Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
First India Cheese Festival 2025 Showcases Innovation, Diversity, and Global Aspirations of Indian Dairy Sector
16 SEP 2025 11:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Indian National Committee of the International Dairy Federation (INC of IDF) successfully organized the First India Cheese Festival on 15th September 2025 at Anand, Gujarat, under the guidance of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India. The event was held with technical support from the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI), Karnal.
The festival was inaugurated by Dr. Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, in the presence of distinguished dignitaries including Dr. R S Sodhi (Chairman, Indian Dairy Association), Dr. Dheer Singh (Director, NDRI Karnal), Sh. Rajeev (Executive Director, NDDB), Dr. Suneeta Pinto (Principal, SMC College of Dairy Science, Anand) and DAHD officials.
The event showcased India’s evolving cheese sector, bringing together 12 participants and 59 varieties of cheese from leading dairy cooperatives, startups, and artisanal cheesemakers. Activities included cheese competitions, exhibitions, tasting sessions, panel discussions, and a technical seminar focused on innovation, quality, and market opportunities.
The festival concluded with a valedictory function and prize distribution ceremony, celebrating excellence across diverse categories. Notable winners included Bengaluru Milk Union Ltd. (Ripened Cheese), Indapur Dairy (Pune) and Mother Dairy (Unripened Cheese), and Vivanda Gourmet, which secured top honors in both the Innovative Cheese and Non-Cow Milk Cheese categories. The indigenous cheese “Churpi” from Maltinagar, West Bengal received special recognition, while Corona Dairy’s Smoked Cheddar was lauded for its creativity and craftsmanship. This initiative aligns with the Government’s vision to promote value addition, entrepreneurship, and export potential in the dairy sector.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
પ્રથમ ઇન્ડિયા ચીઝ ફેસ્ટિવલ 2025 ભારતીય ડેરી ક્ષેત્રની નવીનતા, વિવિધતા અને વૈશ્વિક આકાંક્ષાઓનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે
16 SEP 2025 11:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ (DAHD)ના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ડેરી ફેડરેશન (ઇન્ડિયન નેશનલ કમિટી ઓફ IDF)15 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ ગુજરાતના આણંદ ખાતે પ્રથમ ઇન્ડિયા ચીઝ ફેસ્ટિવલનું સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમ રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેરી વિકાસ બોર્ડ (NDDB) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેરી સંશોધન સંસ્થા (NDRI), કરનાલના ટેકનિકલ સમર્થનથી યોજવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ મહોત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન NDDBના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. મીનેશ શાહ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે ડૉ. આર.એસ. સોઢી (પ્રમુખ, ભારતીય ડેરી સંગઠન), ડૉ. ધીર સિંહ (નિર્દેશક, NDRI કર્નાલ), શ્રી રાજીવ (કાર્યકારી નિર્દેશક, NDDB), ડૉ. સુનિતા પિન્ટો (પ્રિન્સિપાલ, SMC કોલેજ ઓફ ડેરી સાયન્સ, આણંદ) અને DAHD અધિકારીઓ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતા.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારતના ઉભરતા ચીઝ ક્ષેત્રનું પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં 12 સહભાગીઓ અને અગ્રણી ડેરી સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને કારીગર ચીઝ ઉત્પાદકોના ચીઝની 59 જાતો એકત્ર કરવામાં આવી હતી. પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ચીઝ સ્પર્ધાઓ, પ્રદર્શનો, ટેસ્ટિંગ સત્રો, પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ અને નવીનતા, ગુણવત્તા અને બજારની તકો પર કેન્દ્રિત તકનીકી સેમિનારનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો.
આ મહોત્સવનું સમાપન ઇનામ વિતરણ સમારોહ સાથે થયું હતું. જેમાં વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી. નોંધપાત્ર વિજેતાઓમાં બેંગલુરુ મિલ્ક યુનિયન લિમિટેડ (રાંધેલું ચીઝ), ઇન્દાપુર ડેરી (પુણે) અને મધર ડેરી (રાંધેલું ન હોય તેવું ચીઝ) તેમજ વિવાંદા ગોરમેટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેણે ઇનોવેટિવ ચીઝ અને નોન-કાઉ મિલ્ક ચીઝ બંને શ્રેણીઓમાં ટોચના પુરસ્કારો મેળવ્યા હતા. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના માલ્ટીનગરના સ્વદેશી પનીર "ચુરપી"ને વિશેષ સન્માન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જ્યારે કોરોના ડેરીના સ્મોક્ડ ચેડરને તેની સર્જનાત્મકતા અને કારીગરી માટે પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ પહેલ ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં મૂલ્યવર્ધન, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને નિકાસ સંભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના સરકારના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે.