Lok Sabha Secretariat
ALL LEGISLATURES MUST ESTABLISH STANDARDS TO ENSURE THE QUALITY OF THEIR PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IN THE CURRENT GLOBAL SCENARIO, INDIA’S VIBRANT DEMOCRACY AND CONSTITUTION SERVE AS A GUIDING LIGHT FOR THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THE PATH TO REALIZING THE VISION OF A DEVELOPED INDIA BY 2047 WILL BE PAVED THROUGH THE ACTIVE, POSITIVE, AND PEOPLE-CENTERED ROLE OF OUR LEGISLATURES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES MEDIA TO PROMINENTLY HIGHLIGHT PERSPECTIVES OF ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES WHO ENGAGE IN FACTUAL AND SUBSTANTIVE DISCUSSIONS IN THE HOUSE
OUR EFFORT IS TO ENSURE THAT LEGISLATURES CAN FUNCTION WITHOUT PLANNED DEADLOCK: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT IS ENCOURAGING THAT MOST LEGISLATURES HAVE GONE DIGITAL AND PAPERLESS, AS THE POSITIVE USE OF DIGITIZATION WILL FURTHER STRENGTHEN THE CONNECTION BETWEEN THE PUBLIC AND THE LEGISLATURES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WHILE DIFFERENCES IN POLITICS ARE NATURAL, DISCUSSIONS AND DIALOGUE SHOULD NEVER CEASE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
11th CPA INDIA REGION CONFERENCE CONCLUDES IN BENGALURU WITH ADDRESS BY GOVERNOR
13 SEP 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, emphasized today that all legislatures must establish standards to ensure the quality of their proceedings and debates. Expressing concern about the planned deadlock in the House, Shri Om Birla underscored the need for comprehensive dialogue among all political parties and elected representatives. He also urged the media to give prominence to the viewpoints of elected representatives engaged in factual and substantive discussions, so that healthy competition for constructive dialogue can emerge among members.
Shri Birla expressed these views at the Valedictory Session of the 11th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region Conference, hosted by the Karnataka Legislature. He mentioned that through such Conferences, the aim is to ensure that Legislatures can function without planned deadlocks in future.
The three-day conference, held from 11th to 13th September 2025 in Bengaluru, concluded with the valedictory speech by Hon’ble Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot. The Chairman of the Karnataka Legislative Council and the Speaker of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly also shared their views on the occasion.
As the President of the CPA India Region, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that, rather than halting the proceedings based on ideological or political differences, legislators must resolve to keep the house functioning.
Addressing the Valedictory Session, Lok Sabha Speaker described India’s democracy and its vibrant Constitution as guiding light for the world in the current global context. He noted that India’s ancient democratic system continues to inspire and guide our legislative framework.
Reaffirming Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, he called on the Presiding Officers of all state Legislatures to bring this resolution to fruition through positive and people-centric discussions in the Houses. He also emphasized the need to increase the duration of debates and the number of sittings during legislative sessions.
During the conference, four resolutions were adopted:
1. To eliminate deadlocks and disruptions inside the Houses to increase public trust in democratic institutions.
2. To strengthen the research and reference branches of state legislative institutions with the collaboration of Parliament.
3. To ensure greater use of digital technologies in legislative institutions.
4. To increase the participation of youth and women in democratic institutions.
Shri Birla remarked that in the age of science and technology, the role of Parliament and legislatures has expanded. Issues such as cybersecurity, Artificial Intelligence, climate change, digital rights, and constitutional reforms are now at the center of our debates. Addressing these complex challenges will require committee-based deliberations, dialogues with experts, and increased participation from local representatives.
Shri Birla emphasized the need to provide leadership opportunities to youth, women, and marginalized communities, so that discussions are inclusive and every section of society can share its views and experiences.
The Speaker also highlighted that it is the duty of elected representatives to ensure that the legislature is a powerful platform for their voice, rather than merely a site for political conflict.
On the Role of Presiding Officers, Shri Birla emphasised that fairness, patience, and just conduct are key to maintaining the dignity of the House. It is essential to ensure that every Member has the opportunity to express their views, that all Members are aware of the rules, and that those rules are followed fairly, with priority given to constitutional values over personal opinions.
The theme of this three-day conference was – “Dialogue and Discussion in Legislative Institutions: A Foundation of Public Trust and a Means to Fulfill Public Aspirations.”
It is worth noting that 45 presiding officers from 26 states/union territories participated in the conference, including 22 Assembly Speakers, 16 Deputy Speakers, 4 Chairpersons, and 3 Deputy Chairpersons.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
تمام قانون سازوں کو اپنے عمل اور انحطاط کی معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے معیارات کا تعین کرنا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
موجودہ عالمی منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کی درخشاں جمہوریت اور آئین دنیا کے لیے ایک رہنما روشنی کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے تصور کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کا راستہ ہمارے قوانین کی فعال ، مثبت اور عوام پر مبنی کردار کے ذریعے پورا کیا جائے گا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے منتخب نمائندوں کے بارے میں میڈیا سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ایوان میں حقیقت پسندانہ اور مضمر گفتگو کو بڑھاوا دیں
ہماری کوشش اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ قانون سازی منصوبہ بند تعطل کے بغیر کام کر سکے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
یہ ایک حوصلہ افزائی کی بات ہے کہ زیادہ تر قانون سازی ڈیجیٹل اور پیپر لیس ہو چکی ہے، کیونکہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کا مثبت استعمال عوامی اور قانون سازی کے درمیان رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
جب کہ سیاست میں اختلافات فطری ہوتے ہیں ، تبصرے اور بات چیت کو کبھی ختم نہیں ہونا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن کی گیارہویں کانفرنس کا بنگلورو میں گورنر کے خطاب کے ساتھ اختتام
13 SEP 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام قانون سازوں کو اپنی کارروائی اور مباحثوں کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معیارات قائم کرنے چاہئیں ۔ ایوان میں منصوبہ بند تعطل پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب اوم برلا نے تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں اور منتخب نمائندوں کے درمیان جامع بات چیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے میڈیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ حقیقی اور ٹھوس مباحثوں میں مصروف منتخب نمائندوں کے نقطہ نظر کو اہمیت دیں ، تاکہ اراکین کے درمیان تعمیری مکالمے کے لیے صحت مند مقابلہ پیدا ہو سکے ۔
جناب برلا نے کرناٹک مقننہ کے زیر اہتمام 11 ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں ان خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ قانون ساز ادارے مستقبل میں منصوبہ بند ڈیڈ لاک کے بغیر کام کر سکیں ۔
بنگلورو میں 11 سے 13 ستمبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی تین روزہ کانفرنس کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت کی اختتامی تقریر کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ کرناٹک قانون ساز کونسل کے چیئرمین اور کرناٹک قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر نے بھی اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔
سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن کے صدر کے طور پر لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ نظریاتی یا سیاسی اختلافات کی بنیاد پر کارروائی روکنے کے بجائے قانون سازوں کو ایوان کو چلانے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے ۔
اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ہندوستان کی جمہوریت اور اس کے متحرک آئین کو موجودہ عالمی تناظر میں دنیا کے لیے رہنما روشنی قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا قدیم جمہوری نظام ہمارے قانون سازی کے ڈھانچے کو تحریک اور رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تمام ریاستی قانون سازوں کے پریذائیڈنگ افسران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایوانوں میں مثبت اور عوام پر مرکوز بات چیت کے ذریعے اس قرارداد کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں ۔ انہوں نے قانون ساز اجلاسوں کے دوران مباحثوں کی مدت اور نشستوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران چار قراردادیں منظور کی گئیں:
1. جمہوری اداروں پر عوام کا اعتماد بڑھانے کے لیے ایوانوں کے اندر تعطل اور رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا ۔
2. پارلیمنٹ کے تعاون سے ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں کی تحقیق اور حوالہ شاخوں کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
3. قانون ساز اداروں میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ۔
4. جمہوری اداروں میں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنا ۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں پارلیمنٹ اور قانون سازوں کے کردار میں توسیع ہوئی ہے ۔ سائبر سکیورٹی، مصنوعی ذہانت ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی ، ڈیجیٹل حقوق اور آئینی اصلاحات جیسے مسائل اب ہماری بحثوں کے مرکز میں ہیں ۔ ان پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کمیٹی پر مبنی بات چیت ، ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت اور مقامی نمائندوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔
جناب برلا نے نوجوانوں ، خواتین اور پسماندہ برادریوں کو قیادت کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، تاکہ بات چیت جامع ہو اور معاشرے کا ہر طبقہ اپنے خیالات اور تجربات کا اشتراک کر سکے ۔
اسپیکر نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ منتخب نمائندوں کا فرض ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ مقننہ محض سیاسی تنازعات کی جگہ کے بجائے ان کی آواز کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم ہو ۔
پریذائیڈنگ افسران کے کردار کے بارے میں جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایوان کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے انصاف پسندی ، صبر اور منصفانہ طرز عمل کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ ہر رکن کو اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع ملے ، تمام اراکین قواعد سے واقف ہوں ، اور یہ کہ ذاتی رائے پر آئینی اقدار کو ترجیح دینے کے ساتھ ان قواعد پر منصفانہ طور پر عمل کیا جائے ۔
اس تین روزہ کانفرنس کا موضوع تھا-‘‘قانون ساز اداروں میں مکالمے اور بحث: عوامی اعتماد کی بنیاد اور عوامی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ’’۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ کانفرنس میں 26 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 45 پریذائیڈنگ افسران نے شرکت کی ، جن میں 22 اسمبلی اسپیکر ، 16 ڈپٹی اسپیکر ، 4 چیئر پرسن اور 3 ڈپٹی چیئر پرسن شامل تھے ۔