Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasises on Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation for enhanced operational readiness of the Armed Forces during Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister inaugurated the 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata today. Held once in two years, this conference is the apex-level brainstorming forum of the Armed Forces, that brings together the nation’s top civilian and military leadership to exchange views and lay the groundwork for the future development of India’s military preparedness. The theme of the Conference is ‘Year of Reforms – Transformation for the Future’, in line with the ongoing modernisation and transformation of the Armed Forces.
Prime Minister complemented the Armed Forces for the success of Operation Sindoor as well as the integral role played by the Armed Forces in nation building, anti-piracy, safe return of Indian citizens from conflict zones as well as providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to friendly countries. In line with 2025 being the ‘year of reforms’ in defence, Prime Minister instructed the Ministry of Defence to swiftly implement concrete steps to achieve greater Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation to meet future challenges and to prevail against any eventuality.
Prime Minister was briefed on the operational readiness of the forces in the context of the new normal created by Operation Sindoor, future of warfare in the context of emerging technology and tactics. Prime Minister also reviewed the reforms implemented in the last two years, and the plan for the next two years.
Over the next two days, the Conference would conduct a holistic review of various structural, administrative and operational matters based on feedback from across the forces, preparedness of the armed forces in the face of increasing global uncertainties, as well as discussions to develop the roadmap for implementation of the vision of the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کولکاتہ میں منعقدہ کمبائنڈ کمانڈرز کانفرنس کے دوران مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل تیاریوں میں اضافہ کے لیے’’ اتحاد، آتم نربھربننےاور اختراع‘‘ پر زور دیا
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج کولکاتہ میں 16 ویں کمبائنڈ کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا ۔ دو سال میں ایک بار منعقد ہونے والی یہ کانفرنس مسلح افواج کا اعلی سطح کا ذہن سازی کا فورم ہے ، جو ملک کی اعلی شہری اور فوجی قیادت کو خیالات کے تبادلے اور ہندوستان کی فوجی تیاریوں کی مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے یکجا ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’اصلاحات کا سال-مستقبل کے لیے تبدیلی‘‘ ہے ، جو مسلح افواج کی جاری جدید کاری اور تبدیلی کے مطابق ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی تعمیر ، بحری قزاقی کے خلاف کارروائی ، تنازعات والے علاقوں سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کی محفوظ واپسی کے ساتھ ساتھ دوست ممالک کو انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات (ایچ اے ڈی آر) فراہم کرنے میں مسلح افواج کے لازمی رول کی ستائش کی ۔ 2025 کو دفاع کےشعبے میں ’’اصلاحات کا سال‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے وزارت دفاع کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے اور کسی بھی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ اتحاد ، آتم نربھربننے اور اختراع کے حصول کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کو تیزی سے نافذ کرے ۔
وزیر اعظم کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی اور حکمت عملی کے تناظر میں آپریشن سندور کے نتیجہ میں وجود میں آئے نئے معمول ، جنگ کے مستقبل کے تناظر میں افواج کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ دو سالوں میں نافذ کی گئی اصلاحات اور اگلے دو سالوں کے منصوبے کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔
اگلے دو دنوں کے دوران ، یہ کانفرنس تمام افواج کے تاثرات ، بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے پیش نظر مسلح افواج کی تیاریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے نفاذ کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے بات چیت کی بنیاد پر مختلف ساختی ، انتظامی اور آپریشنل معاملات کا جامع جائزہ لے گی۔