Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Sir M. Visvesvaraya on Engineers’ Day
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Engineers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt homage to Bharat Ratna Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose pioneering contributions laid the foundation for India’s modern engineering landscape.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Today, on Engineers’ Day, I pay homage to Sir M. Visvesvaraya, whose brilliance left an indelible mark on India’s engineering landscape. I extend warm greetings to all engineers who, through their creativity and determination, continue to drive innovation and tackle tough challenges across sectors. Our engineers will continue playing a crucial role in the collective efforts to build a Viksit Bharat.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఇంజినీర్ల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా సర్ ఎం.విశ్వేశ్వరయ్యకు నివాళులర్పించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
15 SEP 2025 8:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇంజినీర్ల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా భారతరత్న సర్ మోక్షగుండం విశ్వేశ్వరయ్యకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హృదయపూర్వక నివాళులు అర్పించారు. నిర్మాణ రంగంలో ఆయన చేసిన సేవలు భారతదేశ ఇంజినీరింగ్ విభాగంలో బలమైన పునాది వేశాయి.
ఈరోజు 'ఎక్స్' పోస్టులో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"ఇవాళ ఇంజినీర్ల దినోత్సవం. ఈ సందర్భంగా, భారత ఇంజినీరింగ్ విభాగంలో తనదైన ముద్ర వేసిన సర్ ఎం. విశ్వేశ్వరయ్యకు నివాళులు అర్పిస్తున్నాను. సృజనాత్మకత, పట్టుదలతో అనేక రంగాల్లో కఠినమైన సవాళ్లను అధిగమిస్తూ, ఆవిష్కరణలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తున్న ఇంజినీర్లందరికీ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు. వికసిత్ భారత్ లక్ష్య సాధనలో భాగంగా దేశ నిర్మాణంలో మన ఇంజినీర్లు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తూనే ఉంటారు."