Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Women’s Hockey Team on Asia Cup Silver Medal
14 SEP 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated the Indian Women’s Hockey Team for their outstanding performance at the Women’s Asia Cup 2025, where they secured the Silver Medal and brought pride to the nation.
In a post on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Our Indian Women’s Hockey Team has made the nation proud by winning the Silver Medal in the Women’s Asia Cup 2025. Congratulations to them. Their determination and team spirit are simply outstanding. Wishing them the very best for the times to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
14 SEP 2025 9:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੱਪ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਇਆ।
ਐਕਸ (X) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੱਪ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।"