Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma & National SC-ST Hub Mega Conclave to Empower Artisans in Bodh Gaya on Sep 17
Bihar Hosts Grand PM Vishwakarma Anniversary Conclave with 2000+ Artisans, Loan & Toolkit Distribution
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi to Celebrate PM Vishwakarma’s 2nd Anniversary with Mega Conclave in Bihar
16 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Patna
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India will be organizing ‘PM Vishwakarma and National SC-ST Hub Mega Conclave’ tomorrow on 17th September, 2025, at the International Convention Center, Bodh Gaya, Bihar. The event is in commemoration of the second anniversary of PM Vishwakarma Scheme.
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister of MSME, Government of India will preside over the event and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for MSME, Government of India will grace the occasion as Guest of Honour. Shri Nitish Mishra, Minister, Department of Industries; Dr. Prem Kumar, Minister of Cooperation; Shri Santosh Kumar Suman, Minister of Minor Water Resources and Shri Janak Ram, Minister of SC & ST Welfare Department from the Government of Bihar will also grace the mega conclave.
Several senior officials of the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, including Office of DCMSME, KVIC, NSIC and Government of Bihar will be present on the occasion. More than 2000 beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, NSSH and PMEGP will participate. 100 stalls for exhibition and display/sale of products of Artisans and Craftspeople will be organized for two days. Apart from this, there will be technical sessions on Marketing, Branding, Packaging etc., to provide handholding support to the participants.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the PM Vishwakarma Scheme on September 17, 2023 to provide end-to-end support to traditional artisans and craftspeople in 18 trades with the aim of transforming them to successful entrepreneurs. The Scheme provides benefits to artisans and craftspeople with Recognition, Skill Upgradation, Toolkit Incentive, Credit Support, Incentive for Digital Transaction and Marketing Support.
Within a span of two years, 30 lakh beneficiaries have been registered under the PM Vishwakarma scheme after three stage verification, which is a 100% registration target for the Scheme. More than 22.70 Lakh Vishwakarmas have been provided basic skill training through NSDC by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
Also, 5 Lakh Vishwakarmas have been provided a loan support of upto Rs. 1 lakh at a subsidized interest rate of 5% amounting to Rs. 4,166 Crore. Further, India Post has delivered 8 Lakh toolkits at their doorsteps.
In Bihar a total of 1.62 Lakh beneficiaries have successfully completed the three stages verification, 1.05 Lakh have been imparted basic skill training, 18,769 received concessional loans amounting to Rs 161.3 Crore and 29,000 Vishwakarmas have received modern toolkits at their doorsteps through India Post.
Further, for inclusive growth, the ‘National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Scheme’ was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in October 2016 with the objective of augmenting the capacity of SC-ST entrepreneurs and to empower them to participate in public procurement process and to fulfill the mandated target of 4% public procurement from SC-ST MSEs. Several initiatives have been undertaken to boost entrepreneurship amongstSC/STs in skilling/capacity building, market linkages, finance facilitation, tender bid participation, etc. More than 1.5 lakh SC/ST benefitted under the scheme. Due to this scheme, there has been a 36 times increase in public procurement from SC/ST MSEs.
The Mega Conclave will feature distribution of loan certificates and toolkits to PM Vishwakarmas, distribution of sewing machines to beneficiaries of the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (GVY) and loan disbursements to PMEGP beneficiaries. The conclave will also feature the exchange of PM Vishwakarma marketing MoUs, which will serve as a platform to provide enhanced market opportunities for artisans and craftspeople.
The mega conclave will provide an interactive platform for aspiring and existing entrepreneurs to expand their horizons. A significant number of beneficiaries under PM Vishwakarma, PMEGP and NSSH from Bodh Gaya and other Districts of Bihar and adjoining States are expected to participate in the event.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے 17 ستمبر کو بودھ گیا میں پی ایم وشوکرما اور درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے قومی مرکز کا ایک بڑا کانکلیو منعقد ہوگا
بہار میں 2000 سے زیادہ کاریگروں کے ساتھ عظیم الشان پردھان منتری وشوکرما سالگرہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد ، قرضوں اور ٹول کٹ کی تقسیم
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی بہار میں میگا کانکلیو کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم وشوکرما کی دوسری سالگرہ منائیں گے
16 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کل 17 ستمبر 2025 کو بہار کےبودھ گیاکے انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سینٹر میں ’پی ایم وِشوکَرما اور نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب میگا کنکلیو‘ کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ یہ پروگرام پی ایم وِشوکَرما اسکیم کی دوسری سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی اس تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے اور حکومت ہند کے ایم ایس ایم ای کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گی۔ صنعتوں کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب نتیش مشرا، امداد باہمی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر پریم کمار، چھوٹے آبی وسائل کے وزیر جناب سنتوش کمار سمن اور بہار حکومت کے ایس سی اور ایس ٹی بہبود کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب جنک رام بھی اس بڑے کنکلیو میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر ڈی سی ایم ایس ایم ای، کے وی آئی سی، این ایس آئی سی اور بہار حکومت کے دفتر سمیت ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے کئی سینئر عہدیدار موجود رہیں گے۔ پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم، این ایس ایس ایچ اور پی ایم ای جی پی کے 2000 سے زیادہ مستفیدین شرکت کریں گے۔ کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور نمائش/فروخت کے لیے دو دن تک 100 اسٹال لگائے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شرکاء کو ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ، برانڈنگ، پیکیجنگ وغیرہ سے متعلق تکنیکی سیشن ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 18 تجارتوں میں روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو آخر تک مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر 17 ستمبر 2023 کو پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد انہیں کامیاب کاروباری افراد بنانا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو پہچان، ہنر مندی کی اپ گریڈیشن، ٹول کٹ ترغیبات، کریڈٹ سپورٹ، ڈیجیٹل لین دین اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کے لیے ترغیبات کے ساتھ فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
دو سال کی مدت کے اندر، تین مراحل کی تصدیق کے بعد پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت 30 لاکھ مستفیدین کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے، جو اس اسکیم کے لیے 100 فیصداندراج کا ہدف ہے۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے ذریعے این ایس ڈی سی کے ذریعے 22.70 لاکھ سے زیادہ وشوکرماؤں کو بنیادی ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 5 لاکھ وشوکرماؤں کو 5 فیصد کی رعایتی شرح سود پر ایک لاکھ روپے تک کی قرض امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ کل رقم 4,166 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انڈیا پوسٹ نے ان کے گھر 8 لاکھ ٹول کٹ پہنچائے ہیں۔
بہار میں کل 1.62 لاکھ مستفیدین نے تین مراحل کی تصدیق کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی ہے، 1.05 لاکھ کو بنیادی ہنر مندی کی تربیت دی گئی ہے، 18,769 کو 161.3 کروڑ روپے کے رعایتی قرضے ملے ہیں اور 29,000 وشوکرماؤں کو انڈیا پوسٹ کے ذریعے ان کے گھر پر جدید ٹول کٹ موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، شمولیاتی ترقی کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اکتوبر 2016 میں ’نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب (این ایس ایس ایچ) اسکیم‘ کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کا مقصد ایس سی-ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور انہیں عوامی خریداری کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا اور ایس سی-ایس ٹی ایم ایس ایز سے 4 فیصد عوامی خریداری کے مقررہ ہدف کو پورا کرنا تھا۔ ہنر مندی/صلاحیت سازی، بازار سے روابط، مالی سہولت، ٹینڈر بولی میں شرکت وغیرہ میں ایس سی/ایس ٹی کے درمیان صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس سی/ایس ٹی مستفید ہوئے۔ اس اسکیم کی وجہ سے ایس سی/ایس ٹی ایم ایس ایز سے عوامی خریداری میں 36 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اس میگا کانکلیو میں وزیر اعظم وشوکرما کو قرض کے سرٹیفکیٹ اور ٹول کٹ کی تقسیم، گرامدیوگ وکاس یوجنا (جی وی وائی) کے مستفیدین کو سلائی مشینوں کی تقسیم اور پی ایم ای جی پی کے مستفیدین کو قرض کی تقسیم شامل ہوگی۔ کانکلیو میں وزیر اعظم وشوکرما کے مارکیٹنگ کے مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ بھی ہوگا، جو کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لیے بازار کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
یہ میگا کانکلیو خواہش مند اور موجودہ کاروباریوں کو اپنے امکانات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بات چیت کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ اس تقریب میں بودھ گیا اور بہار اور ملحقہ ریاستوں کے دیگر اضلاع سے پی ایم وشوکرما، پی ایم ای جی پی اور این ایس ایس ایچ کے تحت مستفیدین کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے شرکت کرنے کی امید ہے۔