Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Launch of the Sixth Tranche of auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals Blocks
Mines Ministry to also Announce the Preferred Bidders of 07 Exploration Licence Blocks of Tranche I
15 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will formally launch the Sixth Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals and announce the Preferred Bidders of the 07 deep-seated and critical mineral blocks under Tranche I of auction of Exploration Licence at Hyderabad on 16th September 2025.
The Government introduced auction-based Exploration Licences for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals listed in the Seventh Schedule by amending the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957. This new EL regime aims to boost exploration of minerals like lithium, copper, silver, diamond, and gold by involving the private sector. The licensees can conduct reconnaissance and prospecting to identify mining prospects, receive a revenue share from the auction premium for 50 years. EL holders will play a crucial role in delineating blocks suitable for subsequent Mining Lease auctions, thereby enhancing potential revenues for State Governments.
Central Government has successfully concluded the auction of 07 deep-seated and critical mineral blocks, launched under Tranche I for the grant of Exploration Licence vide Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) on March 13, 2025, for 13 Exploration Licence blocks. The blocks consist of deep-seated and critical minerals such as Gold, Copper, Lead, Zinc, Rare Earth Elements and Platinum Group of Minerals in 6 states, viz., Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan.
In order to enhance the availability of Critical and strategic minerals in the country, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2023 empowered the Central Government to auction Mining Leases and Composite Licences of 24 minerals as Critical and Strategic minerals. The Ministry of Mines has so far concluded five tranches of auctions, covering 55 critical and strategic mineral blocks across multiple States, with 34 blocks successfully auctioned so far. The revenue generated from these auctions shall accrue to the respective State Governments.
Continuing this momentum, Ministry of Mines will be launching the 6th Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals on 16th September 2025, featuring 04 Mineral Blocks for Mining Lease and 19 Mineral Blocks for Composite Licence across multiple States. These blocks comprise a diverse basket of minerals such as REE, Tungsten, Lithium, Tin, Graphite, Vanadium, Titanium, Cobalt, Zirconium, Gallium, Rock Phosphate, Potash, and Rare Metals.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کی وزارت نے اہم اوردفاعی معدنیاتی بلاکس کی چھٹی نیلامی کی شروعات کرے گی
کان کنی کی وزارت قسط ایک کے 07 ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس بلاکس کے ترجیحی بولی لگانے والوں کا بھی اعلان کرے گی
15 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
کان کنی اور کوئلہ کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی 16 ستمبر 2025 کو حیدرآباد میں اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکس کی چھٹی نیلامی کا باضابطہ آغاز کریں گے اور پہلے مرحلے کی نیلامی کے تحت 07 گہرائی والے اور اہم معدنی بلاکس کے ترجیحی بولی لگانے والوں کا اعلان کریں گے۔
حکومت نے 1957 کے ’’مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ‘‘ میں ترمیم کر کے ساتویں شیڈول میں درج 29 اہم اور گہرائی والے معدنیات کے لیے نیلامی پر مبنی ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس (ای ایل) متعارف کروائے۔ اس نئے ایل ایل نظام کا مقصد لیتھیئم، تانبا، چاندی، ہیرہ اور سونا جیسے معدنیات کی تلاش کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت ہوگی۔ لائسنس یافتگان سروے اورکان کنی کے ممکنہ امکانات کی تلاش کرسکتے ہیں اور نیلامی پریمیم سے 50 سال تک ریونیو شیئر حاصل کریں گے۔ ای ایل ہولڈرز مستقبل میں مائننگ لیز نیلامیوں کے لیے موزوں بلاکس کی نشاندہی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، جس سے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ممکنہ محصول میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی حکومت نے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 13 ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس بلاکس کے لیے 13 مارچ 2025 کو نوٹس انوائٹنگ ٹینڈر (این آئی ٹی) جاری کرنے کے بعد گہرائی والے اور اہم 07 معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی ہے۔ یہ بلاکس چھ ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان میں سونا، تانبا، سیسہ، جست، کم یاب ارضیاتی عناصر اور پلاٹینم گروپ کے معدنیات جیسے گہرائی والے اور اہم معدنیات پر مشتمل ہیں۔
ملک میں اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ’’مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2023‘‘ نے مرکزی حکومت کو 24 معدنیات کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک قرار دیتے ہوئے ان کے مائننگ لیز اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس کی نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار دیا۔ وزارتِ کان کنی نے اب تک پانچ مرحلوں کی نیلامیوں کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں متعدد ریاستوں کے 55 اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکس شامل ہیں، جن میں سے 34 بلاکس کی نیلامی کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ ان نیلامیوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اسی سلسلے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزارتِ کان کنی 16 ستمبر 2025 کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی چھٹی نیلامی کا آغاز کرے گی، جس میں متعدد ریاستوں میں 04 معدنیاتی بلاکس کے لیے مائننگ لیز اور 19 معدنیاتی بلاکس کے لیے کمپوزٹ لائسنس شامل ہیں۔ یہ بلاکس مختلف قسم کے معدنیات پرمشتمل ہیں، جن میں کم یاب ارضیاتی عناصر (آرای ای)، ٹنگسٹن، لیتھیئم، ٹن، گریفائٹ، ویناڈیم، ٹائٹینیم، کوبالٹ، زرکونیم، گیلیم، راک فاسفیٹ، پوٹاش اور دیگرنایاب دھاتیں شامل ہیں۔