Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Sir M. Visvesvaraya on Engineers’ Day
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Engineers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt homage to Bharat Ratna Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose pioneering contributions laid the foundation for India’s modern engineering landscape.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Today, on Engineers’ Day, I pay homage to Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose brilliance left an indelible mark on India’s engineering landscape. I extend warm greetings to all engineers who, through their creativity and determination, continue to drive innovation and tackle tough challenges across sectors. Our engineers will continue playing a crucial role in the collective efforts to build a Viksit Bharat.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স দিবসে স্যার এম. বিশ্বেশ্বরায়াকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে ভারতরত্ন স্যার এম. বিশ্বেশ্বরায়াকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। ভারতের আধুনিক ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে তাঁর ভূমিকা ছিল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“আজ ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স দিবস। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আমি স্যার এম. বিশ্বেশ্বরায়াকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। ভারতের ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ব্যবস্থাপনায় তাঁর অবদান চিরস্মরণীয়। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আমি সকল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। তাঁদের সৃজনশীলতা এবং অধ্যবসায় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভুত সমস্যাগুলির উদ্ভাবনমূলক সমাধান খুঁজে বের করে। বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে সকলের উদ্যোগের মধ্যে আমাদের ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের ভূমিকা হবে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।”