Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Announces 7th Edition of Prime Minister’s Mementos E-Auction
Over 1300 gifts received by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to be auctioned online from September 17th – October 2nd 2025: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
16 SEP 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, today announced the launch of the 7th edition of the Prime Minister’s Mementos E-Auction, organized by the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi. The announcement was made by Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at NGMA.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that over 1300 gifts received by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be auctioned online from on 17th September 2025. Addressing the 7th edition of the Prime Minister’s Mementoes E-Auction in New Delhi today, Shri Shekhawat said that items that will be auctioned include paintings, artefacts, sculptures, idols of God and goddesses and some sports items.
The first auction was held in January 2019. Since then, thousands of unique gifts presented to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have been auctioned, raising more than ₹50 crore in support of the Namami Gange Project. Shri Narendra Modi is the first Prime Minister of India to dedicate all mementos he receives towards this noble cause.
This year’s edition will feature over 1,300 items, available for bidding on the official portal www.pmmementos.gov.in from September 17th to October 2nd, 2025.
The collection reflects the cultural diversity of India, ranging from traditional art, paintings, sculptures, handicrafts, and tribal artifacts, to ceremonial gifts of honour and respect. Some of the highlights include:
• An intricately embroidered Pashmina shawl from Jammu & Kashmir
• A Tanjore painting of Ram Durbar
• A metallic statue of Nataraja
• Rogan Art from Gujarat depicting the Tree of Life
• A handwoven Naga shawl
A special highlight of this edition is the sports memorabilia gifted by India’s para-athletes who participated in the Paris Paralympics 2024. These tokens symbolize resilience, excellence, and the indomitable spirit of Indian sport.
The items are currently on display at NGMA, New Delhi, where visitors can view them before placing their bids online.
As in previous years, all proceeds from the e-auction will go to the Namami Gange Project, the Government of India’s flagship initiative for the rejuvenation, conservation, and protection of the Ganga and its ecosystem. The e-auction is not just an opportunity for citizens to own a piece of history, but also to participate in a noble mission—the preservation of our holy river, the Ganga. For more details and bidding, please visit: www.pmmementos.gov.in

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સ્મૃતિચિહ્નોની 7મી આવૃત્તિની જાહેરાત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળેલી 1300થી વધુ ભેટોની 17 સપ્ટેમ્બરથી 2 ઓક્ટોબર 2025 દરમિયાન હરાજી કરવામાં આવશે: શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત
16 SEP 2025 5:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે આજે નેશનલ ગેલેરી ઓફ મોર્ડન આર્ટ (NGMA), નવી દિલ્હી દ્વારા આયોજિત પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સ્મૃતિચિહ્નોની 7મી આવૃત્તિની શરૂઆતની જાહેરાત કરી. આ જાહેરાત કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પર્યટન મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતે NGMA ખાતે કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પર્યટન મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળેલી 1300 થી વધુ ભેટોની 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025 થી ઓનલાઈન હરાજી કરવામાં આવશે. આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સ્મૃતિચિત્રોના ઈ-હરાજીના 7મા સંસ્કરણને સંબોધતા શ્રી શેખાવતે જણાવ્યું હતું કે હરાજી થનારી વસ્તુઓમાં ચિત્રો, કલાકૃતિઓ, શિલ્પો, દેવતાઓની મૂર્તિઓ અને રમતગમત સંબંધિત કેટલીક વસ્તુઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પહેલી હરાજી જાન્યુઆરી 2019 માં યોજાઈ હતી. ત્યારથી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આપવામાં આવેલી હજારો અનન્ય ભેટોની હરાજી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનાથી નમામી ગંગે પ્રોજેક્ટના સમર્થનમાં ₹50 કરોડથી વધુ રકમ એકત્ર થઈ છે. શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ભારતના પ્રથમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી છે જેમણે તેમને મળેલી બધી સ્મૃતિચિત્રો આ ઉમદા કાર્ય માટે સમર્પિત કરી છે.
આ વર્ષના સંસ્કરણમાં 1,300 થી વધુ વસ્તુઓનો સમાવેશ થશે, જેના માટે 17 સપ્ટેમ્બરથી 2 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 સુધી સત્તાવાર પોર્ટલ www.pmmementos.gov.in પર બોલી લગાવી શકાય છે.
આ સંગ્રહ ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જેમાં પરંપરાગત કલા, ચિત્રો, શિલ્પો, હસ્તકલા અને આદિવાસી કલાકૃતિઓથી લઈને આદર અને પૂજનની ઔપચારિક ભેટોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. કેટલીક મુખ્ય વસ્તુઓમાં સામેલ છે:
• જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની એક જટિલ ભરતકામવાળી પશ્મિના શાલ
• રામ દરબારનું તંજોર ચિત્ર
• નટરાજની ધાતુની પ્રતિમા
• ગુજરાતની રોગન કલા જેમાં ટ્રી ઓફ લાઈફ દર્શાવાયું છે
• એક હાથથી વણાયેલી નાગા શાલ
આ આવૃત્તિની એક ખાસ વિશેષતા એ છે કે પેરિસ પેરાલિમ્પિક્સ 2024 માં ભાગ લેનારા ભારતના પેરા-એથ્લીટ્સ દ્વારા ભેટમાં આપવામાં આવેલી રમતગમતની યાદગીરીઓ. આ ટોકન્સ ભારતીય રમતગમતની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને અદમ્ય ભાવનાનું પ્રતીક છે.
આ વસ્તુઓ હાલમાં નવી દિલ્હીના NGMA ખાતે પ્રદર્શિત છે, જ્યાં મુલાકાતીઓ ઓનલાઈન બોલી લગાવતા પહેલા તેને જોઈ શકે છે.
પાછલા વર્ષોની જેમ, ઈ-હરાજીમાંથી મળેલી બધી રકમ 'નમામી ગંગે પ્રોજેક્ટ' માટે વપરાશે, જે ગંગા અને તેના ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા, સંરક્ષણ અને રક્ષણ આપવા માટે ભારત સરકારની એક મુખ્ય પહેલ છે. ઈ-હરાજી એ નાગરિકો માટે ફક્ત ઇતિહાસનો એક ભાગ મેળવવાની તક નથી, પરંતુ એક ઉમદા મિશન - આપણી પવિત્ર નદી, ગંગાના સંરક્ષણમાં ભાગ લેવાની તક પણ છે. વધુ માહિતી અને બોલી લગાવવા માટે, કૃપા કરીને મુલાકાત લો: www.pmmementos.gov.in