Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Announces 7th Edition of Prime Minister’s Mementos E-Auction
Over 1300 gifts received by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to be auctioned online from September 17th – October 2nd 2025: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
16 SEP 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, today announced the launch of the 7th edition of the Prime Minister’s Mementos E-Auction, organized by the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi. The announcement was made by Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at NGMA.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that over 1300 gifts received by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be auctioned online from on 17th September 2025. Addressing the 7th edition of the Prime Minister’s Mementoes E-Auction in New Delhi today, Shri Shekhawat said that items that will be auctioned include paintings, artefacts, sculptures, idols of God and goddesses and some sports items.
The first auction was held in January 2019. Since then, thousands of unique gifts presented to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have been auctioned, raising more than ₹50 crore in support of the Namami Gange Project. Shri Narendra Modi is the first Prime Minister of India to dedicate all mementos he receives towards this noble cause.
This year’s edition will feature over 1,300 items, available for bidding on the official portal www.pmmementos.gov.in from September 17th to October 2nd, 2025.
The collection reflects the cultural diversity of India, ranging from traditional art, paintings, sculptures, handicrafts, and tribal artifacts, to ceremonial gifts of honour and respect. Some of the highlights include:
• An intricately embroidered Pashmina shawl from Jammu & Kashmir
• A Tanjore painting of Ram Durbar
• A metallic statue of Nataraja
• Rogan Art from Gujarat depicting the Tree of Life
• A handwoven Naga shawl
A special highlight of this edition is the sports memorabilia gifted by India’s para-athletes who participated in the Paris Paralympics 2024. These tokens symbolize resilience, excellence, and the indomitable spirit of Indian sport.
The items are currently on display at NGMA, New Delhi, where visitors can view them before placing their bids online.
As in previous years, all proceeds from the e-auction will go to the Namami Gange Project, the Government of India’s flagship initiative for the rejuvenation, conservation, and protection of the Ganga and its ecosystem. The e-auction is not just an opportunity for citizens to own a piece of history, but also to participate in a noble mission—the preservation of our holy river, the Ganga. For more details and bidding, please visit: www.pmmementos.gov.in

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے وزیر اعظم کی یادگاری نشان کی ای نیلامی کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کا اعلان کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو موصول ہونے والے 1300 سے زیادہ تحائف کی نیلامی 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران آن لائن کی جائے گی: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
16 SEP 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت، بھارت سرکار نے آج نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے) ، نئی دہلی کے زیر اہتمام وزیر اعظم کے مومنٹو کی ای نیلامی کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ اعلان ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے این جی ایم اے میں کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو موصول ہونے والے 1300 سے زیادہ تحائف کی 17ستمبر 2025 سے آن لائن نیلامی کی جائے گی۔ آج نئی دہلی میں وزیر اعظم کے مومنٹو کی ای نیلامی کے ساتویں ایڈیشن میں جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ جن اشیاء کی نیلامی کی جائے گی ان میں پینٹنگز، نوادرات، مجسمے، دیوتا اور دیوی دیوی کی مورتیاں اور کھیلوں کی کچھ اشیاء شامل ہیں۔
پہلی نیلامی جنوری 2019 میں ہوئی تھی۔ تب سے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو پیش کیے گئے ہزاروں منفرد تحائف کی نیلامی ہو چکی ہے، جس سے نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ کی حمایت میں 50 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم جمع کی گئی ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی بھارت کے پہلے وزیر اعظم ہیں جنہوں نے ملنے والی تمام یادگاری نشانیوں کو اس نیک کام کے لیے وقف کیا ہے۔
اس سال کے ایڈیشن میں 1,300 سے زیادہ اشیاء شامل ہوں گی، جو 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک آفیشیل پورٹل ww.pmmementos.gov.in پر بولی کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
یہ مجموعہ بھارت کے ثقافتی تنوع کا غماز ہے، جس میں روایتی آرٹ، پینٹنگز، مجسمے، دستکاری اور قبائلی نوادرات سے لے کر عزت اور احترام کے رسمی تحائف شامل ہیں۔ کچھ جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• جموں و کشمیر کی ایک پیچیدہ کڑھائی والی پشمینہ شال
• رام دربار کی تنجور کی پینٹنگ
• نٹراج کا دھاتی مجسمہ
• گجرات کا روغن آرٹ جس میں شجر حیات کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے
• ہاتھ سے بنی ہوئی ناگا شال
اس ایڈیشن کی ایک خاص بات پیرس پیرالمپکس 2024 میں حصہ لینے والے بھارت کے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی طرف سے تحفے میں دی گئی کھیلوں کی یادگاریں ہیں۔ یہ نشانیاں لچک، عمدگی اور بھارتی کھیل کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی علامت ہیں۔
یہ اشیاء فی الحال این جی ایم اے، نئی دہلی میں نمائش کے لیے رکھی گئی ہیں، جہاں آنے والے لوگ آن لائن بولی لگانے سے پہلے انھیں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
پچھلے سالوں کی طرح، ای نیلامی سے حاصل ہونے والی تمام آمدنی نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ میں جائے گی، جو گنگا اور اس کے ایکو سسٹم کی بحالی، تحفظ کے لیے بھارت سرکار کی اہم پہل ہے۔ ای نیلامی نہ صرف شہریوں کے لیے تاریخ کے ایک ٹکڑے کا مالک بننے کا موقع ہے، بلکہ ہمارے مقدس دریا گنگا کے تحفظ کے ایک عظیم مشن میں حصہ لینے کا بھی موقع ہے۔ مزید تفصیلات اور بولی کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں: www.pmmementos.gov.in