Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Award-Winning Film 'Chalo Jeete Hain' Set for Special Nationwide Re-release
Lakhs of ‘Silent Heroes’ to be Honoured on PM Modi’s Birthday, post the screenings of National Award-winning film ‘Chalo Jeete Hain’
A Powerful Tribute to PM Modi's Life and Swami Vivekananda’s Philosophy to Inspire Youth
16 SEP 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Award-winning film “Chalo Jeete Hain”—a moving cinematic tribute to Swami Vivekananda’s philosophy “Bas wahi jeete hain, jo doosro ke liye jeete hain” (Only those are truly successful who live for others)—is set for a special re-release across India from September 17 to October 2, 2025. The critically acclaimed film, among the most viewed short films of 2018, will be screened in lakhs of schools and nearly 500 cinema halls nationwide, including PVRInox, Cinepolis, Rajhans and Miraj.
Inspiring Young Minds
To mark the re-release, the ‘Chalo Jeete Hain: Seva Ka Sanman’ initiative has been launched. Under this initiative, ‘Silent Heroes’ of schools and society—watchmen, cleaning staff, drivers, peons and others who contribute quietly to the smooth functioning of daily life—will be honoured and felicitated. These ceremonies will take place after students watch the film along with the ‘Silent Heroes’, inspiring young minds to live not just for themselves but in service of others.
A Tribute to Swami Vivekananda's Philosophy
The film is inspired by a childhood incident from the life of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It tells the story of young Naru, who, deeply influenced by Swami Vivekananda’s philosophy, seeks to understand its meaning and strives to make a difference in his small world. With this initiative, the timeless message of selflessness and service will reach a new generation in an impactful manner.
Nationwide Impact
“This movement carries a deeply powerful message. It will inspire millions of young minds about valuing and respecting every work and each individual. It reinforces the timeless values of selflessness, empathy and duty to the nation—a true tribute to our Prime Minister,” said producer Mahaveer Jain. “Through this film, we hope to ignite a spark in the hearts of youth, encouraging them to live a life of purpose and to contribute positively to society,” he added.
Winner of the National Award for Best Non-Feature Film on Family Values, “Chalo Jeete Hain” continues to resonate with audiences. Directed by Mangesh Hadawale and presented by Aanand L. Rai and Mahaveer Jain, the film’s message of living for others remains as relevant today as when it was first released. Its special re-release now seeks to carry that message further, as a tribute to the inspiring life and philosophy of the Prime Minister.
The screenings in schools are a significant part of this initiative, ensuring the film's message resonates with students and encourages them to embrace a life of purpose.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা বিজয়ী ছবি ‘চালো জীতে হ্যে’ বিশেষ দেশব্যাপী পুনৰ মুক্তিৰ বাবে সাজু
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা বিজয়ী ছবি ‘চালো জীতে হ্যে’ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ জন্মদিনত সন্মানিত হ’ব লাখ লাখ ‘নিৰৱ নায়ক’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ জীৱন আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰা স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ দৰ্শনলৈ এক শক্তিশালী শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
16 SEP 2025 5:09PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা বিজয়ী ছবি ‘চালো জীতে হ্যে’—স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ দৰ্শন “বাছ ৱাহি জীতে হ্যে, জো ডুছৰো কে লিয়ে জীতে হ্যে” (কেৱল আনৰ বাবে জীয়াই থকাসকলহে সঁচাকৈয়ে জীয়াই থাকে)ৰ ভিত্তিত এক মন চুই যোৱা চিনেমাৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি—২০২৫ চনৰ ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২ অক্টোবৰলৈকে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত এক বিশেষ পুনৰ মুক্তিৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে। ২০১৮ চনত সৰ্বাধিক চোৱা চুটি ছবিৰ ভিতৰত এখন এই ছবিখন পিভিআৰআইনক্স, চিনেপলিছ, ৰাজহান্স আৰু মিৰাজকে ধৰি দেশজুৰি লাখ লাখ বিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰায় ৫০০ চিনেমা হলত প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ’ব।
যুৱ মনক প্ৰেৰণা দিব
পুনৰ মুক্তিৰ উপলক্ষে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে ‘চালো জীতে হ্যেঃ সেৱা কা সন্মান’ পদক্ষেপ। এই পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত বিদ্যালয় আৰু সমাজৰ ‘নিৰৱ নায়ক’সকল—চকীদাৰ, চাফাই কৰ্মী, চালক, পিয়ন আৰু দৈনন্দিন জীৱনৰ সুচাৰুৰূপে চলাচলত নীৰৱে অৰিহণা যোগোৱাসকলক সন্মান আৰু সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱা হ’ব। এই অনুষ্ঠানসমূহ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ‘নিৰৱ নায়ক’ৰ সৈতে ছবিখন চোৱাৰ পিছত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব, যিয়ে যুৱ মনবোৰক কেৱল নিজৰ বাবেই নহয়, আনৰ সেৱাত জীয়াই থাকিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ দৰ্শনলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ জীৱনৰ শৈশৱৰ ঘটনাৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত এই ছবিখন। ইয়াত স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ দৰ্শনৰ দ্বাৰা গভীৰভাৱে প্ৰভাৱিত হৈ ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ বুজিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা আৰু নিজৰ সৰু পৃথিৱীখনত পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা যুৱক নাৰুৰ কাহিনী কোৱা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে নিস্বাৰ্থতা আৰু সেৱাৰ কালজয়ী বাৰ্তাই প্ৰভাৱশালী ৰূপত নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ কাষ চাপিব।
দেশব্যাপী প্ৰভাৱ
প্ৰযোজক মহাবীৰ জৈনে কয়, “এই আন্দোলনে গভীৰভাৱে শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তা কঢ়িয়ায়। এই পদক্ষেপে লাখ লাখ যুৱ মনক প্ৰতিটো কাম আৰু প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিক মূল্য আৰু সন্মান দিয়াৰ বিষয়ে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। ই নিস্বাৰ্থতা, সহানুভূতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি কৰ্তব্যৰ কালজয়ী মূল্যবোধক শক্তিশালী কৰে—আমাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতি এক প্ৰকৃত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি।” তেওঁ লগতে কয়, “এই ছবিখনৰ জৰিয়তে আমি যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ হৃদয়ত এক স্ফুলিংগ জ্বলাই দিব পাৰিম বুলি, তেওঁলোকক উদ্দেশ্যপ্ৰণোদিত জীৱন যাপন কৰিবলৈ আৰু সমাজলৈ ইতিবাচক অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিম বুলি আশা কৰিছো।
পাৰিবাৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ অনা-ফিচাৰ ফিল্মৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা বিজয়ী “চালো জীতে হ্যে”-এ দৰ্শকৰ মাজত অনুৰণন অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। মংগেশ হাদাৱালেৰ পৰিচালনা আৰু আনন্দ এল ৰায় আৰু মহাবীৰ জৈনে উপস্থাপন কৰা ছবিখনৰ আনৰ বাবে জীয়াই থকাৰ বাৰ্তা আজিও প্ৰথম মুক্তি পোৱাৰ দৰেই প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ বিশেষ পুনৰ মুক্তিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক জীৱন আৰু দৰ্শনৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিচাপে এতিয়া সেই বাৰ্তাক আৰু অধিক লোকলৈ কঢ়িয়াই নিব বিচাৰিছে।
বিদ্যালয়ত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাটো এই পদক্ষেপৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশ, যি ছবিখনৰ বাৰ্তাই ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ মাজত অনুৰণিত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক উদ্দেশ্যপ্ৰণোদিত জীৱনক আকোৱালি ল’বলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে।