Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasises on Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation for enhanced operational readiness of the Armed Forces during Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister inaugurated the 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference in Kolkata today. Held once in two years, this conference is the apex-level brainstorming forum of the Armed Forces, that brings together the nation’s top civilian and military leadership to exchange views and lay the groundwork for the future development of India’s military preparedness. The theme of the Conference is ‘Year of Reforms – Transformation for the Future’, in line with the ongoing modernisation and transformation of the Armed Forces.
Prime Minister complemented the Armed Forces for the success of Operation Sindoor as well as the integral role played by the Armed Forces in nation building, anti-piracy, safe return of Indian citizens from conflict zones as well as providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to friendly countries. In line with 2025 being the ‘year of reforms’ in defence, Prime Minister instructed the Ministry of Defence to swiftly implement concrete steps to achieve greater Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation to meet future challenges and to prevail against any eventuality.
Prime Minister was briefed on the operational readiness of the forces in the context of the new normal created by Operation Sindoor, future of warfare in the context of emerging technology and tactics. Prime Minister also reviewed the reforms implemented in the last two years, and the plan for the next two years.
Over the next two days, the Conference would conduct a holistic review of various structural, administrative and operational matters based on feedback from across the forces, preparedness of the armed forces in the face of increasing global uncertainties, as well as discussions to develop the roadmap for implementation of the vision of the Prime Minister.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సాయుధ దళాల సర్వసన్నద్ధత కోసం కలసికట్టుతనం, ఆత్మనిర్భరత, ఆవిష్కరణల
అవసరం ఉందన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీనరేంద్రమోదీ
కోల్ కతాలో కంబైన్డ్ కమాండర్స్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో పీఎం
15 SEP 2025 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్ కతాలో ఈ రోజు జరిగిన 16వ కంబైన్డ్ కమాండర్స్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించారు. రెండేళ్లకోసారి జరిగే ఈ సమావేశాన్ని సాయుధ దళాల అత్యున్నత స్థాయి మేధోమథన వేదికగా పరిగణిస్తారు. ఇది దేశంలోని అగ్రశ్రేణి పౌర, సైనిక నాయకత్వాన్ని ఏకతాటిపైకి తీసుకువస్తుంది. పరస్పరం అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకోవడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది. భారత సైనిక సన్నద్ధతను మరింత మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యాచరణను అందిస్తుంది. సాయుధ దళాల ప్రస్తుత ఆధునికీకరణ, మార్పులకు అనుగుణంగా 'సంస్కరణల సంవత్సరం - భవిష్యత్తు కోసం మార్పు‘ అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో ఈ సమావేశాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్ విజయవంతం కావడంతో పాటు దేశ నిర్మాణం, పైరసీ నిరోధం, సంఘర్షణ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి భారతీయ పౌరులను సురక్షితంగా తిరిగి తీసుకురావడంతో పాటు మిత్ర దేశాలకు మానవతా సహాయం, విపత్తు ఉపశమన (హెచ్ఏడీఆర్) సహాయాన్ని అందించడంలో సాయుధ దళాలు పోషించిన సమగ్ర పాత్రను ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందించారు. 2025వ సంవత్సరాన్ని రక్షణ రంగంలో 'సంస్కరణల సంవత్సరం' గా పరిగణిస్తున్న సందర్భంలో, భవిష్యత్తు సవాళ్ళను, ఎలాంటి పరిస్థితులనైనా ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు మరింత కలసికట్టుతనం, ఆత్మనిర్భరత, ఆవిష్కరణల సాధనలో స్పష్టమైన చర్యలను వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలని రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వశాఖను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆదేశించారు.
ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్ సృష్టించిన కొత్త పరిస్థితుల నేపథ్యంలో బలగాల కార్యాచరణ సంసిద్ధత, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికత, వ్యూహాల నేపథ్యంలో భవిష్యత్ యుద్ధ రంగం గురించి ఈ సందర్భంగా అధికారులు ప్రధానమంత్రికి వివరించారు. గడచిన రెండేళ్ళలో అమలు పరచిన సంస్కరణలను, రాబోయే రెండేళ్ల ప్రణాళికను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి సమీక్షించారు.
వివిధ బలగాల నుంచి వచ్చిన సమాచారం, పెరుగుతున్న ప్రపంచ అనిశ్చితి నేపథ్యంలో సాయుధ దళాలకు సంసిద్ధత అవసరం అన్న ఆధారంగా వివిధ నిర్మాణాత్మక, పరిపాలన, కార్యాచరణ అంశాలపై రాబోయే రెండు రోజులలో ఈ సమావేశం సమగ్ర సమీక్షను నిర్వహిస్తుంది. అలాగే ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికతను అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించే చర్చలు కూడా జరుగుతాయి.