Ministry of Mines
Joining India’s Swachh Bharat Mission: Geological Survey of India to Run Nationwide Cleanliness Initiatives under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025
15 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India's Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the Geological Survey of India is gearing up to implement a series of initiatives under the “Swachhata Hi Seva” campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. In alignment with this year's theme “Swachhotsav” focusing on Clean and Green Festivities & Zero-Waste Community Celebrations, GSI’s efforts will focus on the five pillars of SHS 2025, transforming cleanliness target units (CTUs), rejuvenating public spaces, safeguarding Safai Mitras, promoting clean green festivities, and spreading advocacy for Swachhata. Through these concerted efforts, GSI aims to inspire collective responsibility and embed cleanliness as an integral part of everyday life.
The campaign will be inaugurated on 17th September 2025, with a mass Swachhata pledge in all the offices of GSI across India. The launch will also witness plantation drives under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, disposal of scrap and e-waste, as well as the felicitation of Safai Mitras in recognition of their invaluable contribution to society.
A central focus of the campaign will be the Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs). GSI has identified 34 (thirty-four) numbers of CTUs across India, to adopt, and refurbish black spots in collaboration with local communities and authorities, ensuring long-term upkeep and sustainability. As part of the Clean Public Spaces initiative, GSI will undertake systematic cleanliness drives in its offices, market areas, parks, transport hubs, and geo-heritage sites, emphasizing citizen participation and collective action for cleaner surroundings.
Through Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, GSI will prioritize the welfare of sanitation workers by organizing preventive health check-ups, distributing PPE kits, and facilitating social welfare linkages to ensure their health and safety. In alignment with the Clean Green Festivities pillar, GSI will promote eco-friendly celebrations by encouraging waste-free pujas, Swachhata Rangolis at public places, waste-to-art transformations, and post-festival clean-up activities across its units.
The campaign will also emphasize Advocacy for Swachhata, with rallies, human chains, awareness samvads, school competitions, and creative programmes designed to engage youth, students, and communities in spreading the message of Swachhata.
On 25th September 2025, GSI will participate in the nationwide initiative “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath”. Officers, staff, and local citizens will join hands in a one-hour collective cleanliness drive at multiple locations, demonstrating the power of unity in action. Special attention will be devoted to geo-heritage sites, with large-scale cleanliness and awareness programmes planned at Nomira Pillow Lava (Odisha), Barabar Caves (Bihar), Dinosaur Fossil Park (Gujarat), and Sendra Granite (Rajasthan). These activities highlight GSI’s commitment to environmental sustainability and heritage preservation.
The campaign will culminate on 2nd October 2025, coinciding with the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. During the closing ceremony, GSI will honor Safai Mitras and outstanding participants of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign for significant contributions to this nationwide movement. Through these collective efforts, GSI reaffirms its dedication to the Swachh Bharat Mission, embedding cleanliness as a shared social responsibility.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے سوچھ بھارت مشن میں شمولیت: جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے تحت ملک گیر صفائی مہم چلائے گا
15 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک ”سوچھتا ہی سیوا“ مہم کے تحت متعدد اقدامات نافذ کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ اس سال کے موضوع ”سوچھوتسو“ کے تحت، جس کا مقصد صاف اور سبز تہوار اور زیرو ویسٹ کمیونٹی تقریبات ہیں، جی ایس آئی کی کاوشیں سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے پانچ ستونوں پر مرکوز ہوں گی جن میں شامل ہیں کلینلی نس ٹارگٹ یونٹ (سی ٹی یو) کی تبدیلی، عوامی مقامات کی بحالی، صفائی متروں کا تحفظ، صاف سبز تہواروں کے فروغ اور سوچھتا کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا۔ ان مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے جی ایس آئی کا مقصد اجتماعی ذمہ داری کو تحریک دینا اور صفائی کو روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانا ہے۔
یہ مہم 17 ستمبر 2025 کو جی ایس آئی کے ملک بھر کے تمام دفاتر میں اجتماعی سوچھتا حلف کے ساتھ شروع ہوگی۔ آغاز کے موقع پر ”ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام“ کے تحت شجرکاری، کباڑ اور ای ویسٹ کو تلف کرنا اور صفائی متروں کو سماج میں ان کی قیمتی خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزاز بھی دیا جائے گا۔
اس مہم کا مرکزی نکتہ کلینلی نس ٹارگٹ یونٹ (سی ٹی یو) کی تبدیلی ہوگا۔ جی ایس آئی نے پورے بھارت میں 34 سی ٹی یو کی نشاندہی کی ہے تاکہ مقامی برادریوں اور حکام کے اشتراک سے بلیک اسپاٹ کو اپنایا اور بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور طویل مدتی دیکھ بھال اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ عوامی مقامات کی صفائی کے اقدام کے تحت، جی ایس آئی اپنے دفاتر، بازاروں، پارکوں، ٹرانسپورٹ مراکز اور جیو ہیریٹیج مقامات پر منظم صفائی مہمات چلائے گا، جس میں شہریوں کی شمولیت اور اجتماعی عمل پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
صفائی متر سرکشا شیور کے ذریعے جی ایس آئی صفائی کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دے گا، جس میں حفاظتی طبی معائنہ، پی پی ای کٹ کی تقسیم اور سماجی فلاحی سہولتوں تک رسائی فراہم کرنا شامل ہوگا تاکہ ان کی صحت اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ صاف سبز تہواروں کے ستون کے مطابق، جی ایس آئی ماحول دوست تقریبات کو فروغ دے گا، جن میں فضلہ سے پاک پوجا، عوامی مقامات پر سوچھتا رنگولی، کچرے سے فن پاروں کی تخلیق اور تہوار کے بعد صفائی سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی۔
یہ مہم سوچھتا کی وکالت پر بھی زور دے گی، جس میں ریلیاں، انسانی زنجیریں، بیداری سمواد، اسکول مقابلے اور تخلیقی پروگرام شامل ہوں گے تاکہ نوجوانوں، طلبا اور برادریوں کو سوچھتا کا پیغام عام کرنے میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔
25 ستمبر 2025 کو جی ایس آئی قومی مہم ”ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ“ میں حصہ لے گا۔ افسران، عملہ اور مقامی شہری مختلف مقامات پر ایک گھنٹے کی اجتماعی صفائی مہم میں شامل ہوں گے، جو عملی اتحاد کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ خصوصی توجہ جیو ہیریٹیج مقامات پر دی جائے گی، جہاں بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی اور بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد ہوں گے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں جی ایس آئی کے ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور ورثے کے تحفظ کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
یہ مہم 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو مہاتما گاندھی کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ اختتامی تقریب میں جی ایس آئی صفائی متروں اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 مہم کے نمایاں شرکا کو ان کی اہم خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزاز دے گا۔ ان اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے جی ایس آئی سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی دہراتا ہے اور صفائی کو ایک مشترکہ سماجی ذمے داری کے طور پر مستحکم کرتا ہے۔