Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Women’s Hockey Team on Asia Cup Silver Medal
14 SEP 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated the Indian Women’s Hockey Team for their outstanding performance at the Women’s Asia Cup 2025, where they secured the Silver Medal and brought pride to the nation.
In a post on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Our Indian Women’s Hockey Team has made the nation proud by winning the Silver Medal in the Women’s Asia Cup 2025. Congratulations to them. Their determination and team spirit are simply outstanding. Wishing them the very best for the times to come.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતીય મહિલા હોકી ટીમને એશિયા કપ સિલ્વર મેડલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા
14 SEP 2025 9:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતીય મહિલા હોકી ટીમને મહિલા એશિયા કપ 2025માં તેમના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા, જ્યાં તેઓએ સિલ્વર મેડલ જીતીને દેશને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે.
આજે X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"આપણી ભારતીય મહિલા હોકી ટીમે મહિલા એશિયા કપ 2025માં સિલ્વર મેડલ જીતીને દેશને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે. તેમને અભિનંદન. તેમનો દૃઢ નિશ્ચય અને ટીમ ભાવના અદ્ભુત છે. આવનારા સમય માટે તેમને શુભકામનાઓ."