Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the Fifth Akhil Bhartiya Rajbhasha Sammelan held in Gandhinagar (Gujarat) as the Chief Guest on the occasion of Hindi Diwas 2025
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays special emphasis on preservation, promotion, and development of all Indian languages, including Hindi as the official language
Inspired by Modi Ji, the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag was established, which is enhancing exchanges between Hindi and other major Indian languages
There is no competition between Hindi and other Indian languages; they complement each other
Hindi should not be only the language of conversation and administration, but also the language of science, technology, judiciary, and policing
From today, the newly launched Saarthi Translation System will make it possible to easily translate from Hindi into all major Indian languages
The Hindi Shabdsindhu dictionary, which began with 51,000 words, now contains over 7 lakh words, and by 2029 it will become the world’s largest dictionary
Sanskrit gave us the river of knowledge, while Hindi and other Indian languages channelized that knowledge to reach every individual
Once it was said that Hindi is becoming a thing of the past, but today Hindi and Indian languages are becoming the languages of the future
A country cannot feel the sense of pride if their own people do not speak their native language
We urge all parents to communicate with their children in their mother tongue, teach your children to speak, read, and write in their native language
14 SEP 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended 5th Akhil Bhartiya Rajbhasha Sammelan in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat, on the occasion of Hindi Diwas 2025 as the Chief Guest. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar and several other dignitaries were also present. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also released several publications.
While addressing the conference, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Hindi is the companion of Indian languages and that there is no conflict between Hindi and other Indian languages. Shri Shah said that the biggest example of this is Gujarat. In Gujarat, scholars like Swami Dayanand Saraswati, Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and K.M. Munshi accepted Hindi and also promoted it. He said that the coexistence of Gujarati and Hindi made Gujarat an excellent example of the development of both languages. Shri Shah said that Hindi is a part of education system of Gujarat, and because of this, the reach of Gujarat’s children has expanded greatly across the country. He added that many visionary leaders taught Indian languages to communicate with each other and urged the promotion of Hindi in every state, as a result of which a person from Gujarat can go anywhere in the country and easily conduct business as well as gain acceptance.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the last five years, the Akhil Bhartiya Rajbhasha Sammelan has been held outside Delhi in different parts of the country, which has provided a very good opportunity to strengthen dialogue between Hindi and other Indian languages. He said that the experience of the past four conferences has been that such conferences provide new perspectives, energy, and inspiration. Shri Shah added that Hindi should not remain just a language of conversation and administration, but should also become the language of science, technology, justice, and policing. He added that when all work is done in Indian languages, the bonding with the people automatically deepens.
Union Home Minister said that the Sarathi translation system facilitates easy translation from Hindi to all recognized Indian languages. Shri Shah urged all state Chief Ministers to send him letters in their respective languages, assuring that responses would be sent in the same language. He emphasized that the Sarathi system is equipped to translate in any language and also translate responses from Hindi into the recipient's language. He added that, in the coming days, communication through Sarathi will be in one's native language.
Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj emphasized three key principles in the fight for Swaraj: Swaraj, Swadharma amd Swabhasha, all of which are interconnected with national pride. He said that a country where the spoken language is not its own cannot truly experience freedom or pride. To foster pride in our languages, the Shabd Sindhu dictionary was created, starting with 51,000 words and now exceeding 7 lakh words. Shri Shah expressed confidence that by 2029, it will become the largest dictionary in all languages of the world. He highlighted that this dictionary is making Hindi more flexible, which is essential to become a widely used spoken language. The use of Shabd Sindhu will make Hindi versatile, adaptable, and widely accepted.
Union Home Minister also mentioned that Mahatma Gandhi made significant contributions to the development of the Gujarati dictionary, recognizing that a society cannot stand tall globally without a strong native language. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done extensive work for the welfare of differently-abled individuals. Shri Shah emphasized the need to leverage science and technology to fully harness their potential. He highlighted an AI-powered pair of glasses showcased at the event, which will greatly assist visually impaired individuals. With these glasses, even those who are completely visually impaired can read, and whatever they read will be audible in their native language through the AI-powered system.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Mahatma Gandhi used to say that Hindi is the language that keeps the nation united. He said that Sanskrit gave us the river of knowledge, Hindi carried that knowledge into every home, and mother tongues spread it to every individual.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has done a lot through technology to strengthen our local languages. He mentioned that, inspired by Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has created the Bhartiya Bhasha Anubhag under the Department of Official Language. This division will not only strengthen Hindi but also support and promote all Indian languages. Shri Shah also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Department of Official Language has advanced many initiatives. Over the past four years, the Official Language Committee has presented three volumes, and the fourth volume has also been prepared. He noted that Official Language Committees have been established in nearly 539 cities across the country.
About 3 lakh 28 thousands government employees from other language backgrounds have been trained in Hindi. In addition, 40,000 employees have been trained in typing, 1,918 in shorthand, and 13,000 in translation. He added that Prime Minister Modi has introduced JEE, NEET, and UGC examinations in 12 languages, which has increased the chances of success for students who study in their mother tongue. Shri Shah said that examinations for the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) are now also conducted in 12 languages. He recalled that in the 1970s, people used to say that Hindi was becoming a thing of the past, but today we can proudly say that the official language and our Indian languages are the languages of the future, and they will also become the languages of technology, science, and justice.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தி தின விழாவையொட்டி, குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற்ற ஐந்தாவது அகில பாரதிய அலுவல் மொழி சம்மேளனத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்பு
14 SEP 2025 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தி தின விழாவையொட்டி, குஜராத் தலைநகர் காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற்ற 5வது அகில பாரதிய அலுவல் மொழி சம்மேளனத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்திர படேல், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால், மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் மற்றும் பல பிரமுகர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், இந்திய மொழிகளின் இணைப்பு மொழி இந்தி என்றும், இந்திக்கும் பிற இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கும் இடையே எந்த மோதலும் இல்லை என்றும் கூறினார். இதற்கு மிகப்பெரிய உதாரணம் குஜராத் என்று திரு. ஷா கூறினார். குஜராத்தில், சுவாமி தயானந்த சரஸ்வதி, மகாத்மா காந்தி, சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல், கே.எம். முன்ஷி ஆகியோர் இந்தியை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு அதை ஊக்குவித்தனர். குஜராத்தி மற்றும் இந்தி இணைந்து வாழ்வது குஜராத்தை இரு மொழிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். குஜராத்தின் கல்வி முறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தி உள்ளது என்றும், இதன் காரணமாக, குஜராத்தின் குழந்தைகளின் அணுகல் நாடு முழுவதும் பெரிதும் விரிவடைந்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார். பல தொலைநோக்குத் தலைவர்கள் இந்திய மொழிகளை ஒருவருக்கொருவர் தொடர்பு கொள்ளக் கற்றுக் கொடுத்ததாகவும், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் இந்தி மொழியை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், இதன் விளைவாக குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவர் நாட்டின் எங்கும் சென்று எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்ய முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சாரதி மொழிபெயர்ப்பு முறை இந்தியில் இருந்து அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கும் எளிதாக மொழிபெயர்க்க உதவுகிறது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அனைத்து மாநில முதலமைச்சர்களும் அந்தந்த மாநில மொழிகளில் கடிதங்களை அனுப்புமாறு திரு ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார்சாரதி அமைப்பு எந்த மொழியிலும் மொழிபெயர்க்கவும், இந்தியில் இருந்து பதில்களைப் பெறுபவரின் மொழியில் மொழிபெயர்க்கவும் வசதிகள் உள்ளன என்றும்அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுயராஜ்யத்திற்கான போராட்டத்தில் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜ் மூன்று முக்கிய கொள்கைகளை வலியுறுத்தினார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்: சுயராஜ்யம், சுயதர்மம் மற்றும் சுயபாஷா, இவை அனைத்தும் தேசிய பெருமையுடன் ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பேசும் மொழி தனக்கென இல்லாத ஒரு நாடு உண்மையிலேயே சுதந்திரத்தையோ அல்லது பெருமையையோ அனுபவிக்க முடியாது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குஜராத்தி அகராதியின் வளர்ச்சியில் மகாத்மா காந்தி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பைச் செய்ததாகவும், வலுவான தாய்மொழி இல்லாமல் ஒரு சமூகம் உலகளவில் உயர்ந்து நிற்க முடியாது என்பதை உணர்ந்ததாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் நலனுக்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி விரிவான பணிகளைச் செய்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். அவர்களின் திறனை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்த அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார்
சமஸ்கிருதம் நமக்கு அறிவு நதியைக் கொடுத்தது, இந்தி அந்த அறிவை ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் கொண்டு சென்றது, தாய்மொழிகள் அதை ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபருக்கும் பரப்பியது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிற மொழிப் பின்னணியைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 3 லட்சத்து 28 ஆயிரம் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் இந்தியில் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். கூடுதலாக, 40,000 ஊழியர்கள் தட்டச்சு செய்வதிலும், 1,918 பேர் சுருக்கெழுத்திலும் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர், மேலும் 13,000 பேர் மொழிபெயர்ப்பிலும் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். பிரதமர் மோடி 12 மொழிகளில் JEE, NEET மற்றும் UGC தேர்வுகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளார், இது அவரவர் தாய்மொழியில் படிக்கும் மாணவர்களின் வெற்றிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 1970களில், இந்தி கடந்த காலத்தின் ஒரு விஷயமாக மாறி வருவதாக மக்கள் கூறினர், ஆனால் இன்று நாம் அலுவல் மொழியும் நமது இந்திய மொழிகளும் எதிர்கால மொழிகள் என்று பெருமையுடன் கூறலாம், மேலும் அவை தொழில்நுட்பம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் நீதிக்கான மொழிகளாகவும் மாறும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.