Ministry of Finance
DRI continues crackdown on drug trafficking syndicates under “Operation Weed Out”;
Is less than 20 days, DRI has seized 108.67 kg of hydroponic weed in separate Pan-India operations
16 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing pan-India “Operation Weed Out”, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 39.2 kg of hydroponic weed at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai on 13th-14th September 2025. Three persons have been arrested in a coordinated operation, under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted two Indian nationals arriving from Bangkok. Thorough examination of their checked-in baggage led to the recovery of 39 packets weighing 39.2 kg of hydroponic cannabis. A swift follow-up action resulted in the arrest of the intended recipient.
In another case, based on specific intelligence, the officers of DRI, seized 7.8 kg (gross weight) of hydroponic weed being smuggled from Bangkok, Thailand, to Mumbai and arrested two passengers under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
DRI has separately made seizures of 61.67 kg of Hydroponic Weed being smuggled from Bangkok, Thailand, into India at different parts of India, including Jaipur, Lucknow, and Kolkata during period of 26th August to 12th September 2025.
It may be recalled that earlier in Pan-India operation on 20th & 21st August 2025 DRI had seized a total of 72.024 kg of hydroponic weed worth around Rs. 72 crore along with illegal proceeds of Rs. 1.02 crore and had arrested 5 persons, including financiers and a mastermind under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985.
Over the past year, there has been a sharp rise in attempts to smuggle hydroponic weed from Thailand into India through various airports. DRI continues to act firmly against such drug syndicates that have been smuggling hydroponic weed in the country, reinforcing the Government of India’s vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
“ஆபரேஷன் வீட் அவுட்”- ன் கீழ் கடந்த 20 நாட்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெற்ற சோதனைகளில் 108.67 கிலோ போதைப்பொருள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
16 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா முழுவதும் நடைபெற்று வரும் "ஆபரேஷன் வீட் அவுட்" நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (DRI), மும்பை சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜ் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் செப்டம்பர் 13-14, 2025 அன்று 39.2 கிலோ ஹைட்ரோபோனிக் எனப்படும் நீரில் வளரக்கூடிய போதை தரும் தாவர வகைகளைப் பறிமுதல் செய்தது. இது தொடர்பாக மூன்று பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
உளவுத்துறையின் தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், பாங்காக்கிலிருந்து வந்த இரண்டு இந்தியர்களை இயக்குனரக அதிகாரிகள் தடுத்து நிறுத்தி அவர்களது உடமைகளை சோதனை செய்ததில் 39.2 கிலோ எடையுள்ள போதைப்பொருள் இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டு பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. விரைவான நடவடிக்கையினால் அதன் பெறுநர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்.
மற்றொரு வழக்கில், தாய்லாந்தின் பாங்காக்கிலிருந்து மும்பைக்கு கடத்தப்பட்ட 7.8 கிலோ எடையுள்ள போதைப்பொருளை டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர், இரண்டு பயணிகள் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்கள்.
2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 26 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 12 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில், தாய்லாந்தின் பாங்காக்கிலிருந்து இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு கடத்தப்பட்ட 61.67 கிலோ போதைப்பொருட்களை டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் தனித்தனியாக பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் கடந்த 20 நாட்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 108.67 கிலோ போதைப்பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன
.