Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two-day ‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’ to begin in New Delhi tomorrow
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to chair the conference
State Agriculture Ministers, senior officials, and scientists from across the country to hold in-depth discussions
14 SEP 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is organising the ‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’ on September 15–16, 2025, at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, Pusa Campus, New Delhi. This two-day national conference will provide a common platform for agriculture experts, scientists, policymakers and senior representatives of state governments from across the country, where detailed discussions will be held on the preparations, production targets, and strategies for the Rabi sowing season 2025–26.
The conference will be chaired by Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. On this occasion, Agriculture Ministers of various states, the Secretary of Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry, the Secretary of DARE) and Director General of ICAR, along with senior officials of related ministries and departments will also participate in the conference.
For the first time, under the direction of the Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan the Rabi Conference is being held for two days. During the conference, various topics aimed at benefiting farmers of Rabi crops will be discussed. On the first day, important issues will be deliberated between Central and state-level officials, after which on September 16, detailed discussions will take place between Agriculture Ministers of all states, the Union Agriculture Minister, and the Union Ministers of State, focusing on how the latest technologies and improved seeds can be effectively delivered to farmers. Senior officials from all states will attend with their teams. For the first time, scientists from Krishi Vigyan Kendras have also been invited for sharing their regional experience and challenges and help in planning future strategies.
The conference will also see the sharing of successes and best practices from various states, so that they can be replicated in other places. Apart from this, experts will present their views on weather forecasting, fertiliser management, agricultural research, and technological interventions.
This conference will not only provide direction for the action plan and production strategies of the Rabi 2025–26 season but will also prove to be an important step toward increasing farmers’ income, promoting a sustainable agricultural system and ensuring national food security.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ - ਰਬੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2025' ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ
14 SEP 2025 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 15-16 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਸਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਸੀ. ਸੁਬਰਾਮਨੀਅਮ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ-ਰਬੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2025 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਬੀ 2025-26 ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ), ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਡੀਏਆਰਈ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਰਬੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੋ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਬੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ, ਖਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਬੀ 2025-26 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।