Ministry of Education
IIM Jammu hosts Pune Roundtable Conference to strengthen academia-industry collaboration with focus on workforce evolution and technology-driven education
13 SEP 2025 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune, September 13, 2025
The Indian Institute of Management, Jammu hosted a landmark Pune Roundtable Conference on 13th September 2025 at Hotel Blue Diamond, Pune, bringing together policymakers, academics, and industry leaders. The Roundtable Conference focused on strengthening collaboration between academia and industry, addressing workforce evolution and leveraging technology to prepare students for future employment.
The Pune Roundtable Conference was inaugurated and graced by Chairman, Board of Governors, IIM Jammu, Padmashri Dr. Milind P. Kamble and Director, IIM Jammu, Prof. B.S. Sahay, along with other eminent dignitaries from the industry. The event commenced with a lamp-lighting ceremony and an introductory video on IIM Jammu, setting the tone for a series of insightful discussions.
Chairman, Board of Governors, IIM Jammu, Padmashri Dr. Milind P. Kamble, in his address, emphasized that the Pune Roundtable Conference represents a significant step in IIM Jammu’s efforts to foster purposeful collaboration between academia and industry. He noted that in today’s fast-evolving global landscape, academic institutions must not operate in silos but engage proactively with industry leaders to co-create solutions that are innovative, inclusive, and sustainable. He urged both academic and industry stakeholders to work together on areas of critical importance such as climate change, digital transformation, and equitable growth, reiterating that the strength of such partnerships lies in their ability to bring diverse perspectives to a common table.
Member, Board of Governors, IIM Jammu, and Managing Partner, Chitale Bandhu, Shri Indraneel Chitale remarked that the Pune Roundtable Conference exemplifies how academic institutions and industry leaders can come together to shape the future of management education. He stressed that such platforms enable the exchange of fresh ideas, practical knowledge, and diverse perspectives that are crucial for preparing students to meet the dynamic demands of the corporate world. He reaffirmed that IIM Jammu, with the active support and vision of its Board of Governors, is committed to nurturing talent that can drive sustainable growth, contribute meaningfully to nation-building, and position India as a hub of global leadership excellence.
Director, IIM Jammu, Prof. B.S. Sahay, in his address underscored the Institute’s impressive growth journey and its steadfast focus on integrating academic excellence with practical, real-world exposure through strong industry linkages. He stressed that such partnerships are vital in creating a dynamic and future-ready education ecosystem, one that nurtures graduates who are both intellectually robust and industry-prepared. Reflecting on India’s vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047, as envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, he emphasized the significance of initiatives like Project YUVA, launched in collaboration with the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, in fostering employment generation through entrepreneurship. He urged all stakeholders to align their personal and institutional aspirations with the broader mission of national growth and nation building.
Chairperson, Placement, IIM Jammu, Dr. Mahesh Gadekar stated that the Pune Roundtable Conference has opened new avenues for industry and academia collaboration. He emphasized that such interactions are vital in aligning student aspirations with the evolving needs of the corporate world. Co-Chairperson, Placements, IIM Jammu, Dr. Baljeet Singh mentioned that the Pune Roundtable Conference provided valuable insights into emerging industry trends. He added that such dialogues play a pivotal role in enhancing student preparedness and strengthening corporate engagement with IIM Jammu.
The Pune Roundtable Conference featured three insightful panel discussions.
The first panel, on the topic “Shaping the Leaders of Tomorrow: What Industry Looks for in Young Talent”, was moderated by Head of Strategy, Mercedes Benz, Ms. Sfurti Patkar, and included eminent panelists Mr. Ayan Bose, Director of Architecture, Siemens; Mr. Prasad Kabbur, Managing Director, Varian (India); Mr. Ajeet Shirsat, Associate Director - HR, Synechron; Mr. Pankaj Khandelwal, Vice President HR, Vodafone Intelligent Systems; Ms. Diana Louis, General Manager Group HR, Belrise Industries Limited; Ms. Surupa Pattnaik, Talent Management Strategist, FORVIA; Mr. Karan Bakshi, Director TA - India & Pacific Region, Cummins Inc.; and Mr. Hari Prasad N, Vice President and Global Head of Marketing, Startek.
The second panel, on the topic “The Power of Networking: How Industry Interactions Can Open Doors”, was moderated by Associate Senior VP & Head of Marketing, Bajaj Allianz, Mr. Vikram Jeet Bhayana, and included distinguished panelists Mr. Biswajit Ghosh, Head of HR, Leoni Wiring Systems (Pune) Pvt. Ltd.; Mr. Mahendra Phanse, DGM - IR & Personnel, Ringfeder; Mr. Lalitendu Samanta, Head HR, Belrise Industries Limited; Mr. Abhinav Mishra, Head - Talent Acquisition, Icertis; Mr. Kapil K., Talent Acquisition Leader, NCS Group; Mr. Vinay Chetlur, Business Transformation, Tata Motors; Mr. Nakul Sharma, Associate Director, EY; Mr. Sameer Amte, Managing Director, A & M; and Ms. Ancy Nimsha Sreenivasan, Head of People and Culture, Zywave.
The third panel, on the topic “Learning Beyond Books: Role of Industry to Make Education More Practical”, was moderated by CMO & Head ESG, Quick Heal, Mr. Sudhanshu Tripathi, and featured industry leaders including Mr. Pramey Zode, General Manager, ECOMES; Mr. Abhey Kalia, CEO - Business Unit Bearings – India, Rheinmetall; Mr. Praful Goyal, Director, Marsh McLennan; Mr. Sushil Ghorpade, Head of Resource Management Group, Fulcrum Digital; Mr. Ashutosh Bhatawadekar, CIO Advisory, Engagement Director, TCS; Ms. Nisha Batra, Director Group Functions, Chief of Staff - India & APAC, UBS; Mr. Sumeet Saroj Pattnaik, Head - Talent and OD, Premium Transmission Ltd.; Mr. Sunil Patil, Director, Mastercard; Ms. Neha Kulkarni Mungale, HR Lead, PSBU Engineering, Cummins India; Mr. Siddhant Khadke, Procurement Manager, Mondelez International; and Mr. Abhishek Kulkarni, Head of People and Organization, India, CHRO, Umicore.
The Pune Roundtable Conference further strengthened academia-industry collaboration, paving the way for actionable outcomes benefiting students and the corporate world. IIM Jammu remains committed to fostering partnerships that drive innovation and shape the future of education and professional development.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
मनुष्यबळ क्षेत्रातील बदलती परिस्थिती तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाधारीत शिक्षण केंद्रस्थानी ठेवत शिक्षण आणि उद्योगजगतातील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी आयआयएम जम्मुकडून पुणे गोलमेज परिषदेचे आयोजन
13 SEP 2025 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
जम्मू इथल्या भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या (IIM Jammu) वतीने आज दि. 13 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी पुणे गोलमेज परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. पुण्यातील हॉटेल ब्लू डायमंड इथे ही परिषद पार पडली. या परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने धोरणकर्ते, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि उद्योग जगतातील आघाडीची व्यक्तीमत्वे एकाच ठिकाणी आली होती. परिषदेतील सर्व सहभागींनी शिक्षण आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासारख्या महत्वाच्या मुद्यावर या परिषदेत चर्चा केली. यासोबतच मनुष्यबळ क्षेत्रातील बदलती परिस्थिती तसेच विद्यार्थ्यांना भविष्यातील रोजगारांच्या अनुषंगाने सुसज्ज करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग घेण्याच्या मुद्यावरही या परिषदेत भर दिला गेला.
जम्मू इथल्या भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या प्रशासक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष, पद्मश्री डॉ. मिलिंद पी. कांबळे आणि संस्थेचे संचालक, प्रा. बी.एस. सहाय यांच्या हस्ते या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन झाले. या उद्घाटन सत्राला उद्योग जगतातील अनेक प्रतिष्ठित मान्यवरही उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी डॉ. मिलिंद पी. कांबळे या परिषदेला संबोधित केले. जम्मू इथली भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्था शिक्षण आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रामध्ये उद्देशपूर्ण सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील असून, पुणे गोलमेज परिषदेचे आयोजन हे याच प्रयत्नांअंतर्गतचे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आजच्या वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या जागतिक परिस्थितीच्या काळात, शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी केवळ एकट्याने काम न करता, उद्योग जगतातील आघाडीच्या व्यक्तीमत्वांसोबत सक्रिय संवाद राखला पाहीजे, आणि या माध्यमातून अभिनव, सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत उपाययोजना आखल्या पाहीजेत असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला. हवामानातील बदल, घडून येत असलेले डिजिटल परिवर्तन आणि एकसमान प्रगती यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांच्या बाबतीत शैक्षणिक आणि औद्योगिक जगतातील घटकांनी एकत्रितपणे काम करायला हवे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. विविधांगी दृष्टीकोनांना एकाच व्यासपीठावर आणण्याच्या क्षमतेमध्येच अशा स्वरुपातील भागिदारीची ताकद दडलेली असते ही बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
जम्मू इथल्या भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या प्रशासक मंडळाचे सदस्य आणि चितळे बंधूचे व्यवस्थापकीय भागीदार इंद्रनील चितळे यांनीही या परिषदेत आपले विचार मांडले. ही गोलमेज परिषद म्हणजेशैक्षणिक संस्था आणि उद्योग जगतातील आघाडीची व्यक्तिमत्वे एकत्रितपणे व्यवस्थापन शिक्षणाच्या भविष्याला कशा रितीने आकार देऊ शकतात याचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे असे ते म्हणाले. अशा व्यासपीठांमुळे नवीन कल्पना, व्यावहारिक ज्ञान आणि विविधांगी दृष्टीकोनांची परस्पर देवाणघेवाण शक्य होते ही बाबही त्यांनी नमूद केली. कॉर्पोरेट जगताच्या बहुआयामी गरजांची पुर्तता करण्याच्यादृष्टीने सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांकरता अशा प्रकारचे उपक्रम अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहेत ही बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
संस्थेचे संचालक, प्रा. बी.एस. सहाय यांनी देखील उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधला. अशा प्रकारच्या भागीदारींच्या माध्यमातून बहुआयामी आणि भविष्याच्यादृष्टीने सज्ज शिक्षण विषयक परिसंस्थेची जडणघडण होते, या प्रक्रियेत बौद्धिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी सज्ज असलेले पदवीधर घडतात असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2047 पर्यंत भारताला एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याचा संकल्प मांडला आहे, या संकल्पाच्या पुर्ततेच्या दृष्टिकोनातून उद्योजकतेच्या माध्यमातून रोजगार निर्मिती करण्याकरता, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर सरकारच्या सहकार्याने प्रोजेक्ट युवा हा उपक्रम राबवला जात असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली, तसेच या उपक्रमाचे महत्वही अधोरेखित केले.
जम्मू इथल्या भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या नोकरभरती (Placement) विभागाचे प्रमुख डॉ. महेश गाडेकर यांनीही आपली मते मांडली. या गोलमेज परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने उद्योग जगत आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्रामधील परस्पर सहकार्याचे नवीन मार्ग खुले झाले आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
पुणे गोलमेज परिषदेअंतर्गत निमंत्रितांच्या तीन ज्ञानवर्धक चर्चासत्रांचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
यांपैकी पहिले चर्चासत्र हे उद्याच्या नेत्यांची जडणघडण : उद्योग जगताच्या युवा प्रतिभेकडून असलेल्या अपेक्षा या विषयावर झाले.
दुसऱ्या चर्चासत्रात संपर्क विस्ताराची ताकद : उद्योग जगतासोबतच्या संवादातून संधीची दारे कशारितीने खुली होऊ शकतील या विषयावर चर्चा झाली.
तर, पुस्तकांपलीकडचे शिक्षण : शिक्षणाला अधिक व्यवहार्य बनवण्यात उद्योग जगताची भूमिका हा तिसऱ्या चर्चासत्राचा विषय होता.
पुणे गोलमेज परिषदेच्या आयोजनामुळे शिक्षण आणि उद्योगजगतातील परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक दृढ व्हायला मदत झाली, तसेच विद्यार्थी आणि कॉर्पोरेट जगताला फायदा लाभदायक ठरू शकेल अशा ठोस कृतींचा मार्गही या परिषदेमुळे अधिक प्रशस्त झाला. जम्मू इथली भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्था ही नेहमीच नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणाऱ्या तसेच शिक्षण क्षेत्राचे भविष्य आणि व्यावसायिक पातळीवरच्या प्रगतीला आयाम देणाऱ्या भागीदारींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वचनबद्धतेने काम करत आली आहे.