Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to Showcase its Creative Prowess at Busan International Film Festival 2025 in South Korea; MoS Dr L. Murugan to Lead First-Ever Ministerial Delegation from India to BIFF
BIFF 2025 to Feature India’s Strongest-Ever Line-Up with 10 Films; 5 Indian Projects selected for Co-Production Market at ACFM, Asian Contents & Film Market.
Participation at BIFF 2025 Underscores India’s Resolve to Expand Co-Productions, Boost AVGC Opportunities, and Strengthen Cultural Bonds with South Korea
WAVES Bazaar at Bharat Pavilion to Connect Indian Creators with Global Markets and Highlight Incentives for Co-Production & AVGC
Bharat Parv and Indian Films to Celebrate India’s Culture and Creativity at Busan; Policy Dialogues and MoUs to Strengthen India–Korea AVGC & Film Co-Production Framework
16 SEP 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to make a significant mark at the Busan International Film Festival (BIFF) 2025 and the Asian Contents & Film Market (ACFM) in South Korea with a high-level delegation led by Dr L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting. This will be the first-ever Ministerial delegation from India to BIFF, underscoring the nation’s commitment to strengthen cultural diplomacy, expand creative collaborations internationally, and position India as a global hub of the Creative Economy.
The delegation will comprise senior officials of the Ministry of I&B, representatives from NFDC, FICCI, FTII, SRFTII, and IIMC, along with select creators from the WAVES Bazaar initiative.
Ahead of the visit, Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan said, “India is proud to participate in BIFF 2025, a festival that brings together the best of Asian and global cinema. Our presence here reflects India’s resolve to expand co-productions, create new opportunities in AVGC, and strengthen cultural bonds with South Korea. Through WAVES Bazaar and Bharat Parv, we showcase not only our creative economy but also the timeless heritage and talent of India.”
Key Highlights of India’s Participation
Bharat Pavilion at BIFF & ACFM – Spotlighting the ‘WAVES Bazaar’ Initiative
The Bharat Pavilion will be set up at both BIFF & ACFM under the theme “India – Creative Economy for the World”. The Pavilion will highlight the WAVES Bazaar initiative, designed to connect Indian content creators, producers, and distributors with global markets through B2B meetings. As part of ACFM’s Official Programme, a panel discussion on “India–Korea Synergies: New Horizons in Co-Productions” will be organised with leading industry representatives and government officials from both countries.
Showcasing Indian Cinema at Busan
India’s showcase this year is the strongest-ever, with over ten films reflecting the diversity of Indian storytelling:
• Spying Stars (Padma Shri Nila Madhab Panda) – competing in the Inaugural Competition section.
• If on a Winter Night (Sanju Surendran); Kok Kok Kokoook (Maharshi Tuhin Kashyap); Shape of Momo (Tribeny Rai) – under Vision Asia section.
• Other projects include Bayaan (Bikas Ranjan Mishra); Don’t Tell Mother (Anoop Lokkur); Full Plate (Tannishtha Chatterjee); Karinji (Sheetal N.S.); I, Poppy (Vivek Chaudhary).
At the Asian Project Market (ACFM), five Indian projects are selected for the Co-Production Market:
• Difficult Daughters – directed by Soni Razdan; produced by Alia Bhatt, Shaheen Bhatt, Alan McAlex, and Grishma Shah.
• The Last of Them Plagues – directed by Kunjila Mascillamani; produced by Payal Kapadia, Jeo Baby, and Kani Kusruti.
• Lanka (The Fire) – directed by Saurav Rai; produced by Sudeepta Sadhukhan, Viraj Selot, and Ankita Purkayastha.
• Moon – directed and produced by Pradip Kurbah.
• The Magical Men – directed by Biplob Sarkar; co-produced by India and international partners.
Bharat Parv – Celebrating Indian Culture
The Ministry of I&B will host “Bharat Parv”, a cultural evening featuring Indian arts, music, and cuisine. The event will serve as a platform for deeper people-to-people and cultural connect between India and Korea, with participation of leaders from both Indian and Korean media and entertainment industries.
Policy Dialogues & Collaborations
• A G2G meeting of MoS I&B with the Minister of Culture, Sports & Tourism, Republic of Korea, is planned to launch a structured dialogue for an India–Korea AVGC & Film Co-Production Framework.
• Signing of Letters of Intent (LoIs) is scheduled between NFDC, FTII, IICT (India) and Korean institutions including KAFA, KOFIC, KOCCA, as well as Korean OTT platforms for training, exchange programmes, and Indian content distribution.
About BIFF and ACFM
The Busan International Film Festival (BIFF) is one of Asia’s most prestigious film festivals, recognised by FIAPF alongside the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) and the Cannes Film Festival. The Asian Contents & Film Market (ACFM) serves as a premier co-production and financing platform, connecting filmmakers with global investors and partners.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत दक्षिण कोरिया में बुसान अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव 2025 में अपनी रचनात्मक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करेगा; राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन बीआईएफएफ में भारत के पहले मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
बीआईएफएफ 2025 में भारत की अब तक की सबसे प्रभावशाली 10 फिल्में प्रदर्शित होंगी; एसीएफएम, एशियाई विषय-सामग्री और फिल्म बाजार में सह-निर्माण बाजार के लिए 5 भारतीय परियोजनाओं का चयन किया गया है
बीआईएफएफ 2025 में भागीदारी सह-निर्माण का विस्तार करने, एवीजीसी अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने और दक्षिण कोरिया के साथ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है
भारत पवेलियन में वेव्स बाजार भारतीय रचनाकारों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ेगा और सह-निर्माण एवं एवीजीसी के लिए प्रोत्साहनों पर जोर देगा
भारत पर्व और भारतीय फिल्में बुसान में भारत की संस्कृति और रचनात्मकता का जश्न मनाएंगी; भारत-कोरिया एवीजीसी और फिल्म सह-निर्माण ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए नीतिगत संवाद और समझौता ज्ञापन
16 SEP 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ, बुसान अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (बीआईएफएफ) 2025 और दक्षिण कोरिया में एशियाई विषय-वस्तु एवं फिल्म बाजार (एसीएफएम) में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण छाप छोड़ने के लिए तैयार है। यह बीआईएफएफ में भारत का पहला मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल होगा, जो सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति को मजबूत करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रचनात्मक सहयोग का विस्तार करने और भारत को रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाएगा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एनएफडीसी, फिक्की, एफटीआईआई, एसआरएफटीआईआई और आईआईएमसी के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ ही वेव्स बाजार पहल के चुनिंदा रचनाकार शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने इस दौरे से पहले कहा, "भारत को बीआईएफएफ 2025 में भाग लेने पर गर्व है, यह एक ऐसा महोत्सव है जो एशियाई और वैश्विक सिनेमा की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रस्तुतियों को एक साथ लाता है। यहां हमारी उपस्थिति सह-निर्माण का विस्तार करने, एवीजीसी में नए अवसर पैदा करने और दक्षिण कोरिया के साथ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के भारत के संकल्प को दर्शाती है। वेव्स बाजार और भारत पर्व के माध्यम से, हम न केवल अपनी रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था, बल्कि भारत की कालातीत विरासत और प्रतिभा को भी दर्शाते हैं।"
भारत की भागीदारी की मुख्य विशेषताएं
बीआईएफएफ और एसीएफएम में भारत मंडप - 'वेव्स बाजार' पहल का विवरण
बीआईएफएफ और एसीएफएम दोनों में "भारत - विश्व के लिए रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था" विषय के अंतर्गत भारत मंडप स्थापित किया जाएगा। यह मंडप वेव्स बाजार पहल पर प्रकाश डालेगा, जिसे भारतीय विषय-सामग्री निर्माताओं, उत्पादकों और वितरकों को बी2बी बैठकों के माध्यम से वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। एसीएफएम के आधिकारिक कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, दोनों देशों के उद्योगजगत के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों और सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ "भारत-कोरिया तालमेल: सह-निर्माण में नए क्षितिज" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी।
बुसान में भारतीय सिनेमा का प्रदर्शन
इस वर्ष भारत का प्रदर्शन अब तक का सबसे प्रभावशाली है, जिसमें दस से अधिक फिल्में भारतीय कथानकों की विविधता को दर्शाती हैं:
• स्पाइंग स्टार्स (पद्मश्री नीला माधव पांडा) - उद्घाटन प्रतियोगिता खंड में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रही हैं।
• इफ ऑन अ विंटर नाइट (संजू सुरेंद्रन); कोक कोक कोकूक (महर्षि तुहिन कश्यप); शेप ऑफ मोमो (त्रिबेनी राय) - विजन एशिया खंड के अंतर्गत।
• अन्य प्रोजेक्ट में बयान (विकास रंजन मिश्रा); डोंट टेल मदर (अनूप लोकुर); फुल प्लेट (तनिष्ठा चटर्जी); करिंजी (शीतल एन.एस.); आई, पॉप्पी (विवेक चौधरी) शामिल हैं।
एशियाई प्रोजेक्ट मार्केट (एसीएफएम) में सह-निर्माण मार्केट के लिए पांच भारतीय प्रोजेक्ट का चयन किया गया है:
• डिफिकल्ट डॉटर्स - सोनी राजदान द्वारा निर्देशित; आलिया भट्ट, शाहीन भट्ट, एलन मैकएलेक्स और ग्रीष्मा शाह द्वारा निर्मित।
• द लास्ट ऑफ देम प्लेग्स - कुंजिला मस्किलामणि द्वारा निर्देशित; पायल कपाड़िया, जियो बेबी और कानी कुसरुति द्वारा निर्मित।
• लंका (द फायर) - सौरव राय द्वारा निर्देशित; सुदीप्त साधुखान, विराज सेलोट और अंकिता पुरकायस्थ द्वारा निर्मित।
मून - प्रदीप कुर्बा द्वारा निर्देशित और निर्मित।
द मैजिकल मेन - बिप्लब सरकार द्वारा निर्देशित; भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों द्वारा सह-निर्मित।
भारत पर्व - भारतीय संस्कृति का उत्सव
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय भारतीय कला, संगीत और व्यंजनों की एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या "भारत पर्व" का आयोजन करेगा। यह आयोजन भारत और कोरिया के बीच लोगों के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिसमें भारतीय और कोरियाई मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन उद्योगजगत के दिग्गज भाग लेंगे।
नीतिगत संवाद और सहयोग
कोरिया गणराज्य के संस्कृति, खेल एवं पर्यटन मंत्री के साथ सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री की एक जी2जी बैठक भारत-कोरिया एवीजीसी और फिल्म सह-निर्माण ढांचे के लिए एक संरचित संवाद शुरू करने के लिए निर्धारित है।
एनएफडीसी, एफटीआईआई, आईआईसीटी (भारत) और कोरियाई संस्थानों जैसे केएएफए,केओएफआईसी, केओसीसीए के साथ-साथ कोरियाई ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के बीच प्रशिक्षण, आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों और भारतीय सामग्री वितरण के लिए आशय पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की योजना है।
बीआईएफएफ और एसीएफएम के बारे में
बुसान अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (बीआईएफएफ) एशिया के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित फिल्म महोत्सवों में से एक है, जिसे एफआईएपीएफ द्वारा भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) और कान फिल्म महोत्सव से मान्यताप्राप्त है। एशियन कंटेंट्स एंड फिल्म मार्केट (एसीएफएम) एक प्रमुख सह-निर्माण और वित्तपोषण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो फिल्म निर्माताओं को वैश्विक निवेशकों और भागीदारों से जोड़ता है।