Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second phase of 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' to begin under the leadership of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
16-day campaign for Rabi crop to be held from October 3-18
'National Agricultural Conference — Rabi Abhiyan 2025' to be held on 15 and 16 September in Delhi
Agriculture Ministers and senior officers from states will deliberate on Rabi crops in two—day Conference
13 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
After the tremendous success of the first phase of the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan,' the second phase of the campaign is set to begin under the leadership of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare & Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Previously, the campaign focused on Kharif crops, and now, for Rabi crops, agricultural scientists from across the country will visit villages through this campaign, meet farmers, provide essential information, listen to their issues, and play a role in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Lab to Land' mantra. As part of the campaign preparations, a two-day 'National Agricultural Conference — Rabi Abhiyan 2025' is being organized at Pusa Campus, New Delhi from September 15.
The two-day national conference for Rabi crops will provide a common platform for agricultural experts, scientists, policy makers, and senior representatives from state governments across the country, where preparations, production targets, and strategies related to the sowing season for Rabi 2025-26 will be deeply discussed. The conference will be chaired by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. On this occasion, agriculture ministers from several states, Union Secretary of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Director General of ICAR, and other officials from relevant central ministries and states will participate.
For the first time, under the directions of the Union Agriculture Minister, the Rabi Conference is being held for two days long, in which various subjects will be discussed from the perspective of benefiting farmers and addressing challenges related to agriculture and Rabi season crops.
On the first day, officials from the enter Central and State Governments will discuss the important issues related to the Rabi crops. On September 16, all State Agriculture Ministers, the Union Agriculture Minister and the Ministers of State (MoS) will have detailed discussions, including in-depth review and contemplate on how to effectively deliver new technologies and seeds to farmers. All state representatives will participate with their teams, and for the first time, Krishi Vigyan Kendra scientists have also been invited, who will share regional experiences and challenges and help decide future strategies.
The programme will include parallel technical sessions on various subjects. Experts, scientists, and state representatives will make presentations and practical solutions will emerge through open discussions. Special focus will be on the following topics:
- Climate resilience, soil health, and balanced fertilizer use — emphasis on better soil management and balanced nutrition.
- Quality seeds, fertilizers, pesticides, and agricultural traceability — precise agricultural inputs and digital monitoring.
- Diversification of horticulture — strategies focused on income enhancement and export potential.
- Effective extension services and the role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) — delivering latest technology and knowledge to farmers.
- Coordination of centrally sponsored schemes — better alignment of schemes and sharing of state experiences.
- Natural farming — low-cost and environment-friendly farming practices.
- Crop diversification with special emphasis on pulses and oilseeds, and strategies for increasing area and production of pulses and oilseeds during the Rabi season — promotion of self-reliance and nutritional security.
- Status of fertilizer availability during Rabi crops — review of timely supply and distribution arrangements.
- Integrated Farming Systems
In the conference, successes and best practices from different states will be shared so that they can be implemented in other states as well. Also, experts will present their views on subjects related to weather forecasting, fertiliser management, agricultural research, and technological interventions.
This conference will not only guide the action plan and production strategies for the Rabi 2025-26 season, but will also prove to be an important step towards increasing farmers' income, ensuring sustainable agriculture systems, and national food security.
The Central Government is continually taking steps for the prosperity of farmers. The government is committed to increasing the income of farmer brothers and sisters. It was based on the Prime Minister’s 'Lab to Land' vision that the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh, started the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' for the Kharif crop, in which he personally interacted with farmers across various states from May 29 to June 12, 2025, attempting to solve their problems. In the first phase, 2,170 teams of scientists visited villages, where farmers enthusiastically interacted with scientists and received essential knowledge about agriculture. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also highlighted the importance of the campaign, describing it as a historic step.
This time, as earlier, the country's farmer brothers and sisters are extremely enthusiastic and hopeful about the campaign. Once again, it is expected that this campaign will not remain theoretical but will fulfil practical objectives, ensuring outreach to a large number of farmers and giving new direction to agriculture.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண் தீர்மானப் பிரச்சாரத் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் செளகான் தலைமையில் தொடங்க உள்ளது
13 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண் தீர்மானப் பிரச்சாரத் திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டம் மகத்தான வெற்றியடைந்ததை அடுத்து இரண்டாம் கட்டப் பிரச்சாரம் மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் செளகான் தலைமையில் தொடங்க உள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே, கரீஃப் பயிர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பிரச்சாரம் நடைபெற்ற நிலையில், இப்போது, ​​ரபி பயிர்களுக்காக நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் கிராமங்களுக்குச் சென்று, விவசாயிகளைச் சந்தித்து, அத்தியாவசிய தகவல்களை வழங்குவார்கள். அவர்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைக் கேட்பார்கள். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'சோதனைக் கூடத்திலிருந்து நிலத்திற்கு' என்ற மந்திரத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் பங்கு வகிப்பார்கள். பிரச்சார தயாரிப்புகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் புது தில்லியில் உள்ள பூசா வளாகத்தில் இரண்டு நாள் 'தேசிய விவசாய மாநாடு - ரபி பிரச்சாரம் 2025' -க்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரபி பயிர்களுக்கான இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாடு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாய நிபுணர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்தப் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு ஒரு பொதுவான தளத்தை வழங்கும். 2025-26 ரபி பருவத்திற்கான விதைப்புப் பருவம் தொடர்பான தயாரிப்புகள், உற்பத்தி இலக்குகள் மற்றும் உத்திகள் குறித்து இதில் ஆழமாக விவாதிக்கப்படும். இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் செளகான் தலைமை தாங்குவார். இந்த மாநாட்டில், பல மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள், மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை செயலாளர், ஐசிஏஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிற அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
முதல் நாளில் (செப்டம்பர் 15) மத்திய, மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் ரபி பயிர்கள் தொடர்பான முக்கிய பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பார்கள். இரண்டாம் நாளான செப்டம்பர் 16 அன்று, அனைத்து மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள், மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் மற்றும் இணை அமைச்சர்கள் விரிவான கலந்துரையாடல்களை நடத்துவார்கள். இதில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு விதைகளை எவ்வாறு திறம்பட வழங்குவது என்பது குறித்து ஆழமாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்படும். அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் தங்கள் குழுக்களுடன் பங்கேற்பார்கள்முதல்முறையாக, வேளாண் விஞ்ஞான மைய விஞ்ஞானிகளும் அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்கள் பிராந்திய அனுபவங்களையும் சவால்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள்; எதிர்கால உத்திகளை தீர்மானிக்க உதவுவார்கள்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் வெற்றிக்கதைகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும், இதனால் அவை பிற மாநிலங்களிலும் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். மேலும், வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு, உர மேலாண்மை, விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடுகள் தொடர்பான பாடங்களில் நிபுணர்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை முன்வைப்பார்கள்.
இந்த மாநாடு 2025-26 ரபி பருவத்திற்கான செயல் திட்டம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி உத்திகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டுவது மட்டுமின்றி, விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், நிலையான விவசாய முறைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கும் ஒரு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166308