Ministry of Mines
Joining India’s Swachh Bharat Mission: Geological Survey of India to Run Nationwide Cleanliness Initiatives under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025
15 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India's Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the Geological Survey of India is gearing up to implement a series of initiatives under the “Swachhata Hi Seva” campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. In alignment with this year's theme “Swachhotsav” focusing on Clean and Green Festivities & Zero-Waste Community Celebrations, GSI’s efforts will focus on the five pillars of SHS 2025, transforming cleanliness target units (CTUs), rejuvenating public spaces, safeguarding Safai Mitras, promoting clean green festivities, and spreading advocacy for Swachhata. Through these concerted efforts, GSI aims to inspire collective responsibility and embed cleanliness as an integral part of everyday life.
The campaign will be inaugurated on 17th September 2025, with a mass Swachhata pledge in all the offices of GSI across India. The launch will also witness plantation drives under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, disposal of scrap and e-waste, as well as the felicitation of Safai Mitras in recognition of their invaluable contribution to society.
A central focus of the campaign will be the Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs). GSI has identified 34 (thirty-four) numbers of CTUs across India, to adopt, and refurbish black spots in collaboration with local communities and authorities, ensuring long-term upkeep and sustainability. As part of the Clean Public Spaces initiative, GSI will undertake systematic cleanliness drives in its offices, market areas, parks, transport hubs, and geo-heritage sites, emphasizing citizen participation and collective action for cleaner surroundings.
Through Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, GSI will prioritize the welfare of sanitation workers by organizing preventive health check-ups, distributing PPE kits, and facilitating social welfare linkages to ensure their health and safety. In alignment with the Clean Green Festivities pillar, GSI will promote eco-friendly celebrations by encouraging waste-free pujas, Swachhata Rangolis at public places, waste-to-art transformations, and post-festival clean-up activities across its units.
The campaign will also emphasize Advocacy for Swachhata, with rallies, human chains, awareness samvads, school competitions, and creative programmes designed to engage youth, students, and communities in spreading the message of Swachhata.
On 25th September 2025, GSI will participate in the nationwide initiative “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath”. Officers, staff, and local citizens will join hands in a one-hour collective cleanliness drive at multiple locations, demonstrating the power of unity in action. Special attention will be devoted to geo-heritage sites, with large-scale cleanliness and awareness programmes planned at Nomira Pillow Lava (Odisha), Barabar Caves (Bihar), Dinosaur Fossil Park (Gujarat), and Sendra Granite (Rajasthan). These activities highlight GSI’s commitment to environmental sustainability and heritage preservation.
The campaign will culminate on 2nd October 2025, coinciding with the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. During the closing ceremony, GSI will honor Safai Mitras and outstanding participants of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign for significant contributions to this nationwide movement. Through these collective efforts, GSI reaffirms its dedication to the Swachh Bharat Mission, embedding cleanliness as a shared social responsibility.

खान मंत्रालय
भारत के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में भाग लेते हुए भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 के अंतर्गत देशव्यापी स्वच्छता पहल शुरू करेगा
15 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान के अंतर्गत विभिन्न पहल करने की तैयारी कर रहा है। इस वर्ष की थीम "स्वच्छोत्सव" के अनुरूप, जो स्वच्छ और हरित उत्सवों और शून्य-अपशिष्ट सामुदायिक समारोहों पर केंद्रित है, जीएसआई के प्रयासों में एसएचएस 2025 के पांच स्तंभ- स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) में बदलाव, सार्वजनिक स्थानों का कायाकल्प, सफाई मित्रों की सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ हरित उत्सवों को बढ़ावा देना और स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों का प्रसार- पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इन समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से, जीएसआई का लक्ष्य सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को प्रेरित करना और स्वच्छता को रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाना है।
इस अभियान का उद्घाटन 17 सितंबर 2025 को भारत में जीएसआई के सभी कार्यालयों में सामूहिक स्वच्छता शपथ के साथ किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान, स्क्रैप और ई-कचरे का निपटान तथा समाज में उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए सफाई मित्रों का सम्मान भी किया जाएगा।
इस अभियान का मुख्य फोकस स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) में परिवर्तन होगा। जीएसआई ने भारत में 34 (चौंतीस) सीटीयू की पहचान की है, जिन्हें स्थानीय समुदायों और अधिकारियों के सहयोग से ब्लैक स्पॉट्स को नवीनीकरण करने के लिए चुना गया है, ताकि दीर्घकालिक रख-रखाव और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हो सके। स्वच्छ सार्वजनिक स्थान पहल के तहत, जीएसआई अपने कार्यालयों, बाज़ार क्षेत्रों, पार्कों, परिवहन केंद्रों और भू-विरासत स्थलों में व्यवस्थित रूप से सफाई अभियान चलाएगा, जिसमें स्वच्छ परिवेश के लिए नागरिक भागीदारी और सामूहिक कार्रवाई पर ज़ोर दिया जाएगा।
सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों के माध्यम से, जीएसआई निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच आयोजित करके, पीपीई किट वितरित करके और उनके स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों को सुगम बनाकर सफाई कर्मचारियों के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देगा। स्वच्छ हरित उत्सव स्तंभ के अनुरूप, जीएसआई अपनी सभी इकाइयों में ऐसी पूजा जिससे किसी तरह का अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न न हो, सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता रंगोली, कचरे से कला में परिवर्तन और त्योहारों के बाद सफाई गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करके पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समारोहों को बढ़ावा देगा।
इस अभियान में स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों पर भी जोर दिया जाएगा, जिसमें रैलियां, मानव श्रृंखलाएं, जागरूकता संवाद, स्कूल प्रतियोगिताएं और रचनात्मक कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे, जो युवाओं, छात्रों और समुदायों को स्वच्छता के संदेश के प्रसार में शामिल करने के लिए बनाए गए हैं।
25 सितंबर 2025 को, जीएसआई देशव्यापी पहल "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" में भाग लेगा। अधिकारी, कर्मचारी और स्थानीय नागरिक विभिन्न स्थानों पर एक घंटे के सामूहिक स्वच्छता अभियान में एकजुट होंगे, जिससे कार्य में एकता की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन होगा। भू-विरासत स्थलों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा, जिसमें नोमिरा पिलो लावा (ओडिशा), बराबर गुफाएं (बिहार), डायनासोर जीवाश्म पार्क (गुजरात) और सेंदड़ा ग्रेनाइट (राजस्थान) में बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। ये गतिविधियां पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और विरासत संरक्षण के प्रति जीएसआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के अवसर पर समाप्त होगा। समापन समारोह के दौरान, जीएसआई इस देशव्यापी मुहिम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए सफाई मित्रों और स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान के उत्कृष्ट प्रतिभागियों को सम्मानित करेगा। इन सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से, जीएसआई स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है और स्वच्छता को एक साझे सामाजिक दायित्व के रूप में स्थापित करता है।