Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Advances Sustainability: Ministry Gears Up for E-Waste Focused Special Campaign 5.0
15 SEP 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, continues to lead by example in promoting sustainable governance and administrative efficiency. Building on the success of Special Campaign 4.0, the Ministry is now gearing up for Special Campaign 5.0, with a focused approach towards e-Waste disposal in line with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022 issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC).
During Special Campaign 4.0 (2nd October 2024 – 31st October 2024), the Ministry undertook 376 activities across the country, resulting in the clearance of 165,119 sq. ft. of office space and generating revenue of over ₹1.1 Crore through systematic scrap disposal. The campaign’s theme, “Sustainability”, was reflected in key initiatives such as the inauguration of a rooftop solar power plant at the Geological Survey of India Training Institute (GSITI), Hyderabad by Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the installation of a waste-to-art sculpture made from 1.6 tons of aluminum scrap at Rani Laxmi Bai Udyan Public Park along NH-6, the completion of 1,000 KWP ground-mounted solar panels at MCP & ICC Unit, Madhya Pradesh, and the development of an innovative composting machine at MECL, Nagpur to support organic waste management.
Further building on this momentum, between November 2024 and August 2025, the Ministry and its field offices cleared 1,080,590 sq. ft. of office space by removing outdated records and scrap, generating ₹11.05 Crore in revenue, weeding out 2,172 files, and resolving 938 public grievances, thereby improving record management and public service delivery.
Looking ahead, the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 (15th – 30th September 2025) will focus on identifying key targets related to pending issues in PMO, VIP references, State Government and Parliamentary matters, along with optimizing record and office space management practices. The Implementation Phase (2nd – 31st October 2025) will emphasize the safe and responsible disposal of e-Waste through collective efforts of attached and subordinate offices, CPSEs, autonomous bodies, and other stakeholders.
Through these sustained efforts, the Ministry of Mines continues to strengthen administrative processes, support sustainable development, and enhance public welfare while leading by example in responsible governance.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے پائیداری کے معاملے کو آگے بڑھایا : وزارت ای-ویسٹ پر مرکوز خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیار ہے
15 SEP 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کانکنی کی وزارت پائیدار حکمرانی اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے میں مثالی طور پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز 2022 کے مطابق ای-ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لئے ایک مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لئے تیاری کر رہی ہے ۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 (2 اکتوبر ، 2024ء سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2024ء ) کے دوران ، وزارت نے ملک بھر میں 376 سرگرمیاں انجام دیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں 165119 مربع کلومیٹر کی صفائی کی گئی ۔ دفتر کی جگہ اور اسکریپ کو منظم طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 1.1 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی ۔ مہم کا موضوع ‘‘ پائیداری ’’ تھا، جو مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے ذریعے جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی) حیدرآباد میں روف ٹاپ سولر پاور پلانٹ کے افتتاح ، این ایچ-6 کے ساتھ رانی لکشمی بائی ادیان پبلک پارک میں 1.6 ٹن ایلومینیم اسکریپ سے بنے جدید ترین مجسمے کی تنصیب ، ایم سی پی اور آئی سی سی یونٹ ، مدھیہ پردیش میں 1000 کے ڈبلیو پی گراؤنڈ ماونٹڈ سولر پینلز کی تکمیل اور نامیاتی کچرے کے بندوبست میں مدد کے لیے ایم ای سی ایل ، ناگپور میں ایک جدید کمپوسٹنگ مشین کی ترقی جیسے کلیدی اقدامات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
اس رفتار کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، نومبر ، 2024 ء اور اگست ، 2025 ء کے درمیان ، وزارت اور اس کے فیلڈ دفاتر نے 1080590 مربع کلومیٹر کو صاف کیا ۔ پرانے ریکارڈ اور اسکریپ کو ہٹا کر ، 11.05 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کرکے ، 2172 فائلوں کو ختم کرکے اور 938 عوامی شکایات کو حل کرکے ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے ۔
مزید براں ، خصوصی مہم 5.0 (15 سے 30 ستمبر ، 2025ء) کا ابتدائی مرحلہ ریکارڈ اور آفس اسپیس مینجمنٹ کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، وی آئی پی حوالہ جات ، ریاستی حکومت اور پارلیمانی معاملات میں زیر التواء مسائل سے متعلق اہم اہداف کی نشاندہی کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ۔ نفاذ کا مرحلہ (2 سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2025ء) منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر ، سی پی ایس ایز ، خود مختار اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے ای-کچرے کے محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ نپٹارے پر زور دے گا ۔
ان مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے ، کانکنی کی وزارت ذمہ دارانہ حکمرانی میں مثالی رہنمائی کرتے ہوئے انتظامی عمل کو مضبوط کرنا ، پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کرنا اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کو بڑھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ م م ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 6041