Ministry of Education
54th KVS National Chess Championship For Boys & Girls- U-14, 17 & 19
14 SEP 2025 2:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Sector 30, Gandhinagar, will host the "54th Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan National Sports Competition (Boys & Girls) - Chess Competition" from September 15 to September 19, 2025. The event will feature talented female students from various Kendriya Vidyalayas across the country.
​The opening ceremony is scheduled for September 15 at 8:00 AM in the school grounds. The Chief Guest will be Mr. Dharmendra Patle, Deputy Commissioner of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Ahmedabad Division. Special guests include renowned chess player Ms. Arpi Shah, Gujarat's first female to receive an International FIDE rating, and Ms. Vishwa Vasanwala, the first chess player from Gujarat to participate in the 2022 Olympiad.
​The five-day competition will include matches for various age groups: Under-14, Under-17, and Under-19. The closing ceremony will be held on September 19, where winners will be awarded trophies, medals, and certificates. All participants will receive a participation certificate to encourage their efforts.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
54મી KVS રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેસ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ - અંડર-14, 17 અને 19 (વિદ્યાર્થી-વિદ્યાર્થિની માટે)
14 SEP 2025 2:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પીએમ શ્રી કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય ક્રમાંક 1, સેક્ટર 30, ગાંધીનગરમાં 15થી 19 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025 સુધી '54મી કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠન રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત સ્પર્ધા (વિદ્યાર્થી અને વિદ્યાર્થિની) - શતરંજ સ્પર્ધા'નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ સ્પર્ધામાં દેશભરમાંથી વિવિધ કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલયોની પ્રતિભાશાળી વિદ્યાર્થિનીઓ ભાગ લેશે.
​સ્પર્ધાનો ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ 15 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ સવારે 8:00 વાગ્યે શાળાના પ્રાંગણમાં યોજાશે. મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠન, અમદાવાદ વિભાગના નાયબ કમિશનર શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પાટલે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. વિશેષ અતિથિ તરીકે જાણીતા શતરંજ ખેલાડી સુશ્રી અર્પી શાહ, ગુજરાતની પ્રથમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફાઇડ રેટિંગ મેળવનાર મહિલા અને ગુજરાત રાજ્યમાંથી 2022 ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં ભાગ લેનાર પ્રથમ શતરંજ ખેલાડી કુ. વિશ્વા વાસનવાલા હાજર રહેશે.
​આ પાંચ દિવસીય સ્પર્ધામાં અંડર-14, અંડર-17, અને અંડર-19 વયજૂથોની બાલિકાઓ વચ્ચે મુકાબલા યોજાશે. સમાપન સમારોહ 19 સપ્ટેમ્બરે આયોજિત થશે, જેમાં વિજેતાઓને ટ્રોફી, મેડલ અને પ્રમાણપત્ર એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. તમામ સહભાગીઓને ભાગીદારી પ્રમાણપત્ર આપીને તેમનો ઉત્સાહ વધારવામાં આવશે.