Ministry of Finance
CBIC and its subordinate offices to undertake Special Campaign 5.0 for swachhata and efficiency
17 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 shall commence from October 2nd to October 31st, 2025. The campaign aims to institutionalise swachhata and minimise pendency, with a special focus on the disposal of e-waste, space management, record management, and overall cleanliness in and around offices. The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) shall be enthusiastically participating in the Special Campaign 5.0.
In the previous year, CBIC had made significant strides in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 4.0, which was actively implemented across all its offices nationwide. Launched on 2nd October 2024 and running through 31st October 2024, the campaign was designed to institutionalize cleanliness (swachhata) at the workplace and surrounding areas while also reducing backlogs in key areas such as record management, file weeding, scrap disposal, and creating more available space.
The joint effort led to significant results on parameters of record management (both physical and e-files), disposal of scrap (along with e-waste) and the quantum of revenue generated by way of disposal (during special campaign 4.0):
· 55,618 physical files were reviewed and out of which 32,615 files were weeded out
· 22,645 e-files were reviewed and 17,549 files were closed.
· 1,094 cleanliness campaign events were organised in the office premises and public places
· Rs. 12,67,636/- revenue was generated during the campaign on account of disposal of scrap including e-waste and non-office scrap resulting in freeing up of additional office space of 29,819 square feet.
Some of the significant initiatives undertaken during the Special campaign 4.0 are as follows:
1. Space management via disposal of contraband goods worth Rs. 465.5 cr. were achieved.
1. Space management for the welfare of the employees in offices – creation of Creche & canteen
1. Creation of a parking space for staff by cleaning the unused area by the Bhopal CGST Zone.
1. Donation drive – Clothes were collected and donated to needy people
1. Clean and Green Environment- Plantation drive
1. Disposal of Waste – Space management
1. Disposal of E-waste
Wide publicity for the efforts made was given on social media platforms especially, to share best practices. These achievements reflect an unwavering commitment to fostering a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable environment and has set a robust foundation for the upcoming Special Campaign 5.0.
During the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0, extensive efforts have been undertaken to ensure that nodal officers across the country are thoroughly sensitised about the objectives, scope, and various activities envisaged under the campaign. To strengthen coordination and effective implementation, nodal officers have been designated in all zones and Directorates under CBIC. These officers have been tasked with the responsibility of guiding and sensitizing field formations, ensuring that the prescribed timelines are strictly adhered to, and fostering a culture of innovation by encouraging brainstorming sessions for identifying new initiatives that can further enhance the outcomes of Special Campaign 5.0.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی اور اس کے ماتحت دفاتر، صفائی ستھرائی ستھرائی اور بہتر کارکردگی کے لئے خصوصی مہم 5.0 شروع کریں گے
17 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا آغاز 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ہوگا ۔ اس مہم کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی ستھرائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور زیر التواء کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے، جس میں ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانہ لگانے ، خلائی انتظام ، ریکارڈ کے انتظام اور دفاتر میں اور اس کے آس پاس کی مجموعی صفائی ستھرائی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ بالواسطہ ٹیکسز اور کسٹمز کا مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لے گا ۔
پچھلے سال ، سی بی آئی سی نے زیر التواء معاملات 4.0 کو نمٹانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی تھی ، جسے ملک بھر میں اپنے تمام دفاتر میں فعال طور پر نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک چلنے والی اس مہم کو کام کی جگہوں اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی (سووچھتا) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا جبکہ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، فائل کو ختم کرنے ، کچرے کے نمٹارے اور مزید دستیاب جگہ بنانے جیسے اہم شعبوں میں بیک لاگ کو بھی کم کیا گیا تھا ۔
مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ (فزیکل اور ای-فائلیں دونوں) اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے (ای-کچرے کے ساتھ) اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی مقدار (خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران) کے پیرامیٹرز پر نمایاں نتائج برآمد ہوئے ۔
55, 618 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان میں سے 32,615 فائلوں کو خارج کر دیا گیا ۔ 22,645 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 17,549 فائلیں بند کر دی گئیں ۔
دفتر کے احاطے اور عوامی مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم کے 1,094 پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ۔ مہم کے دوران ای-ویسٹ اور غیر آفس کچرے سمیت اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی وجہ سے 12,67,636 روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ، جس کے نتیجے میں 29,819 مربع فٹ کی اضافی دفتری جگہ کو خالی کرایا گیا ۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران کئے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. 500 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ممنوعہ سامان کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے جگہ کا انتظام ۔ 465.5 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے گئے ۔
.2 دفاتر میں ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے جگہ کاانتظام-کریچ اور کینٹین کی تعمیر
.3 بھوپال سی جی ایس ٹی زون کے ذریعے غیر استعمال شدہ علاقے کی صفائی ستھرائی کرکے عملے کے لیے پارکنگ کی جگہ بنائی گئی ۔
.4 عطیہ مہم-کپڑے اکٹھے کیے گئے اور ضرورت مندوں کو بطور عطیہ دیے گئے
.5 صاف اور سبز ماحول-شجرکاری مہم
.6 فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانا-جگہ کا انتظام
.7 ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانا
کی گئی کوششوں کی وسیع تشہیر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر خاص طور پر بہترین طور طریقوں کو مشترک کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ۔ یہ کامیابیاں ایک صاف ، سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور اس نے آئندہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کی ہے ۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع کوششیں کی گئی ہیں کہ ملک بھر کے نوڈل افسران کو مہم کے تحت تصور کردہ مقاصد ، دائرہ کار اور مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں پوری طرح سے حساس بنایا جائے ۔ ہم آہنگی اور موثر نفاذ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ، سی بی آئی سی کے تحت تمام زونوں اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ میں نوڈل افسران کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان افسران کو فیلڈ فارمیشنوں کی رہنمائی اور حساسیت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ مقررہ ٹائم لائنز پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے ، اور نئے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے غوروخوض کے سیشنوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے اختراعی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا جائے جو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نتائج کو مزید بڑھا سکتے ہیں ۔