Special Service and Features
Societal Connect: Empowering Agri Enterprises – one-day workshop at CSIR-NIIST
16 SEP 2025 3:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
CSIR-NIIST, Thiruvananthapuram, under the Ministry of Science and Technology is organizing a one-day workshop titled “Societal Connect: Empowering Agri Enterprises – Bridging Science, Sustainability and Society” on September 18, 2025 at 9 AM. The programme is aimed at individuals, self-employed professionals and enterprises engaged in the agri and allied sectors.
The workshop will be inaugurated by Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Chairperson, MSSRF, Chennai at the Bhatnagar Auditorium of CSIR-NIIST. Experts from NIFTEM, Thanjavur, Spices Research Institute, Coconut Development Board, NABARD, IIT Kharagpur, along with scientists from CSIR-NIIST, will deliver presentations on agricultural innovation and enterprise development.
As part of the programme, participants will also be provided an opportunity to visit the incubation Centre, bakery unit and pilot plant at CSIR-NIIST.
Registration for the workshop is free. Interested participants can register through the link: https://shorturl.at/LhHOB or contact 0471-2515439 for details.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സി എസ് ഐ ആർ - എൻ ഐ ഐ എസ് ടി യിൽ ഏകദിന ശില്പശാല
16 SEP 2025 3:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തുള്ള സി എസ് ഐ ആർ - എൻ ഐ ഐ എസ് ടി യിൽ കർഷക കാർഷിക മേഖലയിൽ ബിസിനസ് ചെയ്യുന്നവരും സ്വയം തൊഴിൽ കണ്ടെത്തിയവരുമായ വ്യക്തികൾക്കും കമ്പനികൾക്കുമായി ഏകദിന ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 18 ന് സി എസ് ഐ ആർ - എൻ ഐ ഐ എസ് ടി യിലെ ഭട്നഗർ ഓഡിറ്റോ‍റിയത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാ‌ടി എം എസ് എസ് ആർ എഫ് ഫൌണ്ടേഷൻ ചെന്നൈ ചെയർപേഴ്സൺ ഡോക്ടർ സൗമ്യ സ്വാമിനാഥൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. NIFTEM തഞ്ചാവൂർ, സ്‌പൈസസ് റിസർച്ച് ബോർഡ് , കോക്കനട് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് ബോർഡ്, നബാർഡ്, ഐ ഐ ടി ഖരഗ്പൂർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വിദഗ്ധരും എൻ ഐ ഐ എസ് ടി യിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും വിഷയാവതരണം നടത്തും. എൻ ഐ ഐ എസ് ടി യിലെ ബേക്കറി പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ യൂണിറ്റ്, പൈലറ്റ് പ്ലാന്റ്, ലാബ് എന്നിവ കാണുവാൻ അവസരവും ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ തികച്ചും സൗജന്യമാണ്. രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ലിങ്ക്: https://shorturl.at/LhHOB ഫോൺ : 04712515439