Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju performed the Bhoomi Poojan & laid the Foundation Stone for the Construction of the Centre of Excellence in Heritage Languages & Cultural Studies at the University of Mumbai
Centre to promote research and preserve Heritage languages and traditions
15 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
On 15th September 2025, at the Vidyanagari Campus of the University of Mumbai, Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju performed the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony and laid the foundation stone for the Construction of the Centre of Excellence in Heritage Languages and Cultural Studies to promote studies and preserve heritage traditions.
The event was attended by dignitaries, including the Secretary of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar; the Joint Secretary of MoMA, Shri Ram Singh; Prof. (Dr.) Ravindra Kulkarni, Vice-Chancellor, University of Mumbai; (Dr.) Ajay Bhamare, Pro-Vice-Chancellor, University of Mumbai, and other officials.
During the ceremony, Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju stated, “This program in Mumbai University is not just the beginning of study of courses, but is laying a strong foundation for India’s bright future, taking along rich cultural and linguistic heritage.”
The Minister also highlighted that Mumbai University has made a unique contribution to India’s growth. He mentioned schemes of the Ministry, including the Jiyo Parsi scheme, stating, We are the only government in the world driving special efforts to increase the population of the Parsi community.
Hon’ble Minister asserted that no other country cares for minorities the way India does.
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, highlighted that the Ministry is promoting language studies and taking various steps to preserve the country's diverse languages.
The Vice-Chancellor, University of Mumbai, Prof. (Dr.) Ravindra Kulkarni explained the background and the importance of the project, highlighting how the project will enhance the cultural value system and heritage.
The Centre of Excellence in Heritage Languages & Cultural Studies will provide academic and cultural focus on Pali and Avesta-Pahlavi through interdisciplinary research in environmental ethics, comparative global philosophy & digitisation of rare manuscripts by preserving ritual manuscripts, oral traditions, and theological literature, creating grammar guides and dictionaries, and fostering collaborations with national and international scholars.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs remains committed to empowering minority communities by promoting education, preserving cultural heritage and ensuring inclusive growth.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر کرن رجیجو نے بھومی پوجن کیا اور ممبئی یونیورسٹی میں سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان ہیریٹیج لینگویجز اینڈ کلچرل اسٹڈیز کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور ورثے کی زبانوں اور روایات کے تحفظ کا مرکز
15 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی یونیورسٹی کے ودیا نگری کیمپس میں 15 ستمبر 2025 کو مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور جناب کرن رجیجو نے بھومی پوجن کیا اور اسٹڈیز کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی روایت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان ہیریٹیج لینگویجز اینڈ کلچرل اسٹڈیز کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس تقریب میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار سمیت معززین نے شرکت کی۔ ایم او ایم اے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب رام سنگھ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رویندر کلکرنی، وائس چانسلر، ممبئی یونیورسٹی، (ڈاکٹر) اجے بھامارے، پرو وائس چانسلر، ممبئی یونیورسٹی، اور دیگر عہدیدارموجود تھے۔
تقریب کے دوران، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا’ممبئی یونیورسٹی میں یہ پروگرام صرف کورسز کے مطالعہ کا آغاز نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے، جس میں ثقافتی اور لسانی وراثت کو ساتھ لے کر چل رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ممبئی یونیورسٹی نےبھارت کی ترقی میں منفرد کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارت کی اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا،جن میں جیو پارسی اسکیم بھی شامل ہے اورکہا’ہم دنیا کی واحد حکومت ہیں جو پارسی کمیونٹی کی آبادی بڑھانے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کررہی ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کوئی دوسرا ملک اقلیتوں کی اس طرح پرواہ نہیں کرتا جس طرحبھارت کرتا ہے۔
سکریٹری، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزارت زبان کے مطالعہ کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور ملک کی متنوع زبانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
وائس چانسلر، ممبئی یونیورسٹی، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رویندر کلکرنی نے اس منصوبے کے پس منظر اور اہمیت کی وضاحت کی، اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ثقافتی اقدار کے نظام اور ورثے کو کس طرح فروغ دے گا۔
سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان ہیریٹیج لینگویجز اینڈ کلچرل اسٹڈیز ماحولیاتی اخلاقیات، تقابلی عالمی فلسفہ اور نایاب مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے پالی اور اویستا پہلوی پر علمی اور ثقافتی ،رسمی مخطوطات، زبانی روایات، اور مذہبی لٹریچر کی تخلیق کے ساتھ ساتھ نایاب مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی اسکالرزکے ساتھتوجہ فراہم کرے گا ۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت تعلیم کے فروغ، ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنا کر اقلیتی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔