Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ANDROTH, (SECOND ANTI SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT) TO THE INDIAN NAVY
13 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘Androth’, second of the eight ASW SWCs (Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft), being built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, was delivered to the Indian Navy on 13 Sep 2025 at GRSE, Kolkata marking yet another step towards self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
The ASW SWC ships have been indigenously designed and constructed as per the Classification Rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) at GRSE, Kolkata and strengthens Navy’s Anti-submarine, coastal surveillance and mine laying capabilities.
The name ‘Androth’ holds strategic and symbolic significance, derived from the Androth Island in the Lakshadweep archipelago, underscoring India’s commitment to safeguarding its vast maritime territories. These ships at approx 77 m length, are the largest Indian Naval warships propelled by a Diesel Engine-Waterjet combination and are equipped with state of the art lightweight torpedoes, Indigenous ASW rockets, advanced shallow water SONAR, enabling effective submarine detection and engagement in littoral zones.
Androth’s delivery is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous shipbuilding upholding the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with over 80% indigenous content and stands as a testament to growing domestic capabilities and reducing dependency on imports.
(1)RP0H.jpeg)
(1)1P5Z.jpeg)
(2)4LMV.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
اینڈروتھ کی ترسیل، (دوسرا اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شالو واٹر کرافٹ) ہندوستانی بحریہ کو
13 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
'اینڈروتھ'، آٹھ اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شالو واٹر کرافٹس میں سے دوسرا، جو گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکاتہ کے ذریعے تعمیر کیا گیا، 13 ستمبر 2025 کو جی آر ایس ای، کولکاتہ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا، جو دفاعی صنعت میں خود انحصاری کی جانب ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔
اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شالو واٹر کرافٹ جہازوں کو جی آر ایس ای، کولکاتہ میں انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے درجہ بندی کے قواعد کے مطابق مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے اور یہ بحریہ کی اینٹی سب میرین، ساحلی نگرانی اور بارودی سرنگ بچھانے کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
’اینڈروتھ‘ کا نام تزویراتی اور علامتی اہمیت رکھتا ہے، جو لکشدیپ جزیرہ نما میں اینڈروتھ جزیرے سے ماخوذ ہے، اور یہ ہندوستان کے وسیع سمندری علاقوں کی حفاظت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ جہاز تقریباً 77 میٹر لمبے ہیں، ڈیزل انجن-واٹر جیٹ کے امتزاج سے چلنے والے سب سے بڑے ہندوستانی بحری جنگی جہاز ہیں اور جدید ترین ہلکے وزن کے ٹارپیڈو، دیسی اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر راکٹ اور اعلیٰ درجے کے اتلے پانی کے سونار سے لیس ہیں، جو کنارے کے علاقوں میں آبدوزوں کی مؤثر شناخت اور کارروائی کو ممکن بناتے ہیں۔
اینڈروتھ کی ترسیل ہندوستانی بحریہ کی دیسی جہاز سازی کی جستجو میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے، جس میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد استعمال کیا گیا ہے، اور یہ حکومت کے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ یہ بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو صلاحیتوں اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کا بھی ثبوت ہے۔
(1)RP0H.jpeg)
(1)1P5Z.jpeg)
(2)4LMV.jpeg)