Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Milestone: CSC’s ₹3,000 Crore Loan Outreach Transforms Lives of 70,000 Underserved Borrowers
Affordable Loans through CSC Boost Local Economies, Promote Rural Entrepreneurship and Self-Reliance
15 SEP 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark stride for financial inclusion under the Digital India initiative, CSC e-Governance Services India Limited (CSC SPV) has crossed the significant milestone of ₹3,000 crore in loan disbursals since July 2023.
The programme has shown rapid growth, with disbursals of ₹86 crore in FY 2023-24, ₹1,631 crore in FY 2024-25, and ₹1,300 crore till August 2025 in FY 2025-26. So far, nearly 70,000 people have benefitted, many of them first-time borrowers, seekers of small-ticket loans, and individuals from unbanked segments. By supporting rural households and small businesses, the initiative has promoted entrepreneurship, strengthened families, and boosted local economies.
Leveraging its vast network of over 5.8 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) and in partnership with Piramal Finance, CSC has enabled timely and affordable credit for underserved and marginalised communities in remote rural areas. The loans are cheaper and more accessible compared to local lenders, reducing dependence on exploitative borrowing practices. This initiative has bridged the grassroots credit gap, strengthened livelihoods, and empowered citizens to move towards self-reliance with dignity and confidence.
Commenting on the milestone, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, MD & CEO, CSC SPV, said “This milestone reflects our shared vision of creating a digitally empowered society. By connecting rural citizens with accessible financial services, CSC and Piramal Finance are bridging the credit gap in underserved regions of India.”
Shri Jagdeep Mallareddy, Chief Business Officer, Piramal Finance, said “Our partnership with CSC has been instrumental in extending credit to the last mile. Crossing ₹3,000 crore in disbursals is a testament to the trust rural India has placed in us, and we remain committed to deepening financial inclusion further.”
The CSC–Piramal Finance collaboration has not only simplified loan access but also created new opportunities for rural development. By combining CSC’s unmatched digital reach with Piramal Finance’s innovative financial solutions, the initiative continues to make credit more accessible, affordable, and impactful for millions across India.
About CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd. (CSC SPV):
CSC SPV is a special purpose vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of India, managing one of the world’s largest digital service delivery networks. With over 5.8 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), CSC delivers essential government and financial services to citizens in rural and remote areas, promoting digital and financial inclusion.
About Piramal Finance:
Piramal Finance, a housing finance company registered with the National Housing Bank (NHB), offers retail and wholesale lending solutions across India. Its focus on affordable housing loans, MSME financing, and innovative credit models has positioned it as a key enabler of inclusive growth, particularly in underserved markets.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया की उपलब्धि: सीएससी के 3,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण विस्तार से 70,000 वंचित उधार प्राप्त करने वालों का जीवन बदला
सीएससी के माध्यम से सस्ते ऋण स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण उद्यमिता और आत्मनिर्भरता को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं
15 SEP 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत वित्तीय समावेशन की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीएससी एसपीवी) ने जुलाई 2023 से ऋण वितरण में 3,000 करोड़ रुपये का महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
इस कार्यक्रम ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 86 करोड़ रुपये, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 1,631 करोड़ रुपये और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में अगस्त 2025 तक 1,300 करोड़ रुपये के वितरण के साथ तेजी से विस्तार किया है। इससे अब तक लगभग 70,000 लोग लाभान्वित हुए हैं, जिनमें से कई पहली बार ऋण लेने वाले, छोटे ऋण चाहने वाले तथा बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित वर्ग के लोग हैं। ग्रामीण परिवारों और छोटे व्यवसायों को सहायता देकर इस पहल ने उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया है, परिवारों को मजबूत किया है और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा दिया है।
5.8 लाख से अधिक ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) के अपने व्यापक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए और पिरामल फाइनेंस के साथ साझेदारी में सीएससी ने दूरदराज के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वंचित और कमजोर समुदायों के लिए समय पर और किफायती ऋण उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम बनाया है। ये ऋण स्थानीय साहूकारों की तुलना में सस्ते और ज़्यादा सुलभ हैं, जिससे शोषणकारी ऋण पर निर्भरता कम होती है। इस पहल ने जमीनी स्तर पर ऋण प्राप्त करने की बाधाओं को दूर किया है, आजीविका को मजबूत बनाया है और नागरिकों को सम्मान और आत्मविश्वास के साथ आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है।
इस उपलब्धि पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, सीएससी एसपीवी के एमडी और सीईओ, श्री संजय कुमार राकेश ने कहा, “यह उपलब्धि डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज बनाने के हमारे साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। ग्रामीण नागरिकों को सुलभ वित्तीय सेवाओं से जोड़कर, सीएससी और पिरामल फाइनेंस भारत के वंचित क्षेत्रों में ऋण की कमी को पूरा कर रहे हैं।”
पिरामल फाइनेंस के चीफ बिजनेस ऑफिसर, श्री जगदीप मल्लारेड्डी ने कहा, "सीएससी के साथ हमारी साझेदारी अंतिम छोर तक ऋण पहुंचाने में सहायक रही है। 3,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का ऋण वितरण ग्रामीण भारत द्वारा हम पर किए गए विश्वास का प्रमाण है और हम वित्तीय समावेशन को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
सीएससी-पीरामल फाइनेंस सहयोग ने न केवल ऋण तक पहुंच को सरल बनाया है, बल्कि ग्रामीण विकास के लिए नए अवसर भी पैदा किए हैं। सीएससी की बेजोड़ डिजिटल पहुँच को पिरामल फाइनेंस के अभिनव वित्तीय समाधानों के साथ जोड़कर यह पहल भारत भर में लाखों लोगों के लिए ऋण को अधिक सुलभ, किफायती और प्रभावशाली बनाती है।
सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीएससी एसपीवी) के बारे में:
सीएससी एसपीवी, भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी (एसपीवी) है, जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल सेवा वितरण नेटवर्कों में से एक का प्रबंधन करता है। 5.8 लाख से अधिक ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) के माध्यम से, सीएससी ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों को आवश्यक सरकारी और वित्तीय सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है और डिजिटल एवं वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देता है।
पिरामल फाइनेंस के बारे में:
राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक में पंजीकृत आवास वित्त कंपनी, पिरामल फाइनेंस, देश भर में खुदरा और थोक ऋण सुविधाएँ प्रदान करती है। किफायती आवास ऋण, एमएसएमई वित्तपोषण और नवीन ऋण मॉडल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, यह कंपनी समावेशी विकास की एक प्रमुख प्रेरक शक्ति बन गई है, विशेष रूप से कम सेवा वाले बाजारों में।