Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Organize Seminar on Centre of Excellence under National Critical Mineral Mission
15 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, is organizing a Seminar on the Centre of Excellence (CoE) under the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) in Hyderabad on 16th September 2025. The launch of 6th tranche of critical mineral blocks auction will also be held during the event.
The seminar will highlight Government initiatives to accelerate R&D and innovation in critical minerals, strengthening India’s energy, technology, and strategic sectors. It will lay the foundation for NCMM through a clear action plan, strong partnerships, and a Whole-of-Government approach.
The event will be chaired by Union Minister for Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, who will outline the roadmap for enhancing self-reliance, promoting investments, and advancing technology in critical minerals.
The seminar will bring together recognized Centres of Excellence (Hubs), together with industry and R&D/academia spokes to chart a comprehensive roadmap for advancing research and development in the field of critical minerals.
The seminar will also witness the release of the Ministry of Mines–CEEW report on Making India a Hub for Critical Minerals Processing and the awards to the recognized Centres of Excellence under NCMM, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to strengthening domestic mining and supply chains in alignment with India’s strategic mineral goals.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت نیشنل کریٹیکل منرلز مشن کے تحت سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس پر سیمینار کا انعقاد کرے گی
15 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کان کنی کی وزارت 16 ستمبر 2025 کو حیدرآباد میں نیشنل کریٹیکل منرلز مشن (این سی ایم ایم) کے تحت سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای) پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ تقریب اہم معدنیات کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کے چھٹے مرحلے کے آغاز کی بھی نشاندہی کرے گی۔
یہ سیمینار اہم معدنیات میں آر اینڈ ڈی اور اختراع کو تیز کرنے اور ہندوستان کے توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ یہ ایک واضح ایکشن پلان، مضبوط شراکت داری اور مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے این سی ایم ایم کی بنیاد رکھے گا۔
اس تقریب کی صدارت کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کریں گے جو اہم معدنیات میں خود کفالت کو بڑھانے، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کریں گے۔
یہ سیمینار اہم معدنیات کے میدان میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت اورآر اینڈ ڈی/تعلیمی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تسلیم شدہ ہبس آف ایکسیلنس کو جمع کرے گا۔
سیمینار میں بھارت کو کریٹیکل منرل پروسیسنگ کا مرکز بنانے اوراین سی ایم ایم کے تحت تسلیم شدہ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کو ایوارڈز کے پیش کئے جانے پر وزارت کان کنی کی جانب سے سی ای ای ڈبلیوکی رپورٹ کا اجراء بھی کیا جائے گا، جس سے بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک معدنی اہداف کے مطابق گھریلو کان کنی اور سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی۔