Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Milestone: CSC’s ₹3,000 Crore Loan Outreach Transforms Lives of 70,000 Underserved Borrowers
Affordable Loans through CSC Boost Local Economies, Promote Rural Entrepreneurship and Self-Reliance
15 SEP 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark stride for financial inclusion under the Digital India initiative, CSC e-Governance Services India Limited (CSC SPV) has crossed the significant milestone of ₹3,000 crore in loan disbursals since July 2023.
The programme has shown rapid growth, with disbursals of ₹86 crore in FY 2023-24, ₹1,631 crore in FY 2024-25, and ₹1,300 crore till August 2025 in FY 2025-26. So far, nearly 70,000 people have benefitted, many of them first-time borrowers, seekers of small-ticket loans, and individuals from unbanked segments. By supporting rural households and small businesses, the initiative has promoted entrepreneurship, strengthened families, and boosted local economies.
Leveraging its vast network of over 5.8 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) and in partnership with Piramal Finance, CSC has enabled timely and affordable credit for underserved and marginalised communities in remote rural areas. The loans are cheaper and more accessible compared to local lenders, reducing dependence on exploitative borrowing practices. This initiative has bridged the grassroots credit gap, strengthened livelihoods, and empowered citizens to move towards self-reliance with dignity and confidence.
Commenting on the milestone, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, MD & CEO, CSC SPV, said “This milestone reflects our shared vision of creating a digitally empowered society. By connecting rural citizens with accessible financial services, CSC and Piramal Finance are bridging the credit gap in underserved regions of India.”
Shri Jagdeep Mallareddy, Chief Business Officer, Piramal Finance, said “Our partnership with CSC has been instrumental in extending credit to the last mile. Crossing ₹3,000 crore in disbursals is a testament to the trust rural India has placed in us, and we remain committed to deepening financial inclusion further.”
The CSC–Piramal Finance collaboration has not only simplified loan access but also created new opportunities for rural development. By combining CSC’s unmatched digital reach with Piramal Finance’s innovative financial solutions, the initiative continues to make credit more accessible, affordable, and impactful for millions across India.
About CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd. (CSC SPV):
CSC SPV is a special purpose vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of India, managing one of the world’s largest digital service delivery networks. With over 5.8 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), CSC delivers essential government and financial services to citizens in rural and remote areas, promoting digital and financial inclusion.
About Piramal Finance:
Piramal Finance, a housing finance company registered with the National Housing Bank (NHB), offers retail and wholesale lending solutions across India. Its focus on affordable housing loans, MSME financing, and innovative credit models has positioned it as a key enabler of inclusive growth, particularly in underserved markets.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سنگ میل: سی ایس سی کی 3,000 کروڑ روپے قرض کی توسیع نے 70,000 محروم قرض خواہوں کی زندگی بدل دی
سی ایس سی کے ذریعے سستے قرضے مقامی معیشتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی صنعت کاری اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں
15 SEP 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے تحت مالی شمولیت کی سمت ایک تاریخی قدم میں، سی ایس سی ای-گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے جولائی 2023 سے اب تک 3,000 کروڑ روپے کے قرضوں کی تقسیم کا سنگ میل عبور کر لیا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام تیز رفتار ترقی دکھا رہا ہے، جس میں مالی سال 2023-24 میں 86 کروڑ روپے، مالی سال 2024-25 میں 1,631 کروڑ روپے اور مالی سال 2025-26 میں اگست 2025 تک 1,300 کروڑ روپے کے قرض تقسیم کیے گئے۔ اب تک تقریباً 70,000 افراد مستفید ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں سے کئی پہلی بار قرض لینے والے، چھوٹے قرضوں کے متلاشی اور غیر بینکاری طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہیں۔ دیہی گھرانوں اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو سہارا دے کر، اس پہل نے کاروبار کو فروغ دیا، خاندانوں کو مضبوط کیا اور مقامی معیشتوں کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔
اپنے 5.8 لاکھ سے زائد ولیج لیول انٹرپرینیور (وی ایل ای) کے وسیع نیٹ ورک اور پیرامل فنانس کے اشتراک سے، سی ایس سی نے دور دراز دیہی علاقوں میں محروم اور پسماندہ برادریوں کے لیے بروقت اور سستی مالی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ قرضے مقامی ساہوکاروں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ سستے اور قابل رسائی ہیں، جس سے استحصالی قرض پر انحصار کم ہوا ہے۔ اس اقدام نے جڑ سطح پر قرض کے خلا کو پُر کیا، روزگار کو مستحکم کیا اور شہریوں کو وقار اور اعتماد کے ساتھ خود انحصاری کی طرف گامزن کیا۔
اس سنگ میل پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سنجے کمار راکیش، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر و سی ای او، سی ایس سی ایس پی وی نے کہا ”یہ سنگ میل ایک ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے کے قیام کے ہمارے مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ دیہی شہریوں کو قابل رسائی مالی خدمات سے جوڑ کر، سی ایس سی اور پیرامل فنانس نے بھارت کے محروم علاقوں میں قرض کے خلا کو پُر کیا ہے۔“
جناب جگدیپ ملاریڈی، چیف بزنس آفیسر، پیرامل فنانس نے کہا، ”سی ایس سی کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری آخری سرے تک قرض فراہم کرنے میں بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ 3,000 کروڑ روپے کے قرضوں کی تقسیم کا سنگ میل اس اعتماد کا ثبوت ہے جو دیہی بھارت نے ہم پر کیا ہے، اور ہم مالی شمولیت کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔“
سی ایس سی – پیرامل فنانس کا اشتراک نہ صرف قرض تک رسائی کو آسان بناتا ہے بلکہ دیہی ترقی کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ سی ایس سی کی بے مثال ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو پیرامل فنانس کے اختراعی مالیاتی حل کے ساتھ ملا کر، یہ پہل پورے بھارت میں لاکھوں افراد کے لیے قرض کو زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستا اور اثر انگیز بنا رہی ہے۔
سی ایس سی ای-گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں:
سی ایس سی ایس پی وی وزارت الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل ہے، جو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹل سروس ڈیلیوری نیٹ ورکس میں سے ایک کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ 5.8 لاکھ سے زائد ولیج لیول انٹرپرینیور کے ذریعے، سی ایس سی شہریوں کو دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں اہم سرکاری اور مالی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل و مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
پیرامل فنانس کے بارے میں:
پیرامل فنانس، جو نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ایک ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنی ہے، ملک بھر میں ریٹیل اور ہول سیل قرض کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سستے ہاؤسنگ لون، ایم ایس ایم ای فنانسنگ اور اختراعی قرض ماڈل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے باعث، یہ کمپنی بالخصوص محروم بازاروں میں جامع ترقی کا ایک اہم محرک بن گئی ہے۔