Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Sir M. Visvesvaraya on Engineers’ Day
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Engineers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt homage to Bharat Ratna Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose pioneering contributions laid the foundation for India’s modern engineering landscape.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Today, on Engineers’ Day, I pay homage to Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose brilliance left an indelible mark on India’s engineering landscape. I extend warm greetings to all engineers who, through their creativity and determination, continue to drive innovation and tackle tough challenges across sectors. Our engineers will continue playing a crucial role in the collective efforts to build a Viksit Bharat.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রকৌশলী দিবসে স্যার এম বিশ্বেশ্বরায়ের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর,২০২৫: আজ প্রকৌশলী দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতরত্ন স্যার এম বিশ্বেশ্বরায়কে আন্তরিক শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন, যার অগ্রণী অবদান ভারতের আধুনিক প্রকৌশল ক্ষেত্রের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছিল।
আজ 'এক্স "-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,
"আজ ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স দিবসে, আমি স্যার এম বিশ্বেশ্বরায়কে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই, যার প্রতিভা ভারতের ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কর্মযজ্ঞে একটি অবিস্মরণীয় ছাপ ফেলেছে। আমি সমস্ত ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানাই, যারা তাদের সৃজনশীলতা ও দৃঢ় সংকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন ও কঠিন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করে চলেছেন। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আমাদের ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষে সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে যাবেন।