Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Chairs High-Level Review Meeting on Dengue Preparedness in Delhi and NCR
“Jan Chetna through Jan Bhagidari”: Shri Nadda Emphasizes Community Role in Dengue Control
States urged to reassess their preparedness, particularly in light of the prolonged rainy season and waterlogging in certain areas
States advised to Intensify Vector Control, Strengthen Surveillance and Rapid Response in Delhi & NCR
Hospital Readiness, Inter-Sectoral Coordination and Community Engagement Key to Dengue Preparedness: Shri J P Nadda
15 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired a high-level meeting to review the preparedness for prevention and control of Dengue in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR), here today. Dr Pankaj Kumar Singh, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Shri Raja Iqbal Singh, Mayor, Municipal Corporation of Delhi and Smt. Sunita Dayal, Mayor, Municipal Corporation of Ghaziabad also joined the meeting.
The meeting was convened to undertake a comprehensive review of the epidemiological situation, preparedness of municipal bodies, hospitals, State Governments, and to identify gaps in surveillance, case management and vector control. Special emphasis was laid on addressing the challenges arising from excessive rainfall, prolonged monsoon, and on galvanizing inter-sectoral coordination between Central, State and local authorities.
In a presentation, the Union Health Minister was briefed on the nationwide dengue situation and preparedness of the country. During 2024, a total of 2,33,519 Dengue cases and 297 deaths were reported from the country. In 2025 (till 31st August), 49,573 cases and 42 deaths have been reported. In Delhi, 964 cases have been reported till 31st August this year as compared to 1,215 cases in the corresponding period of last year. In neighbouring NCR States, 1,646 cases have been reported from Uttar Pradesh, 298 from Haryana and 1,181 from Rajasthan.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nadda noted that the incidence of dengue is currently low, however, he cautioned states to remain vigilant against the potential for a spike in cases. He urged them to reassess their preparedness, particularly in light of the prolonged rainy season and waterlogging in certain areas.
He also urged states to proactively anticipate and prepare for any potential epidemics by clearly demonstrating their readiness. Emphasizing the importance of an aggressive IEC campaign, he encouraged the adoption of innovative strategies to foster dengue awareness in the community, such as conducting special drives in schools, labour camps, and dengue-prone areas. Highlighting the message of “Jan Chetna through Jan Bhagidari,” he called upon states to actively engage Ward Commissioners, elected representatives, and Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs) in awareness and prevention efforts.
The Union Health Minister directed several key action areas to strengthen dengue preparedness in Delhi and NCR. He emphasized intensifying vector control through source reduction, including the removal or treatment of rainfed containers once floodwaters recede, along with insecticide fogging in areas experiencing increased fever cases. Strengthening entomological surveillance to identify hotspots and intensifying fever surveillance across all affected areas were also highlighted.
Shri Nadda called for ensuring hospital readiness by maintaining dedicated wards, sufficient beds, blood components, diagnostics, drugs, and insecticides, and alerting Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals (SSHs) as well as other public and private hospitals. Establishing a rapid response mechanism with Rapid Response Teams on standby for immediate preventive action was stressed. Additionally, timely reporting of cases on IHIP-VBD from all hospitals, including private ones, coupled with daily district-level review meetings to track outbreaks and responses, was mandated.
The Union Health Minister also underscored the importance of reinforcing inter-sectoral coordination among municipal bodies, railways, local government institutions, disaster management authorities, public health engineering, irrigation departments, NGOs, and state health departments to ensure effective sanitation and vector control drives. Scaling up community engagement through IEC activities was also urged, especially during the upcoming “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar” Abhiyaan, to facilitate transparent and timely communication of updates, promote preventive measures such as the use of mosquito nets and full-sleeved clothing, and leverage schools, RWAs, market associations, community leaders, SHGs, and youth clubs for awareness campaigns.
The meeting provided a consolidated assessment of Dengue preparedness in Delhi and NCR, identified immediate action points for prevention, outbreak response and vector management, and reviewed steps to enhance hospital preparedness and surveillance in light of the heightened risk during the ongoing season.
The meeting was also apprised of the National Strategy for Prevention and Control of Dengue, which is being implemented across the country, including Delhi and NCR. The strategy, known as the ‘Octalogue’, rests on eight pillars: surveillance, case management, vector management, outbreak response, capacity building, behaviour change communication, inter-sectoral coordination, and monitoring & supervision. It was further informed that the Government of India has already taken several steps including issuance of advisories, high-level reviews, training on case management, provision of free diagnostic facilities, community awareness drives, inter-ministerial coordination and financial support under NHM.
Dr Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services, MoHFW; Shri Pushpendra Rajput, Joint Secretary, MoHFW; Shri Partha Saarthi Sen Sharma, Principal Secretary (Health), Uttar Pradesh; Shri Nikhil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Delhi; Dr Tapasya Raghav, Special Secretary, Delhi; Shri Vijay Kumar Bidhuri, Secretary, Urban Development, Delhi; Shri Vikas Gupta, Secretary, Urban Development, Haryana; Dr Tanu Jain, Director, National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC); Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; Commissioners of Delhi, Gurugram, Faridabad and Ghaziabad; CEO of Noida; senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, NCR states and hospital representatives from Safdarjung RML and LHMC were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے دہلی اور این سی آر میں ڈینگوکی روک تھام کی تیاریوں پر اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
‘‘جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے جن چیتنا’’: جناب نڈا نے ڈینگو پر قابو پانے میں کمیونٹی کے کردار پر زور دیا
ریاستوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنی تیاریوں کا ازسر نو جائزہ لیں ، خاص طور پر طویل عرصے تک جاری رہنے والے برسات کے موسم اور بعض علاقوں میں پانی کے جمع ہونے کے تناظر میں
ریاستوں کو دہلی اور این سی آر میں ویکٹر کنٹرول کو تیز کرنے ، نگرانی کو مضبوط کرنے اور تیزی سے جواب دینے کا مشورہ دیا گیا
اسپتال کی تیاری ، بین شعبہ جاتی تال میل اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت ڈینگو کی تیاری کے لئے اہم ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
15 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں دہلی اور قومی راجدھانی علاقہ (این سی آر) میں ڈینگو کی روک تھام اور اس پر قابو پانے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ ڈاکٹر پنکج کمار سنگھ ، وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت قومی راجدھانی علاقہ دہلی ؛ محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو ، مرکزی سکریٹری صحت ؛ جناب راجہ اقبال سنگھ ، میئر ، دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن اور غازی آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن کی میئر محترمہ سنیتا دیال نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
یہ میٹنگ وبائی صورتحال ، میونسپل اداروں ، اسپتالوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں کی تیاریوں کا جامع جائزہ لینے اور نگرانی ، کیس مینجمنٹ اور ویکٹر کنٹرول میں خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے بلائی گئی تھی ۔ ضرورت سے زیادہ بارش ، طویل مانسون سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور مرکزی ، ریاستی اور مقامی حکام کے درمیان بین شعبہ جاتی تال میل کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ۔
ایک پریزنٹیشن میں مرکزی وزیر صحت کو ملک بھر میں ڈینگو کی صورتحال اور ملک کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ 2024 کے دوران ملک میں ڈینگو کے مجموعی طور پر 2,33,519 کیس اور 297 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ۔ 2025 میں (31 اگست تک) 49,573 کیس اور 42 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے ۔ دہلی میں اس سال 31 اگست تک 964 کیس درج ہوئے ہیں جبکہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ تعداد 1,215 تھی ۔ پڑوسی این سی آر ریاستوں میں اتر پردیش سے 1,646 ، ہریانہ سے 298 اور راجستھان سے 1,181 کیس درج ہوئے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ اس وقت ڈینگو کے واقعات کم ہیں ، تاہم انہوں نے ریاستوں کو خبردار کیا کہ وہ معاملات میں اضافے کے امکان کے خلاف چوکس رہیں ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تیاریوں کا ازسر نو جائزہ لیں ، خاص طور پر طویل عرصے تک ہونے والی برسات کے موسم اور بعض علاقوں میں پانی بھر جانے کے تناظرمیں ۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تیاری کا واضح مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے کسی بھی ممکنہ وبا کا پیشگی اندازہ لگائیں اور اس کے لیے تیاری کریں ۔ ایک جارحانہ آئی ای سی مہم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کمیونٹی میں ڈینگو سے متعلق بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جدید حکمت عملیوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ، جیسے اسکولوں ، لیبر کیمپوں اور ڈینگوکے شکار علاقوں میں خصوصی مہم چلانا ۔ ‘‘جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے جن چیتنا’’ کے پیغام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وارڈ کمشنروں ، منتخب نمائندوں ، اور رہائشی بہبود ایسوسی ایشنوں (آر ڈبلیو اے) کو بیداری اور روک تھام کی کوششوں میں فعال طور پر شامل کریں ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے دہلی اور این سی آر میں ڈینگو کی روک تھام کی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کی ہدایت کی ۔ انہوں نے ماخذ میں کمی کے ذریعے ویکٹر کنٹرول کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا ، جس میں سیلاب کا پانی کم ہونے کے بعد بارش سے چلنے والے کنٹینرز کو ہٹانا یا علاج کرنا شامل ہے ، ساتھ ہی بخار کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات کا سامنا کرنے والے علاقوں میں کیڑے مار ادویات کا چھڑکاؤبھی شامل ہے ۔ ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی شناخت کے لیے اینٹومولوجیکل نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور تمام متاثرہ علاقوں میں بخار کی نگرانی کو تیز کرنے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
جناب نڈا نے مخصوص وارڈ ، کافی بستر ، خون کے اجزاء ، تشخیص ، ادویات اور کیڑے مار ادویات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اور سینٹینل سرویلنس اسپتالوں (ایس ایس ایچ) کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر سرکاری اور نجی اسپتالوں کو الرٹ کرکے اسپتال کی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا ۔ فوری احتیاطی کارروائی کے لیے تیار رہنے والی ریپڈ رسپانس ٹیموں کے ساتھ ایک ریپڈ رسپانس میکانزم کے قیام پر زور دیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تمام اسپتالوں سے آئی ایچ آئی پی-وی بی ڈی کے معاملات کی بروقت رپورٹنگ ، بشمول نجی اسپتالوں سے ، ڈینگو کے پھیلنے اور ردعمل کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے روزانہ ضلعی سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگوں کے ساتھ مل کر ، لازمی قرار دیا گیا تھا ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مؤثر صفائی ستھرائی اور ویکٹر کنٹرول مہم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے میونسپل اداروں ، ریلوے ، مقامی حکومت کے اداروں ، آفات کے انتظام کے حکام ، صحت عامہ کی انجینئرنگ ، آبپاشی کے محکموں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور ریاستی صحت کے محکموں کے درمیان بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ، خاص طور پر آنے والے ‘‘سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار’’ ابھیان کے دوران ، تاکہ اپ ڈیٹس کے شفاف اور بروقت مواصلات کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ، حفاظتی اقدامات جیسے مچھر جالوں اور پوری آستین والے کپڑوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ، اور بیداری مہموں کے لیے اسکولوں ، آر ڈبلیو اے ، مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشنوں ، کمیونٹی لیڈروں ، ایس ایچ جیز اور یوتھ کلبوں کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے ۔
میٹنگ میں دہلی اور این سی آر میں ڈینگو کی تیاریوں کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا ، روک تھام ، وباء کے ردعمل اور ویکٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے فوری ایکشن پوائنٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ، اور جاری سیزن کے دوران بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے کے پیش نظر اسپتال کی تیاریوں اور نگرانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
اجلاس کو ڈینگو کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا ، جسے دہلی اور این سی آر سمیت پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ حکمت عملی ، جسے‘آکٹالاگ’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، آٹھ ستونوں پر مبنی ہے: نگرانی ، کیس مینجمنٹ ، ویکٹر مینجمنٹ ، وباء کا ردعمل ، صلاحیت سازی ، رویے میں تبدیلی، مواصلات ، بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی ، اور نگرانی ۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ حکومت ہند نے پہلے ہی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ایڈوائزری جاری کرنا ، اعلیٰ سطحی جائزے ، کیس مینجمنٹ کی تربیت ، مفت تشخیصی سہولیات کی فراہمی ، کمیونٹی بیداری مہمات ، بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی اور این ایچ ایم کے تحت مالی مدد شامل ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر سنیتا شرما ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز ، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ؛ جناب پشپیندر راجپوت ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ؛ جناب پارتھا سارتھی سین شرما ، پرنسپل سکریٹری (صحت) اتر پردیش ؛ جناب نکھل کمار ، سکریٹری ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، دہلی ؛ ڈاکٹر تپسیا راگھو ، اسپیشل سکریٹری ، دہلی ؛ جناب وجے کمار بدھوری ، سکریٹری ، شہری ترقی ، دہلی ؛ جناب وکاس گپتا ، سکریٹری ، شہری ترقی ، ہریانہ ؛ ڈاکٹر تنو جین ، ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل سینٹر فار ویکٹر بورن ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی وی بی ڈی سی) ڈاکٹر ایم سرینیواس ، ڈائریکٹر ، ایمس نئی دہلی ؛ کمشنر آف دہلی ، گروگرام ، فرید آباد اور غازی آباد ؛ نوئیڈا کے سی ای او ؛ مرکزی وزارت صحت ، این سی آر ریاستوں اور صفدرجنگ آر ایم ایل اور ایل ایچ ایم سی کے اسپتال کے نمائندوں کے سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔