Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI gears up for Special Campaign 5.0 campaign from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025
15 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
After successful completion of Special Campaign 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0, the Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has now planned various activities for Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025 keeping in mind the various parameters of this campaign like liquidating pendency of various types of references, better record management, space management, e-waste and over all cleanliness and beautification of the office premises.
The focus of the Special Campaign 4.0 was on improving Swachhata and disposal of pending references. Accordingly, during the campaign period, Department of Food and Public Distribution paid special attention to cleanliness, space management, record management and disposal of various references.
During the Special Campaign 4.0 (from September 2024 to August 2025), a total number of 65507 files were weeded out, total space of 158786 Square feet was freed and a total Revenue of Rs. 45.12 lakh was generated.
From November 2024 to August 2025, an area of 52324 Square Feet was freed by weeding out old files, auctioning of scrap material & cleaning of unutilized abandoned places. By disposing of Scrap material, a revenue of Rs. 31.29 lakh was earned and 1827 cleanliness drives conducted across various locations of offices of DFPD and its organisations, reinforcing the commitment to a cleaner, more efficient work environment.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0 மூலம் ரூ.45.12 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டிய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை: விரைவில் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0 தொடக்கம்
15 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மை சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 1.0,2.0,3.0,4.0 ஆகியவை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2025 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 31 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0-ன் போது நிலுவையில் உள்ள பல்வேறு வகையான குறிப்புகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணுதல், சிறந்த ஆவண மேலாண்மை, சிறந்த இட மேலாண்மை, மின்னணு கழிவு மற்றும் அலுவலகங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தூய்மை மற்றும் அழகுப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் (2024 செப்டம்பர் முதல், 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் வரை) போது மொத்தம் 65,507 கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு கழிக்கப்பட்டன. 158786 சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டு, ரூ.45.12 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டது.
2024 நவம்பர் முதல் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் வரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிகளின் போது பழைய கோப்புகள் அகற்றுதல், பழைய பொருட்களை ஏலமிடுதல் மற்றும் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத இடங்களை தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் 52324 சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது. பழைய பொருட்களை அகற்றியதன் மூலம் ரூ. 31.29 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166721