Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, and organisations under it gear up for Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalising Swachhata and disposal of pending references
15 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, is fully prepared to implement the Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalising Swachhata and disposal of pending references. The campaign will be conducted in two well-structured phases i.e., Preparatory Phase from 15th to 30th September, 2025 and Implementation Phase from 2nd to 31st October, 2025.
All the divisions of the DoE along with organisations under its administrative control — Controller General of Accounts, Chief Adviser Cost, Central Pension Accounting Office, and the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management have been sensitised to identify targets related to cleanliness, space management, scrap disposal, record management, pending references, etc. during the preparatory phase. This structured approach during the preparatory phase will ensure systematic and result-oriented action in the implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0.
The Department of Expenditure along with its organisations had actively participated in Special Campaign 4.0 (2nd to 31st October, 2024), significantly contributing to the reduction of pendency and promoting a culture of cleanliness. The spirit and momentum of the campaign were sustained beyond the campaign period. During the period from December, 2024 to August, 2025, the DoE made commendable progress in clearing pending matters, with the following outcomes: -
MP References: 97
Comments given on Inter-Ministerial References (Cabinet Note): 240
State Government References: 644
Public Grievances: 3,064
Public Grievances Appeals: 377
Space Freed: 2,900 Sq. Feet
Revenue Earned by Scrap Disposal: Rs. 5,52,524/-
The DoE reaffirms its dedication to the successful execution of Special Campaign 5.0, aiming to further enhance administrative efficiency and cleanliness across all levels.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय का व्यय विभाग और उसके अधीन आने वाले संगठन स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयार
15 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय का व्यय विभाग (डीओई) स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान 5.0 के क्रियान्वयन के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। यह अभियान दो सुव्यवस्थित चरणों में चलाया जाएगा। इसका प्रारंभिक चरण 15 से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक और कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक चलेगा।
वित्त मंत्रालय में व्यय विभाग के सभी प्रभागों के साथ-साथ इसके प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण वाले संगठनों - महालेखा नियंत्रक, मुख्य सलाहकार लागत, केंद्रीय पेंशन लेखा कार्यालय और अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान को प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान स्वच्छता, स्थान प्रबंधन, कबाड़ निपटान, अभिलेख प्रबंधन, लंबित मामलों आदि से संबंधित लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने के लिए कहा गया है। प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान इस तरह के संरचित दृष्टिकोण से विशेष अभियान 5.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण में व्यवस्थित और परिणामोन्मुखी कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित होगी।
व्यय विभाग ने अपने संगठनों के साथ विशेष अभियान 4.0 (2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024) में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिससे लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने और स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में काफी योगदान मिला। अभियान की भावना और गति अभियान अवधि के बाद भी बनी रही। दिसंबर, 2024 से अगस्त, 2025 की अवधि के दौरान, व्यय विभाग ने लंबित मामलों के निपटारे में सराहनीय प्रगति की, जिसके निम्नलिखित परिणाम रहे: -
सांसद संदर्भ: 97
अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भों (कैबिनेट नोट) पर दी गई टिप्पणियां: 240
राज्य सरकार संदर्भ: 644
लोक ​​शिकायतें: 3,064
लोक ​​शिकायत अपील: 377
खाली कराया गया स्थान: 2,900 वर्ग फुट
कबाड़ निपटान से अर्जित राजस्व: 5,52,524/- रुपये
व्यय विभाग के कार्यालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के सफल क्रियान्वयन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य सभी स्तरों पर प्रशासनिक दक्षता और स्वच्छता को पहले से और बेहतर बनाना है।