Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAl Tightens RFP Provisions to Enhance Quality of National Highway Projects
17 SEP 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the quality of project execution, reduce delays, and bring down the overall lifecycle cost of the National Highway projects, NHAI issued clarifications to provisions of RFP that are aimed at strengthening contractor qualification norms, enforcing compliance in project execution, and enhancing transparency in financial submissions.
Stringent conditions in various clauses under the RFP will help to ensure that only technically capable and experienced contractors qualify for the implementation of National Highway projects. One of the important elements of the provision is clarification of the "Similar Work" criteria in bid qualification, which has been often misrepresented by contractors to gain eligibility for large-scale highway projects despite having experience only in minor or peripheral works that do not reflect the complexity and scale of full-fledged highway development. NHAI has now clarified that "Similar Work" shall refer exclusively to completed highway projects that include all major components comparable to those required for the project for which the bid has been invited.
In addition to refining the qualification criteria, the clarifications to RFP also seek to address the unauthorized engagement of EPC contractors in HAM & BOT (Toll) projects and subcontractors in EPC projects. Instances have been observed where concessionaires or selected bidders have engaged contractors without the required prior approval of the Authority or exceeded the permissible subcontracting limits.
Such practices not only violate contractual norms but also pose risks to quality assurance, project timelines, and regulatory oversight. Any unauthorized sub-contracting and subcontracting beyond permissible limits will be classified as "Undesirable Practice," thereby attracting penalties on par with fraudulent practices. This move will help to reinforce discipline in contract execution and safeguarding the integrity of the implementation process.
Another major component of the reform involves prohibiting the submission of “Bid and Performance Securities” that are sourced from third parties. It has been reported that some selected bidders have furnished financial securities issued by third parties, which undermines the principle of accountability and raises concerns regarding enforceability and bidder liability. Now, it has been clarified to disallow such third party-sourced instruments, ensuring that only securities backed by the bidder or its approved entities are accepted. The step is expected to enhance financial transparency and improve the enforceability of contractual obligations.
The above cited clarifications to RFP will help to ensure that National Highway projects are awarded to contractors with proven technical and financial competence, executed by authorized and accountable entities, and monitored with greater regulatory oversight. These measures will facilitate delivering better infrastructure quality, timely completion of projects, and optimal use of public resources-thereby contributing to the development of more efficient National Highway network.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയപാതാ പദ്ധതികളുടെ നിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നlതിന് ആര്‍എഫ്പി വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ കർശനമാക്കി ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി
17 SEP 2025 2:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയപാത പദ്ധതികളുടെ നിർമാണ നിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും കാലതാമസം കുറയ്ക്കാനും പദ്ധതി ചെലവ് ലഘൂകരിക്കാനുമായി ആർഎഫ്പി വ്യവസ്ഥകളിൽ ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി വ്യക്തത വരുത്തി. കരാറുകാരുടെ യോഗ്യതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ കർശനമാക്കാനും പദ്ധതി നിർവഹണത്തിൽ നിയമപാലനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപാടുകളിൽ സുതാര്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് മാറ്റങ്ങൾ.
ദേശീയപാത പദ്ധതികളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പിന് സാങ്കേതിക പരിജ്ഞാനമുള്ളവരും പരിചയസമ്പന്നരുമായ കരാറുകാരെ മാത്രം യോഗ്യരാക്കാൻ വിവിധ ആര്‍എഫ്പി വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലെ കർശന നിബന്ധനകൾ സഹായിക്കും. ലേല യോഗ്യതയിലെ ‘സമാന ജോലി” മാനദണ്ഡത്തിന് വ്യക്തത നൽകുന്നതാണ് വ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ പ്രധാന ഘടകം. വന്‍കിട ദേശീയപാതാ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് യോഗ്യത നേടാന്‍ ചെറുതോ അനുബന്ധമോ ആയ ജോലികളിൽ മാത്രം പരിചയമുള്ള കരാറുകാർ പലപ്പോഴും ഈ മാനദണ്ഡം ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ഇതിന് പരിഹാരമായി ലേലം ക്ഷണിച്ച പദ്ധതിക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ പ്രധാന ഘടകങ്ങളുമടങ്ങുന്ന പൂർത്തീകരിച്ച ദേശീയപാത പദ്ധതികളെ മാത്രമേ ‘സമാന ജോലി’ എന്ന മാനദണ്ഡപ്രകാരം കണക്കാക്കാവൂ എന്ന് ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി ഇതിലൂടെ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കൂടാതെ, കരാറുകാരുടെ യോഗ്യതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ കർശനമാക്കിയതുപോലെ ഇപിസി കരാറുകാരെ അനുമതിയില്ലാതെ എച്ച്എഎം & ബിഒടി (ടോള്‍) പദ്ധതികളിലും ഉപകരാറുകാരെ ഇപിസി പദ്ധതികളിലും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കാനും ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു. അധികാരികളുടെ മുൻകൂർ അനുമതിയില്ലാതെ ലേലക്കാര്‍ കരാറുകാരെ നിയമിക്കുകയോ ഉപകരാർ നൽകാന്‍ അനുവദനീയ പരിധി ലംഘിക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യുന്ന സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ പലപ്പോഴും ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇത്തരം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കരാര്‍ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ലംഘിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും സമയബന്ധിതമായി പദ്ധതി പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും നിയമപരമായ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിനും പ്രതികൂല സാഹചര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു. അനധികൃതമായി ഉപകരാർ നൽകുന്നതും അനുവദനീയ പരിധിയ്ക്കപ്പുറം ഉപകരാർ നൽകുന്നതും 'അനഭിലഷണീയ പ്രവൃത്തി'യായി കണക്കാക്കുകയും വഞ്ചനാപരമായ പ്രവൃത്തികൾക്ക് തുല്യമായ ശിക്ഷാ നടപടികളിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. കരാറുകൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ അച്ചടക്കം കൊണ്ടുവരാനും പദ്ധതി നിര്‍വഹണത്തിന്റെ വിശ്വാസ്യത സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ഈ നടപടി സഹായിക്കും.
മൂന്നാം കക്ഷികളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന "ബിഡ്, പെർഫോമൻസ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾ" സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നത് നിരോധിക്കുകയാണ് പരിഷ്കരണത്തിലെ മറ്റൊരു പ്രധാന ഘടകം. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ചില കരാറുകാർ മൂന്നാം കക്ഷികൾ നൽകിയ സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷാ രേഖകൾ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചതായി റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ വന്നിരുന്നു. ഇത് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമെന്ന അടിസ്ഥാന തത്വത്തെ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുകയും കരാറുകാരുടെ ബാധ്യതകളെക്കുറിച്ചും നിര്‍വഹണം സംബന്ധിച്ചും ആശങ്കകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. മൂന്നാം കക്ഷികളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഇത്തരം രേഖകൾ അനുവദിക്കില്ലെന്നും ഇനി കരാറുകാരന്റെയോ അവരുടെ അംഗീകൃത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയോ രേഖകൾ മാത്രമേ സ്വീകരിക്കൂവെന്നും ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഈ നടപടി സാമ്പത്തിക സുതാര്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും കരാർ ബാധ്യതകൾ കൃത്യമായി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ സാധ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ആർഎഫ്‌പി സംബന്ധിച്ച് നൽകിയ ഈ വ്യക്തതകൾ സാങ്കേതിക - സാമ്പത്തിക ശേഷിയുള്ള കരാറുകാർക്ക് മാത്രം ദേശീയപാത പദ്ധതികൾ നൽകാനും അംഗീകൃതവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണവുമായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ വഴി പദ്ധതിനിര്‍വഹണം സാധ്യമാക്കാനും മികച്ച നിയന്ത്രണത്തോടെ നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും വഴിയൊരുക്കും. മികച്ച നിലവാരമുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും പദ്ധതികൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കാനും പൊതുവിഭവങ്ങൾ മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താനും ഈ നടപടികൾ സഹായിക്കും. അതുവഴി കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ദേശീയപാതാ ശൃംഖല വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് ഇത് മികച്ച സംഭാവന നല്‍കും.