Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasises on Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation for enhanced operational readiness of the Armed Forces during Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister inaugurated the 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata today. Held once in two years, this conference is the apex-level brainstorming forum of the Armed Forces, that brings together the nation’s top civilian and military leadership to exchange views and lay the groundwork for the future development of India’s military preparedness. The theme of the Conference is ‘Year of Reforms – Transformation for the Future’, in line with the ongoing modernisation and transformation of the Armed Forces.
Prime Minister complemented the Armed Forces for the success of Operation Sindoor as well as the integral role played by the Armed Forces in nation building, anti-piracy, safe return of Indian citizens from conflict zones as well as providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to friendly countries. In line with 2025 being the ‘year of reforms’ in defence, Prime Minister instructed the Ministry of Defence to swiftly implement concrete steps to achieve greater Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation to meet future challenges and to prevail against any eventuality.
Prime Minister was briefed on the operational readiness of the forces in the context of the new normal created by Operation Sindoor, future of warfare in the context of emerging technology and tactics. Prime Minister also reviewed the reforms implemented in the last two years, and the plan for the next two years.
Over the next two days, the Conference would conduct a holistic review of various structural, administrative and operational matters based on feedback from across the forces, preparedness of the armed forces in the face of increasing global uncertainties, as well as discussions to develop the roadmap for implementation of the vision of the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले कोलकातामा संयुक्त कमाण्डर सम्मेलनको क्रममा सशस्त्र बलहरूको परिचालन तयारी बढाउन एकजुटता, आत्मनिर्भरता र नवाचारमाथि जोड दिए
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्रीले आज कोलकातामा 16औँ संयुक्त कमाण्डर सम्मेलनको उद्घाटन गरे। दुई वर्षमा एक पटक आयोजना हुने यो सम्मेलन सशस्त्र बलहरूको शीर्ष-स्तरीय विचार मन्थन मञ्च हो, जसले देशको शीर्ष नागरिक र सैन्य नेतृत्वलाई विचार आदानप्रदान गर्न र भारतको सैन्य तयारीको भविष्यको विकासको लागि आधार तयार गर्न एकसाथ ल्याउँछ। सम्मेलनको विषयवस्तु ‘सुधारहरूको वर्ष - भविष्यको लागि रूपान्तरण’ हो, जुन सशस्त्र बलहरूको चलिरहेको आधुनिकीकरण र रूपान्तरण अनुरूप छ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले अपरेशन सिन्दूरको सफलताका साथसाथै राष्ट्र निर्माण, समुद्री डकैती विरोधी, सङ्घर्ष क्षेत्रहरूबाट भारतीय नागरिकहरूको सुरक्षित फिर्ताका साथै मित्र राष्ट्रहरूलाई मानवीय सहायता र आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) सहायता प्रदान गर्न सशस्त्र बलहरूले खेलेको अभिन्न भूमिकाको लागि सशस्त्र बलहरूको प्रशंसा गरे। 2025 लाई रक्षामा ‘सुधारहरूको वर्ष’ भएको सन्दर्भमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले भविष्यका चुनौतीहरूको सामना गर्न र कुनै पनि परिस्थितिको सामना गर्न बृहत् एकजुटता, आत्मनिर्भरता र नवाचार हासिल गर्न ठोस कदमहरू तीव्र गतिमा कार्यान्वयन गर्न रक्षा मन्त्रालयलाई निर्देशन दिए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीलाई अपरेशन सिन्दूरले सिर्जना गरेको नयाँ सामान्य स्थितिको सन्दर्भमा सेनाहरूको परिचालन ततत्परता र उदीयमान प्रविधि एवं रणनीतिको सन्दर्भमा युद्धको भविष्यको बारेमा जानकारी गराइएको थियो। प्रधानमन्त्रीले पचिल्ला दुई वर्षमा लागू गरिएका सुधार र आगामी दुई वर्षको योजनाको पनि समीक्षा गरे।
आगामी दुई दिनमा सम्मेलनमा विभिन्न बलहरूबाट प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाको आधारमा विभिन्न संरचनात्मक, प्रशासनिक र परिचालन सम्बन्धी मामिलाहरूको समग्र समीक्षा, बढ्दो वैश्विक अनिश्चितताको सामना गर्न सशस्त्र बलहरूको तयारीका साथसाथै प्रधानमन्त्रीको दृष्टिकोण कार्यान्वयनको लागि रोडम्याप विकास गनर्नमा चर्चा गरियो।