Ministry of Finance
CBIC and its subordinate offices to undertake Special Campaign 5.0 for swachhata and efficiency
17 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 shall commence from October 2nd to October 31st, 2025. The campaign aims to institutionalise swachhata and minimise pendency, with a special focus on the disposal of e-waste, space management, record management, and overall cleanliness in and around offices. The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) shall be enthusiastically participating in the Special Campaign 5.0.
In the previous year, CBIC had made significant strides in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 4.0, which was actively implemented across all its offices nationwide. Launched on 2nd October 2024 and running through 31st October 2024, the campaign was designed to institutionalize cleanliness (swachhata) at the workplace and surrounding areas while also reducing backlogs in key areas such as record management, file weeding, scrap disposal, and creating more available space.
The joint effort led to significant results on parameters of record management (both physical and e-files), disposal of scrap (along with e-waste) and the quantum of revenue generated by way of disposal (during special campaign 4.0):
· 55,618 physical files were reviewed and out of which 32,615 files were weeded out
· 22,645 e-files were reviewed and 17,549 files were closed.
· 1,094 cleanliness campaign events were organised in the office premises and public places
· Rs. 12,67,636/- revenue was generated during the campaign on account of disposal of scrap including e-waste and non-office scrap resulting in freeing up of additional office space of 29,819 square feet.
Some of the significant initiatives undertaken during the Special campaign 4.0 are as follows:
1. Space management via disposal of contraband goods worth Rs. 465.5 cr. were achieved.
1. Space management for the welfare of the employees in offices – creation of Creche & canteen
1. Creation of a parking space for staff by cleaning the unused area by the Bhopal CGST Zone.
1. Donation drive – Clothes were collected and donated to needy people
1. Clean and Green Environment- Plantation drive
1. Disposal of Waste – Space management
1. Disposal of E-waste
Wide publicity for the efforts made was given on social media platforms especially, to share best practices. These achievements reflect an unwavering commitment to fostering a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable environment and has set a robust foundation for the upcoming Special Campaign 5.0.
During the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0, extensive efforts have been undertaken to ensure that nodal officers across the country are thoroughly sensitised about the objectives, scope, and various activities envisaged under the campaign. To strengthen coordination and effective implementation, nodal officers have been designated in all zones and Directorates under CBIC. These officers have been tasked with the responsibility of guiding and sensitizing field formations, ensuring that the prescribed timelines are strictly adhered to, and fostering a culture of innovation by encouraging brainstorming sessions for identifying new initiatives that can further enhance the outcomes of Special Campaign 5.0.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी और उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालय स्वच्छता और दक्षता के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 चलाएंगे
17 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 5.0, 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक चलेगा। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना और लंबित मामलों को कम करना है, जिसमें ई-कचरा निपटान, स्थान प्रबंधन, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन तथा कार्यालयों और उनके आसपास की समग्र स्वच्छता पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) इस विशेष अभियान 5.0 में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेगा।
पिछले वर्ष सीबीआईसी ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की थी, जिसे देश भर में इसके सभी कार्यालयों में सक्रिय रूप से लागू किया गया था। यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर 2024 को हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चला। इसे कार्यस्थल और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के साथ-साथ रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, फ़ाइल हटाना, स्क्रैप निपटान और अधिक उपलब्ध जगह बनाने जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में बैकलॉग को कम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था।
संयुक्त प्रयास से रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन (भौतिक और ई-फाइल दोनों), स्क्रैप के निपटान (ई-कचरे के साथ) और निपटान के जरिये प्राप्‍त राजस्व की मात्रा (विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान) के मापदंडों पर महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम मिले:
· 55,618 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और उनमें से 32,615 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया
· 22,645 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 17,549 फाइलों को बंद कर दिया गया
· कार्यालय परिसर और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर 1,094 स्वच्छता अभियान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
· अभियान के दौरान स्‍क्रैप, जिसमें ई-कचरा और गैर-कार्यालय स्क्रैप शामिल था, के निपटान से 12,67,636 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्‍त हुआ, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 29,819 वर्ग फीट का अतिरिक्त कार्यालय स्थान खाली हुआ।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान चलाई गई कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पहलें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. 465.5 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के प्रतिबंधित सामान के निपटान के माध्यम से स्थान प्रबंधन हासिल किया गया।
1. कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए कार्यालयों में क्रेच और कैंटीन का निर्माण करके स्थान प्रबंधन किया गया।
1. भोपाल सीजीएसटी जोन द्वारा अप्रयुक्त क्षेत्र की सफाई करके कर्मचारियों के लिए एक पार्किंग स्‍थान बनाया गया।
1. दान अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें कपड़े एकत्र करके जरूरतमंद लोगों को दान किए गए।
1. स्वच्छ एवं हरित पर्यावरण के लिए‍ वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया।
1. कचरा निपटान के माध्‍यम से स्थान प्रबंधन किया गया।
1. ई-कचरे का निपटान किया गया।
किये गए इन प्रयासों का सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार किया गया, विशेष रूप से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए। ये उपलब्धियां एक स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक स्‍थाई पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं और आगामी विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए एक मज़बूत नींव रखी है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए गए हैं कि देश भर के नोडल अधिकारियों को अभियान के उद्देश्यों, दायरे और परिकल्पित विभिन्‍न गतिविधियों के बारे में पूरी तरह से संवेदनशील बनाया जाए। समन्वय और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को मज़बूत करने के लिए सीबीआईसी के तहत सभी ज़ोनों और निदेशालयों में नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित किया गया। इन अधिकारियों को क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को मार्गदर्शन एवं संवेदनशील बनाने, निर्धारित समय-सीमा का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने तथा नवाचार की संस्‍कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंथन सत्र आयोजित कर नई पहलें पहचाने की जिम्‍मेदारी सौंपी गई हैं, ताकि विशेष अभियान 5.0 के परिणामों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।