Ministry of Science & Technology
Lucknow Hosts CSIR Startup Conclave; CM Yogi Adityanath Joins Union Minister to Push Innovation Beyond Metros
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates India’s First Swastik ‘Lotus Garden’ at Lucknow
Nearly Half of India’s Startups Now Emerging from Tier-2, Tier-3 Cities: Union Science Minister at CSIR Conclave
UP to Get Biotechnology Park and Science Museum, Says Union Minister; CM Yogi Backs Innovation Push
15 SEP 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today addressed the 2-day Startup Conclave organised by the Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt of India.
In addition, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated India’s first Swastik-shaped "Lotus Garden" at the Bota CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, while also addressing the CSIR Startup Conclave 2025 in the presence of Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.
The newly developed Swastik Lotus Garden, spread across 930 sq. m, is the first of its kind in the country. It houses 60 varieties of lotus sourced from across the world and 50 taxa of water lily, with conservation ensured through advanced genetic methods, light exposure regulation, and scientific treatments. Among its highlights is the NBRI-Namoh 108, the world’s first 108-petal lotus developed at Lucknow.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the garden would act as a hub for biodiversity conservation and entrepreneurship, while also emerging as a new tourism destination.
“This is not only a unique conservation effort, it is also a platform for creating new opportunities in floriculture, wellness, and agri-based industries,” Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked. He added that the facility symbolises the government’s vision of linking science with livelihoods.
Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, addressing the conclave, lauded CSIR’s initiatives in Uttar Pradesh and assured full support from the state government. He said that with its large pool of institutions and skilled manpower, the state was well positioned to play a leading role in India’s science and startup journey.
Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that the decision to host the Startup Conclave in Lucknow was part of the government’s effort to decentralise science and innovation events. “We have consciously taken national-level programmes out of Delhi to cities like Jammu, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Bhubaneswar, and now Lucknow. This ensures science reaches aspirational towns where potential is immense,” he said.
The Minister highlighted that nearly 50 percent of India’s startups now come from tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Referring to Startup India launched in 2015, he said, “From just 350 startups, India today has over 2 lakhs, nearly 60 percent of them led by women. This marks a transformation in how we view employment and entrepreneurship.”
Pointing to the achievements of CSIR institutions in Lucknow, Dr. Jitendra Singh cited the development of the Namoh 108 lotus, pest-resistant cotton, and innovative work in floriculture under the Floriculture Mission, which offers new livelihood options to farmers and entrepreneurs. He also recalled the city’s contribution to pharmaceutical research, with 13 new drug candidates developed locally, including for cancer and fatty liver disease.
The Minister further noted that Lucknow was the birthplace of globally consumed Menthol products and the popular Mint tablet. “The mint lozenge that the world knows was developed here. Today, our scientists are working on new value-added products such as herbal mouth fresheners, creating strong markets,” he said.
Linking these scientific contributions with the city’s cultural identity, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Lucknow is not only about its monuments like the Imam bara. It is also about innovations like the 108-petal lotus and mint-based products. This is the face of New India.”
The Minister also underlined the government’s long-term initiatives in Uttar Pradesh, including the establishment of the first National Quantum Mission centre in Noida, revival of Central Electronics Limited into a profit-making entity, and plans for a new biotechnology industrial park and a science museum in Lucknow.
On the role of youth, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that a PhD degree was not necessary to become an entrepreneur. “Many of our successful startups are founded by young people who may not have advanced degrees but had the skill and focus. The ecosystem created by Prime Minister Modi ensures training, funding, and mentoring for anyone with talent,” he said.
He called for stronger industry–research linkages, noting that every new experiment should be connected with industry from day one. “The youth we nurture today will carry India’s flag high in 2047, when we celebrate 100 years of independence. That is the vision of Viksit Bharat,” he said.
The conclave, attended by scientists, entrepreneurs, and industry representatives, underscored the government’s vision of building a collaborative ecosystem where research institutions, industry, and society work together to drive innovation.
With the inauguration of the Swastik Lotus Garden and the convergence of science, startups, and policy at the CSIR Conclave, Lucknow has signalled its emergence as a growing hub in India’s scientific and entrepreneurial landscape.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لکھنؤنے سی ایس آئی آر اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کی میزبانی کی،وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ میٹرو سے آگے جدت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لکھنؤ میں بھارت کے پہلے سواستک لوٹس گارڈن کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت کے تقریباً نصف اسٹارٹ اپ اب ٹائر2، ٹائر3 شہروں سے ابھر رہے ہیں: سی ایس آئی آر کنکلیو میں مرکزی وزیرسائنس
یوپی کو بایو ٹکنالوجی پارک اور سائنس میوزیم ملے گا، مرکزی وزیر کہتے ہیں؛ سی ایم یوگی نے انوویشن کو فروغ دینے کی حمایت کی
15 SEP 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعلیٰ اتر پردیش، یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام 2 روزہ اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بوٹانیشنل بوٹانیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ لکھنؤ میں بھارت کے پہلے سواستیک کی شکل والےلوٹس گارڈن کا افتتاح کیا، جبکہ اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی موجودگی میںسی ایس آئی آر اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو 2025 سے بھی خطاب کیا۔
نو سو تیس مربع میٹر میں پھیلا ہوا نیا تیار کردہ سواستیک لوٹس گارڈن ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا باغ ہے۔ اس میں دنیا بھر سے حاصل کردہ کمل کی 60 اقسام اور واٹر للی کی 50 اقسام ہیں، جن کا تحفظ جدید جینیاتی طریقوں، روشنی کی نمائش کے ضابطے اور سائنسی علاج کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کی جھلکیوں میں 108این بی آر نموہ اور دنیا کا پہلا 108 پنکھڑی والا کمل لکھنؤ میں تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ باغ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور کاروبار کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جبکہ سیاحت کی ایک نئی منزل کے طور پر بھی ابھرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف تحفظ کی ایک منفرد کوشش ہے، بلکہ یہ پھولوں کی زراعت، فلاح و بہبود اور زراعت پر مبنی صنعتوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سہولت سائنس کو معاش سے جوڑنے کے حکومت کے وژن کی علامت ہے۔
وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کنکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اتر پردیش میںسی ایس آئی آر کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے بڑے اداروں اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے ساتھ، ریاستبھارت کے سائنس اور آغاز کے سفر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ لکھنؤ میں اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کی میزبانی کرنے کا فیصلہ سائنس اور اختراعی واقعات کوغیر مرکوز کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کا حصہ تھا۔ہم نے شعوری طور پر قومی سطح کے پروگراموں کو دہلی سے باہر جموں، حیدرآباد، ممبئی، بھونیشور، اور اب لکھنؤ جیسے شہروں میں لے جایا ہے۔ یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ سائنس ان خواہش مند شہروں تک پہنچتی ہے جہاں بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت کے تقریباً 50 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپ اب ٹائر2 اور ٹائر3 شہروں سے آتے ہیں۔ 2015 میں شروع کیے گئے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا،کہ 350 اسٹارٹ اپس سے،بھارت میں آج 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 60 فیصد خواتین کی قیادت کرتی ہیں۔ یہ اس تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ ہم کس طرح روزگار اور کاروبار کو دیکھتے ہیں۔
لکھنؤ میںسی ایس آئی آر اداروں کی کامیابیوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نموہ 108 کمل، کیڑوں کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والی کپاس، اور فلوریکلچر مشن کے تحت پھولوں کی زراعت میں اختراعی کام کا حوالہ دیا، جو کسانوں اور کاروباریوں کو روزی روٹی کے نئے اختیارات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دواسازی کی تحقیق میں شہر کے تعاون کو بھی یاد کیا، جس میں مقامی طور پر 13 نئے ادویات کے امیدوار تیار ہوئے، جن میں کینسر اور فیٹی لیور کی بیماری بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ لکھنؤ عالمی سطح پر استعمال ہونے والی مینتھول مصنوعات اور مقبول منٹ کی گولی کی جائے پیدائش تھی۔ پودینے کا لوزینج جسے دنیا جانتی ہے یہاں تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ آج، ہمارے سائنسدان نئی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات جیسے کہ ہربل ماؤتھ فریشنرز پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جو مضبوط مارکیٹیں بنا رہے ہیں۔
ان سائنسی شراکتوں کو شہر کی ثقافتی شناخت سے جوڑتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ لکھنؤ صرف امام باڑی جیسی یادگاروں کے بارے میں ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ 108 پنکھڑیوں والے کمل اور پودینہ پر مبنی مصنوعات جیسی اختراعات کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔ یہ نئے بھارت کا چہرہ ہے۔
وزیر نے اتر پردیش میں حکومت کے طویل مدتی اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں نوئیڈا میں پہلے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن سینٹر کا قیام، سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ کو منافع بخش ادارے میں بحال کرنا، اور لکھنؤ میں ایک نئے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹریل پارک اور سائنس میوزیم کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے کردار پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ ایک کاروباری بننے کے لیے پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری ضروری نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے بہت سے ایسے نوجوانوں نے قائم کیے ہیں جن کے پاس اعلی درجے کی ڈگریاں نہیں ہیں لیکن ان میں مہارت اور توجہ ہے۔
انہوں نے مضبوط صنعت اورتحقیق کے روابط پر زور دیا، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہر نئے تجربے کو پہلے دن سے ہی صنعت سے منسلک ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم جن نوجوانوں کو پروان چڑھارہے ہیں وہ 2047 میںبھارت کا پرچم بلند کریں گے، جب ہم آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائیں گے۔
سائنس دانوں، کاروباری افراد اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اس کانفرنس نے حکومت کے ایک باہمی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا جہاں تحقیقی ادارے، صنعت اور معاشرہ جدت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
سی ایس آئی آر کنکلیو میں سواستیک لوٹس گارڈن کے افتتاح اور سائنس، اسٹارٹ اپس اور پالیسی کے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ، لکھنؤ نے بھارت کے سائنسی اور کاروباری منظرنامے میں ایک بڑھتے ہوئے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کا اشارہ دیا ہے۔