Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate 2nd National Conference of Heads of Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) of States/UTs in New Delhi on 16th September
The conference will serve as a strategic platform to reinforce Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to a Drug-Free India and to formulate a roadmap to achieve this goal
The theme of the conference being organised by Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is “United Resolve, Shared Responsibility”
Two-Day National Conference to hold deliberation on various facets of drug supply, demand reduction and harm reduction including their national security implications
Whole of government approach in addressing the challenges of dismantling network linkages and cartels, precursors, synthetic drugs & clandestine labs, deportation & extradition of fugitives are high on agenda of discussion
13 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate 2nd National Conference of Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) Heads of States and Union Territories (UTs) in New Delhi on Tuesday, 16th September, 2025. On the occasion, Shri Amit Shah will also release Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) Annual Report- 2024 and launch onlineDrug Disposal Campaign. ANTF Heads of 36 states and Union Territories apart from stakeholders from other government Departments will be attending the conference to be held on 16th and 17th of September.
The conference will serve as a strategic platform to reinforce Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to a Drug-Free India and to formulate a roadmap to achieve this goal. The theme of the conference being organised by Narcotics Control Bureau is“United Resolve, Shared Responsibility”. The conference will hold a comprehensive review and analysis of the collective efforts made by all concerned stakeholders in combating the drug menace in the country and deliberate on the future roadmap. Detailed deliberation on various facets of drug supply, demand reduction and harm reduction including their national security implication and steps to be taken for strengthening of Drug Law Enforcement in the country will also take place during the event apart from need of whole of the government approach required to address the menace.
Eight Technical Sessions are lined up during the event which would be as follows:
I. Drug Free India @ 2047 - Criticality of ANTF and NCORD
II. Dismantling Network linkages & Cartels -1 & 2
III. Demand Reduction Initiatives – An Integrated Approach for Drug Free Bharat @ 2047
IV. Deportation & Extradition of fugitives & Deportation of Narcotic Offenders
V. Financial Investigation & PITNDPS
VI. Improving effectiveness in Investigation and Trials
VII. Precursors, Synthetic Drugs & Clan Labs
The deliberations are expected to generate actionable outcomes with a view to move forward with strategy drawing upon the strength of various stakeholders. The NCB and States/UTs Anti-Narcotics Task Forces envision a future-ready partnership that integrates technology, intelligence, and community action to combat drug abuse and trafficking.
The Modi government has adopted “Zero tolerance policy” against drug. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had directed all states and UTs in 2021 to establish a dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force. Shri Amit Shah had inaugurated the first National Conference of ANTF Heads from all states and UTs in April 2023

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह 16 सप्टेंबर रोजी नवी दिल्लीत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी कृती दल (एएनटीएफ) प्रमुखांच्या दुसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे करणार उद्घाटन
13 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह 16 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी मंगळवारी नवी दिल्लीत राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी कृती दल एएनटीएफ) प्रमुखांच्या दुसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. या प्रसंगी अमित शहा अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभाग (एनसीबी) चा 2024 या वर्षीचा वार्षिक अहवाल प्रसिद्ध करतील आणि ऑनलाईन अंमली पदार्थ विल्हेवाट मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ करतील. ही परिषद 16 आणि 17 सप्टेंबर रोजी होणार असून, 36 राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या एएनटीएफ प्रमुखांसोबतच अन्य शासकीय विभागांतील संबंधित हितधारकही परिषदेला उपस्थित राहतील.
ही परिषद पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या “नशामुक्त भारत” या संकल्पनेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी कृती आराखडा तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक रणनीतिक व्यासपीठ ठरेल. अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभागाद्वारे आयोजित या परिषदेची संकल्पना “एकत्रित निर्धार, सामायिक जबाबदारी ही आहे. या परिषदेत देशभरातील विविध संबंधित यंत्रणांच्या अंमली पदार्थविरोधातल्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांचा सखोल आढावा घेण्यात येईल आणि भावी कृती आराखड्यावर व्यापक चर्चा होईल. शिवाय देशातील अंमली पदार्थांचा पुरवठा, मागणी नियंत्रण आणि हानी कमी करणे या विविध पैलूंवर तसेच त्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेवरील परिणामांवर चर्चा केली जाईल. देशातील अंमली पदार्थविरोधी कायद्यांची अंमलबजावणी अधिक प्रभावी करण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजनांवर विचारमंथन होणार आहे. याशिवाय, या समस्येचा सामना करण्यासाठी शासनाच्या सर्व यंत्रणांनी समन्वयाने काम करण्याची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित केली जाईल.
या कार्यक्रमात नशामुक्त भारत @ 2047, प्रीकर्सर्स, सिंथेटिक ड्रग्स व क्लॅन लॅब्स यासह आठ तांत्रिक सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
मोदी सरकारने अंमली पदार्थांविरोधात “शून्य सहनशीलता धोरण” स्वीकारले आहे. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी 2021 मध्ये सर्व राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना समर्पित अंमली पदार्थविरोधी कृती दल स्थापन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले होते.