Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Advances in Cleanliness and Administrative Efficiency
16 SEP 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a cleaner and more efficient government, the Ministry of Labour and Employment is taking concrete steps to institutionalize Swachhata (cleanliness) and reduce pendency in administration across the Ministry, its autonomous bodies, and field formations.
Key Achievements (November 2024 – August 2025):
• 811 Physical Files Weeded Out: A major clean-up drive has led to the removal of outdated and redundant physical files, promoting better organization and efficiency.
• Full Implementation of E-Office: The Ministry has achieved complete adoption of the E-Office platform, eliminating paper-based workflows and enhancing transparency and productivity.
• 97% Public Grievances Resolved: Out of 3,74,997 grievances received, 3,64,383 have been addressed, reflecting the Ministry’s unwavering focus on timely service to citizens.
• 98% Disposal of Grievance Appeals: Out of 38,283 appeals received, 37,558 grievance appeals have been successfully resolved, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to responsive governance.
• 500+ Cleanliness Drives Conducted: Swachhata campaigns were carried out across more than 500 sites, demonstrating the Ministry’s deep-rooted commitment to maintaining hygienic and organized workplaces.
Looking Ahead: Special Campaign 5.0 (2nd – 31st October 2025):
The Ministry is gearing up for Special Campaign 5.0, a focused month-long initiative aimed at further institutionalizing cleanliness practices and reducing backlogs across all levels of the organization. This campaign will reinforce the Ministry’s commitment to responsive governance, transparency, and a citizen-first approach.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता और प्रशासनिक दक्षता में प्रगति की
16 SEP 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छ एवं अधिक कुशल सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने तथा मंत्रालय, इसके स्वायत्त निकायों और क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं में प्रशासनिक लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए ठोस कदम उठा रहा है।
प्रमुख उपलब्धियां (नवंबर 2024 – अगस्त 2025):
• 811 भौतिक फाइलें हटाई गईं: एक बड़े सफाई अभियान के माध्‍यम से पुरानी और अनावश्यक भौतिक फाइलें हटा दी गईं, जिससे संगठन की दक्षता को बढ़ावा मिला।
• ई-ऑफिस का पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन: मंत्रालय ने ई-ऑफिस प्लेटफॉर्म को पूर्ण रूप से अपना लिया है। इससे कागज-आधारित कार्यप्रवाह समाप्त हो गया है तथा पारदर्शिता और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हुई है।
• 97 प्रतिशत लोक शिकायतों का समाधान: प्राप्त 3,74,997 शिकायतों में से 3,64,383 का समाधान किया गया। यह नागरिकों को समय पर सेवा प्रदान करने पर मंत्रालय के अटूट ध्यान को दर्शाता है।
• शिकायत अपीलों का 98 प्रतिशत निपटान: प्राप्त 38,283 अपीलों में से 37,558 शिकायत अपीलों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया गया। यह उत्तरदायी शासन के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
• 500 से अधिक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए: 500 से अधिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, जो स्वच्छ और संगठित कार्यस्थलों को बनाए रखने के लिए मंत्रालय की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
भविष्‍य को देखते हुए: विशेष अभियान 5.0 (2-31 अक्‍टूबर 2025):
मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 5.0 की तैयारी कर रहा है। यह एक महीने तक चलने वाली पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता प्रथाओं को और अधिक संस्थागत बनाना और संगठन के सभी स्तरों पर लंबित कार्यों को कम करना है। यह अभियान उत्तरदायी शासन, पारदर्शिता और नागरिक-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को और सुदृढ़ करेगा।