Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI gears up for Special Campaign 5.0 campaign from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025
15 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
After successful completion of Special Campaign 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0, the Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has now planned various activities for Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025 keeping in mind the various parameters of this campaign like liquidating pendency of various types of references, better record management, space management, e-waste and over all cleanliness and beautification of the office premises.
The focus of the Special Campaign 4.0 was on improving Swachhata and disposal of pending references. Accordingly, during the campaign period, Department of Food and Public Distribution paid special attention to cleanliness, space management, record management and disposal of various references.
During the Special Campaign 4.0 (from September 2024 to August 2025), a total number of 65507 files were weeded out, total space of 158786 Square feet was freed and a total Revenue of Rs. 45.12 lakh was generated.
From November 2024 to August 2025, an area of 52324 Square Feet was freed by weeding out old files, auctioning of scrap material & cleaning of unutilized abandoned places. By disposing of Scrap material, a revenue of Rs. 31.29 lakh was earned and 1827 cleanliness drives conducted across various locations of offices of DFPD and its organisations, reinforcing the commitment to a cleaner, more efficient work environment.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم ، حکومت ہند کی 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 مہم کے لیے تیاری
15 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 1.0 ، 2.0 ، 3.0 اور 4.0 کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد ، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم ، حکومت ہند نے اب اس مہم کے مختلف پیمانوں جیسے مختلف قسم کے زیر التواءحوالہ جات کا ازالہ کرنا، بہتر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، اسپیس مینجمنٹ ، ای-ویسٹ اور دفتر کے احاطے کی تمام صفائی اور خوبصورتی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے ۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں خصوصی توجہ سوچھتا کو بہتر بنانے اور زیر التواء حوالوں کو نمٹانے پر مرکوز تھی۔ اس کے مطابق ، مہم کی مدت کے دوران ، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم نے صفائی ستھرائی ، اسپیس مینجمنٹ، ریکارڈ کے انتظام اور مختلف حوالوں کے ازالے پر خصوصی توجہ دی ۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران (ستمبر 2024 سے اگست 2025 تک) کل 65507 فائلوں کو نکال دیا گیا ، کل 158786 مربع فٹ کی جگہ کوخالی کیا گیا اور مجموعی طور پر45.12لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ۔
نومبر 2024 سے اگست 2025 تک 52324 مربع فٹ کے رقبے کو پرانی فائلوں کو نکالنے ، کباڑے کی نیلامی اور غیر استعمال شدہ خالی جگہوں کی صفائی کی گئی ۔ کباڑکو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 31.29 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی اور 1827 میں ڈی ایف پی ڈی اور اس کی تنظیموں کے دفاتر کے مختلف مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی ، جس سے صاف ستھرے ، زیادہ موثر کام کے ماحول کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ۔