Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Secretary, Pharmaceuticals highlights India’s growth trajectory in medical technology sector at APAC MedTech Forum
India embraces global partnership in healthcare, anchored in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: Secretary Amit Agrawal
Pharmaceuticals Secretary underlines how India’s demographic and economic advantages make it a clear choice to Make and Innovate in India for India and the World
16 SEP 2025 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, presented India’s strategic vision to establish itself as a global leader in medical technology during his keynote address at the APACMed Medical Technology Forum (MTF) 2025 Leadership Dialogue on “Unlocking India for Global Leadership in MedTech.”
Highlighting India’s distinct demographic advantage, sustained economic growth, and conducive policy environment, Shri Agrawal stated that India is well-positioned to substantially increase its share in the global medical technology market by 2047. This expansion will be driven by the scaling up of public healthcare programmes, rising disposable incomes, and broader access to medical services, establishing India as one of the world’s most promising MedTech markets.
To complement innovation initiatives, three modern medical device parks are under construction and are expected to be operational by early 2027. These parks will offer shared infrastructure and specialized facilities for manufacturing critical raw materials and components such as medical-grade alloys, ceramics, polymers, glass, and packaging materials. This infrastructure development is aimed at reducing import reliance and enhancing ease of doing business for manufacturers.
Shri Agrawal highlighted initiatives to strengthen NIPER–industry collaboration, including creation of a NIPER Academia–Industry Coordination Committee, Industry–Institute Cells, industry representation on Boards of Studies, chair professorships and professors of practice, and local Industry–Institute Partnership Forums. He emphasised that these efforts aim to co-develop curricula, expand continuing education and industrial training, foster faculty and student engagement at industry sites, promote sponsored and joint research, and prioritise industry-oriented projects.
Reaffirming the success of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for medical devices, Shri Agrawal noted that it has already accelerated domestic manufacturing and attracted significant global investments. The government’s objective is to position India as an integral player across the entire global value chain—from innovation and design to manufacturing and exports.
Emphasizing India’s commitment to global cooperation, Shri Agrawal invoked the Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” — the world is one family — aligned with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” He stressed that India seeks to advance global healthcare through collaborative partnerships with nations worldwide.
The Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers remains committed to steering India’s emergence as a premier destination for MedTech innovation and manufacturing, supporting the nation’s vision of comprehensive self-reliance and active global engagement in health technology.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دواسازی کے شعبہ کے سکریٹری نے اے پی اے سی میڈ ٹیک فورم میں طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کو اجاگر کیا
ہندوستان نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں عالمی شراکت داری کو اپنایا ، جس کی بنیاد وسودھیو کٹمبکم پر رکھی گئی ہے: سکریٹری امیت اگروال
دواسازی کے سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کے آبادیاتی اور معاشی فوائد اسے ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لیے میک اینڈ انوویٹ اِن انڈیا کا واضح انتخاب بناتے ہیں
16 SEP 2025 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے شعبہ دواسازی کے سکریٹری جناب امیت اگروال نے اے پی اے سی ایمڈ میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی فورم (ایم ٹی ایف) 2025 لیڈرشپ ڈائیلاگ ‘‘دواسازی کے شعبے میں بطور عالمی رہنما بھارت کے لیے مواقع (ان لاکنگ انڈیا فار گلوبل لیڈرشپ ان میڈ ٹیک)’’ میں اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران طبی ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا اسٹریٹجک وژن پیش کیا ۔
ہندوستان کے مخصوص آبادیاتی فائدے ، پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی اور سازگار پالیسی ماحول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک عالمی طبی ٹیکنالوجی مارکیٹ میں اپنا تعاون کافی حد تک بڑھانے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے ۔ یہ توسیع عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے ، اپنی اختیاری آمدنی میں اضافے اور طبی خدمات تک وسیع تر رسائی کی وجہ سے ہوگی ، جس سے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ امید افزا دواسازی کی مارکیٹ میں سے ایک کے طور پر قائم کیا جائے گا ۔
اختراعی اقدامات کی تکمیل کے لیے تین جدیدطبی آلات کے مراکز (میڈ ٹیک پارک) زیر تعمیر ہیں اور توقع ہے کہ 2027 کے اوائل تک یہ کام کرنا شروع کردیں گے۔ یہ پارک اہم خام مال اور طبی درجے کے مرکب دھاتوں ، سیرامکس ، پولیمر ، شیشے اور پیکیجنگ ساز وسامان جیسے اجزاء کی تیاری کے لیے مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خصوصی سہولیات فراہم کریں گے ۔ اس بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا مقصد درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور مینوفیکچررز کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
جناب اگروال نے این آئی پی ای آر-انڈسٹری تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں این آئی پی ای آر اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی ، انڈسٹری-انسٹی ٹیوٹ سیل ، بورڈ آف اسٹڈیز پر انڈسٹری کی نمائندگی ، چیئر پروفیسر شپ اور پریکٹس کے پروفیسر اور مقامی انڈسٹری-انسٹی ٹیوٹ پارٹنرشپ فورم شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کوششوں کا مقصد نصاب کو مشترکہ طور پر ترقی دینا ، مسلسل تعلیم اور صنعتی تربیت کو بڑھانا ، صنعتی مقامات پر اساتذہ اور طلباء کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ، اسپانسر شدہ اور مشترکہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینا اور صنعت پر مبنی منصوبوں کو ترجیح دینا ہے ۔
طبی آلات کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی کامیابی کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ اس نے پہلے ہی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کو تیز کیا ہے اور اہم عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے ۔ حکومت کا مقصد ہندوستان کو اختراع اور ڈیزائن سے لے کر مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات تک پوری عالمی ویلیو چین میں ایک لازمی فریق کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔
عالمی تعاون کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب اگروال نے ‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’’دنیا ایک خاندان ہے-کے ہندوستانی فلسفے کو ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے موضوع ‘‘ایک زمین ، ایک خاندان ، ایک مستقبل’’ سے ہم آہنگ کیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے ساتھ باہمی شراکت داری کے ذریعے عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو فروغ دینا چاہتا ہے۔
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت دواسازی کے شعبے میں اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، جس سے صحت کی ٹیکنالوجی میں جامع خود انحصاری اور فعال عالمی مشغولیت کے ملک کے وژن کی حمایت ہوتی ہے ۔