Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Launch Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah and Distribute PMMVY Benefits tomorrow
Ministry of Women & Child Development will ensure full integration of Poshan Maah activities with the Abhiyaan through its extensive network of Anganwadi Centres, mobilizing women and adolescent girls
Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will represent the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, from Raipur, Chhattisgarh, advancing the vision of a healthier, empowered society
16 SEP 2025 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will launch the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan and the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah tomorrow (17th September 2025 ) from Dhar, Madhya Pradesh. Cash benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) will also be simultaneously distributed to more than 10 lakh beneficiaries by the Prime Minister.
The Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan will be observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, while the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah will be celebrated from 17th September to 16th October 2025, across the country. A special drive for registration under PMMVY will form an integral part of this Abhiyaan to support pregnant and lactating women across the nation.
The Abhiyaan is being jointly implemented by the Ministry of Women & Child Development and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, reflecting the Government’s strong commitment to the convergence of health and nutrition services. The Ministry of Women & Child Development will ensure full integration of Poshan Maah activities with the Abhiyaan through its extensive network of Anganwadi Centres, mobilizing women and adolescent girls. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare will lead the delivery of preventive, promotive, and curative services through health camps and health facilities across the nation.
The Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will represent the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, from Raipur, Chhattisgarh, advancing the vision of a healthier, empowered society. Her visit will see impactful interactions with women beneficiaries, Anganwadi workers, health workers, and self-help groups — underscoring the decisive role of women as the driving force of Nation’s progress
The Minister of State for Women & Child Development, will join the programme from Dhar, Madhya Pradesh.
The Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of a healthy, empowered society as the bedrock of Viksit Bharat 2047. Focused on women-centric preventive care, it promotes screening, early detection, and awareness on key health issues. In synergy, the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah will see activities centred around themes of reduction in consumption of oil and sugar to reduce obesity, Early childhood care and education, Infant and young child feeding practices, involving men in nutrition and care of women and children across Anganwadi Centres nationwide, promoting local diet and food systems, and convergent actions and digitization. By uniting health, nutrition, and maternity benefits, the initiative reinforces that women’s health is the foundation of strong families and a stronger nation.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान, 8वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह का शुभारंभ करेंगे और पीएमएमवीवाई लाभ वितरित करेंगे
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय अपने आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से पोषण माह की गतिविधियों को अभियान के साथ पूर्ण रूप से एकीकृत करना सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिससे महिलाओं और किशोरियों को संगठित किया जा सकेगा
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान का रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ से प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगी, जिससे एक स्वस्थ, सशक्त समाज का दृष्टिकोण आगे बढ़ेगा
16 SEP 2025 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी कल (17 सितंबर 2025) धार, मध्य प्रदेश से स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान और 8वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह का शुभारंभ करेंगे। वह प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) के तहत 10 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को एक साथ नकद लाभ भी वितरित करेंगे।
स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक पूरे देश में मनाया जाएगा। जबकि, आठवां राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 17 सितंबर से 16 अक्टूबर 2025 तक पूरे देश में मनाया जाएगा। देश भर में गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए पीएमएमवीवाई के तहत पंजीकरण हेतु विशेष अभियान इसका एक अभिन्न अंग होगा।
यह अभियान महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है, जो स्वास्थ्य और पोषण सेवाओं के एकीकरण के प्रति सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय अपने व्यापक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से महिलाओं और किशोरियों को संगठित कर पोषण माह की गतिविधियों को अभियान के साथ पूर्ण रूप से एकीकृत करना सुनिश्चित करेगा। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय देश भर में स्वास्थ्य शिविरों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के माध्यम से निवारक, प्रोत्साहनात्मक और उपचारात्मक सेवाओं के वितरण का नेतृत्व करेगा।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ से स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगी और एक स्वस्थ, सशक्त समाज के निर्माण के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाएंगी। उनके इस दौरे में महिला लाभार्थियों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ प्रभावशाली संवाद देखने को मिलेगा। यह राष्ट्र की प्रगति की प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में महिलाओं की निर्णायक भूमिका को रेखांकित करेगा।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री मध्य प्रदेश के धार से कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगी।
स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान, विकसित भारत 2047 के आधार के रूप में एक स्वस्थ, सशक्त समाज के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। महिला-केंद्रित निवारक देखभाल पर केंद्रित, यह प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर जांच, शीघ्र पहचान और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देता है। तालमेल में, 8वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह में मोटापा कम करने के लिए तेल और चीनी की खपत में कमी, प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल और शिक्षा, शिशु और छोटे बच्चों को खिलाने की प्रथाएं, देश भर के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के पोषण और देखभाल में पुरुषों को शामिल करना, स्थानीय आहार और खाद्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना, और अभिसरण क्रियाएं और डिजिटलीकरण जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित गतिविधियां देखी जाएंगी। स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और मातृत्व लाभों को एकजुट करके, यह पहल इस बात को पुष्ट करती है कि महिलाओं का स्वास्थ्य मजबूत परिवारों और एक मजबूत राष्ट्र की नींव है।