Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI gears up for Special Campaign 5.0 campaign from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025
15 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
After successful completion of Special Campaign 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0, the Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has now planned various activities for Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025 keeping in mind the various parameters of this campaign like liquidating pendency of various types of references, better record management, space management, e-waste and over all cleanliness and beautification of the office premises.
The focus of the Special Campaign 4.0 was on improving Swachhata and disposal of pending references. Accordingly, during the campaign period, Department of Food and Public Distribution paid special attention to cleanliness, space management, record management and disposal of various references.
During the Special Campaign 4.0 (from September 2024 to August 2025), a total number of 65507 files were weeded out, total space of 158786 Square feet was freed and a total Revenue of Rs. 45.12 lakh was generated.
From November 2024 to August 2025, an area of 52324 Square Feet was freed by weeding out old files, auctioning of scrap material & cleaning of unutilized abandoned places. By disposing of Scrap material, a revenue of Rs. 31.29 lakh was earned and 1827 cleanliness drives conducted across various locations of offices of DFPD and its organisations, reinforcing the commitment to a cleaner, more efficient work environment.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक पांचवे विशेष अभियान के लिए तैयार
15 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने प्रथम, द्वितीय, तृतीय और चौथे विशेष अभियान सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न होने के बाद अब 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक पांचवे विशेष अभियान की विभिन्न गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई है। इसमें विभिन्न प्रकार के लंबित मामलों के निपटान, बेहतर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, स्थान प्रबंधन, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन और कार्यालय परिसर को स्वच्छ व सौन्दर्यीकरण बनाने के विभिन्न मापदंड शामिल हैं।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के चौथे विशेष अभियान का मुख्य ध्यान स्वच्छता में सुधार और लंबित मामलों के निपटान पर केंद्रित था। अभियान के दौरान विभाग ने स्वच्छता, स्थान प्रबंधन, अभिलेख प्रबंधन और विभिन्न मामलों के निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया।
सितंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 तक चले चौथे विशेष अभियान के दौरान, कुल 65507 फाइलों का निपटान किया गया, कुल 158786 वर्ग फीट स्थान अनावश्यक वस्तुओं से मुक्त किया गया और इससे कुल 45.12 लाख रुपये का राजस्व उत्पन्न हुआ।
नवंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 तक, पुरानी फाइलों को छांटकर, कबाड़ सामग्री की नीलामी करने और अनुपयोगी परित्यक्त स्थानों की सफाई से 52324 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र मुक्त कराया गया। इसमें कबाड़ सामग्री के निपटान से 31.29 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और उसके संगठनों के कार्यालयों के विभिन्न स्थानों पर 1827 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, जिससे स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल कार्य वातावरण प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।