Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientists develop flexible, safe, and eco-friendly battery: A big step towards sustainable energy
15 SEP 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
A novel battery technology has been developed by scientists that makes the battery flexible enough to fold like a piece of paper and also is safe enough to touch without any worry.
Commonly used Lithium-ion batteries, are prone to overheating and explosion.
Researchers in Bengaluru from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, in collaboration with the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE) at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), have developed a novel battery technology that could serve as an alternative to traditional lithium-ion batteries commonly used in phones, laptops, electric vehicles, and wearable devices.
This new battery uses aluminum—one of Earth's most abundant metals—and a water-based solution. This combination makes it safer, cheaper, and much kinder to our environment. It could protect from battery explosions and environmental hazards, and also reduce the power requirement of our devices.
Although aluminum has great potential because it can store and release energy efficiently, scientists faced problems in practically using it due to its complicated chemistry. The Bengaluru scientists solved these problems by tweaking materials at the microscopic level. They designed a unique cathode (positive part) from a special material called copper hexacyanoferrate (CuHCFe), pre-filled with aluminum ions. They paired this with an anode (negative part) made from molybdenum trioxide (MoO₃), creating a powerful battery that’s not just effective but also flexible enough to bend without breaking.
Figure. Flexible Aqueous Aluminum-Ion Battery Concept: Schematic representation showing the battery's composition, including the crystal structure of the electrode material, device architecture, and demonstrated flexibility with stable performance under bending conditions.
This innovative battery stores energy efficiently and reliably, maintaining 96.77% of its power after 150 charge-discharge cycle limiting reduction in battery life over extended daily use.
It stays functional even when bent or folded completely in half. To showcase this, scientists powered an LCD display continuously, even while the battery was bent at extreme angles. This could help develop gadgets in future that can be rolled up for fabricating wearable devices seamlessly integrated into clothing.
The scientists used advanced microscopic tools, including electron microscopes and spectroscopic techniques, to ensure the battery's components were perfectly balanced for high performance. They rigorously tested the battery to confirm its efficiency, durability, and flexibility, ensuring it can stand up to real-world use. This innovation has promising implications for everyday applications. Potential developments could include flexible smartphones, safer electric vehicles, and wearable devices integrated into clothing. Moreover, the use of aluminum, an abundant and environmentally friendly resource, supports broader sustainability goals.
This work represents a significant stride in multivalent ion battery technology. With ongoing improvements, such batteries could soon become standard in many aspects of our daily lives, and positions the country at the forefront of developing safe, sustainable, and next-generation energy storage solutions that align with global environmental goals.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی سائنسدانوں نے لچکدار، محفوظ اور ماحول دوست بیٹری تیار کی: پائیدار توانائی کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم
15 SEP 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی سائنسدانوں نے ایک جدید بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے ، جو اتنی لچکدار ہے کہ اسے کاغذ کی طرح موڑا جا سکتا ہے اور اتنی محفوظ بھی کہ اسے بغیر کسی فکر کے چھوا جا سکتا ہے۔
عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی لیتھیم-آئن بیٹریاں میں زیادہ گرم ہونے اور دھماکے کا خطرہ رہتا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت بنگلورو میں واقع ایک خود مختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس) کے محققین نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی) میں سینٹر فار نینو سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ (سی ای این ایس ای) کے تعاون سے ایک نئی بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے ، جو عام طور پر فون ، لیپ ٹاپ ، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں اور پہننے کے قابل آلات میں استعمال ہونے والی روایتی لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں کے متبادل کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے ۔
اس نئی بیٹری میں زمین پر سب سے زیادہ وافر مقدار میں موجود دھاتوں میں سے ایک ایلومینیم اور پانی پر مبنی حل کا استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ یہ امتزاج اسے محفوظ، سستا اور ہمارے ماحول کے لیے بہت زیادہ موزوں بناتا ہے ۔ یہ بیٹری سے متعلق دھماکوں اور ماحولیاتی خطرات سے بچا سکتا ہے اور ہمارے آلات کی بجلی کی ضرورت کو بھی کم کر سکتا ہے ۔
اگرچہ ایلومینیم میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے کیونکہ یہ توانائی کو مؤثر طریقے سے ذخیرہ اور جاری کر سکتا ہے ، لیکن سائنس دانوں کو اس کی پیچیدہ کیمسٹری کی وجہ سے اسے عملی طور پر استعمال کرنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ بنگلورو کے سائنسدانوں نے خوردبین کی سطح پر مواد کو تبدیل کرکے ، ان مسائل کو حل کیا ۔ انہوں نے ایک خاص مواد سے ایک منفرد کیتھوڈ (پوزیٹیو حصہ) ڈیزائن کیا ، جسے کاپر ہیکسا سیانو فریٹ (سی یو ایچ سی ایف ای) کہا جاتا ہے ، جو ایلومینیم آئنوں سے پہلے سے بھرا ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اسے مولیبڈینم ٹرائی آکسائیڈ (ایم او او 3) سے بنی ایک انوڈ (نیگیٹیو حصہ) کے ساتھ جوڑا بنا کر ایک طاقتور بیٹری بنائی ، جو نہ صرف موثر ہے بلکہ اتنی لچکدار بھی ہے کہ بغیر ٹوٹے مڑ سکتی ہے ۔
شکل: لچکدار آبی ایلومینیم-آئن بیٹری کا تصور — بیٹری کی تشکیل، الیکٹروڈ کے کرسٹل ڈھانچے، ڈیوائس آرکیٹیکچر اور مڑنے کی حالت میں مستحکم کارکردگی کے ساتھ اس کی لچک دکھانے کی خاکہ وار نمائندگی
یہ جدید بیٹری توانائی کو موثر اور قابل ِاعتماد طریقے سے اسٹور کرتی ہے ، 150 چارج ڈسچارج سائیکل کے بعد اپنی طاقت کا 96.77 فی صد برقرار رکھتی ہے ، جس سے روزانہ طویل استعمال پر بیٹری کی زندگی میں کمی کو محدود کیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ موڑنے یا مکمل طور پر آدھے میں جوڑنے پر بھی فعال رہتی ہے ۔ اسے ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ، سائنسدانوں نے ایک ایل سی ڈی ڈسپلے کو مسلسل چلایا ، یہاں تک کہ جب بیٹری انتہائی زاویوں پر مڑی ہوئی تھی ۔ اس سے مستقبل میں ایسے گیجٹ تیار کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ، جنہیں لباس میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط پہننے کے قابل آلات بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
سائنس دانوں نے الیکٹران خوردبین اور اسپیکٹرو اسکوپک تکنیکوں سمیت جدید خوردبین آلات کا استعمال کیا ، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بیٹری کے اجزاء اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے لیے بالکل متوازن رہیں ۔ انہوں نے بیٹری کی کارکردگی ، استحکام اور لچک کی تصدیق کے لیے اوراس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ حقیقی دنیا کے استعمال کے لیے موثر ثابت ہو سکتی ہے ، اس کا سخت تجربہ کیا ۔ اس اختراع کے روزمرہ کے استعمال کے لیے امید افزا نتائج ہیں ۔ ممکنہ پیش رفت میں لچکدار اسمارٹ فونز ، محفوظ برقی گاڑیاں اور لباس میں مربوط پہننے کے قابل آلات شامل ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ایلومینیم کا استعمال ، جو ایک وافر اور ماحول دوست وسیلہ ہے ، پائیداری کے وسیع تر اہداف کے حصول میں معاون ہو سکتا ہے ۔
یہ کام ملٹی ویلینٹ آئن بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ جاری بہتریوں کے ساتھ ، ایسی بیٹریاں جلد ہی ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کے بہت سے پہلوؤں میں معیاری بن سکتی ہیں اور ملک کو محفوظ ، پائیدار اور اگلی نسل کے توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے حل تیار کرنے میں سب سے آگے رکھ سکتی ہیں ، جو عالمی ماحولیاتی اہداف کے مطابق ہوں ۔
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ م م ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 6030