Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Sir M. Visvesvaraya on Engineers’ Day
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Engineers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt homage to Bharat Ratna Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose pioneering contributions laid the foundation for India’s modern engineering landscape.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Today, on Engineers’ Day, I pay homage to Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose brilliance left an indelible mark on India’s engineering landscape. I extend warm greetings to all engineers who, through their creativity and determination, continue to drive innovation and tackle tough challenges across sectors. Our engineers will continue playing a crucial role in the collective efforts to build a Viksit Bharat.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பொறியாளர் தினத்தன்று சர் எம். விஸ்வேஸ்வரய்யாவுக்கு பிரதமர் மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Chennai
பொறியாளர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, இந்தியாவின் நவீன பொறியியல் துறைக்கு அடித்தளமிட்டவரும், பாரத ரத்னா விருது பெற்றவருமான சர் எம். விஸ்வேஸ்வரய்யாவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"இன்று, பொறியாளர் தினத்தன்று, இந்தியாவின் பொறியியல் துறைக்கு அழியாத பங்களிப்பை அளித்த சர் எம். விஸ்வேஸ்வரய்யாவுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன். மேலும், தங்கள் துறைகளில் புதுமையையும், உறுதியையும் கொண்டு படைப்பாற்றலை வெளிப்படுத்தி, சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் அனைத்து பொறியாளர்களுக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளில் நமது பொறியாளர்கள் ஒரு முக்கிய பங்கை வகிப்பார்கள்."