Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals Initiates Preparations for Special Campaign 5.0
Campaign Scheduled from 2nd to 31st October, 2025 to Focus on Swachhata, Transparency, Digitization, Efficiency and Public Service Delivery
Over 41,000 Files Reviewed, 17,000+ Sites Cleaned, and ₹4.8 Lakh Earned through Scrap Disposal in Previous Campaigns
15 SEP 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, has initiated preparations for Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0, with an aim to saturate pendency across all aspects of governance.
As per the guidelines issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the targets of SCDPM 5.0 will be finalized by 25th September, 2025. Necessary instructions have already been issued to all organizations under the Department, including its attached offices, autonomous bodies, PSUs, and societies, to ensure full participation and timely implementation.
Major Achievements under Previous Campaigns (2021–2024)
Since the inception of the Campaign in 2021, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, along with the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education & Research (NIPERs), Public Sector Undertakings [Hindustan Antibiotics Limited (HAL), Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceuticals Limited (KAPL), Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited (BCPL)], and Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), has successfully undertaken a series of reforms in record management, cleanliness drives, and disposal of scrap.
SCDPM 1.0 (2021): Digitization Drive
• Introduced digitization of records and creation of e-files.
• 8,020 physical files reviewed; 4,900 weeded out.
• Early adoption of the e-Office system enhanced operational efficiency.
SCDPM 2.0 (2022): Jan Aushadhi Kendras Join the Campaign
• Nearly 7,000 Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMJKs) participated nationwide.
• 6,453 physical files reviewed and weeded out.
• Pendency cleared for references from MPs, PMO, Inter-Ministerial communications, and public grievances.
• ₹95,000 earned through disposal of scrap.
SCDPM 3.0 (2023): Expansion of Cleanliness Activities
• 9,648 Jan Aushadhi Kendras covered under cleanliness drives.
• 5,823 physical files reviewed; 1,400 weeded out.
• ₹3,41,387 earned through disposal of scrap.
SCDPM 4.0 (2024): Achieving 100% Digitization
• 11,127 Jan Aushadhi Kendras cleaned.
• 5,667 physical files and 4,671 e-files reviewed; 26 e-files closed.
• ₹44,573 earned through disposal of scrap.
• HAL, Pune reclaimed 12,934 sq. ft. of office space.
Best Practices: NIPER-SAS Nagar Leads by Example
• NIPER-SAS Nagar (Mohali) reclaimed office space by identifying and disposing of old furniture and office scraps.
• Activities under SCDPM 4.0 have been documented with photographic evidence, showcasing the transformation in workspaces.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals remains committed to clean governance, digitization, efficiency, and public service delivery as it moves into SCDPM 5.0 with renewed vigour and vision.
Reclamation of Office Space in Engineering Department and Identification and disposal of Old furniture and Office Scraps by NIPER-SAS Nagar, Mohali
Photos of SCDPM 4.0 Activities conducted by NIPER-SAS Nagar, Chandigarh

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دواسازی کے محکمے نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی تیاریاں شروع کیں
صفائی ، شفافیت ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، کارکردگی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک مہم کا شیڈول
پچھلی مہموں میں 41,000 سے زیادہ فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، 17,000 سے زیادہ مقامات کی صفائی کی گئی ، اور سکریپ ڈسپوزل کے ذریعے 4.8 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
15 SEP 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے شعبہ دواسازی نے زیر التواء معاملات (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) 5.0 کو نمٹانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم کی تیاریاں شروع کردی ہیں ، جس کا مقصد حکمرانی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں زیر التواء کاموں کو پورا کرنا ہے ۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے شعبہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی جانب سے جاری کردہ رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق، ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 5.0 کے اہداف 25 ستمبر 2025 تک حتمی کیے جائیں گے۔ تمام متعلقہ دفاتر، خود مختار ادارے، سرکاری کمپنیوں (پی ایس یو) اور سوسائٹیز سمیت وزارت کے تحت آنے والی تمام تنظیموں کو مکمل شرکت اور بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہدایات جاری کر دی گئی ہیں۔
پچھلی مہمات (20242021) کے تحت اہم کامیابیاں:
2021 میں مہم کے آغاز سے، شعبۂ دوا سازی نے نیشنل فارماسوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے)، نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹس آف فارماسوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر)، پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز [ہندوستان اینٹی بایوٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل)، کرناٹک اینٹی بایوٹکس اینڈ فارماسوٹیکل لمیٹڈ (کے اے پی ایل)، بنگال کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسوٹیکل لمیٹڈ (بی سی پی ایل)] اور فارماسوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ، صفائی مہمات اور اسکریپ کو تلف کرنے کے لئے شعبوں میں متعدد اصلاحات کامیابی سے انجام دی ہیں۔
ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 1.0 (2021): ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ڈرائیو
• ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ای-فائلز کے قیام کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
• 8,020 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 4,900 کو خارج کیا گیا۔
• ای-آفس سسٹم کے ابتدائی نفاذ سے عملی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئی۔
ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 2.0 (2022): جن اوشدھی کیندر مہم میں شامل
• تقریباً 7,000 پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم جے کے ) نے ملک بھر میں شرکت کی۔
• 6,453 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور غیر ضروری فائلیں خارج کی گئیں۔
• ایم پیز، وزیراعظم آفس، بین وزارتی مراسلات اور عوامی شکایات کے حوالے سے زیر التواء امور کو نمٹا یاگیا۔
• اسکریپ کی فروخت سے 95,000 روپے حاصل ہوئے۔
ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 3.0 (2023): صفائی مہمات کا توسیعی مرحلہ
• 9,648 جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو صفائی مہمات میں شامل کیا گیا۔
• 5,823 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 1,400 کو خارج کیا گیا۔
• اسکریپ کی فروخت سے 3,41,387 روپے حاصل ہوئے۔
ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 4.0 (2024): 100 فیصد ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا حصول
• 11,127 جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی صفائی کی گئی۔
• 5,667 فزیکل فائلیں اور 4,671 ای-فائلیں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 26 ای-فائلیں بند کی گئیں۔
• اسکریپ کی فروخت سے 44,573 روپے حاصل ہوئے۔
• ایچ اے ایل، پونے نے 12,934 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ دوبارہ حاصل کی۔
بہترین مشقیں: این آئی پی ای آر۔ایس اے ایس نگر کی قیادت کی عملی مثالیں
• این آئی پی ای آر۔ایس اے ایس نگر (موہالی) نے پرانے فرنیچر اور دفتر کے اسکریپ کی شناخت اور تلف کرنے کے ذریعے دفتر کی جگہ دوبارہ حاصل کی۔
• ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 4.0 کے تحت کی گئی سرگرمیوں کو تصویری ثبوت کے ساتھ دستاویزی شکل میں پیش کیا گیا، جس سے کام کے مقامات میں تبدیلی کو واضح طور پر دکھایا گیا۔
شعبۂ دوا سازی صاف حکمرانی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، کارکردگی، اور عوامی خدمت کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور تجدید شدہ جذبے اور وژن کے ساتھ ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 5.0 کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
این آئی پی ای آر۔ایس اے ایس نگر، موہالی میں انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے دفتر کی جگہ کی بازیابی اور پرانے فرنیچر اور دفتر کے اسکریپ کی شناخت اور تلف کرنا۔
این آئی پی ای آر۔ ایس اے ایس نگر، چندی گڑھ میں منعقد ہونے والیایس سی ڈی پی ایم 4.0 سرگرمیوں کی تصاویر