Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
GST on Renewable Energy Devices Rationalised to 5% to Accelerate India’s Clean Energy Transition
Rooftop Solar under PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana to Become Cheaper by ₹9,000–10,500 per 3 kW System
Farmers under PM-KUSUM to Save ₹1,750 Crore on 10 Lakh Solar Pumps with GST Cut
Lower GST to Cut Module and Component Costs by 3–4%, Boosting RE Equipment Manufacturing
GST Reform to Power 5–7 Lakh Green Jobs in Renewable Energy Sector over the Next Decade
17 SEP 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make GST a truly “Good and Simple Tax” that strengthens every sector of the economy, the renewable energy sector has received a major impetus under the latest GST reforms approved by the GST Council in its 56th meeting held on 3rd September 2025.
The rationalization of GST rates across the renewable energy value chain from 12% to 5% will bring down the cost of clean energy projects, making electricity more affordable and directly benefiting households, farmers, industries, and developers. For instance, the capital cost of a utility-scale solar project, which typically amounts to around ₹3.5–4 crore per MW, will now see savings of ₹20–25 lakh per MW. At the scale of a 500 MW solar park, this translates into project cost reductions of over ₹100 crore, significantly improving tariff competitiveness.
Lower Costs and Greater Competitiveness
The reduction in GST is expected to lower levelised renewable tariffs easing the financial burden of electricity procurement for distribution companies (DISCOMs). This could translate into nationwide annual savings of ₹2,000–3,000 crore in power procurement costs. End consumers will benefit from greater access to affordable clean electricity, reinforcing the long-term sustainability of India’s power sector.
Benefits to Households, Farmers, and Rural Communities
The reform will make rooftop solar systems more affordable for households. A typical 3 kW rooftop system will now be cheaper by about ₹9,000–10,500, making it easier for lakhs of families to adopt solar energy and accelerating large-scale uptake under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
Farmers under the PM-KUSUM scheme will also benefit significantly. A 5 HP solar pump, costing about ₹2.5 lakh, will now be cheaper by nearly ₹17,500. At the scale of 10 lakh solar pumps, farmers collectively stand to save ₹1,750 crore, making irrigation more affordable and sustainable.
Rural and underserved regions will also gain from cheaper decentralized solutions such as mini-grids, livelihood applications, and solar water pumps. The shorter payback periods and improved returns will empower schools, health centres, and small businesses with clean and reliable energy access.
Boost to Domestic Manufacturing and Self-Reliance
Lower GST will enhance the competitiveness of Indian-made renewable energy equipment by reducing module and component costs by 3–4%, supporting the Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives. With India targeting 100 GW of solar manufacturing capacity by 2030, the reform will encourage fresh investment into domestic manufacturing hubs. Considering that every GW of manufacturing creates about 5,000 jobs, the reform could support 5–7 lakh direct and indirect jobs over the next decade, strengthening India’s clean energy industrial ecosystem.
Accelerating India’s Energy Transition
The GST cut will not only reduce the levelized cost of energy but also boost investor confidence, enabling faster signing of power purchase agreements and quicker project commissioning. Given that India plans to add around 300 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030, even a modest 2–3% cost reduction can free up ₹1–1.5 lakh crore in investment capacity. Each GW of solar saves about 1.3 million tonnes of CO₂ annually; faster deployment enabled by GST rationalisation could therefore avoid an additional 50–70 million tonnes of CO₂ emissions per year by 2030.
By making renewable energy more affordable and accessible, this reform aligns with India’s international commitments under the Paris Agreement while advancing the nation’s target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030. It firmly positions India as a leader in the global fight against climate change.
The revised GST rates will come into effect from 22nd September 2025. This landmark decision will directly benefit millions of consumers, farmers, developers, and manufacturers, while contributing to the twin goals of green growth and energy independence. It underscores the Government’s commitment to ensuring that clean, affordable, and sustainable energy becomes the foundation of India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणों पर जीएसटी को 5 प्रतिशत तक तर्कसंगत बनाया गया
पीएम सूर्यघर के तहत रूफटॉप सोलर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना 3 किलोवाट सिस्टम के लिए 9,000-10,500 रुपये तक सस्ती हो जाएगी
पीएम-कुसुम के तहत किसान जीएसटी कटौती के साथ 10 लाख सौर पंपों पर 1,750 करोड़ रुपये बचाएंगे
जीएसटी में कमी से मॉड्यूल और घटक लागत में 3-4 प्रतिशत की कमी आएगी, जिससे आरई उपकरण विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
जीएसटी सुधार से अगले दशक में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में 5-7 लाख नौकरियां पैदा होंगी
17 SEP 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जीएसटी को वास्तव में एक "अच्छा और सरल कर" बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, जो अर्थव्यवस्था के हर क्षेत्र को मजबूत करता है, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को जीएसटी परिषद द्वारा 3 सितंबर 2025 को आयोजित अपनी 56वीं बैठक में अनुमोदित नवीनतम जीएसटी सुधारों के तहत एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में जीएसटी दरों को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करने से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की लागत कम होगी, जिससे बिजली अधिक किफायती होगी और घरों, किसानों, उद्योगों तथा डेवलपर्स को सीधा लाभ होगा। उदाहरण के लिए एक उपयोगिता-स्तरीय सौर परियोजना की पूंजीगत लागत जो आमतौर पर लगभग 3.5-4 करोड़ रुपये प्रति मेगावाट होती है, अब 20-25 लाख रुपये प्रति मेगावाट की बचत करेगी। 500 मेगावाट के सौर पार्क के पैमाने पर इससे परियोजना लागत में 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कमी आएगी, जिससे टैरिफ प्रतिस्पर्धा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा।
कम लागत और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा
जीएसटी में कमी से स्तरीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शुल्कों में कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) पर बिजली खरीद का वित्तीय बोझ कम होगा। इससे देशभर में बिजली खरीद लागत में सालाना 2,000-3,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हो सकती है। अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती और स्वच्छ बिजली की बेहतर पहुंच का लाभ मिलेगा, जिससे भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को बल मिलेगा।
परिवारों, किसानों और ग्रामीण समुदायों को लाभ
इस सुधार से घरों के लिए रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम ज़्यादा किफ़ायती हो जाएंगे। एक सामान्य 3 किलोवाट का रूफटॉप सिस्टम अब लगभग 9,000-10,500 रुपये सस्ता हो जाएगा, जिससे लाखों परिवारों के लिए सौर ऊर्जा अपनाना आसान हो जाएगा और प्रधानमंत्री सूर्यघर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर इसे अपनाया जा सकेगा।
पीएम-कुसुम योजना के तहत किसानों को भी काफ़ी फ़ायदा होगा। लगभग 2.5 लाख रुपये की लागत वाला 5 एचपी का सोलर पंप अब लगभग 17,500 रुपये सस्ता हो जाएगा। 10 लाख सोलर पंपों के पैमाने पर, किसानों को सामूहिक रूप से 1,750 करोड़ रुपये की बचत होगी, जिससे सिंचाई ज़्यादा किफ़ायती और टिकाऊ हो जाएगी।
ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों को मिनी-ग्रिड, आजीविका संबंधी उपकरणों और सौर जल पंपों जैसे सस्ते विकेन्द्रीकृत समाधानों से भी लाभ होगा। कम भुगतान अवधि और बेहतर रिटर्न स्कूलों, स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और छोटे व्यवसायों को स्वच्छ और विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा तक पहुंच प्रदान करके सशक्त बनाएंगे।
घरेलू विनिर्माण और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा
कम जीएसटी, मॉड्यूल और घटकों की लागत में 3-4 प्रतिशत की कमी लाकर भारत में निर्मित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएगा और मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहलों को बढ़ावा देगा। भारत द्वारा 2030 तक 100 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा विनिर्माण क्षमता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के साथ यह सुधार घरेलू विनिर्माण केंद्रों में नए निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह देखते हुए कि प्रत्येक गीगावाट विनिर्माण लगभग 5,000 रोज़गार सृजित करता है। यह सुधार अगले दशक में 5-7 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोज़गारों को बढ़ावा दे सकता है, जिससे भारत का स्वच्छ ऊर्जा औद्योगिक इकोसिस्‍टम मज़बूत होगा।
भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में तेजी लाना
जीएसटी में कटौती से न केवल ऊर्जा की लागत कम होगी बल्कि निवेशकों का विश्वास भी बढ़ेगा, जिससे बिजली खरीद समझौतों पर तेज़ी से हस्ताक्षर हो सकेंगे और परियोजनाओं को जल्दी शुरू किया जा सकेगा। चूंकि भारत 2030 तक लगभग 300 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता जोड़ने की योजना बना रहा है, इसलिए लागत में 2-3 प्रतिशत की कमी से भी निवेश क्षमता में 1-1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बचत हो सकती है। प्रत्येक गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा से सालाना लगभग 13 लाख टन सीओकी बचत होती है, इसलिए जीएसटी युक्तिकरण द्वारा त्वरित कार्यान्वयन से 2030 तक प्रति वर्ष अतिरिक्त 50-70 लाख टन सीओउत्सर्जन से बचा जा सकता है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अधिक किफायती और सुलभ बनाकर यह सुधार पेरिस समझौते के तहत भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप है। साथ ही 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता के देश के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाता है। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई में भारत को एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित करता है।
संशोधित जीएसटी दरें 22 सितंबर 2025 से लागू होंगी। इस ऐतिहासिक निर्णय से लाखों उपभोक्ताओं, किसानों, डेवलपर्स और निर्माताओं को सीधा लाभ होगा, साथ ही यह हरित विकास और ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता के दोहरे लक्ष्यों में भी योगदान देगा। यह सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है कि स्वच्छ, किफायती और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा, विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का आधार बने।