Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Advances Sustainability: Ministry Gears Up for E-Waste Focused Special Campaign 5.0
15 SEP 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, continues to lead by example in promoting sustainable governance and administrative efficiency. Building on the success of Special Campaign 4.0, the Ministry is now gearing up for Special Campaign 5.0, with a focused approach towards e-Waste disposal in line with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022 issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC).
During Special Campaign 4.0 (2nd October 2024 – 31st October 2024), the Ministry undertook 376 activities across the country, resulting in the clearance of 165,119 sq. ft. of office space and generating revenue of over ₹1.1 Crore through systematic scrap disposal. The campaign’s theme, “Sustainability”, was reflected in key initiatives such as the inauguration of a rooftop solar power plant at the Geological Survey of India Training Institute (GSITI), Hyderabad by Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the installation of a waste-to-art sculpture made from 1.6 tons of aluminum scrap at Rani Laxmi Bai Udyan Public Park along NH-6, the completion of 1,000 KWP ground-mounted solar panels at MCP & ICC Unit, Madhya Pradesh, and the development of an innovative composting machine at MECL, Nagpur to support organic waste management.
Further building on this momentum, between November 2024 and August 2025, the Ministry and its field offices cleared 1,080,590 sq. ft. of office space by removing outdated records and scrap, generating ₹11.05 Crore in revenue, weeding out 2,172 files, and resolving 938 public grievances, thereby improving record management and public service delivery.
Looking ahead, the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 (15th – 30th September 2025) will focus on identifying key targets related to pending issues in PMO, VIP references, State Government and Parliamentary matters, along with optimizing record and office space management practices. The Implementation Phase (2nd – 31st October 2025) will emphasize the safe and responsible disposal of e-Waste through collective efforts of attached and subordinate offices, CPSEs, autonomous bodies, and other stakeholders.
Through these sustained efforts, the Ministry of Mines continues to strengthen administrative processes, support sustainable development, and enhance public welfare while leading by example in responsible governance.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय सतत् विकास को आगे बढ़ा रहा है: मंत्रालय ई-कचरा केंद्रित विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयार है
15 SEP 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का खान मंत्रालय सतत् शासन और प्रशासनिक दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने में निरंतर अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 की सफलता के आधार पर, मंत्रालय अब पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) द्वारा जारी ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 के अनुरूप ई-कचरा निपटान पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 की तैयारी कर रहा है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 (2 अक्टूबर 2024 - 31 अक्टूबर 2024) के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 376 गतिविधियां कीं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 165,119 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली हुआ और व्यवस्थित स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से 1.1 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व उत्पन्न हुआ। अभियान का विषय, "स्थायित्व", प्रमुख पहलों में परिलक्षित हुआ, जैसे कि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी द्वारा भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (जीएसआईटीआई), हैदराबाद में एक रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन, एनएच -6 के साथ रानी लक्ष्मी बाई उद्यान पब्लिक पार्क में 1.6 टन एल्यूमीनियम स्क्रैप से बनी अपशिष्ट-से-कला मूर्तिकला की स्थापना, एमसीपी और आईसीसी यूनिट, मध्य प्रदेश में 1,000 केडब्ल्यूपी ग्राउंड-माउंटेड सौर पैनलों का निर्माण पूरा होना।
इस गति को और आगे बढ़ाते हुए, नवंबर 2024 और अगस्त 2025 के बीच, मंत्रालय और उसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने पुराने रिकॉर्ड और स्क्रैप को हटाकर 1,080,590 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली किया, जिससे 11.05 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ, 2,172 फाइलों को हटाया गया और 938 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया, जिससे रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार हुआ।
भविष्य में, विशेष अभियान 5.0 (15-30 सितंबर 2025) का प्रारंभिक चरण, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, अति विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों के संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार और संसदीय मामलों से संबंधित लंबित मुद्दों से संबंधित प्रमुख लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ अभिलेखों और कार्यालय स्थान प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं को अनुकूलित करने पर केंद्रित होगा। कार्यान्वयन चरण (2-31 अक्टूबर 2025) संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई), स्वायत्त निकायों और अन्य हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से ई-कचरे के सुरक्षित और ज़िम्मेदारीपूर्ण निपटान पर ज़ोर देगा।
इन सतत प्रयासों के माध्यम से, खान मंत्रालय प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करने, सतत विकास का समर्थन करने, तथा जिम्मेदार शासन में उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हुए लोक कल्याण को बढ़ाने का कार्य जारी रखे हुए है।