Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second phase of 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' to begin under the leadership of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
16-day campaign for Rabi crop to be held from October 3-18
'National Agricultural Conference — Rabi Abhiyan 2025' to be held on 15 and 16 September in Delhi
Agriculture Ministers and senior officers from states will deliberate on Rabi crops in two—day Conference
13 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
After the tremendous success of the first phase of the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan,' the second phase of the campaign is set to begin under the leadership of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare & Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Previously, the campaign focused on Kharif crops, and now, for Rabi crops, agricultural scientists from across the country will visit villages through this campaign, meet farmers, provide essential information, listen to their issues, and play a role in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Lab to Land' mantra. As part of the campaign preparations, a two-day 'National Agricultural Conference — Rabi Abhiyan 2025' is being organized at Pusa Campus, New Delhi from September 15.
The two-day national conference for Rabi crops will provide a common platform for agricultural experts, scientists, policy makers, and senior representatives from state governments across the country, where preparations, production targets, and strategies related to the sowing season for Rabi 2025-26 will be deeply discussed. The conference will be chaired by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. On this occasion, agriculture ministers from several states, Union Secretary of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Director General of ICAR, and other officials from relevant central ministries and states will participate.
For the first time, under the directions of the Union Agriculture Minister, the Rabi Conference is being held for two days long, in which various subjects will be discussed from the perspective of benefiting farmers and addressing challenges related to agriculture and Rabi season crops.
On the first day, officials from the enter Central and State Governments will discuss the important issues related to the Rabi crops. On September 16, all State Agriculture Ministers, the Union Agriculture Minister and the Ministers of State (MoS) will have detailed discussions, including in-depth review and contemplate on how to effectively deliver new technologies and seeds to farmers. All state representatives will participate with their teams, and for the first time, Krishi Vigyan Kendra scientists have also been invited, who will share regional experiences and challenges and help decide future strategies.
The programme will include parallel technical sessions on various subjects. Experts, scientists, and state representatives will make presentations and practical solutions will emerge through open discussions. Special focus will be on the following topics:
- Climate resilience, soil health, and balanced fertilizer use — emphasis on better soil management and balanced nutrition.
- Quality seeds, fertilizers, pesticides, and agricultural traceability — precise agricultural inputs and digital monitoring.
- Diversification of horticulture — strategies focused on income enhancement and export potential.
- Effective extension services and the role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) — delivering latest technology and knowledge to farmers.
- Coordination of centrally sponsored schemes — better alignment of schemes and sharing of state experiences.
- Natural farming — low-cost and environment-friendly farming practices.
- Crop diversification with special emphasis on pulses and oilseeds, and strategies for increasing area and production of pulses and oilseeds during the Rabi season — promotion of self-reliance and nutritional security.
- Status of fertilizer availability during Rabi crops — review of timely supply and distribution arrangements.
- Integrated Farming Systems
In the conference, successes and best practices from different states will be shared so that they can be implemented in other states as well. Also, experts will present their views on subjects related to weather forecasting, fertiliser management, agricultural research, and technological interventions.
This conference will not only guide the action plan and production strategies for the Rabi 2025-26 season, but will also prove to be an important step towards increasing farmers' income, ensuring sustainable agriculture systems, and national food security.
The Central Government is continually taking steps for the prosperity of farmers. The government is committed to increasing the income of farmer brothers and sisters. It was based on the Prime Minister’s 'Lab to Land' vision that the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh, started the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' for the Kharif crop, in which he personally interacted with farmers across various states from May 29 to June 12, 2025, attempting to solve their problems. In the first phase, 2,170 teams of scientists visited villages, where farmers enthusiastically interacted with scientists and received essential knowledge about agriculture. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also highlighted the importance of the campaign, describing it as a historic step.
This time, as earlier, the country's farmer brothers and sisters are extremely enthusiastic and hopeful about the campaign. Once again, it is expected that this campaign will not remain theoretical but will fulfil practical objectives, ensuring outreach to a large number of farmers and giving new direction to agriculture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के नेतृत्व में शुरू होने जा रहा है ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ का दूसरा चरण
रबी फसल के लिए 16 दिवसीय अभियान 3 अक्टूबर से 18 अक्टूबर तक चलेगा
अभियान से पहले सोमवार 15 सितंबर से 16 सितंबर तक दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय रबी सम्मेलन की तैयारियां पूरी
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह के निर्देश पर पहली बार रबी सम्मेलन दो दिन का, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के वैज्ञानिक भी होंगे शामिल
सम्मेलन में अभियान से पूर्व विभिन्न विषयों पर राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री और वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारी करेंगे विचार-मंथन
13 SEP 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के पहले चरण की अपार सफलता के बाद केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के नेतृत्व में अभियान के दूसरे चरण की शुरुआत होने जा रही है। पिछली बार खरीफ फसल के लिए अभियान शुरू हुआ था और अब रबी फसल को लेकर देशभर के कृषि वैज्ञानिक इस अभियान के जरिए गांव-गांव जाकर किसानों से मिलेंगे, आवश्यक जानकारी देंगे, उनकी समस्याएं सुनेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के ‘लैब टू लैंड’ मंत्र को साकार करने में भूमिका निभाएंगे। अभियान की तैयारियों के क्रम में ही 15 सितंबर से नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय ‘राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन-रबी अभियान 2025’ पूसा, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हो रहा है।
रबी फसलों के लिए दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन देशभर के कृषि विशेषज्ञों, वैज्ञानिकों, नीति-निर्धारकों एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा, जहाँ रबी 2025-26 की बुवाई सीज़न से संबंधित तैयारियों, उत्पादन लक्ष्यों और रणनीतियों पर गहन चर्चा होगी। सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान करेंगे। इस अवसर पर अनेक राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक सहित अन्य संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों तथा राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह के निर्देश पर पहली बार रबी सम्मेलन दो दिन का हो रहा है जिसमें कृषि से संबंधित चुनौतियां तथा रबी मौसम की फसलों के लिए किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने की दृष्टि से विभिन्न प्रकार के विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
पहले दिन केंद्र एवं राज्यों के अधिकारियों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। 16 सितंबर को सभी राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री एवं केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री व राज्य मंत्री विस्तृत चर्चा करेंगे, जिसमें नवीनतम तकनीक एवं बीजों को किसानों तक किस तरह प्रभावी तरीके से पहुंचाया जाए, इसके लिए गहन चिंतन एवं समीक्षा की जाएगी। सभी राज्यों के पदाधिकारी अपनी टीम के साथ इसमें भाग लेंगे , पहली बार इसमें कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र के वैज्ञानिकों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है, जो क्षेत्रीय अनुभव एवं चुनौतियां को साझा करेंगे तथा आगे की रणनीति तय करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विषयों पर समानांतर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित होंगे। इनमें विशेषज्ञों, वैज्ञानिकों और राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ दी जाएंगी तथा खुली चर्चा के माध्यम से व्यवहारिक समाधान सामने लाए जाएंगे। विशेष रूप से निम्नलिखित विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा –
• जलवायु सहनशीलता, मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग – बेहतर मृदा प्रबंधन और संतुलित पोषण पर बल।
• गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज, उर्वरक, कीटनाशक एवं कृषि ट्रेसेबिलिटी – सटीक कृषि इनपुट और डिजिटल निगरानी।
• बागवानी का विविधीकरण – आय संवर्धन और निर्यात क्षमता पर केंद्रित रणनीतियाँ।
• प्रभावी प्रसार सेवाएँ एवं कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (KVKs) की भूमिका – किसानों तक नवीनतम तकनीक एवं ज्ञान पहुँचाना।
• केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं का समन्वय – योजनाओं का बेहतर तालमेल और राज्यों के अनुभव साझा करना।
• प्राकृतिक खेती – कम लागत एवं पर्यावरण अनुकूल खेती पद्धतियाँ।
• दलहन एवं तिलहन पर विशेष बल के साथ फसलों का विविधीकरण तथा रबी फसलों के दौरान दलहन एवं तिलहन क्षेत्रफल और उत्पादन में वृद्धि हेतु रणनीतियाँ – आत्मनिर्भरता एवं पोषण सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा।
• रबी फसलों के दौरान उर्वरक उपलब्धता की स्थिति – समय पर आपूर्ति और वितरण व्यवस्था की समीक्षा।
• एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली (Integrated Farming Systems)
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न राज्यों की सफलताओं और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया जाएगा ताकि उन्हें अन्य राज्यों में भी लागू किया जा सके। साथ ही, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, उर्वरक प्रबंधन, कृषि अनुसंधान और तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप से जुड़े विषयों पर भी विशेषज्ञ अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन न केवल रबी 2025-26 सीज़न की कार्ययोजना और उत्पादन रणनीति को दिशा देगा, बल्कि यह किसानों की आय वृद्धि, टिकाऊ कृषि प्रणाली और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
केंद्र सरकार लगातार किसानों की समृद्धि के लिए कदम उठा रही है। किसान भाई-बहनों की आमदनी में इजाफा हो इसके लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री के ‘लैब टू लैंड’ के विजन को लेकर ही खरीफ फसल के लिए ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ की शुरुआत की थी, जिसमें 29 मई से 12 जून 2025 तक विभिन्न राज्यों का दौरा करते हुए उन्होंने स्वयं किसानों से सीधा संवाद कर उनकी समस्याओं के समाधान का प्रयास किया था। पहले चरण में वैज्ञानिकों की 2,170 टीमें गांव-गांव गई, जहां किसानों ने उत्साह से साथ वैज्ञानिकों से संवाद करते हुए खेती से जुड़ी आवश्यक जानकारी प्राप्त की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भी अभियान की महत्ता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अभियान को ऐतिहासिक कदम बताया।
पिछली बार की तरह ही इस बार भी देश के किसान भाई-बहन अभियान को लेकर बेहद उत्साहित और आशान्वित हैं, फिर से उम्मीद की जा रही है कि इस बार भी यह अभियान सैद्धांतिक नहीं बल्कि व्यावहारिक उद्देश्यों को सिद्ध करते हुए बड़ी संख्या में किसानों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा और खेती को नई दिशा देगा।