Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the Fifth Akhil Bhartiya Rajbhasha Sammelan held in Gandhinagar (Gujarat) as the Chief Guest on the occasion of Hindi Diwas 2025
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays special emphasis on preservation, promotion, and development of all Indian languages, including Hindi as the official language
Inspired by Modi Ji, the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag was established, which is enhancing exchanges between Hindi and other major Indian languages
There is no competition between Hindi and other Indian languages; they complement each other
Hindi should not be only the language of conversation and administration, but also the language of science, technology, judiciary, and policing
From today, the newly launched Saarthi Translation System will make it possible to easily translate from Hindi into all major Indian languages
The Hindi Shabdsindhu dictionary, which began with 51,000 words, now contains over 7 lakh words, and by 2029 it will become the world’s largest dictionary
Sanskrit gave us the river of knowledge, while Hindi and other Indian languages channelized that knowledge to reach every individual
Once it was said that Hindi is becoming a thing of the past, but today Hindi and Indian languages are becoming the languages of the future
A country cannot feel the sense of pride if their own people do not speak their native language
We urge all parents to communicate with their children in their mother tongue, teach your children to speak, read, and write in their native language
14 SEP 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended 5th Akhil Bhartiya Rajbhasha Sammelan in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat, on the occasion of Hindi Diwas 2025 as the Chief Guest. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar and several other dignitaries were also present. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also released several publications.
While addressing the conference, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Hindi is the companion of Indian languages and that there is no conflict between Hindi and other Indian languages. Shri Shah said that the biggest example of this is Gujarat. In Gujarat, scholars like Swami Dayanand Saraswati, Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and K.M. Munshi accepted Hindi and also promoted it. He said that the coexistence of Gujarati and Hindi made Gujarat an excellent example of the development of both languages. Shri Shah said that Hindi is a part of education system of Gujarat, and because of this, the reach of Gujarat’s children has expanded greatly across the country. He added that many visionary leaders taught Indian languages to communicate with each other and urged the promotion of Hindi in every state, as a result of which a person from Gujarat can go anywhere in the country and easily conduct business as well as gain acceptance.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the last five years, the Akhil Bhartiya Rajbhasha Sammelan has been held outside Delhi in different parts of the country, which has provided a very good opportunity to strengthen dialogue between Hindi and other Indian languages. He said that the experience of the past four conferences has been that such conferences provide new perspectives, energy, and inspiration. Shri Shah added that Hindi should not remain just a language of conversation and administration, but should also become the language of science, technology, justice, and policing. He added that when all work is done in Indian languages, the bonding with the people automatically deepens.
Union Home Minister said that the Sarathi translation system facilitates easy translation from Hindi to all recognized Indian languages. Shri Shah urged all state Chief Ministers to send him letters in their respective languages, assuring that responses would be sent in the same language. He emphasized that the Sarathi system is equipped to translate in any language and also translate responses from Hindi into the recipient's language. He added that, in the coming days, communication through Sarathi will be in one's native language.
Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj emphasized three key principles in the fight for Swaraj: Swaraj, Swadharma amd Swabhasha, all of which are interconnected with national pride. He said that a country where the spoken language is not its own cannot truly experience freedom or pride. To foster pride in our languages, the Shabd Sindhu dictionary was created, starting with 51,000 words and now exceeding 7 lakh words. Shri Shah expressed confidence that by 2029, it will become the largest dictionary in all languages of the world. He highlighted that this dictionary is making Hindi more flexible, which is essential to become a widely used spoken language. The use of Shabd Sindhu will make Hindi versatile, adaptable, and widely accepted.
Union Home Minister also mentioned that Mahatma Gandhi made significant contributions to the development of the Gujarati dictionary, recognizing that a society cannot stand tall globally without a strong native language. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done extensive work for the welfare of differently-abled individuals. Shri Shah emphasized the need to leverage science and technology to fully harness their potential. He highlighted an AI-powered pair of glasses showcased at the event, which will greatly assist visually impaired individuals. With these glasses, even those who are completely visually impaired can read, and whatever they read will be audible in their native language through the AI-powered system.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Mahatma Gandhi used to say that Hindi is the language that keeps the nation united. He said that Sanskrit gave us the river of knowledge, Hindi carried that knowledge into every home, and mother tongues spread it to every individual.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has done a lot through technology to strengthen our local languages. He mentioned that, inspired by Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has created the Bhartiya Bhasha Anubhag under the Department of Official Language. This division will not only strengthen Hindi but also support and promote all Indian languages. Shri Shah also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Department of Official Language has advanced many initiatives. Over the past four years, the Official Language Committee has presented three volumes, and the fourth volume has also been prepared. He noted that Official Language Committees have been established in nearly 539 cities across the country.
About 3 lakh 28 thousands government employees from other language backgrounds have been trained in Hindi. In addition, 40,000 employees have been trained in typing, 1,918 in shorthand, and 13,000 in translation. He added that Prime Minister Modi has introduced JEE, NEET, and UGC examinations in 12 languages, which has increased the chances of success for students who study in their mother tongue. Shri Shah said that examinations for the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) are now also conducted in 12 languages. He recalled that in the 1970s, people used to say that Hindi was becoming a thing of the past, but today we can proudly say that the official language and our Indian languages are the languages of the future, and they will also become the languages of technology, science, and justice.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی ہندی دیوس 2025 کے موقع پر گاندھی نگر (گجرات) میں منعقدہ پانچویں اکھل بھارتیہ راج بھاشا سمیلن میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سرکاری زبان کے طور پر ہندی سمیت تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ، فروغ اور ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہیں
مودی جی سے متاثر ہو کر، بھارتیہ بھاشا انوبھاگ قائم کیا گیا، جو ہندی اور دیگر بڑی ہندوستانی زبانوں کے درمیان تبادلے کو بڑھا رہا ہے
ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کے درمیان کوئی مقابلہ نہیں ہے۔ وہ ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں
ہندی صرف گفتگو اور انتظامیہ کی زبان ہی نہیں بلکہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، عدلیہ اور پولیسنگ کی زبان بھی ہونی چاہیے
آج سے، نیا شروع کیا گیا سارتھی ٹرانسلیشن سسٹم ہندی سے تمام بڑی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں آسانی سے ترجمہ کرنا ممکن بنائے گا
ہندی شبدسندھو لغت، جو 51,000 الفاظ سے شروع ہوئی تھی، اب 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ الفاظ پر مشتمل ہے، اور 2029 تک یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی لغت بن جائے گی
سنسکرت نے ہمیں علم کا دریا دیا، جب کہ ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں نے اس علم کو ہر فرد تک پہنچا دیا
کبھی کہا جاتا تھا کہ ہندی ماضی کی بات بن رہی ہے، لیکن آج ہندی اور ہندوستانی زبانیں مستقبل کی زبانیں بن رہی ہیں
کوئی ملک اس وقت تک فخر کا احساس نہیں کر سکتا جب اس کے اپنے لوگ اپنی مادری زبان نہ بولیں
ہم تمام والدین سے گزارش کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنے بچوں سے ان کی مادری زبان میں بات چیت کریں، اپنے بچوں کو ان کی مادری زبان میں بولنا، پڑھنا اور لکھنا سکھائیں
14 SEP 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ہندی دیوس 2025 کے موقع پر گجرات کے دارالحکومت گاندھی نگر میں 5ویں اکھل بھارتیہ راج بھاشا سمیلن میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل، مرکزی وزیر ارجن رام میگھوال، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار اور کئی دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے بھی کئی اشاعتیں جاری کیں۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندی ہندوستانی زبانوں کی ساتھی ہے اور ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کے درمیان کوئی تنازعہ نہیں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال گجرات ہے۔ گجرات میں، سوامی دیانند سرسوتی، مہاتما گاندھی، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، اور K.M. منشی نے ہندی کو قبول کیا اور اسے فروغ بھی دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجراتی اور ہندی کے بقائے باہمی نے گجرات کو دونوں زبانوں کی ترقی کی بہترین مثال بنا دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندی گجرات کے تعلیمی نظام کا ایک حصہ ہے، اور اس کی وجہ سے گجرات کے بچوں کی پہنچ پورے ملک میں بہت زیادہ پھیل گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے بصیرت رکھنے والے رہنماؤں نے ہندوستانی زبانوں کو ایک دوسرے سے بات چیت کرنے کی تعلیم دی اور ہر ریاست میں ہندی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا، جس کے نتیجے میں گجرات کا کوئی شخص ملک میں کہیں بھی جا سکتا ہے اور آسانی سے کاروبار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قبولیت بھی حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں سے دہلی سے باہر ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اکھل بھارتیہ راج بھاشا سمیلن کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس نے ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کے درمیان بات چیت کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک بہت اچھا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چار کانفرنسوں کا تجربہ یہ رہا ہے کہ ایسی کانفرنسیں نئے زاویے، توانائی اور تحریک فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندی کو صرف بات چیت اور انتظامیہ کی زبان نہیں رہنا چاہئے بلکہ اسے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انصاف اور پولیسنگ کی زبان بھی بننا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب سارا کام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ہوتا ہے تو لوگوں کے ساتھ رشتہ خود بخود گہرا ہوجاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سارتھی ترجمہ کا نظام ہندی سے تمام تسلیم شدہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں آسان ترجمہ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے تمام ریاستی وزرائے اعلیٰ پر زور دیا کہ وہ انہیں اپنی اپنی زبانوں میں خط بھیجیں، یہ یقین دلاتے ہوئے کہ جوابات اسی زبان میں بھیجے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سارتھی نظام کسی بھی زبان میں ترجمہ کرنے اور ہندی سے جوابات کو وصول کنندہ کی زبان میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے لیس ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں سارتھی کے ذریعے بات چیت کسی کی مادری زبان میں ہوگی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے سوراج کی لڑائی میں تین اہم اصولوں پر زور دیا: سوراج، سودھرم اور سوبھاشا، یہ سبھی قومی فخر سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس ملک میں بولی جانے والی زبان اس کی اپنی نہیں وہ حقیقی معنوں میں آزادی یا فخر کا تجربہ نہیں کر سکتا۔ ہماری زبانوں میں فخر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، لفظ سندھو لغت بنائی گئی، جس کی شروعات 51,000 الفاظ سے ہوئی اور اب یہ تعداد 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ 2029 تک یہ دنیا کی تمام زبانوں میں سب سے بڑی لغت بن جائے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ لغت ہندی کو مزید لچکدار بنا رہی ہے جو کہ وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والی بولی جانے والی زبان بننے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ شبد سندھو کا استعمال ہندی کو ورسٹائل، موافقت پذیر، اور وسیع پیمانے پر قبول کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے گجراتی لغت کی ترقی میں اہم شراکت کی، اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک مضبوط مادری زبان کے بغیر کوئی معاشرہ عالمی سطح پر بلند نہیں رہ سکتا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے معذور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وسیع کام کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مکمل طور پر بروئے کار لانے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تقریب میں دکھائے گئے اے آئی سے چلنے والے شیشوں کے جوڑے پر روشنی ڈالی، جو بصارت سے محروم افراد کی بہت مدد کرے گی۔ ان چشموں کے ذریعے مکمل طور پر بصارت سے محروم افراد بھی پڑھ سکتے ہیں اور وہ جو کچھ بھی پڑھیں گے وہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے نظام کے ذریعے ان کی مادری زبان میں سنائی دے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی کہا کرتے تھے کہ ہندی وہ زبان ہے جو قوم کو متحد رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنسکرت نے ہمیں علم کا دریا دیا، ہندی نے اس علم کو ہر گھر تک پہنچایا، اور مادری زبانوں نے اسے ہر فرد تک پہنچایا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہماری مقامی زبانوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بہت کچھ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی سے متاثر ہو کر وزارت داخلہ نے سرکاری زبان کے محکمے کے تحت بھارتیہ بھاشا انوبھاگ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ یہ تقسیم نہ صرف ہندی کو مضبوط کرے گی بلکہ تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کی حمایت اور فروغ بھی کرے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں دفتری زبان کے محکمے نے بہت سے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ گزشتہ چار سالوں میں دفتری زبان کی کمیٹی نے تین جلدیں پیش کی ہیں، اور چوتھی جلد بھی تیار کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر کے تقریباً 539 شہروں میں سرکاری زبان کی کمیٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
دیگر زبانوں کے پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 3 لاکھ 28 ہزار سرکاری ملازمین کو ہندی میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 40,000 ملازمین کو ٹائپنگ، 1,918 کو شارٹ ہینڈ اور 13,000 کو ترجمہ کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 12 زبانوں میں جے ای ای ، این ای ای ٹی اور یو جی سی کے امتحانات متعارف کروائے ہیں، جس سے ان طلباء کی کامیابی کے امکانات بڑھ گئے ہیں جو اپنی مادری زبان میں پڑھتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) کے امتحانات بھی اب 12 زبانوں میں منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 1970 کی دہائی میں لوگ کہتے تھے کہ ہندی ماضی کی چیز بنتی جا رہی ہے، لیکن آج ہم فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ سرکاری زبان اور ہماری ہندوستانی زبانیں مستقبل کی زبانیں ہیں، اور یہ ٹیکنالوجی، سائنس اور انصاف کی زبانیں بھی بنیں گی۔