Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Women’s Hockey Team on Asia Cup Silver Medal
14 SEP 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated the Indian Women’s Hockey Team for their outstanding performance at the Women’s Asia Cup 2025, where they secured the Silver Medal and brought pride to the nation.
In a post on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Our Indian Women’s Hockey Team has made the nation proud by winning the Silver Medal in the Women’s Asia Cup 2025. Congratulations to them. Their determination and team spirit are simply outstanding. Wishing them the very best for the times to come.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এছিয়া কাপত ৰূপৰ পদক লাভ কৰা বাবে ভাৰতীয় মহিলা হকী দলক অভিনন্দন জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
14 SEP 2025 9:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহিলা এছিয়া কাপ ২০২৫ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ভাৰতীয় মহিলা হকী দলটোক অভিনন্দন জনায়, তেওঁলোকে ৰূপৰ পদক লাভ কৰি দেশলৈ গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে।
আজি এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়-
"আমাৰ ভাৰতীয় মহিলা হকী দলে ২০২৫ চনৰ মহিলা এছিয়া কাপত ৰূপৰ পদক লাভ কৰি দেশলৈ গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। তেওঁলোকক অভিনন্দন। তেওঁলোকৰ দৃঢ়তা আৰু দলীয় মনোভাৱ অসাধাৰণ। আহি থকা সময়ৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকলৈ বহুত শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।"