Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on first international conference of 'Gyan Bharatam Mission' being organised in New Delhi
'Gyan Bharatam Mission' has been started with the farsighted vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to bring India's knowledge, science, research compiled in manuscripts, birch barks, Tamra Patra, stone inscriptions and records to the new generation
This event is providing a common platform to scholars, researchers and youth related to the world's rich knowledge traditions
'Gyan Bharatam Mission' is going to connect the whole world again with India's unimaginable knowledge heritage by surveying, documenting and analyzing more than 1 crore manuscripts across the country at a cost of ₹483 crore
13 SEP 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed happiness on first international conference of 'Gyan Bharatam Mission' being organised in New Delhi
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of great joy that the first international conference of 'Gyan Bharatam Mission', started with the farsighted vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to bring India's knowledge, science, research collected in manuscripts, birch barks, Tamra Patra, inscriptions and records to the new generation, is being organized in New Delhi. He said that This event is providing a common platform to scholars, researchers and youth related to the world's rich knowledge traditions. Shri Shah said that the 'Gyan Bharatam Mission' is going to connect the whole world again with India's unimaginable knowledge heritage by surveying, documenting and analyzing more than 1 crore manuscripts across the country at a cost of ₹483 crore.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्लीत ‘ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन’च्या पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या आयोजनाबद्दल व्यक्त केला आनंद
13 SEP 2025 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी नवी दिल्लीत ‘ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन’ च्या पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या आयोजनाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीतून सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या ‘ज्ञान भारतम मिशन’ च्या पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन नवी दिल्लीत होणे ही अत्यंत आनंदाची बाब आहे, त्यामुळे हस्तलिखित, भूर्जपत्र, ताम्रपत्र, शिलालेख आणि अभिलेखांमध्ये संकलित भारताच्या ज्ञान, विज्ञान आणि संशोधनाची माहिती नव्या पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचेल, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी एक्स या माध्यमावर केलेल्या एका पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे.483 कोटी रुपये खर्चून देशभरातल्या 1 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त हस्तलिखितांचे सर्वेक्षण,विश्लेषण यातून ज्ञान भारतम मिशन संपूर्ण जगाला पुन्हा एकदा भारताच्या ज्ञान वारशाशी जोडणार असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.