Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
GST on Renewable Energy Devices Rationalised to 5% to Accelerate India’s Clean Energy Transition
Rooftop Solar under PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana to Become Cheaper by ₹9,000–10,500 per 3 kW System
Farmers under PM-KUSUM to Save ₹1,750 Crore on 10 Lakh Solar Pumps with GST Cut
Lower GST to Cut Module and Component Costs by 3–4%, Boosting RE Equipment Manufacturing
GST Reform to Power 5–7 Lakh Green Jobs in Renewable Energy Sector over the Next Decade
17 SEP 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make GST a truly “Good and Simple Tax” that strengthens every sector of the economy, the renewable energy sector has received a major impetus under the latest GST reforms approved by the GST Council in its 56th meeting held on 3rd September 2025.
The rationalization of GST rates across the renewable energy value chain from 12% to 5% will bring down the cost of clean energy projects, making electricity more affordable and directly benefiting households, farmers, industries, and developers. For instance, the capital cost of a utility-scale solar project, which typically amounts to around ₹3.5–4 crore per MW, will now see savings of ₹20–25 lakh per MW. At the scale of a 500 MW solar park, this translates into project cost reductions of over ₹100 crore, significantly improving tariff competitiveness.
Lower Costs and Greater Competitiveness
The reduction in GST is expected to lower levelised renewable tariffs easing the financial burden of electricity procurement for distribution companies (DISCOMs). This could translate into nationwide annual savings of ₹2,000–3,000 crore in power procurement costs. End consumers will benefit from greater access to affordable clean electricity, reinforcing the long-term sustainability of India’s power sector.
Benefits to Households, Farmers, and Rural Communities
The reform will make rooftop solar systems more affordable for households. A typical 3 kW rooftop system will now be cheaper by about ₹9,000–10,500, making it easier for lakhs of families to adopt solar energy and accelerating large-scale uptake under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
Farmers under the PM-KUSUM scheme will also benefit significantly. A 5 HP solar pump, costing about ₹2.5 lakh, will now be cheaper by nearly ₹17,500. At the scale of 10 lakh solar pumps, farmers collectively stand to save ₹1,750 crore, making irrigation more affordable and sustainable.
Rural and underserved regions will also gain from cheaper decentralized solutions such as mini-grids, livelihood applications, and solar water pumps. The shorter payback periods and improved returns will empower schools, health centres, and small businesses with clean and reliable energy access.
Boost to Domestic Manufacturing and Self-Reliance
Lower GST will enhance the competitiveness of Indian-made renewable energy equipment by reducing module and component costs by 3–4%, supporting the Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives. With India targeting 100 GW of solar manufacturing capacity by 2030, the reform will encourage fresh investment into domestic manufacturing hubs. Considering that every GW of manufacturing creates about 5,000 jobs, the reform could support 5–7 lakh direct and indirect jobs over the next decade, strengthening India’s clean energy industrial ecosystem.
Accelerating India’s Energy Transition
The GST cut will not only reduce the levelized cost of energy but also boost investor confidence, enabling faster signing of power purchase agreements and quicker project commissioning. Given that India plans to add around 300 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030, even a modest 2–3% cost reduction can free up ₹1–1.5 lakh crore in investment capacity. Each GW of solar saves about 1.3 million tonnes of CO₂ annually; faster deployment enabled by GST rationalisation could therefore avoid an additional 50–70 million tonnes of CO₂ emissions per year by 2030.
By making renewable energy more affordable and accessible, this reform aligns with India’s international commitments under the Paris Agreement while advancing the nation’s target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030. It firmly positions India as a leader in the global fight against climate change.
The revised GST rates will come into effect from 22nd September 2025. This landmark decision will directly benefit millions of consumers, farmers, developers, and manufacturers, while contributing to the twin goals of green growth and energy independence. It underscores the Government’s commitment to ensuring that clean, affordable, and sustainable energy becomes the foundation of India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देण्यासाठी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणांवरील वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (GST) 5% पर्यंत कमी
17 SEP 2025 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
​वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (GST) हा अर्थव्यवस्थेतील प्रत्येक क्षेत्राला बळकटी देणारा, एक उत्तम आणि सुलभ कर (Good and Simple Tax) असावा, असा दृष्टीकोन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मांडला होता. त्याला अनुसरूनच, वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (GST) परिषदेने 3 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी झालेल्या आपल्या 56 व्या बैठकीत नव्या सुधारणांची घोषणा केली. या सुधारणांमुळे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला मोठी चालना मिळाली आहे.
​नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मूल्य साखळीवरील वस्तू आणि सेवा कराचे (GST) दर 12% वरून 5% पर्यंत कमी केल्यामुळे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विषयक प्रकल्पांच्या खर्चात घट होणार आहे. यामुळे वीजेचे दरही अधिक परवडणारे होतील आणि त्याचा थेट लाभ देशभरातील कुटुंबे, शेतकरी, उद्योग आणि विकासकांना होणार आहे. उदाहरणादाखल आपण युटिलिटी स्केल सौर प्रकल्पाच्या भांडवली खर्चाबाबत समजून घेऊ शकतो. अशा प्रकल्पासाठी प्रति मेगावॉट मागे येणारा भांडवली खर्च साधारणपणे 3.5 ते 4 कोटी रुपये असतो, त्यात आता प्रति मेगावॉट 20 ते 25 लाख रुपयांची बचत होऊ शकणार आहे.
​कमी खर्च आणि अधिक स्पर्धात्मकता
​वस्तू आणि सेवा कराचे (GST) दर कमी केल्यामुळे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचे एकसायिक दर कमी होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. यामुळे वीज वितरण कंपन्यांवरील (DISCOMs) वीज खरेदीचा आर्थिक भार कमी होऊ शकणार आहे. परिणामी देशभरात वीज खरेदीच्या खर्चातही वार्षिक 2,000 ते 3,000 कोटी रुपयांची बचत होऊ शकणार आहे.
​कुटुंबे, शेतकरी आणि ग्रामीण समुदायांना लाभ
​या सुधारणेमुळे घरांच्या छतावर बसवता येणारी सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली (Rooftop Solar Systems) आता प्रत्येक कुटुंबाला अधिक परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध होऊ शकेल. यामुळे घरांच्या छतावर बसवता येणारी 3 किलोवॉटची एक सर्वसाधारण सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली आता सुमारे 9,000 ते 10,500 रुपयांनी स्वस्त होईल, ज्यामुळे लाखो कुटुंबांना सुलभतेने सौर ऊर्जेचा अवलंब करता येईल. यासोबतच प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मोफत बिजली योजनेअंतर्गत सौर उर्जेचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अवलंब करण्यालाही गती मिळू शकेल.
प्रधानमंत्री-कुसुम (पीएम कुसुम) योजनेअंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांना मोठा लाभ होणार आहे. सुमारे 2.5 लाख रुपये किंमतीचा 5 अश्वशक्ती क्षमतेचा सौर पंप आता जवळपास 17,500 रुपयांनी स्वस्त होईल.
ग्रामीण तसेच वंचित प्रदेशांनाही मिनी-ग्रिड्स, उपजीविकेशी संबंधित अनुप्रयोग आणि सौर जलपंपांसारख्या स्वस्त व विकेंद्रीकृत उपाययोजनांमधून फायदा होणार आहे.
वस्तु आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी) कमी केल्यामुळे भारतीय बनावटीच्या नविकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणांची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल. यामुळे मॉड्यूल आणि घटकांच्या किंमतीत 3 ते 4 टक्क्यांची घट होऊन मेक इन इंडिया आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमांना बळकटी मिळेल.
जीएसटी कपातीमुळे ऊर्जा निर्मितीचा एकूण खर्च कमी होईल तसेच गुंतवणूकदारांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढेल. यामुळे वीज खरेदी करार आणि प्रकल्पांची उभारणीही जलद गतीने पूर्ण होईल. भारताने 2030 पर्यंत सुमारे 300 गिगावॅट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता वाढविण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे. यामुळे खर्चात 2 ते 3 टक्क्यांची घट होणार असली तरी 1 ते 1.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत अतिरिक्त गुंतवणुकीची क्षमता उपलब्ध होऊ शकते. प्रत्येक गिगावॅट सौरऊर्जेमुळे दरवर्षी अंदाजे 13 लाख टन कार्बन डायऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन कमी होईल. जीएसटीचे सुलभीकरणामुळे प्रकल्पांची जलद उभारणी करणे शक्य होणार असून, 2030 पर्यंत दरवर्षी आणखी 5 ते 7 कोटी टन कार्बन डायऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन टाळता येऊ शकेल.