Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Sir M. Visvesvaraya on Engineers’ Day
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Engineers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt homage to Bharat Ratna Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose pioneering contributions laid the foundation for India’s modern engineering landscape.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Today, on Engineers’ Day, I pay homage to Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose brilliance left an indelible mark on India’s engineering landscape. I extend warm greetings to all engineers who, through their creativity and determination, continue to drive innovation and tackle tough challenges across sectors. Our engineers will continue playing a crucial role in the collective efforts to build a Viksit Bharat.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंजीनियर्स दिवस पर सर एम. विश्वेश्वरैया को श्रद्धांजलि दी
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इंजीनियर्स दिवस के अवसर पर भारत रत्न सर एम. विश्वेश्वरैया को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिनके अग्रणी योगदानों ने भारत के आधुनिक इंजीनियरिंग की नींव रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज X पर अपने संदेश में कहा:
“आज इंजीनियर्स दिवस पर मैं सर एम. विश्वेश्वरैया को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं, जिनकी प्रतिभा ने भारत की इंजीनियरिंग पटल पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। मैं उन सभी इंजीनियर्स को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, जो अपनी रचनात्मकता और दृढ़ संकल्प के माध्यम से नवाचार को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कठिन चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं। हमारे इंजीनियर्स, विकसित भारत के निर्माण के सामूहिक प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।”