Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasises on Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation for enhanced operational readiness of the Armed Forces during Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister inaugurated the 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata today. Held once in two years, this conference is the apex-level brainstorming forum of the Armed Forces, that brings together the nation’s top civilian and military leadership to exchange views and lay the groundwork for the future development of India’s military preparedness. The theme of the Conference is ‘Year of Reforms – Transformation for the Future’, in line with the ongoing modernisation and transformation of the Armed Forces.
Prime Minister complemented the Armed Forces for the success of Operation Sindoor as well as the integral role played by the Armed Forces in nation building, anti-piracy, safe return of Indian citizens from conflict zones as well as providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to friendly countries. In line with 2025 being the ‘year of reforms’ in defence, Prime Minister instructed the Ministry of Defence to swiftly implement concrete steps to achieve greater Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation to meet future challenges and to prevail against any eventuality.
Prime Minister was briefed on the operational readiness of the forces in the context of the new normal created by Operation Sindoor, future of warfare in the context of emerging technology and tactics. Prime Minister also reviewed the reforms implemented in the last two years, and the plan for the next two years.
Over the next two days, the Conference would conduct a holistic review of various structural, administrative and operational matters based on feedback from across the forces, preparedness of the armed forces in the face of increasing global uncertainties, as well as discussions to develop the roadmap for implementation of the vision of the Prime Minister.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 16ਵੇਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਮੰਥਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟੌਪ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਫੌਜੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ 'ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ – ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ' ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸਮੰਦਰੀ ਡਕੈਤੀ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ (ਐੱਚਏਡੀਆਰ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਕਦਮ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।