Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates ₹10-Crore Sex Sorted Semen Facility at Purnea, Bihar
Indigenous ‘Gausort’ Technology to Boost Dairy Sector in Eastern & North-Eastern India
15 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Sex Sorted Semen facility established under the “Rashtriya Gokul Mission” scheme being implemented by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying at Semen Station, Purnea, Bihar. This facility has been created with the Central assistance of Rs.10 crore and has capacity to produce 5 lakh doses per year.
In line with the vision of 'Make in India' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' the indigenously developed technology ‘Gausort’ launched by the Prime Minister earlier on 5th October 2024 will be used in sex sorting. Through Gausort technology, Sex Sorted Semen will be available to the farmers of the Eastern and North Eastern region at reasonable rates.
Purnea semen station was established under Rashtriya Gokul Mission with Central assistance of Rs. 84.27 crores. This is one of the largest semen stations in the government sector in the country and first of its kind semen station for the Eastern and North-Eastern States. The semen station is producing 50 lakh doses per annum and playing an important role in development of the dairy sector in the region.
Semen Sex-Sorting is a technology that increases the likelihood of birth of female calves with about 90% accuracy, thereby significantly reducing the economic burden on dairy farmers. Use of this technology offers the potential to produce more replacement heifers’ thereby increasing farmers’ income. The establishment of semen sex sorting facility at Purnea, Bihar will directly benefit all the farmers engaged in dairying in the region mainly small and marginal farmers and landless labours.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بہار کے پورنیہ میں 10 کروڑ روپے کی سیکس سارٹڈ سیمین سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی بھارت میں ڈیری کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مقامی ‘گاسورٹ’ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال
15 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بہار کے شہر پورنیہ کےسیمین اسٹیشن میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے ذریعے لاگو کی جانے والی ‘‘راشٹریہ گوکل مشن’’ اسکیم کے تحت قائم سیکس سورٹڈ سیمین سہولت کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ سہولت 10 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد سے بنائی گئی ہے اور اس میں سالانہ 5 لاکھ خوراکیں تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
’میک ان انڈیا‘ اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کے مطابق ، اس سے قبل 5 اکتوبر 2024 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی ’گاسورٹ‘ کو جنس کی چھان بین میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ گاسورٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے کسانوں کو سیکس سارٹڈ سیمین مناسب نرخوں پر دستیاب ہوگا۔
پورنیہ سیمن اسٹیشن راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا جس کے لیے مرکزکی جانب سے 84.27کروڑ روپےامداد دی گئی تھی۔ یہ ملک میں سرکاری شعبے کے سب سے بڑے سیمین اسٹیشنوں میں سے ایک ہے اور مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا سیمین اسٹیشن ہے۔ یہ سیمین اسٹیشن سالانہ 50 لاکھ خوراکیں تیار کر رہا ہے اور خطے میں ڈیری کے شعبے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
سیمین سیکس سارٹنگ ایک ایسی ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو تقریباً 90فیصد درستی کے ساتھ مادہ بچھڑوں کی پیدائش کے امکانات کو بڑھاتی ہے، اس طرح ڈیری کسانوں پر اقتصادی بوجھ نمایاں طور پر کم ہوجاتا ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال زیادہ متبادل مویشی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ بہار کے پورنیہ میں سیمین سیکس سارٹنگ سہولت کے قیام سے خطے میں ڈیری میں مصروف تمام کسانوں خصوصا ً چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں اور بے زمین مزدوروں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔