Ministry of Defence
FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON OF THE INDIAN NAVY DEPARTS PORT LOUIS AND LA RÉUNION
13 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of the Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron (1TS) — INS Tir, ICGS Sarathi, and INS Shardul departed La Réunion and Port Louis respectively on 11 Sep 2025, reinforcing maritime cooperation and regional security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The visits reaffirm the Indian Navy’s commitment to enhanced maritime partnership through joint training and capacity building, guided by the vision of MAHASAGAR.
At La Réunion, bilateral engagements between the Indian Navy and the French Navy focused on professional exchanges and training interactions. INS Tir and ICGS Sarathi participated in a PASSEX with the Floreal-class frigate FS Le Malin, which included coordinated manoeuvres, communication drills, and navigation exercises. During harbour interactions, personnel from both navies undertook joint diving operations, cross-training visits, and shipboard familiarisation. Trainees of 1TS also visited CROSS (Centre Régional Opérationnel de Surveillance et de Sauvetage) and a naval workshop, gaining valuable insights into operations and maintenance practices. Joint yoga sessions, friendly sports fixtures, and social exchanges further strengthened bonds of camaraderie.
At Port Louis, Mauritius, INS Shardul conducted joint professional exchanges with the Mauritius National Coast Guard, including diving operations, firefighting and damage-control drills, shipboard familiarisation, and cross-deck visits. The ship also undertook joint EEZ surveillance, a PASSEX, and cross-boarding exercises with MCGS Valiant, reaffirming strong interoperability between the two maritime forces. Cultural and community outreach activities, including yoga sessions, sports fixtures, and community service initiatives, were also organised. Additionally, the ship hosted visits by school children, members of the Indian diaspora, and Mauritian citizens.
The simultaneous port calls by 1TS at La Réunion and Mauritius highlights Indian Navy’s enduring partnership with regional navies, strengthening bridges of friendship.
(1)QM0F.jpeg)
(1)BOPH.jpeg)
1CXD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا پہلا تربیتی دستہ پورٹ لوئس اور لا ریونین سے روانہ
13 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پہلے تربیتی اسکواڈرن کے بحری جہاز - آئی این ای ترشول ،آئی سی جی ایس سارتھی ، آئی این ایس تیربالترتیب 11 ستمبر 2025 کو لا ریونین اور پورٹ لوئس سے روانہ ہوئے، جس سے بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سمندری تعاون اور علاقائی سلامتی کو تقویت ملی۔ دوروں نے مہاساگر کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں مشترکہ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے سمندری شراکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
لا ریونین میں، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور فرانسیسی بحریہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ مصروفیات پیشہ ورانہ تبادلوں اور تربیتی تعاملات پر مرکوز تھیں۔ آئی این ایس تیر اور آئی سی جی ایس سارتھی نے فلوریئل کلاس فریگیٹ ایف ایس لی میلان کے ساتھ ایک پی اے ایس ایس ای ایکس میں حصہ لیا، جس میں مربوط مشقیں، مواصلاتی مشقیں، اور نیویگیشن مشقیں شامل تھیں۔ بندرگاہ پر بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکاروں نے مشترکہ ڈائیونگ آپریشنز، کراس ٹریننگ وزٹ، اور شپ بورڈ سے واقفیت کی۔ ٹی ایس آئی کے تربیت یافتہ افراد نے سی آر او ایس ایس اور ایک بحری ورکشاپ کا بھی دورہ کیا، آپریشنز اور دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت حاصل کی۔ مشترکہ یوگا سیشنز، دوستانہ کھیلوں کے فکسچر، اور سماجی تبادلوں نے دوستی کے بندھن کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔
پورٹ لوئس، ماریشس میں، آئی این ایس شاردول نے ماریشس کے نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ مشترکہ پیشہ ورانہ تبادلہ کیا، جس میں غوطہ خوری، فائر فائٹنگ اور نقصان پر قابو پانے کی مشقیں، شپ بورڈ سے واقفیت، اور کراس ڈیک وزٹ شامل ہیں۔ جہاز نے مشترکہ ای ای زیڈ نگرانی، پی اے ایس ایس ای ایکس ،اور ایم سی جی ایس وائلینٹ کے ساتھ کراس بورڈنگ مشقیں بھی کیں، جس سے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی تعاون کی تصدیق ہوئی۔ ثقافتی اور کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں، بشمول یوگا سیشن، کھیلوں کے فکسچر، اور کمیونٹی سروس کے اقدامات کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، جہاز نے اسکول کے بچوں، ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ارکان اور ماریشیا کے شہریوں کے دوروں کی میزبانی کی۔
لا ریونین اور ماریشس میں ٹی ایس آئی کی بیک وقت پورٹ کالز علاقائی بحریہ کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی پائیدار شراکت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے،اور دوستی کے پلوں کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
(1)QM0F.jpeg)
(1)BOPH.jpeg)
1CXD.jpeg)
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-5976