Ministry of Finance
DRI continues crackdown on drug trafficking syndicates under “Operation Weed Out”;
Is less than 20 days, DRI has seized 108.67 kg of hydroponic weed in separate Pan-India operations
16 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing pan-India “Operation Weed Out”, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 39.2 kg of hydroponic weed at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai on 13th-14th September 2025. Three persons have been arrested in a coordinated operation, under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted two Indian nationals arriving from Bangkok. Thorough examination of their checked-in baggage led to the recovery of 39 packets weighing 39.2 kg of hydroponic cannabis. A swift follow-up action resulted in the arrest of the intended recipient.
In another case, based on specific intelligence, the officers of DRI, seized 7.8 kg (gross weight) of hydroponic weed being smuggled from Bangkok, Thailand, to Mumbai and arrested two passengers under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
DRI has separately made seizures of 61.67 kg of Hydroponic Weed being smuggled from Bangkok, Thailand, into India at different parts of India, including Jaipur, Lucknow, and Kolkata during period of 26th August to 12th September 2025.
It may be recalled that earlier in Pan-India operation on 20th & 21st August 2025 DRI had seized a total of 72.024 kg of hydroponic weed worth around Rs. 72 crore along with illegal proceeds of Rs. 1.02 crore and had arrested 5 persons, including financiers and a mastermind under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985.
Over the past year, there has been a sharp rise in attempts to smuggle hydroponic weed from Thailand into India through various airports. DRI continues to act firmly against such drug syndicates that have been smuggling hydroponic weed in the country, reinforcing the Government of India’s vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई की "ऑपरेशन वीड आउट" के तहत मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोहों पर कार्रवाई जारी
20 दिनों से भी कम समय में डीआरआई ने अलग-अलग अखिल भारतीय अभियानों में 108.67 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड जब्त किया
16 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे भारत में चल रहे "ऑपरेशन वीड आउट" के तहत, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने 13-14 सितंबर 2025 को छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, मुंबई से 39.2 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड जब्त किया है। स्वापक औषधि एवं मन:प्रभावी पदार्थ (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत एक समन्वित अभियान में तीन व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
एक विशिष्ट खुफिया सूचना के आधार पर, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने बैंकॉक से आ रहे दो भारतीय नागरिकों को पकड़ा। उनके सामान की गहन जाँच के बाद, 39 पैकेट हाइड्रोपोनिक गांजा बरामद किया गया जिसका वजन 39.2 किलोग्राम था। तुरंत कार्रवाई के बाद उन लोगों को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया जिन तक यह माल पहुंचाया जाना था।
एक अन्य मामले में, विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने बैंकॉक, थाईलैंड से मुंबई तस्करी करके लाए जा रहे 7.8 किलोग्राम (कुल वजन) हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड को जब्त किया और एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत दो यात्रियों को गिरफ्तार किया।
डीआरआई ने 26 अगस्त से 12 सितंबर 2025 की अवधि के दौरान जयपुर, लखनऊ और कोलकाता सहित भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में बैंकॉक, थाईलैंड से तस्करी करके भारत में लाए जा रहे 61.67 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड को अलग से जब्त किया है।
गौरतलब है कि इससे पहले 20 और 21 अगस्त 2025 को अखिल भारतीय अभियान में डीआरआई ने 1.02 करोड़ रुपये की अवैध आय के साथ लगभग 72 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की कुल 72.024 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड जब्त की थी और एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत फाइनेंसरों और एक सरगना सहित 5 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया था।
पिछले एक साल में, विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों के ज़रिए थाईलैंड से भारत में हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड की तस्करी के प्रयासों में तेज़ी से वृद्धि हुई है। डीआरआई देश में हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड की तस्करी करने वाले ऐसे ड्रग सिंडिकेट के ख़िलाफ़ लगातार कड़ी कार्रवाई कर रहा है, जिससे भारत सरकार के नशा मुक्त भारत के सपने को बल मिल रहा है।