Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah’s Message on Hindi Diwas
A golden period of renaissance of Indian languages ​​and culture is going on under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji
On Hindi Diwas, Union Home Minister said, Hindi and other Indian languages ​​should become the axis of technology, science, justice, education and administration
Walk together, think together, speak together, this has been the basic mantra of our linguistic cultural consciousness
In this era of Digital India, e-governance, artificial intelligence and machine learning, Modi government is making Indian languages ​​capable for the future
14 SEP 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Dear fellow citizens,
Heartiest greetings to all of you on Hindi Diwas.
Our India is fundamentally a language-oriented nation. Our languages have been a powerful medium for carrying forward culture, history, traditions, knowledge, science, philosophy, and spirituality from generation to generation. From the heights of the Himalayas to the vast beaches of the South, from the desert to the rugged forests and village chaupalas, languages ​​have shown the way to man in every situation to stay organized and move forward unitedly through communication and expression.
“Walk together, think together, and speak together” has been the core mantra of our linguistic-cultural consciousness.
The greatest strength of India’s languages is that they have provided every class and community with an opportunity for expression. The songs of Bihu in the Northeast, the voice of Oviyalu in Tamil Nadu, the songs of Lohri in Punjab, the verses of Vidyapati in Bihar, the hymns of Baul saints in Bengal, Kajri songs, and Bhikari Thakur’s ‘Bidesia’—all these have kept our culture vibrant and welfare-oriented.
I firmly believe that languages, by becoming companions of one another and bound in the thread of unity, are moving forward together. Saint Thiruvalluvar is sung with as much devotion in the South as he is read with interest in the North. Krishnadevaraya was as popular in the South as he was in the North. The patriotic compositions of Subramania Bharati ignite national pride in the youth of every region. Goswami Tulsidas is revered by every Indian, and the couplets of Saint Kabir are found in translations in Tamil, Kannada, and Malayalam. Surdas’s poetry remains prevalent in the temples and musical traditions of South India even today. Srimanta Sankardeva and Mahapurush Madhavdeva are known to every Vaishnav, and Bhupen Hazarika’s songs are hummed even by the youth of Haryana.
Even during the difficult period of slavery, Indian languages became the voice of resistance. Our languages played a significant role in making the freedom movement a nationwide endeavor. Our freedom fighters connected the languages of the regions and villages with the freedom struggle. Along with Hindi, poets, litterateurs, and playwrights of all Indian languages strengthened the resolve for independence among every age group, class, and community through folk languages, folktales, folk songs, and folk plays. Slogans like ‘Vande Mataram’ and ‘Jai Hind’ emerged from our linguistic consciousness and became symbols of pride for independent India.
When the country gained independence, our Constitution makers extensively deliberated on the potential and importance of languages and, on September 14, 1949, adopted Hindi written in the Devanagari script as the official language. Article 351 of the Constitution assigns the responsibility of promoting and spreading Hindi to make it an effective medium of India’s composite culture.
In the last decade, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, a golden era of renaissance for Indian languages and culture has emerged. Whether it is the platform of the United Nations, the G-20 summit, or addressing the SCO, Modi Ji has enhanced the pride of Indian languages by communicating in Hindi and other Indian languages.
In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, Modi Ji has taken the ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges) to free the country from the symbols of slavery, in which languages have a significant role. We must adopt Indian languages as the medium of communication and interaction.
The official language Hindi has completed 76 glorious years. The Department of Official Language, having completed 50 golden years of its establishment, has done remarkable work in making Hindi the language of the masses and public consciousness.
Since 2014, the use of Hindi in government work has been continuously promoted. In 2024, on Hindi Diwas, the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag was established with the aim of ensuring seamless translation between all major Indian languages. Our goal is to ensure that Hindi and other Indian languages become not just a medium of communication but the cornerstone of technology, science, justice, education, and administration. In this era of Digital India, e-Governance, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, we are developing Indian languages ​​as future capable, relevant and a driving force in making India a leader in global technological competition.
Friends, language is like a drop of monsoon, which washes away the sorrow and depression of the mind and gives new energy and vitality. From unique stories created from the imagination of children to lullabies and tales of grandmothers, Indian languages ​​have always given the society the mantra of survival and self-confidence.
Mithila’s poet Vidyapati ji rightly said:
“Desil bayana sab jan mittha”
means, one’s own language is the sweetest.
On this occasion of Hindi Diwas, let us respect all Indian languages ​​including Hindi and move forward towards a self-reliant, self-confident and developed India.
Once again, heartiest greetings to all of you on Hindi Diwas.
Vande Mataram.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांचा हिंदी दिनानिमित्त संदेश
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय भाषा आणि संस्कृतीच्या पुनरुत्थानाचे सुवर्णयुग सुरू आहे
हिंदी आणि इतर भारतीय भाषांनी तंत्रज्ञान, विज्ञान, न्याय, शिक्षण आणि प्रशासनाचा आधार बनावे - हिंदी दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
एकत्र चाला, एकत्र विचार करा, एकत्र बोला, हाच आपल्या भाषिक-सांस्कृतिक जाणीवेचा मूल मंत्र
डिजिटल इंडिया, ई-गव्हर्नन्स, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि यंत्र शिक्षणाच्या या युगात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वातले केंद्र सरकार भारतीय भाषांना भविष्याच्यादृष्टीने सक्षम बनवत आहे
14 SEP 2025 9:50AM by PIB Mumbai
प्रिय देशबांधवांनो,हिंदी दिनानिमित्त तुम्हा सर्वांना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा. आपला भारत हे मुळात एक भाषांवर आधारलेले राष्ट्र आहे. आपल्या भाषांनी पिढ्यानपिढ्या संस्कृती, इतिहास, परंपरा, ज्ञान, विज्ञान, तत्त्वज्ञान आणि आध्यात्मिकता पुढे नेण्यासाठी एक शक्तीशाली माध्यम म्हणून काम केले आहे. हिमालयाच्या शिखरांपासून दक्षिणेकडील विशाल किनाऱ्यांपर्यंत, वाळवंटापासून ते दुर्गम जंगलांपर्यंत आणि गावातील चावड्यांपर्यंत, भाषांनी प्रत्येक परिस्थितीत संवाद आणि अभिव्यक्तीद्वारे माणसांना संघटित राहण्याचा आणि एकजुटीने पुढे जाण्याचा मार्ग दाखवला आहे.
एकत्र चाला, एकत्र विचार करा आणि एकत्र बोला हाच आपल्या भाषिक - सांस्कृतिक जाणीवेचा मूळ मंत्र राहिला आहे.
भारताच्या भाषांची सर्वात मोठी ताकद म्हणजे त्यांनी प्रत्येक वर्ग आणि समाजाला अभिव्यक्तीची संधी दिली आहे. ईशान्य भारतातील बिहूची गाणी, तामिळनाडूतील ओवियालूचा आवाज, पंजाबमधील लोहरीची गाणी, बिहारमधील विद्यापतींची पद्ये, बंगालमधील बाऊल संतांची भजने, कजरी गीते आणि भिखारी ठाकूर यांचे बिदेसिया या सर्वांनी आपली संस्कृतीला बहुआयामी आणि कल्याणकारी स्वरुप दिले आहे.
माझा ठाम विश्वास आहे की भाषा एकमेकींच्या साथीदार बनून आणि एकतेच्या धाग्याने विणलेल्या बंधाद्वारे एकत्र पुढे वाटचाल करत आहेत. दक्षिणेत संत थिरुवल्लुवर यांची गाणी ज्या भक्तीभावनेने गायली जातात, त्याच आवडीने उत्तरेत त्यांचे वाचन केले जाते. कृष्णदेवराय दक्षिणेत जितके लोकप्रिय होते, तितकेच ते उत्तरेतही होते. सुब्रमणिय भारती यांच्या देशभक्तीपर रचना प्रत्येक प्रदेशातील युवा वर्गात राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाची ज्योत पेटवतात. गोस्वामी तुलसीदास हे प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी आदरणीय आहेत, आणि संत कबीरांचे दोहे तमिळ, कन्नड आणि मल्याळममध्ये अनुवादित केलेले आढळतात. सूरदासांची काव्ये आजही दक्षिण भारतातील मंदिरांमध्ये आणि संगीत परंपरांमध्ये प्रचलित आहेत. श्रीमंत शंकरदेव आणि महापुरुष माधवदेव हे प्रत्येक वैष्णवाला ठाऊक आहेत, आणि भूपेन हजारिका यांची गाणी हरयाणामधील युवा वर्गही गुणगुणतो आहे.
गुलामगिरीच्या कठीण काळातही भारतीय भाषा प्रतिकाराचा आवाज बनल्या. आपल्या भाषांनी स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीला देशव्यापी बनवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांनी प्रादेशिक आणि ग्रामीण भाषांना स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याशी जोडले. हिंदीसोबतच सर्व भारतीय भाषांमधील कवी, साहित्यकार आणि नाटककारांनी लोकभाषा, लोककथा, लोकगीते आणि लोकनाट्यांच्या माध्यमातून प्रत्येक वयोगट, वर्ग आणि समाजात स्वातंत्र्याचा संकल्प अधिक दृढ केला. वंदे मातरम् आणि जय हिंद यांसारख्या घोषणा आपल्या भाषिक जाणिवेतूनच जन्माला आल्या आणि स्वतंत्र भारताच्या अभिमानाचे प्रतीक बनल्या.
जेव्हा देशाला स्वातंत्र्य मिळाले, तेव्हा आपल्या राज्यघटनेच्या निर्मात्यांनी भाषांची क्षमता आणि महत्त्व यावर सखोल विचारमंथन केले आणि 14 सप्टेंबर 1949 रोजी देवनागरी लिपीतील हिंदीला राजभाषा म्हणून स्वीकारले. राज्यघटनेतील कलम 351 मध्ये हिंदीला भारताच्या संमिश्र संस्कृतीचे प्रभावी माध्यम बनवण्यासाठी तिचा प्रचार आणि प्रसार करण्याची जबाबदारी सोपवली गेली आहे.
गेल्या दशकात, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय भाषा आणि संस्कृतीच्या पुनरुत्थानाचा सुवर्णकाळ उदयाला आला आहे. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे व्यासपीठ असो, G20 शिखर परिषद असो, किंवा शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या शिखर परिषदेला संबोधित करणे असो, मोदी यांनी हिंदी आणि इतर भारतीय भाषांमध्ये संवाद साधून भारतीय भाषांचा गौरव वाढवला आहे.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात मोदी यांनी देशाला गुलामगिरीच्या प्रतीकांपासून मुक्त करण्याचे पंच प्राण (पाच प्रतिज्ञा) मांडले आहेत, यात भाषांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची भूमिका. आपण संवाद आणि परस्परसंवादाचे माध्यम म्हणून भारतीय भाषांचा स्वीकार केला पाहिजे.
राजभाषा म्हणून हिंदी भाषेने 76 गौरवशाली वर्षे पूर्ण केली आहेत. राजभाषा विभागाच्या स्थापनेलाही 50 सुवर्ण वर्षे पूर्ण झाली असून, विभागाने हिंदीला जनसामान्यांची आणि लोकजागृतीची भाषा बनवण्यासाठी उल्लेखनीय कार्य केले आहे.
2014 पासून, सरकारी कामांमध्ये हिंदीचा वापर सातत्याने वाढवण्यात आला आहे. 2024 मध्ये, हिंदी दिनानिमित्त, सर्व प्रमुख भारतीय भाषांमध्ये सुलभतेने अनुवाद करता येईल याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी भारतीय भाषा अनुभागची स्थापना करण्यात आली. हिंदी आणि इतर भारतीय भाषा केवळ संवादाचे माध्यम बनून न राहता, तंत्रज्ञान, विज्ञान, न्याय, शिक्षण आणि प्रशासनाचा आधार बनाव्यात हेच आमचे ध्येय आहे. डिजिटल इंडिया, ई - प्रशासन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि यंत्र शिक्षणाच्या या युगात, आम्ही भारतीय भाषांना भविष्यासाठी सक्षम, प्रासंगिक आणि जागतिक तांत्रिक स्पर्धेत भारताला आघाडीवर नेणारी प्रेरक शक्ती म्हणून विकसित करत आहोत.
मित्रहो, भाषा पावसाच्या थेंबासारखी आहे, ती मनातील दु:ख आणि नैराश्य धुवून टाकते तसेच नवी ऊर्जा आणि चैतन्य देते. मुलांच्या कल्पनाशक्तीतून तयार झालेल्या अनोख्या कथांपासून ते आजीच्या अंगाई गीतांपर्यंत आणि गोष्टींपर्यंत, भारतीय भाषांनी नेहमीच समाजाला जगण्याचा आणि आत्मविश्वासाचा मंत्र दिला आहे.
मिथिलाचे कवी विद्यापतींनी योग्यच म्हटले आहे :
देसिल बयाना सब जन मिट्ठा
याचा अर्थ, आपली स्वतःची भाषा सर्वात गोड असते.
या हिंदी दिनाच्या निमित्ताने, हिंदीसह सर्व भारतीय भाषांचा आदर करू या आणि आत्मनिर्भर, आत्मविश्वासाने भारलेल्या आणि विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने पुढे वाटचाल करू या.
पुन्हा एकदा, तुम्हा सर्वांना हिंदी दिनाच्या मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा.वंदे मातरम्.