Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Announces 7th Edition of Prime Minister’s Mementos E-Auction
Over 1300 gifts received by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to be auctioned online from September 17th – October 2nd 2025: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
16 SEP 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, today announced the launch of the 7th edition of the Prime Minister’s Mementos E-Auction, organized by the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi. The announcement was made by Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at NGMA.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that over 1300 gifts received by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be auctioned online from on 17th September 2025. Addressing the 7th edition of the Prime Minister’s Mementoes E-Auction in New Delhi today, Shri Shekhawat said that items that will be auctioned include paintings, artefacts, sculptures, idols of God and goddesses and some sports items.
The first auction was held in January 2019. Since then, thousands of unique gifts presented to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have been auctioned, raising more than ₹50 crore in support of the Namami Gange Project. Shri Narendra Modi is the first Prime Minister of India to dedicate all mementos he receives towards this noble cause.
This year’s edition will feature over 1,300 items, available for bidding on the official portal www.pmmementos.gov.in from September 17th to October 2nd, 2025.
The collection reflects the cultural diversity of India, ranging from traditional art, paintings, sculptures, handicrafts, and tribal artifacts, to ceremonial gifts of honour and respect. Some of the highlights include:
• An intricately embroidered Pashmina shawl from Jammu & Kashmir
• A Tanjore painting of Ram Durbar
• A metallic statue of Nataraja
• Rogan Art from Gujarat depicting the Tree of Life
• A handwoven Naga shawl
A special highlight of this edition is the sports memorabilia gifted by India’s para-athletes who participated in the Paris Paralympics 2024. These tokens symbolize resilience, excellence, and the indomitable spirit of Indian sport.
The items are currently on display at NGMA, New Delhi, where visitors can view them before placing their bids online.
As in previous years, all proceeds from the e-auction will go to the Namami Gange Project, the Government of India’s flagship initiative for the rejuvenation, conservation, and protection of the Ganga and its ecosystem. The e-auction is not just an opportunity for citizens to own a piece of history, but also to participate in a noble mission—the preservation of our holy river, the Ganga. For more details and bidding, please visit: www.pmmementos.gov.in

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री के स्मृति चिन्हों की नीलामी के 7 वें संस्करण की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को मिले 1300 से अधिक उपहारों की होगी 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक नीलामी: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
16 SEP 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा (एनजीएमए) द्वारा आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री के स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी के 7वें संस्करण के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की। यह घोषणा केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने एनजीएमए में की।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को मिले 1300 से अधिक उपहारों की 17 सितंबर 2025 से ऑनलाइन नीलामी की जाएगी। आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री के स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी के 7वें संस्करण को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि जिन वस्तुओं की नीलामी की जाएगी उनमें पेंटिंग, कलाकृतियाँ, मूर्तियाँ, देवी-देवताओं की प्रतिमाएँ और कुछ खेल संबंधी सामान शामिल हैं।
पहली नीलामी जनवरी 2019 में हुई थी। तब से, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को भेंट किए गए हजारों अद्वितीय उपहारों की नीलामी की जा चुकी है, जिनसे नमामि गंगे परियोजना के समर्थन में ₹50 करोड़ से अधिक की राशि जुटाई गई है। श्री नरेंद्र मोदी भारत के पहले प्रधानमंत्री हैं जिन्होंने इस नेक काम के लिए उन्हें मिले सभी स्मृति चिन्हों को समर्पित किया है।
इस वर्ष के संस्करण में 1,300 से अधिक वस्तुएं शामिल होंगी, जिनके लिए बोली आधिकारिक पोर्टल www.pmmementos.gov.in पर 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक लगाई जा सकती है।
यह संग्रह भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को दर्शाता है, जिसमें पारंपरिक कला, पेंटिंग, मूर्तियां, हस्तशिल्प और आदिवासी कलाकृतियों से लेकर सम्मान और आदर के औपचारिक उपहार शामिल हैं। कुछ प्रमुख वस्तुओं में शामिल हैं:
• जम्मू और कश्मीर से एक जटिल रूप से कढ़ाई वाली पश्मीना शॉल
• राम दरबार की एक तंजौर पेंटिंग
• नटराज की एक धातु की मूर्ति
• गुजरात की रोगन कला, जिसमें ट्री ऑफ़ लाइफ को दर्शाया गया है
• एक हाथ से बुनी हुई नागा शॉल
इस संस्करण का एक विशेष आकर्षण भारत के पैरा-एथलीटों द्वारा उपहार में दी गई खेल यादगार वस्तुएं हैं, जिन्होंने पेरिस पैरालंपिक 2024 में भाग लिया था। ये प्रतीक भारतीय खेल की सहनशीलता, उत्कृष्टता और अदम्य भावना का प्रतीक हैं।
वर्तमान में ये वस्तुएं एनजीएमए, नई दिल्ली में प्रदर्शित हैं, जहाँ आगंतुक ऑनलाइन बोली लगाने से पहले उन्हें देख सकते हैं।
पिछले वर्षों की तरह, ई-नीलामी से प्राप्त सभी आय 'नमामि गंगे परियोजना' में जाएगी, जो गंगा और उसके ईकोसिस्टम के कायाकल्प, संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है। ई-नीलामी नागरिकों के लिए इतिहास का एक हिस्सा प्राप्त करने का सिर्फ एक अवसर नहीं है, बल्कि एक नेक मिशन में भाग लेने का भी मौका है - हमारी पवित्र नदी, गंगा का संरक्षण। अधिक जानकारी और बोली लगाने के लिए, कृपया विजिट करें: www.pmmementos.gov.in