Lok Sabha Secretariat
ALL LEGISLATURES MUST ESTABLISH STANDARDS TO ENSURE THE QUALITY OF THEIR PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IN THE CURRENT GLOBAL SCENARIO, INDIA’S VIBRANT DEMOCRACY AND CONSTITUTION SERVE AS A GUIDING LIGHT FOR THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THE PATH TO REALIZING THE VISION OF A DEVELOPED INDIA BY 2047 WILL BE PAVED THROUGH THE ACTIVE, POSITIVE, AND PEOPLE-CENTERED ROLE OF OUR LEGISLATURES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES MEDIA TO PROMINENTLY HIGHLIGHT PERSPECTIVES OF ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES WHO ENGAGE IN FACTUAL AND SUBSTANTIVE DISCUSSIONS IN THE HOUSE
OUR EFFORT IS TO ENSURE THAT LEGISLATURES CAN FUNCTION WITHOUT PLANNED DEADLOCK: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT IS ENCOURAGING THAT MOST LEGISLATURES HAVE GONE DIGITAL AND PAPERLESS, AS THE POSITIVE USE OF DIGITIZATION WILL FURTHER STRENGTHEN THE CONNECTION BETWEEN THE PUBLIC AND THE LEGISLATURES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WHILE DIFFERENCES IN POLITICS ARE NATURAL, DISCUSSIONS AND DIALOGUE SHOULD NEVER CEASE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
11th CPA INDIA REGION CONFERENCE CONCLUDES IN BENGALURU WITH ADDRESS BY GOVERNOR
13 SEP 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, emphasized today that all legislatures must establish standards to ensure the quality of their proceedings and debates. Expressing concern about the planned deadlock in the House, Shri Om Birla underscored the need for comprehensive dialogue among all political parties and elected representatives. He also urged the media to give prominence to the viewpoints of elected representatives engaged in factual and substantive discussions, so that healthy competition for constructive dialogue can emerge among members.
Shri Birla expressed these views at the Valedictory Session of the 11th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region Conference, hosted by the Karnataka Legislature. He mentioned that through such Conferences, the aim is to ensure that Legislatures can function without planned deadlocks in future.
The three-day conference, held from 11th to 13th September 2025 in Bengaluru, concluded with the valedictory speech by Hon’ble Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot. The Chairman of the Karnataka Legislative Council and the Speaker of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly also shared their views on the occasion.
As the President of the CPA India Region, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that, rather than halting the proceedings based on ideological or political differences, legislators must resolve to keep the house functioning.
Addressing the Valedictory Session, Lok Sabha Speaker described India’s democracy and its vibrant Constitution as guiding light for the world in the current global context. He noted that India’s ancient democratic system continues to inspire and guide our legislative framework.
Reaffirming Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, he called on the Presiding Officers of all state Legislatures to bring this resolution to fruition through positive and people-centric discussions in the Houses. He also emphasized the need to increase the duration of debates and the number of sittings during legislative sessions.
During the conference, four resolutions were adopted:
1. To eliminate deadlocks and disruptions inside the Houses to increase public trust in democratic institutions.
2. To strengthen the research and reference branches of state legislative institutions with the collaboration of Parliament.
3. To ensure greater use of digital technologies in legislative institutions.
4. To increase the participation of youth and women in democratic institutions.
Shri Birla remarked that in the age of science and technology, the role of Parliament and legislatures has expanded. Issues such as cybersecurity, Artificial Intelligence, climate change, digital rights, and constitutional reforms are now at the center of our debates. Addressing these complex challenges will require committee-based deliberations, dialogues with experts, and increased participation from local representatives.
Shri Birla emphasized the need to provide leadership opportunities to youth, women, and marginalized communities, so that discussions are inclusive and every section of society can share its views and experiences.
The Speaker also highlighted that it is the duty of elected representatives to ensure that the legislature is a powerful platform for their voice, rather than merely a site for political conflict.
On the Role of Presiding Officers, Shri Birla emphasised that fairness, patience, and just conduct are key to maintaining the dignity of the House. It is essential to ensure that every Member has the opportunity to express their views, that all Members are aware of the rules, and that those rules are followed fairly, with priority given to constitutional values over personal opinions.
The theme of this three-day conference was – “Dialogue and Discussion in Legislative Institutions: A Foundation of Public Trust and a Means to Fulfill Public Aspirations.”
It is worth noting that 45 presiding officers from 26 states/union territories participated in the conference, including 22 Assembly Speakers, 16 Deputy Speakers, 4 Chairpersons, and 3 Deputy Chairpersons.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
सभी विधानमंडल अपनी कार्यवाही और चर्चा की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानक स्थापित करें : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य में भारत का लोकतंत्र और जीवंत संविधान दुनिया के लिए मार्गदर्शक : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के संकल्प को साकार करने का मार्ग हमारे विधानमंडलों की सक्रिय, सकारात्मक और जनकेंद्रित भूमिका से ही प्रशस्त होगा : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने मीडिया से आग्रह किया कि तथ्यपरक, सारगर्भित चर्चा करने वाले जनप्रतिनिधियों के दृष्टिकोण को प्रमुखता से दिखाए
हमारा प्रयास है कि आने वाले समय में विधानमंडल नियोजित गतिरोध के बिना कार्य कर सकें : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
अधिकतर विधानमंडलों की कार्यवाही डिजिटल और पेपरलेस होना संतोषजनक, डिजिटलीकरण का सकारात्मक उपयोग जनता व विधानमंडलों के बीच जुड़ाव को और सशक्त बनाएगा : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
राजनीति में मतभिन्नताओं का होना स्वाभाविक, लेकिन इनके बावजूद चर्चा और संवाद थमना नहीं चाहिए : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
11वां सीपीए भारत क्षेत्र सम्मेलन राज्यपाल के सम्बोधन के साथ बेंगलुरू में सम्पन्न
13 SEP 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी विधानमंडल अपनी कार्यवाही और चर्चा की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानक स्थापित करें। सदनों में नियोजित गतिरोध पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री ओम बिरला ने सभी राजनीतिक दलों और जनप्रतिनिधियों के साथ व्यापक संवाद की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने मीडिया से भी आग्रह किया कि सदन में तथ्यपरक, सारगर्भित चर्चा करने वाले जनप्रतिनिधियों के दृष्टिकोण को प्रमुखता से दिखाए, ताकि सदस्यों के बीच स्वस्थ संवाद के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा हो।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कर्नाटक विधानमंडल की मेज़बानी में आयोजित 11वां राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए)-भारत क्षेत्र सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह में ये विचार व्यक्त किए। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इन सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से हमारा प्रयास है कि आने वाले समय में विधानमंडल नियोजित गतिरोध के बिना कार्य कर सकें।
11 से 13 सितंबर 2025 तक बेंगलुरू में चले इस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन का समापन कर्नाटक के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत के भाषण के साथ हुआ। कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के सभापति, विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष ने भी इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, जो CPA इंडिया रीजन के अध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने कहा कि वैचारिक या राजनैतिक मतभेदों के आधार पर सदन रोकने के स्थान पर हमारा संकल्प सदन चलाने का होना चाहिए।
समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य में भारत के लोकतंत्र और जीवंत संविधान को दुनिया के लिए मार्गदर्शक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की प्राचीन लोकतांत्रिक प्रणाली हमारे विधायी तंत्र को आज भी प्रेरणा और मार्गदर्शन देती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने सभी राज्य विधानमंडलों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों से आह्वान किया कि सदन की सकारात्मक और जनकेन्द्रित चर्चाओं से राष्ट्र विकास का संकल्प साकार करें। उन्होंने सदन में कार्य व चर्चाओं की अवधि तथा सत्रों में बैठकों की संख्या बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।
11वें सीपीए भारत क्षेत्र सम्मेलन में चार संकल्प अंगीकृत किए गए। लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के प्रति जनता का विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए सदनों के अंदर गतिरोध और व्यवधान को समाप्त किए जाने, संसद के सहयोग से राज्यों की विधायी संस्थाओं की अनुसंधान (Research) एवं सन्दर्भ (Reference) शाखाओं को मजबूत करने, विधायी संस्थाओं में डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी का अधिक से अधिक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने तथा लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में युवाओं और महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर सर्वसम्मति से संकल्प अंगीकृत किए गए।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि विज्ञान और तकनीक के समय में संसद और विधानसभाओं की भूमिका और भी व्यापक हो गई है। साइबर सुरक्षा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, जलवायु परिवर्तन, डिजिटल अधिकार और संवैधानिक सुधार जैसे विषय अब हमारी चर्चाओं के नए केंद्र बन रहे हैं। इन जटिल चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए समिति आधारित विचार-विमर्श, विशेषज्ञों से संवाद और स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना आवश्यक है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि हमें युवाओं, महिलाओं और वंचित वर्गों को नेतृत्व के अवसर देने होंगे, जिससे संवाद समावेशी बने और समाज का हर वर्ग अपने विचार और अनुभव साझा कर सके।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधियों का कर्तव्य है कि जनता यह महसूस करे कि विधानमण्डल उनकी आवाज़ का सशक्त मंच है, न कि केवल राजनीतिक टकराव का स्थान। वैचारिक या राजनैतिक मतभेदों के आधार पर सदन रोकने के स्थान पर हमारा संकल्प सदन चलाने का होना चाहिए।
पीठासीन अधिकारियों की भूमिका पर लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने विचार व्यक्त किया कि हम सब जो पीठासीन हैं, हमारी भूमिका विशेष महत्व रखती है। हमारी निष्पक्षता, धैर्य और न्यायपूर्ण आचरण ही सदन की गरिमा को बनाए रखते हैं। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि सदन में प्रत्येक सदस्य को अपनी बात रखने का अवसर मिले, सभी माननीय सदस्यों को नियमों की जानकारी हो और उन नियमों का पालन न्यायसंगत ढंग से हो, तथा व्यक्तिगत विचारों के बजाय संवैधानिक मूल्यों को वरीयता दी जाए।
इस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन का विषय था – “विधायी संस्थाओं में संवाद और चर्चा-जन विश्वास का आधार, जन आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति का माध्यम।“
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस सम्मेलन में 26 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से 45 पीठासीन अधिकारी शामिल हुए, जिनमें 22 विधानसभा अध्यक्ष, 16 उपाध्यक्ष, 4 सभापति और 3 उपसभापति थे।