Ministry of Labour & Employment
Partnership between Government of India and ILO reflects a shared commitment to shaping the future of work in times of rapid transformation, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Government of India signs MoU with ILO to Advance ‘International Reference Classification of Occupations’
Collaboration to facilitate youth in availing global employment opportunities, help Indian workers integrate seamlessly into global labour markets
16 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually attended the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Government of India and International Labour Organisation (ILO) for collaboration to develop ‘International Reference Classification of Occupations’. The MoU was signed by Shri Arindam Bagchi, Ambassador and Permanent Mission of India, Geneva and Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director General, ILO in Geneva, Switzerland. The MoU will facilitate youth in availing global employment opportunities.
Significant skill shortages are being faced by many countries due to demographic deficits and digitalization. In order to fill these skill gaps, the G20 leaders during India's Presidency in 2023 committed to working towards ensuring well-managed, regular and skills-based migration pathways. To this end, they endorsed the development of International Reference Classification of Occupations by skill and qualification requirements.
Addressing during the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that the partnership between the Government of India and the ILO reflects shared commitment to shaping the future of work in times of rapid transformation. “The International Reference Classification will enhance comparability of data and promote mutual recognition of skills,” he further added.
Dr. Mandaviya drew attention to India’s steady progress towards greater formalisation of the economy. He also highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his 12th Independence Day address, and stated its aim to create over 35 million jobs in the formal sector over the next two years. This would significantly boost youth employment and further expand the coverage of social protection data, the Minister said.
Dr. Mandaviya stressed upon India’s commitment to leveraging digital innovation in order to enhance labour market efficiency and worker welfare. This commitment, he said, was recently showcased at the International Labour Conference, where India presented two key digital public goods, the National Career Service (NCS) Portal and the e-Shram Portal.
“These digital initiatives hold great potential for cross-learning and adaptation by other member states,” Dr. Mandaviya said. The Minister proposed organising a dedicated session, in collaboration with the ILO, to share insights and experiences around these digital public goods.
DG ILO noted that the MoU would have far reaching impact for countries across the globe. He further underlined the good work that India has been doing in matters related to labour mobility and social protection.
During this event, Secretary (L&E), Ms. Vandana Gurnani emphasized that the MoU provides a framework for undertaking a feasibility study and pilot exercise in crucial areas such as the green, digital, and care sectors. She outlined that this MoU presents an opportunity for wider collaboration in the future, benefitting the global workforce.
This MoU marks a crucial step towards expanding global job opportunities for India's youth. The agreement will help Indian workers to seamlessly integrate into global labour markets. It reinforces India’s vision of becoming not just the skill capital of the world, but also a trusted source of talent for countries facing workforce shortages.
This initiative has the potential of not only enhancing the global competitiveness of Indian graduates but also positioning India as an international hub for high quality, future-ready education and skilling.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​भारत सरकार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के बीच साझेदारी तेजी से बदलाव के युग में काम के भविष्य को आकार देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है: डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
भारत सरकार ने ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक वर्गीकरण’ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईएलओ के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया
एमओयू से देश के युवाओं को वैश्विक रोजगार प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान करने, श्रमिकों को वैश्विक श्रम बाजारों में आसानी से एकीकृत करने में सहयोग मिलेगा
16 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया भारत सरकार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के बीच ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक वर्गीकरण’ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड में भारत के राजदूत और स्थायी मिशन, श्री अरिंदम बागची और आईएलओ के महानिदेशक श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. हौंगबो ने हस्ताक्षर किया। यह समझौता ज्ञापन युवाओं को वैश्विक रोजगार के अवसरों का लाभ प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा।
बहुत देशों में जनसांख्यिकीय कमी एवं डिजिटलीकरण के कारण महत्वपूर्ण कौशल की कमी होती है। इन कौशल अंतरालों को पूरा करने के लिए 2023 में भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 नेताओं ने कुशल प्रबंधन, नियमित एवं कौशल-आधारित प्रवासन मार्ग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। इसके लिए उन्होंने कौशल और योग्यता की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक वर्गीकरण के विकास का समर्थन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मंडविया ने कहा कि भारत सरकार और आईएलओ के बीच साझेदारी तीव्र परिवर्तन के दौर में काम के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ वर्गीकरण डेटा की तुलना को बढ़ावा देगा और कौशल की आपसी पहचान को बढ़ावा देगा।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने अर्थव्यवस्था के औपचारिकीकरण की दिशा में भारत की निरंतर प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उनके 12वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन में घोषित प्रधानमंत्री विकासशील भारत रोजगार योजना का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य अगले दो वर्षों में औपचारिक क्षेत्र में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार सृजित करना है। डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि इससे युवाओं के रोजगार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी और सामाजिक सुरक्षा आंकड़ों का दायरा और विस्तृत होगा।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने श्रम बाजार की दक्षता एवं श्रमिक कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल नवाचार का लाभ उठाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रतिबद्धता हाल ही में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन में दिखाई दिया जहां भारत ने दो प्रमुख डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं, राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल और ई-श्रम पोर्टल को प्रस्तुत किया।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि इन डिजिटल पहलों में अन्य सदस्य देशों द्वारा पारस्परिक शिक्षा एवं अनुकूलन की अपार संभावनाएं उपलब्ध हैं। मंत्री ने इन डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं से संबंधित अंतर्दृष्टि एवं अनुभव को साझा करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के सहयोग से एक समर्पित सत्र आयोजित करने की वकालत की।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन का विश्व के देशों पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने श्रम गतिशीलता एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा से जुड़े मामलों में भारत के अच्छे कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव, सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी ने कहा कि यह एमओयू हरित, डिजिटल एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन एवं प्रायोगिक अभ्यास के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन भविष्य में व्यापक सहयोग के लिए अवसर प्रदान करता है जिससे वैश्विक कार्यबल को लाभ मिलेगा।
यह एमओयू देश के युवाओं के लिए वैश्विक नौकरी के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह समझौता भारतीय श्रमिकों को वैश्विक श्रम बाजारों में सुगमता से एकीकृत होने में मदद करेगा। यह कदम भारत के विश्व की कौशल राजधानी बनने के दृष्टिकोण को बल देता है साथ ही कार्यबल की कमी से जूझ रहे देशों के लिए प्रतिभा का एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत भी बनने में सहायता प्रदान करता है।
इस पहल में भारतीय स्नातकों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता है साथ ही देश को उच्च गुणवत्ता, भविष्य के लिए तैयार शिक्षा एवं कौशल के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की भी क्षमता है।