Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAl Tightens RFP Provisions to Enhance Quality of National Highway Projects
17 SEP 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the quality of project execution, reduce delays, and bring down the overall lifecycle cost of the National Highway projects, NHAI issued clarifications to provisions of RFP that are aimed at strengthening contractor qualification norms, enforcing compliance in project execution, and enhancing transparency in financial submissions.
Stringent conditions in various clauses under the RFP will help to ensure that only technically capable and experienced contractors qualify for the implementation of National Highway projects. One of the important elements of the provision is clarification of the "Similar Work" criteria in bid qualification, which has been often misrepresented by contractors to gain eligibility for large-scale highway projects despite having experience only in minor or peripheral works that do not reflect the complexity and scale of full-fledged highway development. NHAI has now clarified that "Similar Work" shall refer exclusively to completed highway projects that include all major components comparable to those required for the project for which the bid has been invited.
In addition to refining the qualification criteria, the clarifications to RFP also seek to address the unauthorized engagement of EPC contractors in HAM & BOT (Toll) projects and subcontractors in EPC projects. Instances have been observed where concessionaires or selected bidders have engaged contractors without the required prior approval of the Authority or exceeded the permissible subcontracting limits.
Such practices not only violate contractual norms but also pose risks to quality assurance, project timelines, and regulatory oversight. Any unauthorized sub-contracting and subcontracting beyond permissible limits will be classified as "Undesirable Practice," thereby attracting penalties on par with fraudulent practices. This move will help to reinforce discipline in contract execution and safeguarding the integrity of the implementation process.
Another major component of the reform involves prohibiting the submission of “Bid and Performance Securities” that are sourced from third parties. It has been reported that some selected bidders have furnished financial securities issued by third parties, which undermines the principle of accountability and raises concerns regarding enforceability and bidder liability. Now, it has been clarified to disallow such third party-sourced instruments, ensuring that only securities backed by the bidder or its approved entities are accepted. The step is expected to enhance financial transparency and improve the enforceability of contractual obligations.
The above cited clarifications to RFP will help to ensure that National Highway projects are awarded to contractors with proven technical and financial competence, executed by authorized and accountable entities, and monitored with greater regulatory oversight. These measures will facilitate delivering better infrastructure quality, timely completion of projects, and optimal use of public resources-thereby contributing to the development of more efficient National Highway network.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए आरएफपी प्रावधानों को मजबूत किया
17 SEP 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
परियोजना निष्पादन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने, देरी को कम करने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की समग्र जीवनचक्र लागत को कम करने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने आरएफपी के प्रावधानों के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया है। इसका उद्देश्य ठेकेदार योग्यता मानदंडों को मजबूत करना, परियोजना निष्पादन में अनुपालन लागू करना और वित्तीय प्रस्तुतियों में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना है।
आरएफपी के विभिन्न खंडों में कठोर शर्तें यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेंगी कि केवल तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम और अनुभवी ठेकेदार ही राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पात्र हों। इस प्रावधान का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व बोली योग्यता में "समान कार्य" मानदंड का स्पष्टीकरण है जिसे ठेकेदारों द्वारा अक्सर बड़े पैमाने की राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के लिए पात्रता प्राप्त करने के लिए गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया जाता है जबकि उनके पास केवल छोटे कार्यों का अनुभव होता है जो पूर्ण राजमार्ग विकास की जटिलता और पैमाने को प्रतिबिंबित नहीं करते हैं। एनएचएआई ने अब स्पष्ट किया है कि "समान कार्य" केवल पूर्ण हो चुकी राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं को संदर्भित करेगा जिसमें उस परियोजना के लिए आवश्यक सभी प्रमुख घटक शामिल हों जिसके लिए बोली आमंत्रित की गई है।
योग्यता मानदंडों में सुधार करने के अलावा, आरएफपी के स्पष्टीकरण में एचएएम और बीओटी (टोल) परियोजनाओं में ईपीसी ठेकेदारों और ईपीसी परियोजनाओं में उप-ठेकेदारों की अनधिकृत नियुक्ति से जुड़े मुद्दे को भी समाधान करने का प्रयास किया गया है। ऐसे उदाहरण देखे गए हैं जहां रियायतग्राहियों या चयनित बोलीदाताओं ने प्राधिकरण की आवश्यक पूर्व स्वीकृति के बिना ठेकेदारों को नियुक्त किया है या उप-ठेका सीमा को पार कर लिया है।
इस तरह की प्रथाएं न केवल संविदात्मक मानदंडों का उल्लंघन करती हैं, बल्कि गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, परियोजना समय-सीमा और नियामक निगरानी के लिए भी जोखिम पैदा करती हैं। किसी भी अनधिकृत उप-अनुबंध और अनुमत सीमा से परे उप-अनुबंध को "अवांछनीय व्यवहार" के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाएगा जिससे धोखाधड़ी वाले व्यवहारों के समान दंड लगाया जा सकेगा। यह कदम अनुबंध निष्पादन में अनुशासन को सुदृढ़ करने और कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया की अखंडता की रक्षा करने में मदद करेगा।
सुधार का एक अन्य प्रमुख अंग, तीसरे पक्षों से प्राप्त "बोली और निष्पादन प्रतिभूतियों" को प्रस्तुत करने पर प्रतिबंध लगाना है। यह बताया गया है कि कुछ चुनिंदा बोलीदाताओं ने तीसरे पक्षों द्वारा जारी वित्तीय प्रतिभूतियां प्रस्तुत की हैं, जो जवाबदेही के सिद्धांत को कमजोर करती हैं और प्रवर्तनीयता तथा बोलीदाता के दायित्व को लेकर चिंताएं पैदा करती हैं। ऐसे तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा प्राप्त उपकरणों को अस्वीकार करने का स्पष्टीकरण दिया गया है और यह सुनिश्चित की गई है कि केवल बोलीदाता या उसकी अनुमोदित संस्थाओं द्वारा समर्थित प्रतिभूतियां ही स्वीकार की जाएं। इस कदम से वित्तीय पारदर्शिता बढ़ने और संविदात्मक दायित्वों की प्रवर्तनीयता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
आरएफपी के लिए ऊपर उद्धृत स्पष्टीकरण यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेंगे कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं प्रमाणित तकनीकी और वित्तीय क्षमता वाले ठेकेदारों को सौंपी जाएं, अधिकृत और जवाबदेह संस्थाओं द्वारा निष्पादित की जाएं और बेहतर नियामक व्‍यवस्‍था के साथ निगरानी की जाएं। इन उपायों से बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा गुणवत्ता, परियोजनाओं का समय पर पूरा होना और सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित होगा जिससे अधिक कुशल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।