Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAl Tightens RFP Provisions to Enhance Quality of National Highway Projects
17 SEP 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the quality of project execution, reduce delays, and bring down the overall lifecycle cost of the National Highway projects, NHAI issued clarifications to provisions of RFP that are aimed at strengthening contractor qualification norms, enforcing compliance in project execution, and enhancing transparency in financial submissions.
Stringent conditions in various clauses under the RFP will help to ensure that only technically capable and experienced contractors qualify for the implementation of National Highway projects. One of the important elements of the provision is clarification of the "Similar Work" criteria in bid qualification, which has been often misrepresented by contractors to gain eligibility for large-scale highway projects despite having experience only in minor or peripheral works that do not reflect the complexity and scale of full-fledged highway development. NHAI has now clarified that "Similar Work" shall refer exclusively to completed highway projects that include all major components comparable to those required for the project for which the bid has been invited.
In addition to refining the qualification criteria, the clarifications to RFP also seek to address the unauthorized engagement of EPC contractors in HAM & BOT (Toll) projects and subcontractors in EPC projects. Instances have been observed where concessionaires or selected bidders have engaged contractors without the required prior approval of the Authority or exceeded the permissible subcontracting limits.
Such practices not only violate contractual norms but also pose risks to quality assurance, project timelines, and regulatory oversight. Any unauthorized sub-contracting and subcontracting beyond permissible limits will be classified as "Undesirable Practice," thereby attracting penalties on par with fraudulent practices. This move will help to reinforce discipline in contract execution and safeguarding the integrity of the implementation process.
Another major component of the reform involves prohibiting the submission of “Bid and Performance Securities” that are sourced from third parties. It has been reported that some selected bidders have furnished financial securities issued by third parties, which undermines the principle of accountability and raises concerns regarding enforceability and bidder liability. Now, it has been clarified to disallow such third party-sourced instruments, ensuring that only securities backed by the bidder or its approved entities are accepted. The step is expected to enhance financial transparency and improve the enforceability of contractual obligations.
The above cited clarifications to RFP will help to ensure that National Highway projects are awarded to contractors with proven technical and financial competence, executed by authorized and accountable entities, and monitored with greater regulatory oversight. These measures will facilitate delivering better infrastructure quality, timely completion of projects, and optimal use of public resources-thereby contributing to the development of more efficient National Highway network.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے ایل نے قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے آر ایف پی کی دفعات کو سخت کیا
17 SEP 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے ، تاخیر کو کم کرنے اور نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کی مجموعی لائف سائیکل لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ، این ایچ اے آئی نے آر ایف پی کی دفعات کے لیے وضاحت جاری کی جس کا مقصد ٹھیکیدار کی اہلیت کے اصولوں کو مضبوط کرنا ، پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کو نافذ کرنا اور مالیاتی پیشکشوں میں شفافیت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
آر ایف پی کے تحت مختلف شقوں میں سخت شرائط اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کریں گی کہ صرف تکنیکی طور پر قابل اور تجربہ کار ٹھیکیدار ہی قومی شاہراہ کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے اہل ہوں ۔ فراہمی کے اہم عناصر میں سے ایک بولی کی اہلیت میں "اسی طرح کے کام" کے معیار کی وضاحت ہے ، جسے اکثر ٹھیکیداروں کی طرف سے بڑے پیمانے پر شاہراہ کے منصوبوں کے لیے اہلیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے غلط انداز میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے حالانکہ انہیں صرف چھوٹے یا پیری فیرل کاموں کا تجربہ ہوتا ہے جو مکمل شاہراہ کی ترقی کی پیچیدگی اور پیمانے کی عکاسی نہیں کرتے ہیں ۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے اب واضح کیا ہے کہ ‘‘اسی طرح کا کام’’ خصوصی طور پر مکمل شدہ شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا حوالہ دے گا جس میں اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے درکار تمام بڑے اجزاء شامل ہوں گے جن کے لیے بولی طلب کی گئی ہے ۔
اہلیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے علاوہ ، آر ایف پی کو دی گئی وضاحتوں میں ایچ اے ایم اینڈ بی او ٹی (ٹول) پروجیکٹوں میں ای پی سی ٹھیکیداروں اور ای پی سی پروجیکٹوں میں ذیلی ٹھیکیداروں کی غیر مجاز شمولیت کو بھی حل کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ۔ ایسی مثالیں مشاہدہ کی گئی ہیں جہاں رعایتی یا منتخب بولی دہندگان نے اتھارٹی کی مطلوبہ پیشگی منظوری کے بغیر ٹھیکیداروں کو شامل کیا ہو یا اجازت یافتہ ذیلی معاہدے کی حدود سے تجاوز کیا ہو ۔
اس طرح کے طریقوں سے نہ صرف معاہدے کے اصولوں کی خلاف ورزی ہوتی ہے بلکہ معیار کی یقین دہانی ، پروجیکٹ کی ٹائم لائنز اور ریگولیٹری نگرانی کو بھی خطرہ لاحق ہوتا ہے ۔ اجازت کی حدود سے باہر کسی بھی غیر مجاز ذیلی معاہدے اور ذیلی معاہدے کو ‘‘ناپسندیدہ عمل’’ کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا جائے گا ، اس طرح دھوکہ دہی کے طریقوں کے برابر سزاؤں کو راغب کیا جائے گا ۔ اس اقدام سے معاہدے پر عمل درآمد میں نظم و ضبط کو تقویت دینے اور عمل درآمد کے عمل کی سالمیت کے تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی۔
اصلاحات کے ایک اور بڑے جزو میں ‘‘بولی اور کارکردگی کی سکیورٹیز’’ جمع کرنے پر پابندی لگانا شامل ہے جو تیسرے فریق سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں ۔ یہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ کچھ منتخب بولی دہندگان نے تیسرے فریق کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مالیاتی سکیورٹیز پیش کی ہیں ، جو جواب دہی کے اصول کو کمزور کرتی ہیں اور نفاذ اور بولی لگانے والے کی ذمہ داری سے متعلق خدشات کو جنم دیتی ہیں ۔ اب ، یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ اس طرح کے تیسرے فریق سے حاصل کردہ آلات کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صرف بولی لگانے والے یا اس کے منظور شدہ اداروں کی حمایت یافتہ سکیورٹیز کو قبول کیا جائے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے مالی شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور معاہدے کی ذمہ داریوں کے نفاذ میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
آر ایف پی کو مذکورہ بالا وضاحتوں سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی کہ نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کو ثابت شدہ تکنیکی اور مالی صلاحیت کے حامل ٹھیکیداروں کو دیا جائے ، مجاز اور جوابدہ اداروں کے ذریعے ان پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے ، اور زیادہ ریگولیٹری نگرانی کے ساتھ ان کی نگرانی کی جائے ۔ یہ اقدامات بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار کی فراہمی ، پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل اور عوامی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے-جس سے قومی شاہراہوں کے زیادہ موثر نیٹ ورک کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی ۔