Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Sir M. Visvesvaraya on Engineers’ Day
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Engineers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt homage to Bharat Ratna Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose pioneering contributions laid the foundation for India’s modern engineering landscape.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Today, on Engineers’ Day, I pay homage to Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose brilliance left an indelible mark on India’s engineering landscape. I extend warm greetings to all engineers who, through their creativity and determination, continue to drive innovation and tackle tough challenges across sectors. Our engineers will continue playing a crucial role in the collective efforts to build a Viksit Bharat.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے انجینئرز ڈے کے موقع پر سر ایم وشویشوریا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
انجینئرز ڈے کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت رتن سر ایم وشویشوریا کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا، جن کی بے مثال خدمات نے ہندوستان کے جدید انجینئرنگ منظرنامے کی بنیاد رکھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج ایک پیغام میں ‘‘ایکس’’ پر کہا:
‘‘آج، انجینئرز ڈے کے موقع پر میں سر ایم وشویشوریا کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں، جن کی ذہانت نے ہندوستان کے انجینئرنگ منظرنامے پر ناقابلِ فراموش نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ میں تمام انجینئرز کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جو اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیت اور عزم کے ذریعے جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں مشکل چیلنجز سے نمٹ رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے انجینئرز، وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہیں گے۔’’