Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT to Organize Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025 for Improving Swachhata and Disposal of Pending References
16 SEP 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) will organize Special Campaign 5.0 for improving Swachhata and disposal of pending references from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025 on the lines of the Special Campaigns held in 2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024. This year, it aims at saturation of Swachhata in the office premises of DPIIT and it’s all attached/subordinate offices/PSUs/autonomous organizations.
Special Campaign 5.0 will be organized in two phases and Preparatory Phase: 15th September, 2025 – 30th September, 2025 of the campaign has already started. Last year, the Department successfully participated in the Special Campaign 4.0 and achieved overwhelming results in reducing the pendency to ensure improved work experience for the staff.
For Special Campaign 5.0, DPIIT has identified 70 campaign sites, including field and branch offices of its attached, subordinate, and autonomous bodies across the country. The campaign will focus on activities such as e-waste disposal, record management, and space utilization. Special emphasis will be laid on the effective and scientific management of e-waste, ensuring cleaner and better-maintained office spaces while promoting sustainable practices.
During Special Campaign 4.0, attention was given for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency. A total of 58,545 physical files were reviewed and 15,816 files were weeded out. The weeding out of physical files and scrap disposal resulted in 15,847 Sqr. feet free space and Rs. 16,39,452/- of revenue generation.
DPIIT successfully achieved its targets for pendency disposal by addressing all Public Grievances, PG Appeals, and identified rule simplifications. The Department also conducted 300 cleanliness drives at 70 locations nationwide. Space management, a key focus of the campaign, was effectively implemented by removing unused items and converting available space into a recreation hall and gym. Organizations under DPIIT also took innovative steps: the National Institutes of Design at Andhra Pradesh and Haryana launched a “waste to art” initiative to reuse waste materials creatively, while the National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Ballabhgarh, installed a 450 KWH solar rooftop system to promote renewable energy resources. Further, the Central Pulp & Paper Research Institute distributed notebooks made from agricultural waste and tables created from redundant scrap to students of a local school, sensitizing them about sustainable practices and environmental responsibility.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा 2 अक्‍तूबर से 31 अक्‍तूबर 2025 तक स्वच्छता में सुधार और लंबित प्रकरणों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान 5.0 का आयोजन
16 SEP 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) साल 2021, 2022, 2023 और 2024 में आयोजित विशेष अभियानों की तर्ज पर 2 अक्‍तूबर से 31 अक्‍तूबर, 2025 तक स्वच्छता में सुधार और लंबित प्रकरणों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 का आयोजन करेगा। इस वर्ष, इसका उद्देश्य डीपीआईआईटी और इसके सभी संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/स्वायत्त संगठनों के कार्यालय परिसरों में स्वच्छता की परिपूर्णता सुनिश्चित करना है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 दो चरणों में आयोजित किया जाएगा और अभियान का प्रारंभिक चरण - 15 सितंबर, 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक - पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है। पिछले वर्ष, विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 में सफलतापूर्वक भाग लिया और कर्मचारियों के लिए बेहतर कार्य अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने हेतु लंबित मामलों को कम करने में अभूतपूर्व परिणाम प्राप्त किए।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए, डीपीआईआईटी ने देश भर में अपने संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त निकायों के क्षेत्रीय और शाखा कार्यालयों सहित 70 अभियान स्थलों की पहचान की है। यह अभियान ई-कचरा निपटान, अभिलेख प्रबंधन और प्रभावी स्थान उपयोग जैसी गतिविधियों पर केंद्रित होगा। ई-कचरे के प्रभावी और वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा, जिससे स्वच्छ और बेहतर रखरखाव वाले कार्यालय स्थल सुनिश्चित होंगे और साथ ही स्थायी पद्धतियों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान, स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कुल 58,545 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 15,816 फाइलों की छंटनी कर इन्‍हें हटाया गया। भौतिक फाइलों को हटाने और रद्दी के निपटान के परिणामस्वरूप 15,847 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई और 16,39,452 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
डीपीआईआईटी ने सभी सार्वजनिक शिकायतों, PG अपीलों और पहचाने गए नियम सरलीकरणों को संबोधित करके लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण के अपने लक्ष्य सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किए। विभाग ने देशभर में 70 स्थानों पर 300 स्वच्छता अभियान भी आयोजित किए। अभियान का एक प्रमुख फोकस स्‍थान प्रबंधन रहा, जिसे सभी अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं को हटाकर और इससे उपलब्ध हुए स्‍थान को मनोरंजन कक्ष तथा जिम में परिवर्तित करके प्रभावी रूप से कार्यान्वित किया गया। डीपीआईआईटी के अधीन संस्थानों ने कुछ नवाचारपूर्ण कदम भी उठाए: आंध्र प्रदेश और हरियाणा स्थित राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थानों ने अपशिष्ट सामग्री का रचनात्मक ढंग से पुनः उपयोग करने के लिए वेस्ट टु आर्ट पहल शुरू की, जबकि बल्लभगढ़ स्थित राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और निर्माण सामग्री परिषद ने अक्षय ऊर्जा संसाधनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 450 KWH का सोलर रूफटॉप सिस्टम स्थापित किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय लुगदी और कागज अनुसंधान संस्थान ने स्थानीय स्कूल के छात्रों को कृषि अपशिष्ट से बनी नोटबुक और बेकार पड़े कबाड़ से निर्मित टेबल वितरित किए, जिससे उन्हें स्‍थायी पद्धतियों और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके।