Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasises on Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation for enhanced operational readiness of the Armed Forces during Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister inaugurated the 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata today. Held once in two years, this conference is the apex-level brainstorming forum of the Armed Forces, that brings together the nation’s top civilian and military leadership to exchange views and lay the groundwork for the future development of India’s military preparedness. The theme of the Conference is ‘Year of Reforms – Transformation for the Future’, in line with the ongoing modernisation and transformation of the Armed Forces.
Prime Minister complemented the Armed Forces for the success of Operation Sindoor as well as the integral role played by the Armed Forces in nation building, anti-piracy, safe return of Indian citizens from conflict zones as well as providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to friendly countries. In line with 2025 being the ‘year of reforms’ in defence, Prime Minister instructed the Ministry of Defence to swiftly implement concrete steps to achieve greater Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation to meet future challenges and to prevail against any eventuality.
Prime Minister was briefed on the operational readiness of the forces in the context of the new normal created by Operation Sindoor, future of warfare in the context of emerging technology and tactics. Prime Minister also reviewed the reforms implemented in the last two years, and the plan for the next two years.
Over the next two days, the Conference would conduct a holistic review of various structural, administrative and operational matters based on feedback from across the forces, preparedness of the armed forces in the face of increasing global uncertainties, as well as discussions to develop the roadmap for implementation of the vision of the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोलकाता में संयुक्त कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों के बेहतर और तत्पर संचालन के लिए संयुक्तता, आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार पर जोर दिया
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज कोलकाता में 16वें संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। दो वर्षों में एक बार आयोजित होने वाला यह सम्मेलन सशस्त्र बलों का सर्वोच्च स्तरीय विचार-मंथन मंच है। यह मंच देश के शीर्ष असैन्य और सैन्य नेतृत्व को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और भारत की सैन्य तैयारियों के भविष्य के विकास की नींव रखने के लिए एक साथ लाता है। इस सम्मेलन का विषय 'सुधारों का वर्ष - भविष्य के लिए परिवर्तन' है, जो सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और परिवर्तन के अनुरूप है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की और राष्ट्र निर्माण, समुद्री डकैती विरोधी, संघर्ष क्षेत्रों से भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षित वापसी और मित्र देशों को मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) प्रदान करने में सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की भी सराहना की। वर्ष 2025 को रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'सुधारों का वर्ष' बनाने के उद्देश्य से, प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा मंत्रालय को भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने और किसी भी अप्रत्याशित स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अधिक संयुक्तता, आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार हेतु ठोस उपाय तेजी से लागू करने के निर्देश दिए।
प्रधानमंत्री को ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से उत्पन्न नई परिस्थितियों के संदर्भ में सेनाओं की संचालन संबंधी तैयारियों और उभरती तकनीक एवं रणनीति के संदर्भ में युद्ध के भविष्य के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दो वर्षों में लागू किए गए सुधारों और अगले दो वर्षों की योजना की भी समीक्षा की।
अगले दो दिनों में, सम्मेलन में विभिन्न संरचनात्मक, प्रशासनिक और संचालन से संबंधित मामलों की समग्र समीक्षा की जाएगी, जो विभिन्न बलों से प्राप्त फीडबैक पर आधारित होगी, बढ़ती वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के मद्देनजर सशस्त्र बलों की तैयारी के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए रोडमैप विकसित करने पर भी चर्चा होगी।