Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju performed the Bhoomi Poojan & laid the Foundation Stone for the Construction of the Centre of Excellence in Heritage Languages & Cultural Studies at the University of Mumbai
Centre to promote research and preserve Heritage languages and traditions
15 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
On 15th September 2025, at the Vidyanagari Campus of the University of Mumbai, Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju performed the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony and laid the foundation stone for the Construction of the Centre of Excellence in Heritage Languages and Cultural Studies to promote studies and preserve heritage traditions.
The event was attended by dignitaries, including the Secretary of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar; the Joint Secretary of MoMA, Shri Ram Singh; Prof. (Dr.) Ravindra Kulkarni, Vice-Chancellor, University of Mumbai; (Dr.) Ajay Bhamare, Pro-Vice-Chancellor, University of Mumbai, and other officials.
During the ceremony, Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju stated, “This program in Mumbai University is not just the beginning of study of courses, but is laying a strong foundation for India’s bright future, taking along rich cultural and linguistic heritage.”
The Minister also highlighted that Mumbai University has made a unique contribution to India’s growth. He mentioned schemes of the Ministry, including the Jiyo Parsi scheme, stating, We are the only government in the world driving special efforts to increase the population of the Parsi community.
Hon’ble Minister asserted that no other country cares for minorities the way India does.
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, highlighted that the Ministry is promoting language studies and taking various steps to preserve the country's diverse languages.
The Vice-Chancellor, University of Mumbai, Prof. (Dr.) Ravindra Kulkarni explained the background and the importance of the project, highlighting how the project will enhance the cultural value system and heritage.
The Centre of Excellence in Heritage Languages & Cultural Studies will provide academic and cultural focus on Pali and Avesta-Pahlavi through interdisciplinary research in environmental ethics, comparative global philosophy & digitisation of rare manuscripts by preserving ritual manuscripts, oral traditions, and theological literature, creating grammar guides and dictionaries, and fostering collaborations with national and international scholars.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs remains committed to empowering minority communities by promoting education, preserving cultural heritage and ensuring inclusive growth.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू ने मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय में विरासत भाषाओं और सांस्कृतिक अध्ययन में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी
केंद्र अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा और विरासत भाषाओं और परंपराओं को संरक्षित करेगा
15 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
15 सितंबर 2025 को, मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यानगरी परिसर में, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भूमि पूजन किया और अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देने और विरासत परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने के लिए विरासत भाषाओं और सांस्कृतिक अध्ययन में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के निर्माण के लिए आधारशिला रखी।
इस कार्यक्रम में अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार, अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राम सिंह, मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) रवींद्र कुलकर्णी, मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो-कुलपति डॉ. अजय भामरे और अन्य अधिकारी सहित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
समारोह के दौरान माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, “मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय में यह कार्यक्रम केवल पाठ्यक्रमों के अध्ययन की शुरुआत नहीं है, बल्कि समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई विरासत को साथ लेकर भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की मजबूत नींव रख रहा है।”
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय ने भारत के विकास में अद्वितीय योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने जियो पारसी योजना सहित मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, " हम दुनिया की एकमात्र सरकार हैं जो पारसी समुदाय की जनसंख्या बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष प्रयास कर रही है। "
माननीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि कोई भी अन्य देश अल्पसंख्यकों की उतनी परवाह नहीं करता जितना भारत करता है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चन्द्रशेखर कुमार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मंत्रालय भाषा अध्ययन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और देश की विविध भाषाओं के संरक्षण के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रहा है।
मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) रवींद्र कुलकर्णी ने परियोजना की पृष्ठभूमि और महत्व को समझाया, तथा बताया कि किस प्रकार यह परियोजना सांस्कृतिक मूल्य प्रणाली और विरासत को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
विरासत भाषाओं और सांस्कृतिक अध्ययन में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, पर्यावरणीय नैतिकता, तुलनात्मक वैश्विक दर्शन और दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण में अंतःविषय अनुसंधान के माध्यम से पाली और अवेस्ता-पहलवी पर अकादमिक और सांस्कृतिक ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, अनुष्ठान पांडुलिपियों, मौखिक परंपराओं और धार्मिक साहित्य को संरक्षित करके, व्याकरण मार्गदर्शिकाओं और शब्दकोशों का निर्माण करेगा और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विद्वानों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करके अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।