Ministry of Finance
‘Operation Deep Manifest’ continues, DRI Mumbai seizes 28 containers carrying 800 metric tonnes of Pakistan origin goods worth ₹ 12 crore; Two arrested.
13 SEP 2025 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 13, 2025
Post the Pahalgam terror attacks, the Government of India imposed a complete ban on direct or indirect import of Pakistani-origin goods into India on 2nd May 2025. Following the same, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) launched “Operation Deep Manifest” for interception and seizure of Pakistani-origin goods.
Continuing the operation, DRI Mumbai has seized 28 containers carrying 800 metric tonnes of Pakistan-origin cosmetics and dry dates worth ₹12 crore at Nhava Sheva Port. The consignments were imported by three Indian importers in blatant violation of the prohibitions imposed by the Government. Pakistani dry dates and cosmetics were routed via Jebel Ali Port, Dubai, UAE, by misdeclaring them as of UAE origin. Investigations revealed that these consignments actually originated from Pakistan.
In the case of dry dates, a Dubai-based supplier, an Indian national, who facilitated the transhipment of dry dates from Pakistan by issuing fabricated invoices, has been arrested. The entire modus operandi was orchestrated through a complex web of transactions involving Pakistani, Indian and UAE nationals, aimed at obscuring the true origin of the goods. The Dubai-based supplier was operating on a commission basis and used his firms to disguise the trail of transshipment. The financial trail was also routed from India to Pakistan through him.
In the case of Pakistani cosmetics, one Customs broker has been arrested for facilitating the smuggling of cosmetics by misdeclaring the country of origin.
DRI Mumbai had initiated ‘Operation Deep Manifest’ in July 2025 with the seizure of 39 containers carrying 1,115 metric tonnes of goods valued at approximately ₹9 crore, and arrested the importer behind the illicit importation. Despite these stringent measures, some importers attempt to bypass the Government policy by misdeclaring the origin of goods and manipulating shipping documents.
Such illicit importation of goods by unscrupulous importers, and their financial linkages with entities controlled by Pakistani nationals based in Dubai and Pakistan, poses a serious threat to national security.
In the light of prevailing regional and global security threats, “Operation Deep Manifest” exemplifies DRI’s steadfast commitment to upholding Government policy, customs and relevant laws; safeguarding national and economic security; and preventing misuse of trade channels for the import of Pakistani-origin goods. Through strategic intelligence, targeted enforcement, and inter-agency coordination, DRI continues to play a pivotal role in securing India’s economic frontiers.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
'ऑपरेशन डीप मॅनिफेस्ट' मोहीम सुरूच, मुंबई डीआरआय कडून 800 मेट्रिक टन पाकिस्तानी माल जप्त; दोघांना अटक
13 SEP 2025 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पहलगाम दहशतवादी हल्ल्यानंतर, भारत सरकारने 2 मे 2025 रोजी पाकिस्तानमधून येणाऱ्या वस्तूंच्या थेट किंवा अप्रत्यक्ष आयातीवर पूर्णपणे बंदी घातली. या निर्णयानंतर, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) पाकिस्तानी बनावटीच्या वस्तूंची आयात थांबवण्यासाठी आणि त्या जप्त करण्यासाठी 'ऑपरेशन डीप मॅनिफेस्ट' ही मोहीम सुरू केली. ही मोहीम पुढे सुरू ठेवत, मुंबई महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने न्हावा शेवा बंदरातून 28 कंटेनरमध्ये असलेला 800 मेट्रिक टन पाकिस्तानी बनावटीचा सौंदर्य प्रसाधने आणि सुक्या खजुराचा 12 कोटी रुपयांचा साठा जप्त केला आहे.
हा माल तीन भारतीय आयातदारांनी सरकारच्या बंदीचे उल्लंघन करून मागवला होता. पाकिस्तानी सुका खजूर आणि सौंदर्य प्रसाधने दुबईतील जेबेल अली बंदरातून आणली जात होती आणि त्यांचे मूळ ठिकाण यूएई असल्याचे खोटे जाहीर केले होते. तपासणीत, हा माल प्रत्यक्षात पाकिस्तानमधून आल्याचे समोर आले.
सुक्या खजुरांच्या प्रकरणात, दुबईमध्ये राहणाऱ्या एका भारतीय पुरवठादाराला अटक करण्यात आली आहे. त्याने बनावट पावत्या देऊन पाकिस्तानमधून सुक्या खजुरांची वाहतूक सोपी केली होती. ही संपूर्ण योजना पाकिस्तानी, भारतीय आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या नागरिकांच्या एका गुंतागुंतीच्या व्यवहारातून आखली गेली होती आणि तिचा उद्देश वस्तूंचे मूळ ठिकाण लपवणे हा होता. दुबईतील हा पुरवठादार कमिशनवर काम करत होता आणि आपल्या कंपन्यांचा वापर वाहतुकीचा मार्ग लपवण्यासाठी करत होता. त्याच्यामार्फत भारतातून पाकिस्तानमध्ये पैशांची उलाढाल केली जात होती.
पाकिस्तानी सौंदर्य प्रसाधनांच्या प्रकरणात, मूळ देशाबाबत खोटी माहिती जाहीर करून तस्करी करण्यात मदत करणाऱ्या एका सीमाशुल्क दलालाला अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
मुंबई डीआरआय ने जुलै 2025 मध्ये ऑपरेशन डीप मॅनिफेस्टमोहीम सुरू केली होती. त्यावेळी त्यांनी सुमारे 9 कोटी रुपयांच्या 1115 मेट्रिक टन मालाचे 39 कंटेनर जप्त करून एका आयातदाराला अटक केली होती. या कठोर उपायांनंतरही, काही आयातदार वस्तूंचा मूळ देश खोटा सांगून आणि जहाजांच्या कागदपत्रांमध्ये फेरफार करून सरकारी धोरणांना बगल देण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहेत.
अनैतिक आयातदारांनी केलेली अशा मालाची अवैध आयात आणि त्यांचे दुबई आणि पाकिस्तानमधील पाकिस्तानी नागरिकांच्या नियंत्रणाखालील संस्थांशी असलेले आर्थिक संबंध हा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेला गंभीर धोका आहे.
सध्याच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक सुरक्षा धोक्यांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, 'ऑपरेशन डीप मॅनिफेस्ट' ही डीआरआय ची सरकारी धोरणांचे, सीमाशुल्क आणि संबंधित कायद्यांचे पालन करण्याची, राष्ट्रीय आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षेचे संरक्षण करण्याची आणि पाकिस्तानी बनावटीच्या वस्तूंच्या आयातीसाठी व्यापार मार्गांचा गैरवापर थांबवण्याची कटिबद्धता दर्शवते. धोरणात्मक गुप्तचर माहिती, योग्य अंमलबजावणी आणि विविध संस्थांच्या समन्वयामुळे डीआरआय भारताच्या आर्थिक सीमा सुरक्षित ठेवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.