Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to launch dedicated web-portal for Special Campaign 5.0 on 16th September, 2025
Preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0 from 15th September- 30th September, 2025
Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd- 31st October, 2025
Focus on saturation approach in Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in all offices of Government of India
15 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh will launch the dedicated online web-portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign5/) for monitoring of progress of Special Campaign 5.0 in a meeting of Nodal Officers of Special Campaign 5.0, Nodal Officers of Public Grievances and Appellate Authorities in all the 84 Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. The meeting will also be addressed by Secretary DARPG, Secretary Department of Posts, Secretary Railway Board, Secretary, Coal and Secretary School Education & Literacy.
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances since 2021 acts as the nodal department for coordinating and steering the Special Campaigns which are held every year for institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government Offices across the country The Special Campaign 5.0 will be held from 2nd to 31st October 2025 and will be preceded by the preparatory phase from 15th to 30th September, 2025. The Special Campaign seeks to institutionalize Swachhata in all offices of Government of India with a saturation approach.
Since 2021, through four editions of the Special Campaign (2021, 2022, 2023 & 2024) ₹2364.05 Cr revenue was generated through disposal of scrap. Since 2021, through monthly Secretariat Reforms monitoring (up to July 2025) and four editions of the Special Campaign, more than 12.04 lakh sites have been covered, over 137 lakh files have been weeded out, and a revenue of more than ₹3,296 crore has been generated through scrap disposal. In Special Campaign 4.0 alone, nearly 6 lakh sites were covered, 25.18 lakh files were weeded out, 189.75 lakh sq. ft. of office space was freed, and around ₹650 crore was earned from scrap disposal.
Many innovative initiatives were undertaken during the Special Campaigns, which were documented and released in the form of Assessment Reports during the Good Governance Week event in December. The Special Campaigns have been led by Ministers, Ministers of State and Secretaries of Ministries/ Departments. The initiatives and achievements of Special Campaigns have also found mention in PM’s Mann Ki Baat.
Cabinet Secretary has addressed a DO Letter to all Secretaries of Government of India on 30th July 2025 and DARPG has issued detailed guidelines for Special Campaign 5.0 on 1st August 2025. The Special Campaign 5.0 will be carried out in all the Ministries/ Departments and their Attached/ Subordination/ Autonomous Offices including field/outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface and Indian Mission abroad. The Special Campaign 5.0 will focus on consolidation of Best practices like Rail Chaupal, Dak Chaupal, Cyber Swachhata and will continue to focus on Military offices CAPFs, Overseas Missions, North East States and engagement with Safai Mitras/adoption of mechanised cleaning practices. Under waste management, the focus will be on scientific disposal/management of e-waste.
The preparatory phase of the Special campaign 5.0 will continue till September 30, 2025. During the preparatory phase, Ministries/Departments will identify the pendency in selected categories, mobilize the ground functionaries, finalize the campaign sites, review records, undertake space management planning and disposal of the identified scrap. The best practices will be presented during the Good Governance Week 2025 from 19th -24th December, 2025.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 16 ستمبر 2025 کو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے مخصوص ویب پورٹل کا آغاز کریں گے
پندرہ ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا تیاری کا مرحلہ ہوگا
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کا مرحلہ 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک چلے گا
حکومت ہند کے تمام دفاتر میں سوچھتا اور التوا میں کمی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
15 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مخصوص آن لائن ویب پورٹل (https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign5/ ) کا آغاز کریں گے۔ یہ افتتاح خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نوڈل افسران، عوامی شکایات کے نوڈل افسران اور اپیلیٹ اتھارٹیوں کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی تمام 84 وزارتوں/ محکموں کے اجلاس میں ہوگا۔ اجلاس سے سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی، سکریٹری محکمہ ڈاک، سکریٹری ریلوے بورڈ، سکریٹری کوئلہ اور سکریٹری اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات سال 2021 سے خصوصی مہم کے لیے نوڈل محکمہ کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں سرکاری دفاتر میں سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جا سکے اور زیر التوا امور کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 یکم اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہوگی جس سے قبل 15 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک تیاری کا مرحلہ ہوگا۔ خصوصی مہم کا مقصد حکومت ہند کے تمام دفاتر میں سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا ہے، جس کے لیے ”سچوریشن اپروچ“ اختیار کیا جائے گا۔
سال 2021 سے اب تک خصوصی مہم کی چار کڑیوں (2021، 2022، 2023 اور 2024) کے ذریعے کباڑ کی فروخت سے 2364.05 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی۔ ماہانہ سکریٹریٹ ریفارم مانیٹرنگ (جولائی 2025 تک) اور چار خصوصی مہم کے دوران 12.04 لاکھ سے زائد مقامات کو کور کیا گیا، 137 لاکھ سے زائد فائلیں تلف کی گئیں اور کباڑ کی فروخت سے 3,296 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی۔ صرف خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں ہی تقریباً 6 لاکھ مقامات کو کور کیا گیا، 25.18 لاکھ فائلیں تلف ہوئیں، 189.75 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی کی گئی اور کباڑ کی فروخت سے تقریباً 650 کروڑ روپے حاصل ہوئے۔
خصوصی مہم کے دوران متعدد اختراعی اقدامات کیے گئے جنہیں دستاویزی شکل دے کر دسمبر میں ”گڈ گورننس ویک“ کے موقع پر تشخیصی رپورٹ کے طور پر جاری کیا گیا۔ یہ مہم وزرا، وزرائے مملکت اور وزارتوں/ محکموں کے سکریٹریوں کی قیادت میں چلائی گئیں۔ خصوصی مہم کی پہل اور کامیابیاں وزیر اعظم کے ”من کی بات“ میں بھی شامل کی گئیں۔
کابینہ سکریٹری نے 30 جولائی 2025 کو حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں کے سکریٹریوں کو ایک ڈی او لیٹر بھیجا اور ڈی اے آر پی جی نے یکم اگست 2025 کو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 تمام وزارتوں/ محکموں اور ان کے ماتحت/ ذیلی/ خودمختار دفاتر سمیت فیلڈ/ آؤٹ اسٹیشن دفاتر اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنز میں چلائی جائے گی، جو خدمات کی ترسیل یا عوامی رابطے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا فوکس بہترین طریقہ کار کے انضمام پر ہوگا جیسے ”ریل چوپال“، ”ڈاک چوپال“، ”سائبر سوچھتا“ اور توجہ ملٹری دفاتر، سی اے پی ایف، بیرون ملک مشن، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور صفائی متروں کی شمولیت/ میکانائزڈ صفائی طریقوں کے اپنانے پر بھی مرکوز ہوگی۔ فضلہ مینجمنٹ کے تحت فوکس ای ویسٹ کے سائنسی تلف/ انتظام پر ہوگا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا تیاری مرحلہ 30 ستمبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گا۔ اس دوران وزارتیں/ محکمے منتخب زمروں میں زیر التوا امور کی نشاندہی کریں گے، زمینی سطح کے عملے کو متحرک کریں گے، مہماتی مقامات کو حتمی شکل دیں گے، ریکارڈ کا جائزہ لیں گے، جگہ کے انتظام کی منصوبہ بندی کریں گے اور شناخت شدہ کباڑ کو تلف کریں گے۔ بہترین طریقہ کار ”گڈ گورننس ویک 2025“ (19 تا 24 دسمبر 2025) میں پیش کیے جائیں گے۔