Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah’s Message on Hindi Diwas
A golden period of renaissance of Indian languages ​​and culture is going on under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji
On Hindi Diwas, Union Home Minister said, Hindi and other Indian languages ​​should become the axis of technology, science, justice, education and administration
Walk together, think together, speak together, this has been the basic mantra of our linguistic cultural consciousness
In this era of Digital India, e-governance, artificial intelligence and machine learning, Modi government is making Indian languages ​​capable for the future
14 SEP 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Dear fellow citizens,
Heartiest greetings to all of you on Hindi Diwas.
Our India is fundamentally a language-oriented nation. Our languages have been a powerful medium for carrying forward culture, history, traditions, knowledge, science, philosophy, and spirituality from generation to generation. From the heights of the Himalayas to the vast beaches of the South, from the desert to the rugged forests and village chaupalas, languages ​​have shown the way to man in every situation to stay organized and move forward unitedly through communication and expression.
“Walk together, think together, and speak together” has been the core mantra of our linguistic-cultural consciousness.
The greatest strength of India’s languages is that they have provided every class and community with an opportunity for expression. The songs of Bihu in the Northeast, the voice of Oviyalu in Tamil Nadu, the songs of Lohri in Punjab, the verses of Vidyapati in Bihar, the hymns of Baul saints in Bengal, Kajri songs, and Bhikari Thakur’s ‘Bidesia’—all these have kept our culture vibrant and welfare-oriented.
I firmly believe that languages, by becoming companions of one another and bound in the thread of unity, are moving forward together. Saint Thiruvalluvar is sung with as much devotion in the South as he is read with interest in the North. Krishnadevaraya was as popular in the South as he was in the North. The patriotic compositions of Subramania Bharati ignite national pride in the youth of every region. Goswami Tulsidas is revered by every Indian, and the couplets of Saint Kabir are found in translations in Tamil, Kannada, and Malayalam. Surdas’s poetry remains prevalent in the temples and musical traditions of South India even today. Srimanta Sankardeva and Mahapurush Madhavdeva are known to every Vaishnav, and Bhupen Hazarika’s songs are hummed even by the youth of Haryana.
Even during the difficult period of slavery, Indian languages became the voice of resistance. Our languages played a significant role in making the freedom movement a nationwide endeavor. Our freedom fighters connected the languages of the regions and villages with the freedom struggle. Along with Hindi, poets, litterateurs, and playwrights of all Indian languages strengthened the resolve for independence among every age group, class, and community through folk languages, folktales, folk songs, and folk plays. Slogans like ‘Vande Mataram’ and ‘Jai Hind’ emerged from our linguistic consciousness and became symbols of pride for independent India.
When the country gained independence, our Constitution makers extensively deliberated on the potential and importance of languages and, on September 14, 1949, adopted Hindi written in the Devanagari script as the official language. Article 351 of the Constitution assigns the responsibility of promoting and spreading Hindi to make it an effective medium of India’s composite culture.
In the last decade, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, a golden era of renaissance for Indian languages and culture has emerged. Whether it is the platform of the United Nations, the G-20 summit, or addressing the SCO, Modi Ji has enhanced the pride of Indian languages by communicating in Hindi and other Indian languages.
In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, Modi Ji has taken the ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges) to free the country from the symbols of slavery, in which languages have a significant role. We must adopt Indian languages as the medium of communication and interaction.
The official language Hindi has completed 76 glorious years. The Department of Official Language, having completed 50 golden years of its establishment, has done remarkable work in making Hindi the language of the masses and public consciousness.
Since 2014, the use of Hindi in government work has been continuously promoted. In 2024, on Hindi Diwas, the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag was established with the aim of ensuring seamless translation between all major Indian languages. Our goal is to ensure that Hindi and other Indian languages become not just a medium of communication but the cornerstone of technology, science, justice, education, and administration. In this era of Digital India, e-Governance, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, we are developing Indian languages ​​as future capable, relevant and a driving force in making India a leader in global technological competition.
Friends, language is like a drop of monsoon, which washes away the sorrow and depression of the mind and gives new energy and vitality. From unique stories created from the imagination of children to lullabies and tales of grandmothers, Indian languages ​​have always given the society the mantra of survival and self-confidence.
Mithila’s poet Vidyapati ji rightly said:
“Desil bayana sab jan mittha”
means, one’s own language is the sweetest.
On this occasion of Hindi Diwas, let us respect all Indian languages ​​including Hindi and move forward towards a self-reliant, self-confident and developed India.
Once again, heartiest greetings to all of you on Hindi Diwas.
Vande Mataram.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ہندی دیوس کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کا پیغام
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں بھارتی زبانوں اور ثقافت کی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا سنہری دور جاری ہے
ہندی دیوس کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کو تکنالوجی، سائنس، انصاف، تعلیم اور انتظامیہ کا محور بننا چاہیے
مل کر چلیں، مل کر سوچیں، مل کر بولیں، یہ ہمارے لسانی ثقافتی شعور کا بنیادی اصول رہا ہے
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ای-حکمرانی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کے اس دور میں مودی حکومت ہندوستانی زبانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے اہل بنا رہی ہے
14 SEP 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
پیارے اہل وطن،
آپ سبھی کو ہندی دیوس کی تہہ دل سے مبارکباد۔
ہمارا بھارت بنیادی طور پر ایک زبان پر مبنی ملک ہے۔ ہماری زبانیں ثقافت، تاریخ، روایات، علم، سائنس، فلسفہ اور روحانیت کو نسل در نسل آگے لے جانے کا ایک طاقتور وسیلہ رہی ہیں۔ ہمالیہ کی بلندیوں سے لے کر جنوب کے وسیع تر ساحلوں تک، صحرا سے لے کر ناہموار جنگلات اور دیہات کے چوپالوں تک، زبانوں نے ہر حال میں انسان کو رابطے اور اظہار کے ذریعے منظم رہنے اور متحد ہو کر آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔
"ایک ساتھ چلیں، مل کر سوچیں، اور مل کر بولیں" یہ ہمارے لسانی ثقافتی شعور کا بنیادی اصول رہا ہے۔
بھارت کی زبانوں کی سب سے بڑی طاقت یہ ہے کہ انہوں نے ہر طبقے اور برادری کو اظہار خیال کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں بیہو کے گیت، تمل ناڈو میں اویالو کی آواز، پنجاب میں لوہڑی کے گیت، بہار میں ودیا پتی کے اشعار، بنگال میں باؤل سنتوں کے بھجن، کجری گیت، اور بھکاری ٹھاکر کے ’بدیشیا‘ ان سب نے ہماری ثقافت کو فعال اور فلاح و بہبود کا ذریعہ بنایا ہے۔
میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ زبانیں ایک دوسرے کی ساتھی بن کر اور اتحاد کے دھاگے میں بندھ کر ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ سنت تھروولوور کو جنوب میں اتنی ہی عقیدت کے ساتھ گایا جاتا ہے جتنا انہیں شمال میں دلچسپی سے پڑھا جاتا ہے۔ کرشن دیو رائے جنوب میں اتنے ہی مقبول تھے جتنے وہ شمال میں تھے۔ سبرامنیا بھارتی کی حب الوطنی پر مبنی تخلیقات ہر علاقے کے نوجوانوں میں قومی فخر کو جگاتی ہیں۔ گوسوامی تلسی داس کا ہر بھارتی احترام کرتا ہے، اور سنت کبیر کے دوہے تمل، کنڑ اور ملیالم میں ترجمے میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ سورداس کی پداولی آج بھی جنوبی ہندوستان کے مندروں اور موسیقی کی روایات میں مروج ہے۔ شری منت شنکر دیو اور مہا پورش مادھو دیو ہر وشنو جانتے ہیں، اور بھوپین ہزاریکا کے گانوں کو ہریانہ کے نوجوان بھی گنگناتے ہیں۔
غلامی کے مشکل دور میں بھی بھارتی زبانیں مزاحمت کی آواز بنیں۔ ہماری زبانوں نے تحریک آزادی کو ملک گیر کوشش میں تبدیل کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔ ہمارے آزادی پسندوں نے خطوں اور دیہات کی زبانوں کو جدوجہد آزادی سے مربوط کیا۔ ہندی کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام بھارتی زبانوں کے شعراء، ادیبوں اور ڈرامہ نگاروں نے لوک زبانوں، لوک کہانیوں، لوک گیتوں اور لوک ڈراموں کے ذریعے ہر عمر کے گروپ، طبقے اور کمیونٹی کے درمیان آزادی کے عزم کو مضبوط کیا۔ ’وندے ماترم‘ اور ’جے ہند‘ جیسے نعرے ہمارے لسانی شعور سے پیدا ہوئے اور آزاد ہندوستان کے لیے فخر کی علامت بن گئے۔
جب ملک کو آزادی حاصل ہوئی تو ہمارے آئین سازوں نے زبانوں کی صلاحیت اور اہمیت پر بڑے پیمانے پر غور و خوض کیا اور 14 ستمبر 1949 کو دیوناگری رسم الخط میں لکھی گئی ہندی کو سرکاری زبان کے طور پر اختیار کیا۔ آئین کا آرٹیکل 351 ہندی کو فروغ دینے اور پھیلانے کی ذمہ داری دیتا ہے تاکہ اسے ہندوستان کی جامع ثقافت کا ایک موثر ذریعہ بنایا جا سکے۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، بھارتی زبانوں اور ثقافت کے لیے نشاۃ ثانیہ کا ایک سنہری دور ابھرا ہے۔ خواہ وہ اقوام متحدہ کا پلیٹ فارم ہو، جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس ہو، یا ایس سی او سے خطاب ہو، مودی جی نے ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں میں بات چیت کرکے ہندوستانی زبانوں کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔
آزادی کے ’امرت کال‘ میں مودی جی نے ملک کو غلامی کی علامتوں سے آزاد کرنے کے لیے ’پنچ پرن‘ (پانچ عہد) لیے ہیں، جن میں زبانوں کا اہم کردار ہے۔ ہمیں ہندوستانی زبانوں کو رابطے اور تعامل کے ذریعہ کے طور پر اپنانا چاہیے۔
سرکاری زبان ہندی نے 76 شاندار برس مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ دفتری زبان کے محکمے نے اپنے قیام کے 50 سنہری برس مکمل کرتے ہوئے ہندی کو عوام کی زبان اور عوامی شعور کی زبان بنانے میں نمایاں کام کیا ہے۔
2014 سے سرکاری کاموں میں ہندی کے استعمال کو مسلسل فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ 2024 میں، ہندی دیوس پر، بھارتیہ بھاشا انوبھاگ کا قیام تمام بڑی ہندوستانی زبانوں کے درمیان ہموار ترجمہ کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ ہمارا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہندی اور دیگر بھارتی زبانیں نہ صرف رابطے کا ذریعہ بنیں بلکہ ٹیکنالوجی، سائنس، انصاف، تعلیم اور انتظامیہ کا سنگ بنیاد بنیں۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ای گورننس، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کے اس دور میں، ہم ہندوستانی زبانوں کو مستقبل کے قابل، متعلقہ اور ایک محرک قوت کے طور پر ترقی دے رہے ہیں جو ہندوستان کو عالمی تکنیکی مقابلہ میں ایک لیڈر بنانے کے لیے ہے۔
دوستو، زبان مانسون کی بوند کی مانند ہوتی ہے، جو ذہن کے غم اور افسردگی کو دھو کر نئی توانائی اور زندگی کی قوت عطا کرتی ہے۔ بچوں کے تخیل سے بنی انوکھی کہانیوں سے لے کر دادی- نانی کی لوریوں اور کہانیوں تک، ہندوستانی زبانوں نے معاشرے کو ہمیشہ بقا اور خود اعتمادی کا منتر دیا ہے۔
متھیلا کے شاعر ودیا پتی نے بجا طور پر کہا ہے:
’’دیسل بینا سب جن مِٹھا‘‘
یعنی، اپنی خود کی زبان سب سے میٹھی ہوتی ہے۔
ہندی دیوس کے اس موقع پر، آئیے ہندی سمیت تمام بھارتی زبانوں کا احترام کریں اور ایک آتم نربھر ، خود اعتماد اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی جانب آگے بڑھیں۔
ایک مرتبہ پھر، ہندی دیوس کے موقع پر آپ سبھی کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد۔
وندے ماترم۔