Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasises on Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation for enhanced operational readiness of the Armed Forces during Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister inaugurated the 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata today. Held once in two years, this conference is the apex-level brainstorming forum of the Armed Forces, that brings together the nation’s top civilian and military leadership to exchange views and lay the groundwork for the future development of India’s military preparedness. The theme of the Conference is ‘Year of Reforms – Transformation for the Future’, in line with the ongoing modernisation and transformation of the Armed Forces.
Prime Minister complemented the Armed Forces for the success of Operation Sindoor as well as the integral role played by the Armed Forces in nation building, anti-piracy, safe return of Indian citizens from conflict zones as well as providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to friendly countries. In line with 2025 being the ‘year of reforms’ in defence, Prime Minister instructed the Ministry of Defence to swiftly implement concrete steps to achieve greater Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation to meet future challenges and to prevail against any eventuality.
Prime Minister was briefed on the operational readiness of the forces in the context of the new normal created by Operation Sindoor, future of warfare in the context of emerging technology and tactics. Prime Minister also reviewed the reforms implemented in the last two years, and the plan for the next two years.
Over the next two days, the Conference would conduct a holistic review of various structural, administrative and operational matters based on feedback from across the forces, preparedness of the armed forces in the face of increasing global uncertainties, as well as discussions to develop the roadmap for implementation of the vision of the Prime Minister.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કોલકાતામાં સંયુક્ત કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન સશસ્ત્ર દળોની કાર્યકારી તૈયારી વધારવા માટે સંયુક્તતા, આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને નવીનતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે ​​કોલકાતામાં 16મી સંયુક્ત કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. દર બે વર્ષમાં એક વાર આયોજિત આ પરિષદ સશસ્ત્ર દળોનું સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરનું વિચારમંથન મંચ છે, જે દેશના ટોચના નાગરિક અને લશ્કરી નેતૃત્વને વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા અને ભારતની લશ્કરી તૈયારીના ભાવિ વિકાસ માટે પાયો નાખવા માટે એકસાથે લાવે છે. આ પરિષદની થીમ 'સુધારણાનું વર્ષ - ભવિષ્ય માટે પરિવર્તન' છે, જે સશસ્ત્ર દળોના ચાલુ આધુનિકીકરણ અને પરિવર્તનને અનુરૂપ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓપરેશન સિંદૂરની સફળતા તેમજ રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ, ચાંચિયાગીરી વિરોધી, સંઘર્ષ વિસ્તારોમાંથી ભારતીય નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષિત વાપસી તેમજ મિત્ર દેશોને માનવતાવાદી સહાય અને આપત્તિ રાહત (HADR) સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં સશસ્ત્ર દળો દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવતી અભિન્ન ભૂમિકા માટે સશસ્ત્ર દળોને અભિનંદન આપ્યા. 2025 સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં 'સુધારાઓનું વર્ષ' હોવાથી, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયને ભવિષ્યના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા અને કોઈપણ પરિસ્થિતિનો સામનો કરવા માટે વધુ સંયુક્તતા, આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને નવીનતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે નક્કર પગલાં ઝડપથી અમલમાં મૂકવા સૂચના આપી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર દ્વારા સર્જાયેલા ન્યૂ નોર્મલના સંદર્ભમાં દળોની ઓપરેશનલ તૈયારી, ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી અને યુક્તિઓના સંદર્ભમાં યુદ્ધના ભવિષ્ય વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ છેલ્લા બે વર્ષમાં અમલમાં મુકાયેલા સુધારાઓ અને આગામી બે વર્ષ માટેની યોજનાની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
આગામી બે દિવસોમાં, પરિષદ વિવિધ માળખાકીય, વહીવટી અને ઓપરેશનલ બાબતોની સર્વાંગી સમીક્ષા કરશે, વધતી જતી વૈશ્વિક અનિશ્ચિતતાઓનો સામનો કરવા માટે સશસ્ત્ર દળોની તૈયારી, તેમજ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનના અમલીકરણ માટે રોડમેપ વિકસાવવા માટે ચર્ચા કરશે.