Ministry of Mines
Hindustan Copper Strengthens Employee Welfare with GPA Policy, Introduces Common Uniform for all
16 SEP 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, several landmark reforms have been introduced in the mining sector aimed at ensuring better working conditions, enhanced safety measures and improved livelihood opportunities for the workforce. These initiatives have not only strengthened social security and welfare benefits but have also created avenues for skill development and capacity building. The Government’s sustained focus on the well-being and facilitation of mine workers reflects its commitment to inclusive growth and sustainable development of the sector.
HCL prioritizes welfare of employees and their families
Committed to strengthen social security measures, reduce vulnerability and promote well-being and safety of its workforce, Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), a CPSE under the administrative control of the Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India, has introduced Group Personal Accident Insurance Policy, providing coverage of Rs 20 lakh while on duty for every contractual person engaged in the Company. Additionally, the Company has also started in association with SBI, IOB and other banks, under their respective Corporate Salary Package, which provides Accident insurance coverage upto Rs 40 lakhs for the contractual persons engaged in its Units and Offices.
In service to the nation since 1967, HCL has partnered with the State Bank of India, to launch a 'Group Personal Accident Insurance Scheme' for all regular employees under its Corporate Salary Package. This landmark initiative provides comprehensive accident insurance coverage (on-duty & off-duty) of Rs 1 crore for all regular employees of Hindustan Copper Limited – a reflection of its commitment to ensuring social security.
HCL introduces common uniform for all employees
To strengthen the corporate identity as a united workforce, HCL has introduced a common uniform for all employees across its units and offices. This initiative reflects the Company's core values of unity, equality and projects a professional image before its stakeholders. The same uniform for all delineates HCL's objective to create an inclusive and cohesive workplace that values every individual, fosters mutual respect and celebrates collective achievement. Implementation of common uniform for all, highlights the identity of HCL, the 'Copper Miner of India', as one team, dedicated to the service of the nation.

खान मंत्रालय
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर ने जीपीए नीति के साथ कर्मचारी कल्याण सुदृढ़ किया, सभी के लिए सामान्य यूनिफार्म शुरू किया
16 SEP 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, खनन क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य कर्मचारियों के लिए बेहतर कार्य परिस्थितियों, उन्नत सुरक्षा उपाय एवं बेहतर जीविका सुनिश्चित करना है। इन पहलों ने न केवल सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं कल्याणकारी लाभों को सुदृढ़ किया है बल्कि कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के अवसर भी प्रदान किया है। खदान श्रमिकों के कल्याण और सुविधा पर सरकार का निरंतर ध्यान इस क्षेत्र के समावेशी विकास एवं सतत विकास की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
एचसीएल ने कर्मचारियों एवं उनके परिवारों की कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दी
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल), खान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसई है जो सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों को मजबूत करने, भेद्यता को कम करने एवं अपने कर्मचारियों को फायदा एवं सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसने व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा पॉलिसी शुरू की है जो कंपनी के प्रत्येक संविदात्मक व्यक्ति के लिए ड्यूटी के दौरान 20 लाख रुपये का कवरेज प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा कंपनी ने एसबीआई, आईओबी और अन्य बैंकों के साथ मिलकर उनके संबंधित कॉर्पोरेट वेतन पैकेज के अंतर्गत अपनी इकाइयों एवं कार्यालयों में कार्यरत संविदा कर्मियों के लिए 40 लाख रुपये तक की दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज भी शुरू की है।
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) की स्थापना 1967 हुई और तब से राष्ट्र की सेवा में कार्यरत कंपनी ने अपने कॉर्पोरेट वेतन पैकेज के अंतर्गत सभी नियमित कर्मचारियों के लिए 'समूह व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा योजना' शुरू करने के लिए भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के साथ साझेदारी की है। यह ऐतिहासिक पहल हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड के सभी नियमित कर्मचारियों को एक करोड़ रुपये का दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज (ड्यूटी पर और ड्यूटी से बाहर) प्रदान करती है जो सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
एचसीएल ने सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए सामान्य यूनिफॉर्म शुरू किया
एचसीएल ने एक संयुक्त श्रमिक बल के रूप में अपनी कॉर्पोरेट पहचान को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी इकाइयों एवं कार्यालयों में सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए एक समान यूनिफॉर्म शुरू किया है। यह पहल कंपनी की एकता एवं समानता को दर्शाती है और अपने हितधारकों के सामने एक पेशेवर छवि प्रस्तुत करती है। सभी के लिए समान वर्दी एचसीएल के उद्देश्य को दर्शाती है कि वह एक समावेशी एवं एकजुट कार्यस्थल है, जो हर व्यक्ति को महत्व देता है, आपसी सम्मान को बढ़ावा देता है एवं सामूहिक उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाता है। सभी के लिए समान वर्दी को लागू करना एचसीएल की पहचान को दर्शाता है जो एक टीम के रूप में 'भारत का ताम्र खननकर्ता' एवं देश की सेवा के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है।