Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Women’s Hockey Team on Asia Cup Silver Medal
14 SEP 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated the Indian Women’s Hockey Team for their outstanding performance at the Women’s Asia Cup 2025, where they secured the Silver Medal and brought pride to the nation.
In a post on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Our Indian Women’s Hockey Team has made the nation proud by winning the Silver Medal in the Women’s Asia Cup 2025. Congratulations to them. Their determination and team spirit are simply outstanding. Wishing them the very best for the times to come.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এশিয়া কাপে রৌপ্য পদকজয়ী ভারতীয় মহিলা হকি দলকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
14 SEP 2025 9:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহিলাদের এশিয়া কাপ ২০২৫-এ দুর্দান্ত ক্রীড়া নৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শনের জন্য ভারতীয় দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ভারত এই প্রতিযোগিতায় রৌপ্য পদক জিতেছে। দেশ মহিলা হকি দলের জন্য গর্বিত।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্সে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেনঃ
“মহিলাদের এশিয়া কাপ ২০২৫-এ রৌপ্য পদক জয় করে আমাদের ভারতীয় মহিলা হকি দল দেশকে গর্বিত করেছে। দলের সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। তাঁদের অধ্যবসায় এবং দলগত ভাবে কাজ করার মানসিকতা এককথায় অনবদ্য। আগামী দিনে দলের সদস্যদের আরও সাফল্য কামনা করি।“