Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Organize Seminar on Centre of Excellence under National Critical Mineral Mission
15 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, is organizing a Seminar on the Centre of Excellence (CoE) under the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) in Hyderabad on 16th September 2025. The launch of 6th tranche of critical mineral blocks auction will also be held during the event.
The seminar will highlight Government initiatives to accelerate R&D and innovation in critical minerals, strengthening India’s energy, technology, and strategic sectors. It will lay the foundation for NCMM through a clear action plan, strong partnerships, and a Whole-of-Government approach.
The event will be chaired by Union Minister for Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, who will outline the roadmap for enhancing self-reliance, promoting investments, and advancing technology in critical minerals.
The seminar will bring together recognized Centres of Excellence (Hubs), together with industry and R&D/academia spokes to chart a comprehensive roadmap for advancing research and development in the field of critical minerals.
The seminar will also witness the release of the Ministry of Mines–CEEW report on Making India a Hub for Critical Minerals Processing and the awards to the recognized Centres of Excellence under NCMM, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to strengthening domestic mining and supply chains in alignment with India’s strategic mineral goals.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल मिशन के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र पर संगोष्ठी आयोजित करेगा
15 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का खान मंत्रालय 16 सितंबर 2025 को हैदराबाद में नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल मिशन (एनसीएमएम) के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र पर एक सेमिनार आयोजित करेगा। आयोजन के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी का छठा चरण भी आरंभ होगा।
संगोष्ठी में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार को गति देने तथा भारत के ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों को सुदृढ़ बनाने की सरकार की पहल की चर्चा की जाएगी। स्पष्ट कार्य योजना, मज़बूत साझेदारियों और सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से यह नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल मिशन की आधारशिला रखेगी।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी करेंगे। वे आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने, निवेश को प्रोत्‍साहन देने और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी उन्‍नयन की भविष्‍य योजना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
यह सेमिनार मान्यता प्राप्त उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों को उद्योग तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास/अकादमिक प्रतिनिधियों को एक मंच पर लाएगा, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सके।
सेमिनार में भारत को महत्वपूर्ण खनिज प्रसंस्करण का केन्द्र बनाने पर खान मंत्रालय- सीईईडब्ल्यू की रिपोर्ट जारी की जाएगी तथा एनसीएमएम के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे। काउंसिल ऑन एनर्जी, इन्‍वॉयरमेंट एंड वॉटर सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल से जुड़े विषयों पर शोध करने वाला स्‍वतंत्र नीति केन्‍द्र है। इससे भारत के महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप घरेलू खनन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलेगा।