Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates ₹10-Crore Sex Sorted Semen Facility at Purnea, Bihar
Indigenous ‘Gausort’ Technology to Boost Dairy Sector in Eastern & North-Eastern India
15 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Sex Sorted Semen facility established under the “Rashtriya Gokul Mission” scheme being implemented by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying at Semen Station, Purnea, Bihar. This facility has been created with the Central assistance of Rs.10 crore and has capacity to produce 5 lakh doses per year.
In line with the vision of 'Make in India' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' the indigenously developed technology ‘Gausort’ launched by the Prime Minister earlier on 5th October 2024 will be used in sex sorting. Through Gausort technology, Sex Sorted Semen will be available to the farmers of the Eastern and North Eastern region at reasonable rates.
Purnea semen station was established under Rashtriya Gokul Mission with Central assistance of Rs. 84.27 crores. This is one of the largest semen stations in the government sector in the country and first of its kind semen station for the Eastern and North-Eastern States. The semen station is producing 50 lakh doses per annum and playing an important role in development of the dairy sector in the region.
Semen Sex-Sorting is a technology that increases the likelihood of birth of female calves with about 90% accuracy, thereby significantly reducing the economic burden on dairy farmers. Use of this technology offers the potential to produce more replacement heifers’ thereby increasing farmers’ income. The establishment of semen sex sorting facility at Purnea, Bihar will directly benefit all the farmers engaged in dairying in the region mainly small and marginal farmers and landless labours.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिहार के पूर्णिया में 10 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से निर्मित सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में डेयरी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वदेशी 'गौसॉर्ट' तकनीक
15 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बिहार के पूर्णिया स्थित सीमेन स्टेशन पर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित "राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन" योजना के अंतर्गत स्थापित सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। यह सुविधा 10 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता से स्थापित की गई है और इसकी क्षमता प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख खुराक के उत्पादन की है।
'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 5 अक्टूबर, 2024 को लॉन्च की गई स्वदेशी तकनीक 'गौसॉर्ट' का इस्तेमाल सेक्स सॉर्टिंग में किया जाएगा। गौसॉर्ट तकनीक के माध्यम से, पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के किसानों को उचित दरों पर सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन उपलब्ध होगा।
पूर्णिया सीमेन स्टेशन की स्थापना राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत 84.27 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता से की गई थी। यह देश में सरकारी क्षेत्र के सबसे बड़े सीमेन स्टेशनों में से एक है और पूर्वी तथा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला सीमेन स्टेशन है। यह सीमेन स्टेशन प्रतिवर्ष 50 लाख खुराक का उत्पादन कर रहा है और क्षेत्र में डेयरी क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
सीमेन सेक्स सॉर्टिंग एक ऐसी तकनीक है जो लगभग 90 प्रतिशत सटीकता के साथ गाय की बछिया के जन्म की संभावना को बढ़ाती है, जिससे डेयरी किसानों पर आर्थिक बोझ काफी कम हो जाता है। इस तकनीक के उपयोग से अधिक संख्या में बछिया पैदा करने की क्षमता मिलती है जिससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होती है। पूर्णिया, बिहार में सीमेन सेक्स सॉर्टिंग सुविधा की स्थापना से इस क्षेत्र में डेयरी से जुड़े सभी किसानों, मुख्य रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों तथा भूमिहीन मजदूरों को सीधा लाभ मिलेगा।