Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India hosts the 89th International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) General Meeting
India becomes 13th country to issue OIML pattern approval certificate; marching ahead in Digital India, renewable energy and sustainable technologies: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
India’s inflation at lowest in 11 years; prices monitored through 474 centres: Shri Pralhad Joshi
BIS expands role as partner in nation building with nearly 24,000 standards, wider certification coverage and milestone reforms in hallmarking: Shri Joshi
PLI schemes, Semicon India and Green Energy Missions driving India’s emergence as global hub for electronics and clean technologies: Shri Joshi
15 SEP 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
India has become the 13th country worldwide to issue the OIML (International Organization of Legal Metrology) pattern approval certificate, which marks a milestone in the field of legal metrology said Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi while delivering the inaugural address at the Opening Ceremony of the 89th International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) General Meeting in New Delhi today. He said that as far as Digital India, renewable energy and sustainable energy are concerned, India is marching ahead of the world.
Shri Joshi informed that India’s inflation rate today is the lowest in 11 years. He said that inflation has remained well under control throughout the regime of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and continuous monitoring of essential commodity prices is being carried out through 474 price monitoring centres across the country.
The Minister further stated that India will very shortly roll out a project for dissemination of precise Indian Standard Time, being undertaken by the Department of Consumer Affairs in association with the National Physical Laboratory and ISRO. He informed that the project aims to create the necessary technology and infrastructure to disseminate Indian Standard Time from five sites across the country. He added that dissemination of accurate time is essential for both strategic and non-strategic sectors.
The Minister said that the IEC has played an indispensable role in advancing global standards in the electrotechnical domain. Through its commitment to voluntary, consensus-based standardisation, the IEC has helped shape a world where technology is efficient, interoperable, safe, inclusive and sustainable. He extended his gratitude to the IEC for continuing its tradition of convening the world’s foremost electrotechnical experts in an environment that fosters innovation, knowledge sharing and long-lasting partnerships. He added that India, through the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), is privileged to host this year’s gathering.
Shri Joshi highlighted that in this journey of global standardisation, BIS has played a pivotal role in India’s transformation. As India’s National Standards Body, BIS has not only strengthened technical frameworks but also aligned standardisation with sustainability goals. Through active participation in international forums, BIS has fostered harmonisation of standards, encouraged innovation and facilitated the development of green technologies across sectors.
The Minister said that over the past eleven years, BIS has expanded its role from being a technical regulator to becoming a true partner in nation building. He informed that India today has nearly 24,000 Indian Standards ensuring that products meet global benchmarks of safety and performance. Certification coverage has grown from just 106 products under 14 Quality Control Orders in 2014 to 769 products under 186 QCOs, 2 Horizontal QCOs and Omnibus Technical Regulations at present. He noted that the introduction of HUID-based hallmarking for gold jewellery in July 2021 has been a milestone reform, under which more than 48 crore articles have already been hallmarked, with hallmarking centres increasing from 285 in 2014 to 1,600 today, covering 373 districts and involving over 2 lakh registered jewellers. Building on this success, hallmarking of silver jewellery and artefacts has also been introduced.
He further stated that BIS laboratories have scaled up their capacity many times over, with the network of recognised laboratories expanding from 81 in 2014–15 to 382 in 2025, while empanelled labs have increased from 62 to 287 in the same period. Training and outreach activities have also been strengthened, with programmes conducted across more than 600 districts to sensitise institutions and officials on the importance of quality standards.
The Minister said that India today is witnessing a massive technological and industrial metamorphosis. The manufacturing sector is embracing automation and precision to drive productivity. Smart factories, Industry 4.0 and cyber-physical systems are redefining the future of industry. From being the second-largest mobile phone manufacturer in the world to becoming one of the fastest growing markets for electric vehicles and solar technologies, India’s progress is being powered by ambition, supported by policy and executed through collective effort.
He added that India’s journey in the electrotechnical and energy sectors is rooted in the national vision for sustainable development and climate resilience. From being dependent on fossil fuels, India is making an unprecedented shift toward renewable energy, clean technology and low-carbon infrastructure. He recalled that even during its G20 Presidency in 2023, India prioritised energy transition and digital public infrastructure as key focus areas.
The Minister underlined that the Production-Linked Incentive schemes, mega industrial corridors, the Semicon India Program and high-impact investments are powering India’s emergence as a global hub for electronics and semiconductors. At the same time, initiatives like the National Green Hydrogen Mission, PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar Yojana and FAME India Scheme are driving the transition to clean energy technologies.
He said that with the support of transformative programmes like Startup India and Digital India, India’s youth are pioneering sustainable technologies in the electrotechnical sector, where innovation and ecological consciousness go hand in hand. At the exhibition being held alongside the meeting, participants will experience the work being done by startups and industry associations that are harnessing technology to build a sustainable future in fields ranging from agriculture and healthcare to smart infrastructure, AI and digital solutions. He noted that this exhibition is not only a showcase but also a platform for meaningful engagement, collaboration and partnerships.
The Minister said that the event is also a celebration of India’s shared human spirit. Cultural programmes have been curated to reflect the country’s rich heritage, diversity and hospitality. He invited participants to experience India not only as an emerging power in sustainability, but also as a civilisation that thrives in unity, creativity and tradition.
The Minister concluded by stating with pride that India is marching ahead of the world in digital innovation, renewable energy and sustainable technologies. He expressed confidence that the deliberations, insights and collaborations of the 89th IEC General Meeting will play a pivotal role in shaping the global discourse on electrotechnical standardisation and sustainable innovation.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
89-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വൈദ്യുതസാങ്കേതിക കമ്മീഷൻ പൊതുയോഗത്തിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ
15 SEP 2025 8:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യാന്തര ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി സംഘടനയായ IOML പ്രവണതാ അംഗീകാര സാക്ഷ്യപത്രം നൽകുന്ന ലോകത്തെ പതിമൂന്നാമത് രാജ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യ. ഈ നേട്ടം ലീഗല്‍ മെട്രോളജി രംഗത്ത് രാജ്യം കൈവരിച്ച നാഴികക്കല്ലണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ - ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ളാദ് ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേര്‍ന്ന 89-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വൈദ്യുത സാങ്കേതിക കമ്മീഷൻ (International Electrotechnical Commission - IEC) പൊതുയോഗം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജം, സുസ്ഥിര ഊർജം എന്നിവയിൽ രാജ്യം ലോകത്തിന് വഴികാട്ടിയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പണപ്പെരുപ്പ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 11 വർഷത്തെ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിലയിലാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ഭരണകാലയളവിലുടനീളം പണപ്പെരുപ്പം നിയന്ത്രണത്തിലാണെന്നും രാജ്യത്തെ 474 വില നിരീക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ അവശ്യസാധനങ്ങളുടെ വില തുടർച്ചയായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
കൂടാതെ ഏകീകൃത ഇന്ത്യൻ സമയം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് ദേശീയ ഫിസിക്കൽ ലബോറട്ടറിയും ഇസ്രോയും സഹകരിച്ച് ഉടന്‍ തുടക്കം കുറിയ്ക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ അഞ്ച് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് ഏകീകൃത ഇന്ത്യൻ സമയം നല്‍കാനാവശ്യമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഒരുക്കുകയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. തന്ത്രപ്രധാന രംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഇതര മേഖലകള്‍ക്കും കൃത്യമായ സമയം ഒരുപോലെ അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
വൈദ്യുത സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിലെ ആഗോള നിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതില്‍ ഐ‌ഇസി നിര്‍ണായക പങ്കുവഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സമവായാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ സ്വമേധയാ നിര്‍ണയിച്ച ഏകീകരണങ്ങളിലൂടെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ കാര്യക്ഷമവും പരസ്പരം ചേര്‍ന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതും സുരക്ഷിതവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും സുസ്ഥിരവുമാക്കാൻ ഐ‌ഇസി സഹായിച്ചുവെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, അറിവ് പങ്കിടൽ, ദീർഘകാല പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ച് ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച വൈദ്യുത സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധരെ ഒരുമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന പാരമ്പര്യം തുടരുന്നതില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ഐ‌ഇസിക്ക് നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു. ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സിന് (ബിഐഎസ്) കീഴില്‍ ഈ വർഷത്തെ സമ്മേളനത്തിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാനായതില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറ‍ഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോള നിലവാരം കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തുന്ന യാത്രയിലുടനീളം രാജ്യം കൈവരിച്ച പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തില്‍ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് (ബിഐഎസ്) സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ ജോഷി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ മാനദണ്ഡ നിര്‍ണയ സ്ഥാപനമെന്ന നിലയിൽ സാങ്കേതിക ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനൊപ്പം സുസ്ഥിര ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമായി മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളെ ബിഐഎസ് സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളിലെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കാനും നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളുടെ വികസനം സുഗമമാക്കാനും ബിഐഎസ് വഴിയൊരുക്കി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ പതിനൊന്ന് വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഒരു സാങ്കേതിക നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനമെന്ന നിലയിൽ നിന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്ന യഥാർത്ഥ പങ്കാളിയായി ബിഐഎസ് വളർന്നുവെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിലുള്ള ഏകദേശം 24,000 ഏകീകരണ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ സുരക്ഷയുടെയും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമതയുടെയും ആഗോള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
BIS ലാബുകളുടെ ശേഷി പലമടങ്ങ് വർധിപ്പിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു. 2014-15 കാലഘട്ടത്തില്‍ 81 അംഗീകൃത ലാബുകളുണ്ടായിരുന്നത് 2025-ൽ 382 ആയി ഉയർന്നു. ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ പാനലില്‍ പട്ടികപ്പെടുത്തിയ ലാബുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 62-ൽ നിന്ന് 287 ആയി വർധിച്ചു. പരിശീലന പരിപാടികളും പ്രചാരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. ഗുണനിലവാര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെയും ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കാൻ 600-ലേറെ ജില്ലകളിൽ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് വലിയ സാങ്കേതിക - വ്യാവസായിക പരിവർത്തനത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉല്പാദനക്ഷമത വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഉല്പാദന മേഖല ആധുനിക യന്ത്രവല്‍ക്കരണവും കൃത്യതാസംവിധാനങ്ങളും അവലംബിക്കുന്നു. സ്മാർട്ട് ഫാക്ടറികൾ, വ്യവസായം 4.0, സൈബർ-ഭൗതിക സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ വ്യാവസായിക മേഖലയുടെ ഭാവി മാറ്റിമറിക്കുകയാണ്. ലോകത്തെ രണ്ടാമത് വലിയ മൊബൈൽ ഫോൺ നിർമാതാക്കളിലൊന്നായി മാറിയതു മുതൽ ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെയും സൗരോർജ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെയും അതിവേഗം വളരുന്ന വിപണികളിലൊന്നായി വളര്‍ന്നതുവരെ രാജ്യം കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയ്ക്ക് പിന്നിൽ ലക്ഷ്യബോധവും നയപിന്തുണയും കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമവുമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വൈദ്യുത സാങ്കേതിക, ഊർജ മേഖലകളിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യാത്ര സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിന്റെയും കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെയും ദേശീയ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലധിഷ്ഠിതമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഫോസിൽ ഇന്ധനങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിച്ചിരുന്ന രാജ്യമെന്ന നിലയില്‍നിന്ന് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജത്തിലേക്കും സംശുദ്ധ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലേക്കും കാർബൺ ബഹിര്‍ഗമനം കുറഞ്ഞ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലേക്കും സമഗ്ര മാറ്റത്തിന് വിധേയമാവുകയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. 2023-ലെ ജി-20 അധ്യക്ഷപദവിയിലും ഊർജ പരിവര്‍ത്തന - ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ മുൻഗണന നൽകിയിരുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഉല്പാദന-ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതികൾ, വന്‍കിട വ്യാവസായിക ഇടനാഴികള്‍, സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ പരിപാടി, സ്വാധീനമേറിയ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, അര്‍ധചാലക മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. അതേസമയം ദേശീയ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ദൗത്യം, പിഎം-കുസും, പിഎം സൂര്യ ഘർ യോജന, ഫെയിം ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതി തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സംശുദ്ധ ഊർജ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലേക്കുള്ള മാറ്റത്തെ മുന്നോട്ടുനയിക്കുന്നു.
‘സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ', 'ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ' തുടങ്ങിയ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക പദ്ധതികളുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ യുവത വൈദ്യുത സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിൽ സുസ്ഥിര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾക്ക് തുടക്കമിടുന്നുവെന്നും ഇതുവഴി നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും പരിസ്ഥിതി അവബോധവും ഒരുമിച്ച് മുന്നോട്ടുപോകുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സമ്മേളനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പ്രദർശനത്തിലൂടെ കൃഷിയും ആരോഗ്യവും മുതൽ സ്മാർട്ട് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധിയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിഹാരങ്ങളും വരെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ സുസ്ഥിര ഭാവി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാൻ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എങ്ങനെ ഉപയോഗിക്കാമെന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും വ്യവസായ സംഘടനകളും നടത്തിയ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മനസ്സിലാക്കാം. ഇത് കേവലം പ്രദർശനമല്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച് അർത്ഥപൂര്‍ണ ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ക്കും സഹകരണത്തിനും പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനുമുള്ള വേദിയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കൂട്ടായ മനുഷ്യ സ്നേഹത്തിന്റെ ആഘോഷം കൂടിയാണ് പരിപാടിയെന്ന് മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്ന പൈതൃകവും വൈവിധ്യവും ആതിഥ്യമര്യാദയും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വിധത്തിലാണ് സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടികൾ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചത്. സുസ്ഥിരതയിലൂന്നി വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള ശക്തിയായി മാത്രമല്ല, ഐക്യവും സർഗാത്മകതയും പാരമ്പര്യവും കൈമുതലാക്കി വളരുന്ന നാഗരികതയെന്ന നിലയിലും ഇന്ത്യയെ മനസ്സിലാക്കാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കാളികളെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജം, സുസ്ഥിര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എന്നിവയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തെ മുന്നോട്ടുനയിക്കുന്നുവെന്നത് അഭിമാനപൂര്‍വം പങ്കുവെച്ചാണ് മന്ത്രി പ്രസംഗം ഉപസംഹരിച്ചത്. വൈദ്യുത സാങ്കേതിക മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും സുസ്ഥിര നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും സംബന്ധിച്ച ആഗോള ചർച്ചകളില്‍ 89-ാമത് ഐ‌ഇസി പൊതുയോഗത്തിലെ ചർച്ചകളും ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകളും സഹകരണങ്ങളും നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.