Ministry of Finance
DRI continues crackdown on drug trafficking syndicates under “Operation Weed Out”;
Is less than 20 days, DRI has seized 108.67 kg of hydroponic weed in separate Pan-India operations
16 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing pan-India “Operation Weed Out”, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 39.2 kg of hydroponic weed at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai on 13th-14th September 2025. Three persons have been arrested in a coordinated operation, under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted two Indian nationals arriving from Bangkok. Thorough examination of their checked-in baggage led to the recovery of 39 packets weighing 39.2 kg of hydroponic cannabis. A swift follow-up action resulted in the arrest of the intended recipient.
In another case, based on specific intelligence, the officers of DRI, seized 7.8 kg (gross weight) of hydroponic weed being smuggled from Bangkok, Thailand, to Mumbai and arrested two passengers under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
DRI has separately made seizures of 61.67 kg of Hydroponic Weed being smuggled from Bangkok, Thailand, into India at different parts of India, including Jaipur, Lucknow, and Kolkata during period of 26th August to 12th September 2025.
It may be recalled that earlier in Pan-India operation on 20th & 21st August 2025 DRI had seized a total of 72.024 kg of hydroponic weed worth around Rs. 72 crore along with illegal proceeds of Rs. 1.02 crore and had arrested 5 persons, including financiers and a mastermind under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985.
Over the past year, there has been a sharp rise in attempts to smuggle hydroponic weed from Thailand into India through various airports. DRI continues to act firmly against such drug syndicates that have been smuggling hydroponic weed in the country, reinforcing the Government of India’s vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
"ઓપરેશન વીડ આઉટ" હેઠળ DRIએ ડ્રગ હેરફેર સિન્ડિકેટ પર કાર્યવાહી યથાવત્
20 દિવસથી ઓછા સમયમાં, DRIએ દેશભરમાંથી 108.67 કિલો હાઇડ્રોપોનિક ગાંજો જપ્ત કર્યો
16 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ચાલી રહેલા "ઓપરેશન વીડ આઉટ"ના ભાગ રૂપે, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI)13-14 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિમાનમથક, મુંબઈ ખાતે 39.2 કિલો હાઇડ્રોપોનિક ગાંજો જપ્ત કર્યો છે. નાર્કોટિક ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ સાયકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ (NDPS) એક્ટ, 1985ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ સંકલિત કાર્યવાહીમાં ત્રણ વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે.
ચોક્કસ ગુપ્ત માહિતીના આધારે, DRI અધિકારીઓએ બેંગકોકથી આવતા બે ભારતીય નાગરિકોને અટકાવ્યા. તેમના ચેક-ઇન કરેલા સામાનની સંપૂર્ણ તપાસમાં 39.2 કિલો હાઇડ્રોપોનિક ગાંજાના 39 પેકેટ મળી આવ્યા. ઝડપી ફોલો-અપ કાર્યવાહીના પરિણામે ઇચ્છિત પ્રાપ્તકર્તાની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
અન્ય એક કેસમાં, ચોક્કસ ગુપ્ત માહિતીના આધારે, DRI ના અધિકારીઓએ બેંગકોક, થાઇલેન્ડથી મુંબઈમાં દાણચોરી કરીને લાવવામાં આવી રહેલ 7.8 કિલો (કુલ વજન) હાઇડ્રોપોનિક ગાંજો જપ્ત કર્યો અને NDPS એક્ટ, 1985ની સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ બે મુસાફરોની ધરપકડ કરી હતી.
DRI 26 ઓગસ્ટથી 12 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન બેંગકોક, થાઇલેન્ડથી ભારતમાં દાણચોરી કરીને લાવવામાં આવી રહેલ 61.67 કિલો હાઇડ્રોપોનિક ગાંજો જપ્ત કર્યો છે, જેમાં જયપુર, લખનૌ અને કોલકાતાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
યાદ કરી શકાય છે કે અગાઉ 20 અને 21 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ સમગ્ર ભારતમાં કરવામાં આવેલી કાર્યવાહીમાં DRI એ લગભગ રૂ. 72 કરોડની કિંમતનો કુલ 72.024 કિલો હાઇડ્રોપોનિક ગાંજો અને 1.02 કરોડની ગેરકાયદેસર કામાણી જપ્ત કરી હતી. સાથે જ, NDPS એક્ટ, 1985ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ ફાઇનાન્સર્સ અને એક માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડ સહિત ૫ વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
છેલ્લા એક વર્ષમાં, વિવિધ એરપોર્ટ દ્વારા થાઇલેન્ડથી ભારતમાં હાઇડ્રોપોનિક ગાંજાની દાણચોરી કરવાના પ્રયાસોમાં તીવ્ર વધારો થયો છે. DRI દેશમાં હાઇડ્રોપોનિક ગાંજોની દાણચોરી કરતા આવા ડ્રગ સિન્ડિકેટ સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરી રહી છે, જે ભારત સરકારના નશા મુક્ત ભારતના વિઝનને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.