Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals Initiates Preparations for Special Campaign 5.0
Campaign Scheduled from 2nd to 31st October, 2025 to Focus on Swachhata, Transparency, Digitization, Efficiency and Public Service Delivery
Over 41,000 Files Reviewed, 17,000+ Sites Cleaned, and ₹4.8 Lakh Earned through Scrap Disposal in Previous Campaigns
15 SEP 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, has initiated preparations for Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0, with an aim to saturate pendency across all aspects of governance.
As per the guidelines issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the targets of SCDPM 5.0 will be finalized by 25th September, 2025. Necessary instructions have already been issued to all organizations under the Department, including its attached offices, autonomous bodies, PSUs, and societies, to ensure full participation and timely implementation.
Major Achievements under Previous Campaigns (2021–2024)
Since the inception of the Campaign in 2021, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, along with the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education & Research (NIPERs), Public Sector Undertakings [Hindustan Antibiotics Limited (HAL), Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceuticals Limited (KAPL), Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited (BCPL)], and Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), has successfully undertaken a series of reforms in record management, cleanliness drives, and disposal of scrap.
SCDPM 1.0 (2021): Digitization Drive
• Introduced digitization of records and creation of e-files.
• 8,020 physical files reviewed; 4,900 weeded out.
• Early adoption of the e-Office system enhanced operational efficiency.
SCDPM 2.0 (2022): Jan Aushadhi Kendras Join the Campaign
• Nearly 7,000 Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMJKs) participated nationwide.
• 6,453 physical files reviewed and weeded out.
• Pendency cleared for references from MPs, PMO, Inter-Ministerial communications, and public grievances.
• ₹95,000 earned through disposal of scrap.
SCDPM 3.0 (2023): Expansion of Cleanliness Activities
• 9,648 Jan Aushadhi Kendras covered under cleanliness drives.
• 5,823 physical files reviewed; 1,400 weeded out.
• ₹3,41,387 earned through disposal of scrap.
SCDPM 4.0 (2024): Achieving 100% Digitization
• 11,127 Jan Aushadhi Kendras cleaned.
• 5,667 physical files and 4,671 e-files reviewed; 26 e-files closed.
• ₹44,573 earned through disposal of scrap.
• HAL, Pune reclaimed 12,934 sq. ft. of office space.
Best Practices: NIPER-SAS Nagar Leads by Example
• NIPER-SAS Nagar (Mohali) reclaimed office space by identifying and disposing of old furniture and office scraps.
• Activities under SCDPM 4.0 have been documented with photographic evidence, showcasing the transformation in workspaces.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals remains committed to clean governance, digitization, efficiency, and public service delivery as it moves into SCDPM 5.0 with renewed vigour and vision.
Reclamation of Office Space in Engineering Department and Identification and disposal of Old furniture and Office Scraps by NIPER-SAS Nagar, Mohali
Photos of SCDPM 4.0 Activities conducted by NIPER-SAS Nagar, Chandigarh

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
औषधि विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 की तैयारी शुरू की
स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता, डिजिटलीकरण, दक्षता और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक अभियान निर्धारित किया गया
पिछले अभियानों में 41,000 से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 17,000 से अधिक स्थलों की स्वच्छता की गई और स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से 4.8 लाख रुपये अर्जित किए गए
15 SEP 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने शासन के सभी पहलुओं में लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 की तैयारी शुरू कर दी है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, एससीडीपीएम 5.0 के लक्ष्यों को 25 सितंबर, 2025 तक अंतिम रूप दे दिया जाएगा। पूर्ण भागीदारी और समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी संगठनों, जिनमें इसके संबद्ध कार्यालय, स्वायत्त निकाय, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम और सोसाइटियाँ शामिल हैं, को आवश्यक निर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
पिछले अभियानों के अंतर्गत प्रमुख उपलब्धियां (2021–2024)
2021 में अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए), राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर), सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों [हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), कर्नाटक एंटीबायोटिक्स एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड (केएपीएल), बंगाल केमिकल्स एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीसीपीएल)], और भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई) के साथ मिलकर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता अभियान और स्क्रैप के निपटान में कई सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम दिया है।
एससीडीपीएम 1.0 (2021): डिजिटलीकरण अभियान
• अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण और ई-फाइलों के निर्माण की शुरूआत की गई।
• 8,020 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई; 4,900 को हटाया गया।
• ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली को शीघ्र अपनाने से परिचालन दक्षता में वृद्धि हुई।
एससीडीपीएम 2.0 (2022): जन औषधि केंद्र अभियान से जुड़ें
• देश भर में लगभग 7,000 प्रधान मंत्री जन औषधि केंद्रों (पीएमजेके) ने भाग लिया।
• 6,453 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और उन्हें हटाया गया।
• सांसदों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचार और सार्वजनिक शिकायतों से संबंधित लंबित मामलों को निपटाया गया।
• स्क्रैप के निपटान से 95,000 रुपए अर्जित किए गए।
एससीडीपीएम 3.0 (2023): स्वच्छता गतिविधियों का विस्तार
• स्वच्छता अभियान के अंतर्गत 9,648 जन औषधि केन्द्रों को शामिल किया गया।
• 5,823 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई; 1,400 को हटाया गया।
• स्क्रैप के निपटान से 3,41,387 रुपए अर्जित किए गए।
एससीडीपीएम 4.0 (2024): 100 प्रतिशत डिजिटलीकरण प्राप्त करना
• 11,127 जन औषधि केंद्रों की सफाई की गई।
• 5,667 भौतिक फाइलों और 4,671 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई; 26 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं।
• स्क्रैप के निपटान से 44,573 रुपए अर्जित किए गए।
• एचएएल, पुणे ने 12,934 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान पुनः प्राप्त किया।
सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास: एनआईपीईआर-एसएएस नगर उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है
• एनआईपीईआर-एसएएस नगर (मोहाली) ने पुराने फर्नीचर और कार्यालय के कबाड़ की पहचान करके और उसका निपटान करके कार्यालय स्थान को पुनः प्राप्त किया।
• एससीडीपीएम 4.0 के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों को फोटोग्राफिक साक्ष्य के साथ प्रलेखित किया गया है, जो कार्यस्थलों में परिवर्तन को प्रदर्शित करता है।
औषधि विभाग स्वच्छ प्रशासन, डिजिटलीकरण, दक्षता और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, क्योंकि यह नए उत्साह और दूरदर्शिता के साथ एससीडीपीएम 5.0 की ओर अग्रसर हो रहा है।
अभियांत्रिकी विभाग में कार्यालय स्थल का पुनर्ग्रहण और एनआईपीईआर-एसएएस नगर, मोहाली द्वारा पुराने फर्नीचर और कार्यालय स्क्रैप की पहचान और निपटान
एनआईपीईआर-एसएएस नगर, चंडीगढ़ द्वारा आयोजित एससीडीपीएम 4.0 गतिविधियों के चित्र