Ministry of Electronics & IT
Most advanced chips used in AI servers, drones, mobile phones chips of 2 nm will be designed here: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw on launch of new office of ARM in Bengaluru
Current Indian Electronics Industry is worth of ₹11.5 Lakh Crore: Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
16 SEP 2025 10:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
Hon. Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the new office of ARM, a company that is involved in semiconductor design, in Bengaluru today. The minister said that the “most advanced chips used in AI servers, drones, mobile phones chips of 2 nm will be designed here”.
Speaking after the inauguration, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the new Bengaluru unit of ARM will design chips including 2 nm chips for various electronic products, including mobile phones. He called this a significant milestone in India's semiconductor journey.
The minister said, “Our objective is to design and manufacture semiconductors, along with the equipment and materials required for them.” This is a very long visionary process and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided clear guidance on this. With a vision for the next 20 years in the semiconductor sector, our youth and talented engineers will get the best opportunities in the world.”
The minister added that the growth in electronics manufacturing is doubling the demand for semiconductor chips. Highlighting India's achievements in the semiconductor sector, the minister stated that electronics manufacturing has increased six-fold in the last 11 years. It is currently an industry worth of ₹11.5 lakh crore. Exports have increased eight-fold. Electronics are becoming major export products for India.
This journey, which began with the assembly of mobile phones and laptops, is now moving towards the production of their models, components, and finished products. He said that we are moving forward in this journey in a very systematic way. The semiconductor sector is growing into a trillion-dollar industry and the need for talent is equally important. This is an opportune time. For this, 278 institutions and universities are working and their students are engaged in the design and innovation of semiconductor chips. Currently, 28 chips designed by students from 25 institutions have been taped out. We have practically completed the first version of India’s Semiconductor Mission and are now heading towards the second version.
This will focus on the production of equipment and materials required for semiconductor chips. Earlier during the day, the minister held a discussion on the manufacturing of high precision components used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment. Carborundum Universal Ltd (CUMI) showcased some of the materials which go into the making of equipment for manufacturing the semiconductors.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एआई सर्वर, ड्रोन, मोबाइल फोन में इस्तेमाल होने वाले 2 एनएम के सबसे उन्नत चिप्स यहां डिजाइन किए जाएंगे: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बेंगलुरु में एआरएम के नए कार्यालय के शुभारंभ पर कहा
वर्तमान भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग का मूल्य 11.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
16 SEP 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज बेंगलुरु में सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन से जुड़ी कंपनी, एआरएम के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि एआई सर्वर, ड्रोन और मोबाइल फोन में इस्तेमाल होने वाले 2 नैनोमीटर के सबसे उन्नत चिप्स यहीं डिज़ाइन किए जाएंगे।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कार्यालय के उद्घाटन के बाद कहा कि एआरएम की नई बेंगलुरु इकाई मोबाइल फोन सहित विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों के लिए 2 एनएम चिप्स सहित अन्य चिप्स डिजाइन करेगी। उन्होंने इसे भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य सेमीकंडक्टर के साथ-साथ उनके लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों और सामग्रियों का डिजाइन और निर्माण करना है। यह एक बहुत लंबी और दूरदर्शी प्रक्रिया है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस पर स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में अगले 20 वर्षों के विजन के साथ, हमारे युवाओं और प्रतिभाशाली इंजीनियरों को दुनिया में सर्वोत्तम अवसर प्राप्त होंगे।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने यह भी कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में प्रगति से सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स की मांग दोगुनी हो रही है। सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में छह गुना वृद्धि हुई है। वर्तमान में यह 11.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए का उद्योग है। निर्यात में आठ गुना वृद्धि हुई है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स भारत के लिए प्रमुख निर्यात उत्पाद बन रहे हैं।
मोबाइल फोन और लैपटॉप की असेंबली से शुरू हुआ यह सफर, अब उनके मॉडल, कंपोनेंट्स और तैयार सामग्रियों के उत्पादन की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इस सफ़र में बहुत व्यवस्थित तरीके से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर के उद्योग के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है और इसमें प्रतिभाओं की आवश्यकता भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है। यह एक उपयुक्त अवसर है। इसके लिए 278 संस्थान और विश्वविद्यालय काम कर रहे हैं और उनके छात्र सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स के डिजाइन और इनोवेशन में लगे हुए हैं। वर्तमान में 25 संस्थानों के छात्रों के डिज़ाइन की गई 28 चिप्स तैयार हो चुकी हैं। हमने भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के पहले संस्करण को व्यावहारिक रूप से पूरा कर लिया है और अब दूसरे संस्करण की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
इसमें सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों और सामग्रियों के उत्पादन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इससे पहले, मंत्री महोदय ने सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण उपकरणों में प्रयुक्त उच्च परिशुद्धता वाले घटकों के निर्माण पर चर्चा की। कार्बोरंडम यूनिवर्सल लिमिटेड (सीयूएमआई) ने सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण के लिए उपकरणों के निर्माण में प्रयुक्त कुछ सामग्रियों का प्रदर्शन किया।