Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Organize Seminar on Centre of Excellence under National Critical Mineral Mission
15 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, is organizing a Seminar on the Centre of Excellence (CoE) under the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) in Hyderabad on 16th September 2025. The launch of 6th tranche of critical mineral blocks auction will also be held during the event.
The seminar will highlight Government initiatives to accelerate R&D and innovation in critical minerals, strengthening India’s energy, technology, and strategic sectors. It will lay the foundation for NCMM through a clear action plan, strong partnerships, and a Whole-of-Government approach.
The event will be chaired by Union Minister for Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, who will outline the roadmap for enhancing self-reliance, promoting investments, and advancing technology in critical minerals.
The seminar will bring together recognized Centres of Excellence (Hubs), together with industry and R&D/academia spokes to chart a comprehensive roadmap for advancing research and development in the field of critical minerals.
The seminar will also witness the release of the Ministry of Mines–CEEW report on Making India a Hub for Critical Minerals Processing and the awards to the recognized Centres of Excellence under NCMM, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to strengthening domestic mining and supply chains in alignment with India’s strategic mineral goals.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ కీలక ఖనిజ మిషన్ కింద సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ పై సదస్సును నిర్వహించనున్న గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
15 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ జాతీయ కీలక ఖనిజ మిషన్ (నేషనల్ క్రిటికల్ మినరల్ మిషన్ - ఎన్సీఎంఎం) కింద సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ (సీఓఈ) పై కేంద్ర గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 16 సెప్టెంబర్ 2025న హైదరాబాద్ లో సదస్సును నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కీలకమైన ఖనిజ బ్లాకుల వేలం ఆరో విడత ప్రారంభోత్సవం కూడా జరుగుతుంది.
కీలకమైన ఖనిజాలలో పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి, ఆవిష్కరణలను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి, భారతదేశ ఇంధనం, సాంకేతికత, వ్యూహాత్మక రంగాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన ఈ సదస్సు ప్రముఖంగా వివరిస్తుంది. ఇది స్పష్టమైన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక, బలమైన భాగస్వామ్యాలు, మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వ విధానం ద్వారా ఎన్సీఎంఎం కు పునాది వేస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. స్వావలంబనను పెంపొందించడం, పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించడం, కీలకమైన ఖనిజాలలో సాంకేతికతను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం కోసం ఈ సదస్సులో కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందిస్తారు.
కీలకమైన ఖనిజాల రంగంలో పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్ళే సమగ్ర ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించడానికి పరిశ్రమ, ఆర్ అండ్ డి, విద్యాసంస్థలతో కలిసి గుర్తింపు పొందిన సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ (హబ్స్) ను ఈ సదస్సు ఒకే వేదికపైకి తెస్తుంది.
భారత్ ను కీలక ఖనిజాల శుద్ధికి ప్రధాన కేంద్రంగా మార్చడంపై గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ-సీఈఈడబ్ల్యూ నివేదికను ఈ సదస్సులో విడుదల చేస్తుంది. భారతదేశ వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజ లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా దేశీయ మైనింగ్, సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు ప్రతీకగా ఎన్సీఎంఎం కింద గుర్తింపు పొందిన సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ కు అవార్డులు కూడా ప్రదానం చేస్తారు.