Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Announces 7th Edition of Prime Minister’s Mementos E-Auction
Over 1300 gifts received by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to be auctioned online from September 17th – October 2nd 2025: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
16 SEP 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, today announced the launch of the 7th edition of the Prime Minister’s Mementos E-Auction, organized by the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi. The announcement was made by Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at NGMA.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that over 1300 gifts received by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be auctioned online from on 17th September 2025. Addressing the 7th edition of the Prime Minister’s Mementoes E-Auction in New Delhi today, Shri Shekhawat said that items that will be auctioned include paintings, artefacts, sculptures, idols of God and goddesses and some sports items.
The first auction was held in January 2019. Since then, thousands of unique gifts presented to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have been auctioned, raising more than ₹50 crore in support of the Namami Gange Project. Shri Narendra Modi is the first Prime Minister of India to dedicate all mementos he receives towards this noble cause.
This year’s edition will feature over 1,300 items, available for bidding on the official portal www.pmmementos.gov.in from September 17th to October 2nd, 2025.
The collection reflects the cultural diversity of India, ranging from traditional art, paintings, sculptures, handicrafts, and tribal artifacts, to ceremonial gifts of honour and respect. Some of the highlights include:
• An intricately embroidered Pashmina shawl from Jammu & Kashmir
• A Tanjore painting of Ram Durbar
• A metallic statue of Nataraja
• Rogan Art from Gujarat depicting the Tree of Life
• A handwoven Naga shawl
A special highlight of this edition is the sports memorabilia gifted by India’s para-athletes who participated in the Paris Paralympics 2024. These tokens symbolize resilience, excellence, and the indomitable spirit of Indian sport.
The items are currently on display at NGMA, New Delhi, where visitors can view them before placing their bids online.
As in previous years, all proceeds from the e-auction will go to the Namami Gange Project, the Government of India’s flagship initiative for the rejuvenation, conservation, and protection of the Ganga and its ecosystem. The e-auction is not just an opportunity for citizens to own a piece of history, but also to participate in a noble mission—the preservation of our holy river, the Ganga. For more details and bidding, please visit: www.pmmementos.gov.in

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਮੈਂਟੋਸ ਈ- ਔਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ 1300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੁਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ
16 SEP 2025 5:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਆਫ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਆਰਟ (ਐੱਨਜੀਐੱਮਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਜੀਐੱਮਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ 1300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਹਫਿਆਂ ਦੀ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ, ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ, ਦੇਵੀ-ਦੇਵਤਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਓਦੋ ਤੋਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਤੋਹਫਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ₹50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜੁਟਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੇਕ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ 1,300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ www.pmmementos.gov.in ‘ਤੇ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੁਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾ, ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ, ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਜਟਿਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਢਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਸ਼ਮੀਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਲ
• ਰਾਮ ਦਰਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਤੰਜੌਰ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ
• ਨਟਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਧਾਤੂ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ
• ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਰੋਗਨ ਕਲਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੀ ਔਫ ਲਾਈਫ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
• ਇੱਕ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਣਿਆ ਨਾਗਾ ਸ਼ਾਲ
ਇਸ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾ-ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੋਹਫਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਖੇਡ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੇਰਿਸ ਪੈਰਾਲਿੰਪਿਕਸ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਐੱਨਜੀਐੱਮਏ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਾਰੀ ਆਮਦਨ ‘ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਗੰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੇਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ- ਸਾਡੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ, ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਜਿਟ ਕਰੋ: www.pmmementos.gov.in