Ministry of Finance
Nationwide Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign sees significant progress
Over 2.3 lakh camps organized across various districts in the country since 1st July 2025 till 15th September 2025
More than 61 lakh new PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts opened; More than 2.6 crore new enrollments under three Jan Suraksha Schemes in last 2.5 months
16 SEP 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide 3-months Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign, launched on 1st July 2025, has recorded remarkable progress in its first 2.5 months. As part of the campaign, more than 2.3 lakh camps have been organized across districts in the country to expand outreach of financial services. This has resulted in the opening of over 61 lakh new Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts and more than 2.6 crore fresh enrollments under the three Jan Suraksha social security schemes, reflecting a strong momentum towards universal financial inclusion. Further awareness programs are conducted regarding digital frauds, access to unclaimed deposits and Grievance redressal mechanisms.
The Department of Financial Services launched 3 months Nationwide Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign from 1st July, 2025 to 30th September, 2025, with a view to include the last person in the country under Financial Inclusion schemes. The campaign has achieved great success as reflected in the substantial progress made in Financial Inclusion parameters.
The campaign’s primary objective is to extend the reach of flagship schemes- Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) to all eligible individuals across the country. To achieve this objective, camps are being conducted in all the 2.70 lakh GPs and ULBs These camps are also facilitating Re-KYC, nomination updates for bank accounts and providing awareness on unclaimed deposits & digital frauds.
Between 1st July and 14th September, 2025, the campaign has facilitated meaningful community engagement. Through strategic outreach and publicity of upcoming camps, citizens are being actively encouraged to visit camps and avail the benefit of the schemes.
A total of 2,30,895 camps have been organized across various villages and towns in the country and the progress (as on 15.09.2025) is as follows:
Category
Details
PMJDY accounts opened
61.69 lakh
Re-verification of Know Your Customer (KYC) details for inactive accounts:
2.32 crore
Nomination Updates
56.86 lakh
Social Security Scheme Enrolments
PMJJBY: 72.56 lakh
PMSBY: 1.56 crore
APY: 31.32 lakh
Claims paid under PMJJBY and PMSBY
44,455
Awareness programs conducted on
Digital frauds
How to access unclaimed deposits
Grievance redressal mechanisms
As the campaign advances, focused efforts will continue towards saturating all GPs and ULBs, while enhancing public participation in alignment with the broader vision of holistic financial inclusion.
The Government of India is committed to achieving last-mile delivery of banking and financial services, with active involvement of stakeholders at every level of society.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടക്കുന്ന സമ്പൂർണ്ണ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണ പ്രചാരണത്തിൽ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി
16 SEP 2025 7:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂലൈ 1 ന് ആരംഭിച്ച രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ 3 മാസത്തെ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണ പ്രചാരണം ആദ്യ രണ്ടര മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചു. പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപനം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ ജില്ലകളിലായി 2.3 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. 61 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പുതിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻ ധൻ യോജന (PMJDY) അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ തുറക്കുന്നതിനും മൂന്ന് ജൻ സുരക്ഷാ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ 2.6 കോടിയിലധികം പുതിയ അംഗങ്ങളെ ചേർക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രചാരണം വഴിയൊരുക്കി. സാർവത്രിക സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ശക്തമായ മുന്നേറ്റത്തെയാണ് പ്രചാരണം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഡിജിറ്റൽ തട്ടിപ്പുകൾ, നിർജ്ജീവമായ (പത്ത് വർഷത്തിലധികമായി) അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലെ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ, പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച ബോധവത്ക്കരണ പരിപാടികളും നടന്നു വരുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ അവസാന വ്യക്തിയെയും സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണ, ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പ് 2025 ജൂലൈ 1 മുതൽ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ 3 മാസം നീണ്ടു നിൽക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണ പ്രചാരണം ആരംഭിച്ചു. സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിൽ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതിയാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നത്.
പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളായ പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻ ധൻ യോജന (PMJDY), പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജീവൻ ജ്യോതി ബീമാ യോജന (PMJJBY), പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷാ ബീമാ യോജന (PMSBY), അടൽ പെൻഷൻ യോജന (APY) എന്നിവ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ അർഹരായ വ്യക്തികളിലേക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യം. ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, 2.70 ലക്ഷം ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലും നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾക്കായുള്ള റീ-കെവൈസി, അവകാശികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങളുടെ പുതുക്കൽ, നിർജ്ജീവമായ (പത്ത് വർഷത്തിലധികമായി) അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലെ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ തട്ടിപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതും ഈ ക്യാമ്പുകളിലൂടെ സുഗമമായി നടക്കുന്നു.
2025 ജൂലൈ 1 മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 14 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ, ഈ പ്രചാരണം അർത്ഥവത്തായ സാമൂഹിക പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കി. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ക്യാമ്പുകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ പ്രചാരണത്തിലൂടെയും പരസ്യങ്ങളിലൂടെയും, ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സന്ദർശിക്കാനും പദ്ധതികളുടെ പ്രയോജനം സ്വായത്തമാക്കാനും പൗരന്മാരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും പട്ടണങ്ങളിലുമായി ആകെ 2,30,895 ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതിന്റെ പുരോഗതി (15.09.2025 വരെ) ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന പ്രകാരമാണ്:
Category
Details
PMJDY accounts opened
61.69 lakh
Re-verification of Know Your Customer (KYC) details for inactive accounts:
2.32 crore
Nomination Updates
56.86 lakh
Social Security Scheme Enrolments
PMJJBY: 72.56 lakh
PMSBY: 1.56 crore
APY: 31.32 lakh
Claims paid under PMJJBY and PMSBY
44,455
Awareness programs conducted on
Digital frauds
How to access unclaimed deposits
Grievance redressal mechanisms
പ്രചാരണം പുരോഗമിക്കുമ്പോൾ, എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളെയും നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും പദ്ധതികളാൽ സമ്പൂർണ്ണമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യവേധിയായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തുടരും. ഒപ്പം സമഗ്രമായ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന്റെ വിശാല കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനനുപൂരകമായി പൊതുജനപങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ നാനാ തുറകളിലുള്ളവരുടെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ, ബാങ്കിംഗ്, സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾ അവസാന വ്യക്തിയിലേക്കും എത്തിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഭാരത സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.