Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP NISTAR ENTERS CHANGI NAVAL BASE, SINGAPORE TO PARTICIPATE IN EXERCISE PACIFIC REACH 2025
15 SEP 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's latest indigenously designed and constructed Diving Support Vessel (DSV), INS Nistar made its maiden port call at Changi, Singapore on 14 Sep 2025. The ship functioning under the Command and Control of the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet will be participating in the multinational Exercise Pacific Reach 2025 (XPR 25) commencing 15 Sep 2025.
INS Nistar, commissioned on 18 Jul 2025 is a shining example of India's self-reliance and progress towards achieving Aatmanirbharta in shipbuilding and has been able to achieve more than 80% indigenisation. The ship with its Side Scan Sonar, Work & observation class ROVs and expansive deep sea diving systems will be carrying out the role of mothership (MoSHIP) for Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV).
With the induction of two DSRVs in 2018-19, one for each seaboard, capable of rescue operations till depths of 650 meters, India joined the elite league of nations which operate dedicated submarine rescue systems. These systems can either be deployed on Vessels of Opportunity (VoO) or airlifted to the nearest mobilisation port for rapid deployment to distant seas. Submarine Rescue Unit (East) will be operating from the mothership for the biennial submarine rescue exercise in South China Sea, which is aimed at bringing together the submarine rescue platforms & assets operated by various nations for streamlining the procedures, inculcating Best Practices and enhancing interoperability.
Exercise Pacific Reach 2025, being hosted by Singapore will see participation of more than 40 nations as active participants or as observers. The exercise will mainly be conducted in two phases viz. harbour and sea phase. The week-long harbour phase will involve in-depth discussions on submarine rescue systems, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE), medical symposium and cross deck visits between the participating nations.
The Sea phase of the exercise would witness INS Nistar and SRU(E) engaging in multiple intervention and rescue operations with participating assets in South China Sea.
(3)WU00.jpeg)
(2)VBPJ.jpeg)
(2)UUQJ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना जहाज निस्तार अभ्यास पैसिफिक रीच 2025 में भाग लेने के लिए सिंगापुर के चांगी नौसैनिक अड्डा पहुंचा
15 SEP 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नवीनतम स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन और निर्मित डाइविंग सपोर्ट वेसल (डीएसवी), आईएनएस निस्तार, 14 सितंबर 2025 को सिंगापुर के चांगी पहुंचा। पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग की कमान और नियंत्रण में कार्यरत यह जहाज 15 सितंबर 2025 से शुरू होने वाले बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास पैसिफिक रीच 2025 (एक्सपीआर 25) में भाग लेगा।
18 जुलाई 2025 को कमीशन किया गया आईएनएस निस्तार, जहाज निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में देश की आत्मनिर्भरता और प्रगति का एक शानदार उदाहरण है और 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशीकरण हासिल करने में सक्षम रहा है। अपने साइड स्कैन सोनार, कार्य और अवलोकन श्रेणी के आरओवी और विस्तृत गहरे समुद्र में गोताखोरी प्रणालियों के साथ यह जहाज डीप सबमर्जेंस रेस्क्यू व्हीकल (डीएसआरवी) के लिए मदरशिप (एमओएसएचआईपी) की भूमिका निभाएगा।
वर्ष 2018-19 में दो डीएसआरवी (प्रत्येक समुद्र तट के लिए एक) को शामिल करने के साथ, जो 650 मीटर की गहराई तक बचाव कार्यों में सक्षम हैं, भारत उन देशों के विशिष्ट समूह में शामिल हो गया जो समर्पित पनडुब्बी बचाव प्रणाली संचालित करते हैं। इन प्रणालियों को या तो अवसर के जहाजों (वीओओ) पर तैनात किया जा सकता है या दूर के समुद्रों में तेजी से तैनाती के लिए निकटतम मोबिलाइजेशन पोर्ट पर एयरलिफ्ट किया जा सकता है। पनडुब्बी बचाव इकाई (पूर्व) दक्षिण चीन सागर में द्विवार्षिक पनडुब्बी बचाव अभ्यास के लिए मदरशिप से काम करेगी, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को विकसित करने और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न देशों द्वारा संचालित पनडुब्बी बचाव प्लेटफार्मों और परिसंपत्तियों को एक साथ लाना है।
सिंगापुर द्वारा आयोजित पैसिफिक रीच 2025 अभ्यास में 40 से अधिक देश सक्रिय भागीदार या पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में भाग लेंगे। यह अभ्यास मुख्यतः दो चरणों में आयोजित किया जाएगा: बंदरगाह और समुद्री चरण। सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस बंदरगाह चरण में पनडुब्बी बचाव प्रणालियों पर गहन चर्चा, विषय विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान (एसएमईई), चिकित्सा संगोष्ठी और भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच क्रॉस डेक दौरे शामिल होंगे।
अभ्यास के समुद्री चरण में आईएनएस निस्तार और एसआरयू (ई) दक्षिण चीन सागर में भागीदार परिसंपत्तियों के साथ कई हस्तक्षेप और बचाव कार्यों में शामिल होंगे।
(3)WU00.jpeg)
(2)VBPJ.jpeg)
(2)UUQJ.jpeg)