Ministry of Science & Technology
Lucknow Hosts CSIR Startup Conclave; CM Yogi Adityanath Joins Union Minister to Push Innovation Beyond Metros
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates India’s First Swastik ‘Lotus Garden’ at Lucknow
Nearly Half of India’s Startups Now Emerging from Tier-2, Tier-3 Cities: Union Science Minister at CSIR Conclave
UP to Get Biotechnology Park and Science Museum, Says Union Minister; CM Yogi Backs Innovation Push
15 SEP 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today addressed the 2-day Startup Conclave organised by the Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt of India.
In addition, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated India’s first Swastik-shaped "Lotus Garden" at the Bota CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, while also addressing the CSIR Startup Conclave 2025 in the presence of Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.
The newly developed Swastik Lotus Garden, spread across 930 sq. m, is the first of its kind in the country. It houses 60 varieties of lotus sourced from across the world and 50 taxa of water lily, with conservation ensured through advanced genetic methods, light exposure regulation, and scientific treatments. Among its highlights is the NBRI-Namoh 108, the world’s first 108-petal lotus developed at Lucknow.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the garden would act as a hub for biodiversity conservation and entrepreneurship, while also emerging as a new tourism destination.
“This is not only a unique conservation effort, it is also a platform for creating new opportunities in floriculture, wellness, and agri-based industries,” Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked. He added that the facility symbolises the government’s vision of linking science with livelihoods.
Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, addressing the conclave, lauded CSIR’s initiatives in Uttar Pradesh and assured full support from the state government. He said that with its large pool of institutions and skilled manpower, the state was well positioned to play a leading role in India’s science and startup journey.
Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that the decision to host the Startup Conclave in Lucknow was part of the government’s effort to decentralise science and innovation events. “We have consciously taken national-level programmes out of Delhi to cities like Jammu, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Bhubaneswar, and now Lucknow. This ensures science reaches aspirational towns where potential is immense,” he said.
The Minister highlighted that nearly 50 percent of India’s startups now come from tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Referring to Startup India launched in 2015, he said, “From just 350 startups, India today has over 2 lakhs, nearly 60 percent of them led by women. This marks a transformation in how we view employment and entrepreneurship.”
Pointing to the achievements of CSIR institutions in Lucknow, Dr. Jitendra Singh cited the development of the Namoh 108 lotus, pest-resistant cotton, and innovative work in floriculture under the Floriculture Mission, which offers new livelihood options to farmers and entrepreneurs. He also recalled the city’s contribution to pharmaceutical research, with 13 new drug candidates developed locally, including for cancer and fatty liver disease.
The Minister further noted that Lucknow was the birthplace of globally consumed Menthol products and the popular Mint tablet. “The mint lozenge that the world knows was developed here. Today, our scientists are working on new value-added products such as herbal mouth fresheners, creating strong markets,” he said.
Linking these scientific contributions with the city’s cultural identity, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Lucknow is not only about its monuments like the Imam bara. It is also about innovations like the 108-petal lotus and mint-based products. This is the face of New India.”
The Minister also underlined the government’s long-term initiatives in Uttar Pradesh, including the establishment of the first National Quantum Mission centre in Noida, revival of Central Electronics Limited into a profit-making entity, and plans for a new biotechnology industrial park and a science museum in Lucknow.
On the role of youth, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that a PhD degree was not necessary to become an entrepreneur. “Many of our successful startups are founded by young people who may not have advanced degrees but had the skill and focus. The ecosystem created by Prime Minister Modi ensures training, funding, and mentoring for anyone with talent,” he said.
He called for stronger industry–research linkages, noting that every new experiment should be connected with industry from day one. “The youth we nurture today will carry India’s flag high in 2047, when we celebrate 100 years of independence. That is the vision of Viksit Bharat,” he said.
The conclave, attended by scientists, entrepreneurs, and industry representatives, underscored the government’s vision of building a collaborative ecosystem where research institutions, industry, and society work together to drive innovation.
With the inauguration of the Swastik Lotus Garden and the convergence of science, startups, and policy at the CSIR Conclave, Lucknow has signalled its emergence as a growing hub in India’s scientific and entrepreneurial landscape.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
लखनऊ ने किया सीएसआईआर स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन; मेट्रो से आगे बढ़कर नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ शामिल हुए मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लखनऊ में भारत के पहले स्वास्तिक 'लोटस गार्डन' का उद्घाटन किया
भारत में लगभग आधे स्टार्टअप अब टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से उभर रहे हैं: सीएसआईआर कॉन्क्लेव में केंद्रीय विज्ञान मंत्री
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, उत्तर प्रदेश में बनेगा बायोटेक्नोलॉजी पार्क और विज्ञान संग्रहालय; मुख्यमंत्री योगी करेंगे नवाचार को सहयोग
15 SEP 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की ओर से आयोजित दो दिवसीय स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लखनऊ स्थित सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय वनस्पति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनबीआरआई) में भारत के पहले स्वास्तिक आकार के “कमल उद्यान” का उद्घाटन किया और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ की मौजूदगी में सीएसआईआर स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2025 को भी संबोधित किया।
930 वर्ग मीटर में फैला नव विकसित स्वास्तिक कमल उद्यान देश में अपनी तरह का पहला उद्यान है। इसमें दुनिया भर से लाए गए कमल की 60 किस्में और वॉटर लिली के 50 वर्ग हैं, जिनका संरक्षण उन्नत आनुवंशिक विधियों, लाइट एक्सपोजर रेगुलेशन और वैज्ञानिक उपचारों के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित किया गया है। इसके मुख्य आकर्षणों में लखनऊ में विकसित दुनिया का पहला 108 पंखुड़ियों वाला कमल, एनबीआरआई-नमोह 108 है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह उद्यान जैव विविधता संरक्षण और उद्यमिता के केंद्र के तौर पर कार्य करेगा, साथ ही एक नए पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में भी उभरेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह न केवल एक अनूठा संरक्षण प्रयास है, बल्कि यह फूलों की खेती, स्वास्थ्य और कृषि आधारित उद्योगों में नए अवसर पैदा करने का एक मंच भी है”। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह सुविधा विज्ञान को आजीविका से जोड़ने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है।
मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए उत्तर प्रदेश में सीएसआईआर की पहल की सराहना की और राज्य सरकार की ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने विशाल संस्थानों और कुशल जनशक्ति के साथ, प्रदेशन भारत की विज्ञान और स्टार्टअप यात्रा में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि लखनऊ में स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव आयोजित करने का फैसला विज्ञान और नवाचार कार्यक्रमों के विकेंद्रीकरण के सरकार के प्रयास का हिस्सा था। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रमों को दिल्ली से बाहर जम्मू, हैदराबाद, मुंबई, भुवनेश्वर और अब लखनऊ जैसे शहरों तक पहुंचाने के लिए ध्यानपूर्वक काम किया है। इससे यह तय होता है कि विज्ञान उन महत्वाकांक्षी शहरों तक पहुंचे, जहां अपार संभावनाएं हैं"।
मंत्री जी ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत स्टार्टअप अब टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से आते हैं। 2015 में शुरू किए गए स्टार्टअप इंडिया का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "केवल 350 स्टार्टअप से बढ़कर, आज भारत में 2 लाख से अधिक स्टार्टअप हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 60 प्रतिशत का नेतृत्व महिलाएं कर रही हैं। यह रोजगार और उद्यमिता के प्रति हमारे नजरिए में एक बदलाव का प्रतीक है”।
लखनऊ स्थित सीएसआईआर संस्थानों की उपलब्धियों की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नमोह 108 कमल, कीट-प्रतिरोधी कपास के विकास और पुष्पकृषि मिशन के अंतर्गत पुष्पकृषि में किए गए नवोन्मेषी कार्यों का उल्लेख किया, जो किसानों और उद्यमियों को आजीविका के नए विकल्प प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने औषधि अनुसंधान में शहर के योगदान को भी याद किया, जहां कैंसर और फैटी लीवर रोग सहित 13 नई दवाएं स्थानीय स्तर पर विकसित की गई हैं।
मंत्री जी ने आगे कहा कि लखनऊ विश्व स्तर पर खपत करने वाले मेन्थॉल उत्पादों और लोकप्रिय पुदीने की गोलियों का जन्मस्थान है। उन्होंने कहा, "जिस पुदीने की लोजेंज को दुनिया जानती है, उसका निर्माण यहीं हुआ था। आज, हमारे वैज्ञानिक हर्बल माउथ फ्रेशनर जैसे नए मूल्य निर्माण करने वाले उत्पादों पर काम कर रहे हैं और मजबूत बाजार तैयार कर रहे हैं।"
इन वैज्ञानिक योगदानों को शहर की सांस्कृतिक पहचान से जोड़ते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "लखनऊ केवल इमाम बाड़ा जैसे स्मारकों के लिए ही नहीं जाना जाता। यह 108 पंखुड़ियों वाले कमल और पुदीने से बने उत्पादों जैसे नवाचारों के लिए भी जाना जाता है। यह नए भारत का चेहरा है”।
मंत्री जी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में सरकार की दीर्घकालिक पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें नोएडा में पहले नेशनल क्वांटम मिशन सेंटर की स्थापना, सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड को एक लाभकारी इकाई के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करना, और लखनऊ में एक नए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी औद्योगिक पार्क और एक विज्ञान संग्रहालय की योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
युवाओं की भूमिका पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि उद्यमी बनने के लिए पीएचडी की डिग्री जरूरी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे कई सफल स्टार्टअप ऐसे युवाओं ने स्थापित किए हैं जिनके पास भले ही बड़ी डिग्री न हो, लेकिन उनमें कौशल और एकाग्रता थी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा तैयार किया हुआ इकोसिस्टम प्रतिभाशाली किसी भी व्यक्ति के लिए प्रशिक्षण, वित्त पोषण और मार्गदर्शन सुनिश्चित करता है”।
उन्होंने उद्योग-अनुसंधान के बीच मजबूत संबंधों का आह्वान किया और कहा कि हर नए प्रयोग को पहले दिन से ही उद्योग से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "आज हम जिन युवाओं को तैयार कर रहे हैं, वे 2047 में भारत का झंडा आगे लेकर जाएंगे, जब हम आजादी के 100 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाएंगे। यही विकसित भारत का विजन है”।
वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों की मौजूदगी वाले इस सम्मेलन में, सरकार के उस दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया गया जिसमें एक सहयोगी इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना शामिल है, जहां अनुसंधान संस्थान, उद्योग और समाज नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए मिलकर काम करें।
सीएसआईआर कॉन्क्लेव में स्वास्तिक लोटस गार्डन के उद्घाटन और विज्ञान, स्टार्टअप और नीति के सम्मिलन के साथ, लखनऊ ने भारत के वैज्ञानिक और उद्यमशीलता परिदृश्य में एक उभरते हुए केंद्र के रूप में अपने उदय का संकेत दिया है।