Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasises on Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation for enhanced operational readiness of the Armed Forces during Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister inaugurated the 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata today. Held once in two years, this conference is the apex-level brainstorming forum of the Armed Forces, that brings together the nation’s top civilian and military leadership to exchange views and lay the groundwork for the future development of India’s military preparedness. The theme of the Conference is ‘Year of Reforms – Transformation for the Future’, in line with the ongoing modernisation and transformation of the Armed Forces.
Prime Minister complemented the Armed Forces for the success of Operation Sindoor as well as the integral role played by the Armed Forces in nation building, anti-piracy, safe return of Indian citizens from conflict zones as well as providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to friendly countries. In line with 2025 being the ‘year of reforms’ in defence, Prime Minister instructed the Ministry of Defence to swiftly implement concrete steps to achieve greater Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation to meet future challenges and to prevail against any eventuality.
Prime Minister was briefed on the operational readiness of the forces in the context of the new normal created by Operation Sindoor, future of warfare in the context of emerging technology and tactics. Prime Minister also reviewed the reforms implemented in the last two years, and the plan for the next two years.
Over the next two days, the Conference would conduct a holistic review of various structural, administrative and operational matters based on feedback from across the forces, preparedness of the armed forces in the face of increasing global uncertainties, as well as discussions to develop the roadmap for implementation of the vision of the Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কলকাতাত আয়োজিত সংযুক্ত কমাণ্ডাৰ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰী প্ৰস্তুতি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা, আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি কলকাতাত ১৬ সংখ্যক সংযুক্ত কমাণ্ডাৰ সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰে। দ্বি-বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনখন হৈছে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ শীৰ্ষ-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰ এখনি মঞ্চ। ইয়াত দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ অসামৰিক আৰু সামৰিক নেতৃত্ব একত্ৰিত হৈ মত-বিনিময় আৰু ভাৰতৰ সামৰিক প্ৰস্তুতিৰ আগন্তুক অগ্ৰগতি-সাধনৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকন কৰে। সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ অব্যাহত আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু ৰূপান্তৰৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে ‘সংস্কাৰৰ বৰ্ষ – ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ৰূপান্তৰ’।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰৰ সফলতাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণ, এন্টি-পাইৰেচি, সংঘাতময় অঞ্চলৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষিত প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন তথা বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ দেশসমূহক মানৱীয় সাহায্য আৰু দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্য (HADR) প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পালন কৰা সংহত ভূমিকাৰ বাবে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক অভিনন্দন জনায়। ২০২৫ প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘সংস্কাৰৰ বৰ্ষ’ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ক ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজি আৰু যিকোনো পৰিস্থিতিৰে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ অৰ্থে অধিক সহযোগিতা, আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰে সৃষ্টি কৰা নতুন স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থাৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত বাহিনীসমূহৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰী প্ৰস্তুতি, উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু কৌশলৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত যুদ্ধভূমিৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা দুবছৰত সাধন কৰা সংস্কাৰৰাজি আৰু আগন্তুক দুটা বছৰৰ পৰিকল্পনা সম্পৰ্কেও পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে।
সন্মিলনৰ অহা দুদিনত সমগ্ৰ বাহিনীসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা মতামতৰ ভিত্তিত ভিন্ন গাঁথনিগত, প্ৰশাসনিক আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰী বিষয়সমূহৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰ্য্যালোচনা, ক্ৰম-বৰ্ধমান বৈশ্বিক অনিশ্চয়তাৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণৰ বাবে ৰূপৰেখা যুগুত সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।