Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate 2nd National Conference of Heads of Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) of States/UTs in New Delhi on 16th September
The conference will serve as a strategic platform to reinforce Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to a Drug-Free India and to formulate a roadmap to achieve this goal
The theme of the conference being organised by Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is “United Resolve, Shared Responsibility”
Two-Day National Conference to hold deliberation on various facets of drug supply, demand reduction and harm reduction including their national security implications
Whole of government approach in addressing the challenges of dismantling network linkages and cartels, precursors, synthetic drugs & clandestine labs, deportation & extradition of fugitives are high on agenda of discussion
13 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate 2nd National Conference of Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) Heads of States and Union Territories (UTs) in New Delhi on Tuesday, 16th September, 2025. On the occasion, Shri Amit Shah will also release Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) Annual Report- 2024 and launch onlineDrug Disposal Campaign. ANTF Heads of 36 states and Union Territories apart from stakeholders from other government Departments will be attending the conference to be held on 16th and 17th of September.
The conference will serve as a strategic platform to reinforce Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to a Drug-Free India and to formulate a roadmap to achieve this goal. The theme of the conference being organised by Narcotics Control Bureau is“United Resolve, Shared Responsibility”. The conference will hold a comprehensive review and analysis of the collective efforts made by all concerned stakeholders in combating the drug menace in the country and deliberate on the future roadmap. Detailed deliberation on various facets of drug supply, demand reduction and harm reduction including their national security implication and steps to be taken for strengthening of Drug Law Enforcement in the country will also take place during the event apart from need of whole of the government approach required to address the menace.
Eight Technical Sessions are lined up during the event which would be as follows:
I. Drug Free India @ 2047 - Criticality of ANTF and NCORD
II. Dismantling Network linkages & Cartels -1 & 2
III. Demand Reduction Initiatives – An Integrated Approach for Drug Free Bharat @ 2047
IV. Deportation & Extradition of fugitives & Deportation of Narcotic Offenders
V. Financial Investigation & PITNDPS
VI. Improving effectiveness in Investigation and Trials
VII. Precursors, Synthetic Drugs & Clan Labs
The deliberations are expected to generate actionable outcomes with a view to move forward with strategy drawing upon the strength of various stakeholders. The NCB and States/UTs Anti-Narcotics Task Forces envision a future-ready partnership that integrates technology, intelligence, and community action to combat drug abuse and trafficking.
The Modi government has adopted “Zero tolerance policy” against drug. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had directed all states and UTs in 2021 to establish a dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force. Shri Amit Shah had inaugurated the first National Conference of ANTF Heads from all states and UTs in April 2023

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 16 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં એન્ટી-નાર્કોટિક્સ ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ (ANTF)ના રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વડાઓની બીજી રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
આ પરિષદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ડ્રગ-મુક્ત ભારત માટેના સંકલ્પને મજબૂત કરવા અને આ લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે એક રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવા માટે એક વ્યૂહાત્મક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે
નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યૂરો (NCB) દ્વારા આયોજિત આ પરિષદનો વિષય "સંયુક્ત સંકલ્પ, વહેંચાયેલી જવાબદારી" છે
બે દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદમાં ડ્રગ્સના પુરવઠા, માંગ અને નુકસાનમાં ઘટાડો અને તેમના રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પરિણામો સહિત વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે
નેટવર્ક લિંક્સ અને કાર્ટેલ, પ્રીકર્સર્સ, સિન્થેટિક ડ્રગ્સ અને ક્લેન લેબ્સને તોડી પાડવા, ભાગેડુઓના દેશનિકાલ અને પ્રત્યાર્પણના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે સમગ્ર સરકારી અભિગમ ચર્ચાના એજન્ડામાં મુખ્ય છે
13 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ મંગળવાર, 16 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં એન્ટી-નાર્કોટિક્સ ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ (ANTF)ના રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વડાઓની બીજી રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે, શ્રી અમિત શાહ નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યૂરો (NCB)નો વાર્ષિક અહેવાલ- 2024 પણ રજૂ કરશે અને ઓનલાઈન ડ્રગ નિકાલ અભિયાનનો પ્રારંભ કરશે. 16 અને 17 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ યોજાનારી આ પરિષદમાં 36 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના ANTF વડાઓ ઉપરાંત અન્ય સરકારી વિભાગોના હિસ્સેદારો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ પરિષદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના ડ્રગ-મુક્ત ભારત માટેના સંકલ્પને મજબૂત કરવા અને આ લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવા માટે એક વ્યૂહાત્મક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે. નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યૂરો દ્વારા આયોજિત આ પરિષદની થીમ "સંયુક્ત સંકલ્પ, વહેંચાયેલી જવાબદારી" છે. આ પરિષદ દેશમાં ડ્રગ્સની સમસ્યાનો સામનો કરવા માટે તમામ સંબંધિત હિસ્સેદારો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોની વ્યાપક સમીક્ષા અને વિશ્લેષણ કરશે અને ભવિષ્યના રોડમેપની ચર્ચા કરશે. આ પરિષદમાં ડ્રગ સપ્લાય, માંગ અને નુકસાન ઘટાડા, તેમના રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પરિણામો અને દેશમાં ડ્રગ કાયદા અમલીકરણને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે લેવામાં આવતા પગલાં સહિતના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે. તે સમસ્યાનો સામનો કરવા માટે સમગ્ર સરકારી અભિગમની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન આઠ ટેકનિકલ સત્રો ગોઠવવામાં આવ્યા છે જે નીચે મુજબ હશે:
I. 2047 માં ડ્રગ મુક્ત ભારત - ANTF અને NCORD ની ટીકા
II. નેટવર્ક જોડાણો અને કાર્ટેલ્સને તોડી પાડવું -1 અને 2
III. માંગ ઘટાડવાની પહેલ - 2047માં ડ્રગ મુક્ત ભારત માટે એક સંકલિત અભિગમ
IV. ભાગેડુઓન દેશનિકાલ અને પ્રત્યાર્પણ તથા નાર્કોટિક અપરાધીઓનો દેશનિકાલ
V. નાણાકીય તપાસ અને PITNDPS
VI. તપાસ અને ટ્રાયલ્સમાં અસરકારકતામાં સુધારો
VII. પ્રીકર્સર્સ, સિન્થેટિક ડ્રગ્સ અને ક્લેન લેબ્સ
આ ચર્ચાઓ વિવિધ હિસ્સેદારોની શક્તિઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વ્યૂહરચના ઘડવા માટે કાર્યક્ષમ પરિણામો પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે. રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના NCB અને એન્ટી-નાર્કોટિક્સ ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ એક ભવિષ્યવાદી ભાગીદારી રજૂ કરે છે જે ડ્રગના દુરુપયોગ અને ટ્રાફિકિંગ સામે ટેકનોલોજી, ગુપ્તચર અને સમુદાય કાર્યવાહીને એકીકૃત કરે છે.
મોદી સરકારે ડ્રગ્સ સામે "ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ" નીતિ અપનાવી છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 2021માં તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને એક સમર્પિત નાર્કોટિક્સ વિરોધી ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ (ANTF)ની રચના કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. શ્રી અમિત શાહે એપ્રિલ 2023માં તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના ANTF વડાઓના પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.