गृह मंत्रालय
हिन्दी दिवस पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का संदेश
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय भाषाओं और संस्कृति के पुनर्जागरण का एक स्वर्णिम कालखंड चल रहा है
हिंदी दिवस पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा, हिन्दी और अन्य भारतीय भाषाएं तकनीक, विज्ञान, न्याय, शिक्षा और प्रशासन की धुरी बनें
मिलकर चलो, मिलकर सोचो, मिलकर बोलो, यही हमारी भाषाई सांस्कृतिक चेतना का मूल मंत्र रहा है
डिजिटल इंडिया, ई-गवर्नेंस, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग के इस युग में मोदी सरकार भारतीय भाषाओं को भविष्य के लिए सक्षम बना रही है
14 SEP 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
प्रिय देशवासियों,
आप सभी को हिंदी दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।
अपना भारत मूलतः भाषा-प्रधान देश है। हमारी भाषाएँ सदियों से संस्कृति, इतिहास, परंपराओं, ज्ञान-विज्ञान, दर्शन और अध्यात्म को पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी आगे बढ़ाने की सशक्त माध्यम रही हैं। हिमालय की ऊँचाइयों से लेकर दक्षिण के विशाल समुद्र तटों तक, मरुभूमि से लेकर बीहड़ जंगलों और गाँव की चौपालों तक, भाषाओं ने हर परिस्थिति में मनुष्य को संवाद और अभिव्यक्ति के माध्यम से संगठित रहने और एकजुट होकर आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग दिखाया है।
मिलकर चलो, मिलकर सोचो और मिलकर बोलो, यही हमारी भाषाई-सांस्कृतिक चेतना का मूल मंत्र रहा है।
भारत की भाषाओं की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता यह रही है कि उन्होंने हर वर्ग और समुदाय को अभिव्यक्ति का अवसर दिया। पूर्वोत्तर में बीहू का गान, तमिलनाडु में ओवियालू की आवाज, पंजाब में लोहड़ी के गीत, बिहार में विद्यापति की पदावली, बंगाल में बाउल संत के भजन, कजरी गीत, भिखारी ठाकुर की ‘बिदेशिया’, इन सबने हमारी संस्कृति को जीवन्त और लोककल्याणकारी बनाया है।
मेरा स्पष्ट मानना है कि भाषाएँ एक दूसरे की सहचर बनकर, एकता के सूत्र में बंधकर आगे बढ़ रही हैं। संत तिरुवल्लुवर को जितनी भावुकता से दक्षिण में गाया जाता है, उतनी ही रुचि से उत्तर में पढ़ा जाता है। कृष्णदेवराय जितने लोकप्रिय दक्षिण में हुए, उतने ही उत्तर में भी हुए। सुब्रमण्यम भारती की राष्ट्रप्रेम से ओत-प्रोत रचनाएँ हर क्षेत्र के युवाओं में राष्ट्रप्रेम को प्रबल बनाती है। गोस्वामी तुलसीदास को हर एक देशवासी पूजता है, संत कबीर के दोहे तमिल, कन्नड़ और मलयालम अनुवादों में भी पाए जाते हैं। सूरदास की पदावली दक्षिण भारत के मंदिरों और संगीत परंपराओं में आज भी प्रचलित है। श्रीमंत शंकरदेव, महापुरुष माधवदेव को हर एक वैष्णव जानता है। और, भूपेन हजारिका को हरियाणा का युवा भी गुनगुनाता है।
गुलामी के कठिन दौर में भी भारतीय भाषाएँ प्रतिरोध की आवाज बनीं। आजादी के आंदोलन के राष्ट्रव्यापी बनने में हमारी भाषाओं की बड़ी भूमिका रही। हमारे स्वाधीनता सेनानियों ने जनपदों की भाषाओं में, ग्राम-देहात की भाषाओं को आजादी के आंदोलन से जोड़ा। हिंदी के साथ ही सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के कवियों, साहित्यकारों और नाट्यकारों ने लोकभाषाओं में, लोककथाओं में, लोकगीतों और लोकनाटकों के माध्यम से हर आयु, वर्ग और समाज के भीतर स्वाधीनता के संकल्प को प्रबल बनाया। वन्दे मातरम् और जय हिंद जैसे नारे हमारी भाषाई चेतना से ही उपजे और स्वतंत्र भारत के स्वाभिमान के प्रतीक बने।
जब देश आजाद हुआ, तब हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने भाषाओं की क्षमता और महत्ता को देखते हुए इस पर विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया और 14 सितम्बर 1949 को देवनागरी लिपि में लिखित हिंदी को राजभाषा के रूप में अंगीकृत किया। संविधान के अनुच्छेद 351 में यह दायित्व सौंपा गया है कि हिंदी का प्रचार-प्रसार हो और वह भारत की सामासिक संस्कृति का प्रभावी माध्यम बने।
पिछले एक दशक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय भाषाओं और संस्कृति के पुनर्जागरण का एक स्वर्णिम कालखंड आया है। चाहे संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ का मंच हो,
चाहे जी-20 का सम्मेलन हो, SCO में संबोधन हो, मोदी जी ने हिंदी और भारतीय भाषाओं में संवाद कर भारतीय भाषाओं का स्वाभिमान बढाया है।
मोदी जी ने आजादी के अमृत काल में गुलामी के प्रतीकों से देश को मुक्त करने के लिए जो पंच प्रण लिए थे, उसमें भाषाओं की बड़ी भूमिका है। हमें अपनी संवाद और आपसी संपर्क भाषा के रूप में भारतीय भाषा को अपनाना चाहिए।
राजभाषा हिंदी ने 76 गौरवशाली वर्ष पूरे किए हैं। राजभाषा विभाग ने अपनी स्थापना के स्वर्णिम 50 वर्ष पूर्ण कर हिंदी को जनभाषा और जनचेतना की भाषा बनाने का अद्भुत कार्य किया है।
2014 के बाद से सरकारी कामकाज में हिंदी के प्रयोग को निरंतर बढ़ावा दिया गया है। 2024 में हिंदी दिवस पर ‘भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग’ की स्थापना हुई, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं के बीच सहज अनुवाद सुनिश्चित करना है। हमारा लक्ष्य यह है कि हिंदी और अन्य भारतीय भाषाएँ केवल संवाद का माध्यम न रहकर तकनीक, विज्ञान, न्याय, शिक्षा और प्रशासन की धुरी बनें। डिजिटल इंडिया, ई-गवर्नेंस, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग के इस युग में हम भारतीय भाषाओं को भविष्य के लिए सक्षम, प्रासंगिक और वैश्विक तकनीकी प्रतिस्पर्धा में भारत को अग्रणी बनाने वाली शक्ति के रूप में विकसित कर रहे हैं।
मित्रों, भाषा सावन की उस बूँद की तरह है, जो मन के दुःख और अवसाद को धोकर नई उर्जा और जीवन शक्ति देती है। बच्चों की कल्पना से गढ़ी गई अनोखी कहानियों से लेकर दादी-नानी की लोरियों और किस्सों तक, भारतीय भाषाओं ने हमेशा समाज को जिजीविषा और आत्मबल का मंत्र दिया है।
मिथिला के कवि विद्यापति जी ने ठीक ही कहा:
“देसिल बयना सब जन मिट्ठा।”
अर्थात् अपनी भाषा सबसे मधुर होती है।
आइए, हिंदी दिवस के इस अवसर पर हम हिंदी सहित सभी भारतीय भाषाओं का सम्मान करने और उन्हें साथ लेकर आत्मनिर्भर, आत्मविश्वासी तथा विकसित भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ें।
आप सभी को एक बार फिर से हिंदी दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ। वंदे मातरम्।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah’s Message on Hindi Diwas
A golden period of renaissance of Indian languages ​​and culture is going on under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji
On Hindi Diwas, Union Home Minister said, Hindi and other Indian languages ​​should become the axis of technology, science, justice, education and administration
Walk together, think together, speak together, this has been the basic mantra of our linguistic cultural consciousness
In this era of Digital India, e-governance, artificial intelligence and machine learning, Modi government is making Indian languages ​​capable for the future
14 SEP 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Dear fellow citizens,
Heartiest greetings to all of you on Hindi Diwas.
Our India is fundamentally a language-oriented nation. Our languages have been a powerful medium for carrying forward culture, history, traditions, knowledge, science, philosophy, and spirituality from generation to generation. From the heights of the Himalayas to the vast beaches of the South, from the desert to the rugged forests and village chaupalas, languages ​​have shown the way to man in every situation to stay organized and move forward unitedly through communication and expression.
“Walk together, think together, and speak together” has been the core mantra of our linguistic-cultural consciousness.
The greatest strength of India’s languages is that they have provided every class and community with an opportunity for expression. The songs of Bihu in the Northeast, the voice of Oviyalu in Tamil Nadu, the songs of Lohri in Punjab, the verses of Vidyapati in Bihar, the hymns of Baul saints in Bengal, Kajri songs, and Bhikari Thakur’s ‘Bidesia’—all these have kept our culture vibrant and welfare-oriented.
I firmly believe that languages, by becoming companions of one another and bound in the thread of unity, are moving forward together. Saint Thiruvalluvar is sung with as much devotion in the South as he is read with interest in the North. Krishnadevaraya was as popular in the South as he was in the North. The patriotic compositions of Subramania Bharati ignite national pride in the youth of every region. Goswami Tulsidas is revered by every Indian, and the couplets of Saint Kabir are found in translations in Tamil, Kannada, and Malayalam. Surdas’s poetry remains prevalent in the temples and musical traditions of South India even today. Srimanta Sankardeva and Mahapurush Madhavdeva are known to every Vaishnav, and Bhupen Hazarika’s songs are hummed even by the youth of Haryana.
Even during the difficult period of slavery, Indian languages became the voice of resistance. Our languages played a significant role in making the freedom movement a nationwide endeavor. Our freedom fighters connected the languages of the regions and villages with the freedom struggle. Along with Hindi, poets, litterateurs, and playwrights of all Indian languages strengthened the resolve for independence among every age group, class, and community through folk languages, folktales, folk songs, and folk plays. Slogans like ‘Vande Mataram’ and ‘Jai Hind’ emerged from our linguistic consciousness and became symbols of pride for independent India.
When the country gained independence, our Constitution makers extensively deliberated on the potential and importance of languages and, on September 14, 1949, adopted Hindi written in the Devanagari script as the official language. Article 351 of the Constitution assigns the responsibility of promoting and spreading Hindi to make it an effective medium of India’s composite culture.
In the last decade, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, a golden era of renaissance for Indian languages and culture has emerged. Whether it is the platform of the United Nations, the G-20 summit, or addressing the SCO, Modi Ji has enhanced the pride of Indian languages by communicating in Hindi and other Indian languages.
In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, Modi Ji has taken the ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges) to free the country from the symbols of slavery, in which languages have a significant role. We must adopt Indian languages as the medium of communication and interaction.
The official language Hindi has completed 76 glorious years. The Department of Official Language, having completed 50 golden years of its establishment, has done remarkable work in making Hindi the language of the masses and public consciousness.
Since 2014, the use of Hindi in government work has been continuously promoted. In 2024, on Hindi Diwas, the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag was established with the aim of ensuring seamless translation between all major Indian languages. Our goal is to ensure that Hindi and other Indian languages become not just a medium of communication but the cornerstone of technology, science, justice, education, and administration. In this era of Digital India, e-Governance, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, we are developing Indian languages ​​as future capable, relevant and a driving force in making India a leader in global technological competition.
Friends, language is like a drop of monsoon, which washes away the sorrow and depression of the mind and gives new energy and vitality. From unique stories created from the imagination of children to lullabies and tales of grandmothers, Indian languages ​​have always given the society the mantra of survival and self-confidence.
Mithila’s poet Vidyapati ji rightly said:
“Desil bayana sab jan mittha”
means, one’s own language is the sweetest.
On this occasion of Hindi Diwas, let us respect all Indian languages ​​including Hindi and move forward towards a self-reliant, self-confident and developed India.
Once again, heartiest greetings to all of you on Hindi Diwas.
Vande Mataram.